Italy - Serie BStadio Cino e Lillo Del DucaData current as of 15 October 2026

Ascoli vs Empoli: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Ascoli vs Empoli: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Ascoli play Empoli in Serie B (Italy). The match date is 17 October 2026. Venue: Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca.

Current form

Ascoli: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match. Empoli: 1-0-4, 0.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

Ascoli scores 1.17 and concedes 0.67 goals per match. Empoli scores 1.00 and concedes 1.67. League average: 2.68 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Ascoli 50%, Empoli 50%. Over 2.5: Ascoli 33%, Empoli 50%. League level: BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 53%.

xG, shots and style

Ascoli has higher xG: 1.55 vs 1.01. Ascoli: 14.3 shots per match, Empoli: 9.5.

Match halves

Ascoli: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 1.17. Empoli: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.67.

Goals by minute

Ascoli: 46-60 (3 goals). Empoli: 16-30 (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Serie B: 2.68 goals per match, BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 53%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(1.87)
(3.60)
(3.89)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.17Goals scored / match1
AscoliEmpoli
0.67Goals conceded / match1.67
AscoliEmpoli
61%Average possession44%
AscoliEmpoli
4.33Shots on target / match2.83
AscoliEmpoli

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

14.33Shots per match9.5
AscoliEmpoli
4.33Shots on target2.83
AscoliEmpoli
8.1%Shot conversion10.5%
AscoliEmpoli
61%Possession44%
AscoliEmpoli
1.55xG for1.01
AscoliEmpoli
1.36xG against1.97
AscoliEmpoli

Shooting quality

Ascoli: DominantEmpoli: Balanced
AscoliEmpoli
Accuracy (shots on target)30%30%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.35

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Ascoli is 167% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / match - Ascoli · 0.6 pts / match - Empoli

Ascoli
DWLWD
Season result split
50% W33% D17% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-1
1.83 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Last 5 at home
2-1-0
DWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.63Opponent xG: 1.17BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Empoli
LWLLL
Season result split
33% W0% D67% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-0-4
1.00 pts / match · goal difference -4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-4
0.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Last 5 away
1-0-2
LWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.00Opponent xG: 2.04BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Ascoli is 17% better for: goals scored per match.

1.17 goals / match - Ascoli · 1 goals / match - Empoli

Ascoli is 149% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.67 goals / match - Ascoli · 1.67 goals / match - Empoli

Ascoli scoring profile: strong

Ascoli scores in 67% of matches (4 of 6 matches), while Empoli keeps a clean sheet in 33% (2 of 6 matches).

Empoli scoring profile: very strong

Empoli scores in 83% of matches (5 of 6 matches), while Ascoli keeps a clean sheet in 33% (2 of 6 matches).

7Goals scored (season)6
AscoliEmpoli
4Goals conceded (season)10
AscoliEmpoli
1.83Average goals in match2.67
AscoliEmpoli
5Goals scored (last 5)5
AscoliEmpoli
3Goals conceded (last 5)10
AscoliEmpoli

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal83%
AscoliEmpoli
33%2 goals17%
AscoliEmpoli
17%3 goals0%
AscoliEmpoli
0%4 goals0%
AscoliEmpoli

How often they concede at least...

67%1 goal67%
AscoliEmpoli
0%2 goals50%
AscoliEmpoli
0%3 goals33%
AscoliEmpoli
0%4 goals17%
AscoliEmpoli

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
AscoliEmpoli
0%BTTS in both halves0%
AscoliEmpoli
0%Scored in both halves0%
AscoliEmpoli

BTTS and goal count

33%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
AscoliEmpoli
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
AscoliEmpoli
40%BTTS - last 560%
AscoliEmpoli

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

33%Min. 1 goal before half-time33%
AscoliEmpoli
0%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
AscoliEmpoli
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
AscoliEmpoli

2nd half

83%Min. 1 goal after half-time83%
AscoliEmpoli
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
AscoliEmpoli
17%Min. 3 goals after half-time33%
AscoliEmpoli

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Empoli is 149% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.67 pts / match - Ascoli · 1.67 pts / match - Empoli

Ascoli - half-time state
0% leading67% draw33% trailing
Empoli - half-time state
33% leading67% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.67Points per match (1st half)1.67
AscoliEmpoli
0Goals scored (1st half)0.33
AscoliEmpoli
0.33Goals conceded (1st half)0
AscoliEmpoli
0.33Average goals (1st half)0.33
AscoliEmpoli
67%Clean sheet before half-time100%
AscoliEmpoli
100%No goal before half-time67%
AscoliEmpoli

After half-time (2nd half)

1.83Points per match (2nd half)0.67
AscoliEmpoli
1.17Goals scored (2nd half)0.67
AscoliEmpoli
0.33Goals conceded (2nd half)1.67
AscoliEmpoli
1.5Average goals (2nd half)2.33
AscoliEmpoli
67%Clean sheet after half-time33%
AscoliEmpoli
33%No goal after half-time50%
AscoliEmpoli

Ascoli - second-half results

50% W33% D17% L
4
Half-time points
0
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
11
Second-half points
+5
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.67
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Empoli - second-half results

17% W17% D67% L
10
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
-6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+1.7

Concedes 1.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Ascoli - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.801.60
Goals scored / match0.01.0
Goals conceded / match0.20.4
Average goals in match0.21.4
1 goal20%80%
2 goals0%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal100%40%
Goal difference-1+3
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Empoli - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.400.60
Goals scored / match0.20.8
Goals conceded / match0.02.0
Average goals in match0.22.8
1 goal20%100%
2 goals0%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet100%20%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference+1-6
Half-time: 20% leading - 80% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 0% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Ascoli
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
2
16-30
0
0
31-45
3
1
46-60
1
1
61-75
3
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (3 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

Empoli
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
2
0
16-30
0
0
31-45
2
2
46-60
1
6
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.25
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.4 : 0.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
84%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Ascoli

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.19
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.31
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.38
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.69
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
84%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
52%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.23
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.2
Late goals
43% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
43%

Empoli

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.96
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.29
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.01
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.30
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
78%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
119%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.40
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie B).

Teams vs league

AscoliLigaEmpoli
Average goals in match▼ 1.832.68• 2.67
Both teams scored▼ 50%62%▼ 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 33%53%▼ 50%
Clean sheets▲ 33%22%▲ 33%
Goal before half-time▼ 33%63%▼ 33%
Goal after half-time▼ 83%85%▼ 83%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.68
Average goals per match
62%
Both teams scored
53%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
22%
Clean sheets
1.40
Home goals / match
1.28
Away goals / match
+9%
Home attack advantage
+9%
Home defence advantage
+7%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
63%
1 goal
25%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
85%
1 goal
53%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
8%
4 goals

FAQ

When do Ascoli and Empoli play?

Ascoli face Empoli on 17 October 2026 in Serie B at Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Ascoli vs Empoli?

Ascoli score 1.17 goals per game on average and Empoli 1.00. The Serie B average is 2.68 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 53% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Ascoli's matches and 50% of Empoli's.

What form are Ascoli and Empoli in?

Over the last 5 games Ascoli have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Empoli 1-0-4 (0.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Ascoli vs Empoli?

The statistical background for Ascoli vs Empoli — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.