Amiens SC vs Versailles: match statistics
Amiens SC vs Versailles: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Amiens SC played Versailles in National (France). The match was played on 29 August 2026. Venue: Stade Crédit Agricole de la Licorne. Final score: 3:0.
Current form
Amiens SC: 0-1-2, 0.33 points/match. Versailles: 2-0-1, 2.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
Amiens SC scores 0.00 and concedes 0.67 goals per match. Versailles scores 2.00 and concedes 1.67. League average: 2.32 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Amiens SC 0%, Versailles 67%. Over 2.5: Amiens SC 0%, Versailles 67%. League level: BTTS 32%, Over 2.5 32%.
xG, shots and style
Versailles has higher xG: 1.29 vs 0.78. Amiens SC: 6.0 shots per match, Versailles: 11.3.
Match halves
Amiens SC: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.00. Versailles: half-time lead 67%, second-half goals 0.67.
Goals by minute
Amiens SC: 0-15 (0 goals). Versailles: 0-15 (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
National: 2.32 goals per match, BTTS 32%, Over 2.5 32%.
Head-to-head
No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Versailles sit 7th, while Amiens are only 16th, and the gap is also reflected in their recent form: the visitors have collected 10 points from their last five matches, compared with just 2 for the hosts. Amiens have scored just 1 goal in their last five games and failed to find the net in their only home match so far, recording an xG of 0.88. Versailles have scored 11 times in their last five matches, while away from home they average 11.5 shots and 5.5 shots on target per game, scoring 2.5 goals. However, the visitors’ defence is not entirely reliable, as they concede an average of 2.5 goals away from home, with opponents registering an xG of 1.41, making a draw a realistic scenario. Despite this, Versailles’ clearly superior attacking productivity and stronger results trend point towards a victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest argument for BTTS - No is Amiens’ very poor finishing: the team has scored just 1 goal in its last 5 matches, averaging 0.2 per game, with an xG of only 0.86 over that period. The hosts have failed to score in any of their matches so far at home, while their rate of games featuring goals from both teams stands at 0% this season and just 20% across their last five appearances. Versailles are an attacking threat, averaging 2.2 goals and an xG of 1.78 in their last 5 matches, giving the visitors a strong basis for scoring themselves. At the same time, Amiens’ solid home defence has yet to concede a goal, and their season-long xG conceded stands at 0.90, increasing the likelihood of a scenario in which at least one team fails to score. Although Versailles have recorded BTTS in 80% of their last five matches, the hosts’ low attacking output and the league BTTS average of 33% provide stronger support for the BTTS - No pick.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals, as Versailles have scored 11 goals in their last five matches, averaging 2.2 per game, while Amiens have conceded an average of 1.6 goals during this period. The visitors are also creating significantly better chances: their average xG over the last five matches stands at 1.78 compared with 0.86 for the hosts, while they average 5.5 shots on target versus Amiens’ 3.0. Versailles’ defense is not impenetrable, however, having conceded 8 goals in their last five appearances, with an average xG against of 1.45, giving the hosts a realistic chance to respond. On the other hand, Amiens have scored just 1 goal in their last five matches, which is why the 2.5 line remains more evenly balanced than Over 1.5. The 2.40-goal projection indicates a high probability of at least two goals, but limits confidence in a high-scoring game.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Versailles are showing clearly superior current form: over their last five matches, they have averaged 2.2 goals and won 60% of their games, while Amiens have scored just 0.2 goals per match, failed to win any of those fixtures and lost 60% of them. The visitors have started strongly, leading at the break in 60% of their last five appearances, whereas the hosts were trailing at half-time in 60% of their matches over the same period. Before the break, Versailles average 1.2 goals compared with Amiens’ 0.2, with the visitors posting a positive goal difference of +3 and the hosts a negative balance of -3. The attacking potential also favours the away side, who record an xG of 1.40 and 5.5 shots on target per match, compared with Amiens’ 1.17 xG and 3.0 shots on target. The most likely scenario is therefore an HT/FT 2/2 outcome, with Versailles taking the lead at the break and maintaining it until the end of the match.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Amiens SC | Versailles | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 11% | 41% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.13 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.00 | 0.43 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Versailles is 506% better for: last-5 form.
0.33 pts / match - Amiens SC · 2 pts / match - Versailles
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Amiens SC is 149% better for: goals conceded per match.
0.67 goals / match - Amiens SC · 1.67 goals / match - Versailles
Amiens SC scores in 0% of matches (0 of 3 matches), while Versailles keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 matches).
Versailles scores in 100% of matches (3 of 3 matches), while Amiens SC keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Amiens SC
Over / Under - Versailles
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Versailles is 606% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.33 pts / match - Amiens SC · 2.33 pts / match - Versailles
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Amiens SC - second-half results
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Versailles - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 67% of matches and wins 67%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.7 | 0.0 |
| Average goals in match | 0.7 | 0.0 |
| 1 goal | 67% | 0% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 33% | 100% |
| No goal | 100% | 100% |
| Goal difference | -2 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 2.33 | 0.67 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.3 | 0.7 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.7 | 1.0 |
| Average goals in match | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 67% |
| 2 goals | 67% | 67% |
| 3 goals | 33% | 33% |
| Clean sheet | 33% | 33% |
| No goal | 0% | 33% |
| Goal difference | +2 | -1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Amiens SC
Versailles
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (National).
Teams vs league
| Amiens SC | Liga | Versailles | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 0.67 | 2.32 | ▲ 3.67 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 0% | 32% | ▲ 67% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 0% | 32% | ▲ 67% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 33% | 38% | ▼ 33% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 67% | 86% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 0% | 64% | ▲ 67% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
- Amiens SCGoalZourab Sopromadze
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Amiens SC vs Versailles?
The National match finished Amiens SC 3:0 Versailles. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Amiens SC vs Versailles?
Amiens SC score 0.00 goals per game on average and Versailles 2.00. The National average is 2.32 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 32% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Amiens SC's matches and 67% of Versailles's.
What form are Amiens SC and Versailles in?
Over the last 5 games Amiens SC have a 0-1-2 record (0.33 points per game) and Versailles 2-0-1 (2.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Amiens SC vs Versailles?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


