Brazil - Serie AArena de BaixadaData current as of 15 October 2026

Atlético PR vs Atlético Mineiro: match statistics

Atlético PR vs Atlético Mineiro: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Atlético PR played Atlético Mineiro in Serie A (Brazil). The match was played on 8 October 2026. Venue: Arena de Baixada. Final score: 2:2.

Current form

Atlético PR: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match. Atlético Mineiro: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Atlético PR scores 1.54 and concedes 1.14 goals per match. Atlético Mineiro scores 1.32 and concedes 1.14. League average: 2.67 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Atlético PR 57%, Atlético Mineiro 46%. Over 2.5: Atlético PR 50%, Atlético Mineiro 46%. League level: BTTS 60%, Over 2.5 52%.

xG, shots and style

Atlético Mineiro has higher xG: 1.45 vs 1.40. Atlético PR: 12.3 shots per match, Atlético Mineiro: 13.4.

Match halves

Atlético PR: half-time lead 32%, second-half goals 0.79. Atlético Mineiro: half-time lead 39%, second-half goals 0.68.

Goals by minute

Atlético PR: 0-15 (11 goals). Atlético Mineiro: 61-75 (11 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Serie A: 2.67 goals per match, BTTS 60%, Over 2.5 52%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-1. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 100%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Atlético PR are the favourites: they have won 64% of their home matches and lost just 7%, while Atlético Mineiro have suffered defeat in 57% of their away games. The hosts average 1.79 goals scored at home from 1.58 xG, while the visitors score 0.93 goals away and fail to find the net in 57% of those matches. The gap in chance quality is reinforced by the defensive numbers: Atlético PR concede an average of 1.02 xG and 0.79 goals at home, whereas Atlético Mineiro allow opponents 1.70 xG away. The visitors have won 3 of their last 5 matches, compared with 2 wins for the hosts, but their away record points to an Atlético PR victory. Some caution is warranted, however, as the hosts have conceded 12 goals in their last 5 matches.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

In their last five matches, both teams scored in 100% of Atlético PR’s games and 60% of Atlético Mineiro’s, which supports BTTS - Yes. The hosts averaged 2.4 goals scored during this period, but also conceded 2.4, making their matches open at both ends. The visitors have recently averaged 1.8 goals from an xG of 1.66, while the hosts have allowed opponents chances worth 1.95 xG per match. There is significant risk attached to this pick: across the season, Atlético Mineiro failed to score in 57% of matches, and BTTS landed in only 29% of their games. However, the visitors’ more recent scoring form and the hosts’ defensive problems slightly outweigh this season-long warning sign.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Atlético PR score an average of 1.71 goals at home and generate an xG of 1.68, while Atlético Mineiro allow opponents an xG of 1.70. The hosts scored in 93% of their home matches, and the visitors conceded in 79% of their away games, strengthening the case for Atlético PR to score. The hosts’ last 5 matches produced an average of 4.8 goals, but the visitors failed to score in 57% of their away games, making the more demanding Over 2.5 goals line less certain. Over 1.5 goals landed in 79% of Atlético PR’s home matches and 57% of Atlético Mineiro’s away matches; with a projected total of 2.85 goals, this is the strongest pick.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Atlético PR led at the break in 50% of their home matches, while Atlético Mineiro failed to score in the first half in 71% of their away games, supporting the case for the hosts to be ahead after 45 minutes. Atlético PR average 1.71 goals per home match, compared with the visitors’ 0.93 away, and their xG is 1.68 versus 1.23 for their opponents. The second half also favours the hosts holding on to their lead: Atlético PR average 1.00 goals in that period, while Mineiro concede 0.79 and score just 0.36. The 1/1 HT/FT pick is not without risk, however, as Mineiro have won 60% of their last five matches, while the hosts have conceded an average of 2.4 goals. Despite the visitors’ improved recent form, Atlético PR’s frequent leads at the break and clear home scoring advantage make 1/1 the most likely single outcome.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 1
1st half
1 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

51Possession (%)49
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
31Shots15
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
10Shots on target9
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
3.01xG2.01
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
10Corners3
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
51Dangerous attacks61
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
13Fouls11
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
0Cards4
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
1.54Goals scored / match1.32
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
1.14Goals conceded / match1.14
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
47%Average possession49%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
4.89Shots on target / match4.57
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

12.29Shots per match13.39
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
4.89Shots on target4.57
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
12.5%Shot conversion9.9%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
47%Possession49%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
1.4xG for1.45
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
1.36xG against1.58
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

Shooting quality

Atlético PR: Counter-attackingAtlético Mineiro: Balanced
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
Accuracy (shots on target)40%34%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.29

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Atlético Mineiro is 25% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / match - Atlético PR · 2 pts / match - Atlético Mineiro

Atlético PR
WDLDW
Season result split
50% W25% D25% L
Season (W-D-L)
14-7-7
1.75 pts / match · goal difference +11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
9-4-1
Last 5 at home
3-2-0
WWDDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.4Goals conceded: 2.4xG: 1.57Opponent xG: 1.95BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%
Atlético Mineiro
WLWDW
Season result split
43% W25% D32% L
Season (W-D-L)
12-7-9
1.54 pts / match · goal difference +5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
4-2-8
Last 5 away
2-2-1
WWDDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.65Opponent xG: 1.54BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Atlético PR is 17% better for: goals scored per match.

1.54 goals / match - Atlético PR · 1.32 goals / match - Atlético Mineiro

Atlético PR scoring profile: very strong

Atlético PR scores in 79% of matches (22 of 28 matches), while Atlético Mineiro keeps a clean sheet in 25% (7 of 28 matches).

Atlético Mineiro scoring profile: strong

Atlético Mineiro scores in 68% of matches (19 of 28 matches), while Atlético PR keeps a clean sheet in 29% (8 of 28 matches).

43Goals scored (season)37
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
32Goals conceded (season)32
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
2.68Average goals in match2.46
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
12Goals scored (last 5)7
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
12Goals conceded (last 5)5
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

How often they score at least...

79%1 goal68%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
54%2 goals39%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
18%3 goals21%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
4%4 goals4%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

How often they concede at least...

71%1 goal75%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
25%2 goals29%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
18%3 goals7%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
0%4 goals4%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

46%
Atlético Mineiro - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.13 of 28 matches
60%
League average

Goal patterns

32%BTTS at half-time14%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
11%BTTS in both halves7%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
39%Scored in both halves29%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

BTTS and goal count

46%Min. 3 goals and BTTS36%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
4%Min. 3 goals without BTTS11%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
100%BTTS - last 560%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

82%Min. 1 goal before half-time71%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
46%Min. 2 goals before half-time25%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
11%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time79%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
39%Min. 2 goals after half-time39%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
11%Min. 3 goals after half-time14%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Atlético Mineiro is 15% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.36 pts / match - Atlético PR · 1.57 pts / match - Atlético Mineiro

Atlético PR - half-time state
32% leading39% draw29% trailing
Atlético Mineiro - half-time state
39% leading39% draw21% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.36Points per match (1st half)1.57
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
0.75Goals scored (1st half)0.64
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
0.64Goals conceded (1st half)0.43
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
1.39Average goals (1st half)1.07
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
43%Clean sheet before half-time64%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
43%No goal before half-time50%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

After half-time (2nd half)

1.57Points per match (2nd half)1.14
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
0.79Goals scored (2nd half)0.68
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)0.71
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
1.29Average goals (2nd half)1.39
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
64%Clean sheet after half-time39%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro
39%No goal after half-time54%
Atlético PRAtlético Mineiro

Atlético PR - second-half results

39% W39% D21% L
38
Half-time points
21
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
44
Second-half points
+8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.36
PPG before half-time
Lead holding156%

Leads at half-time in 32% of matches and wins 50%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Atlético Mineiro - second-half results

25% W39% D36% L
44
Half-time points
18
Half-time goals
+6
Goal difference (1st half)
32
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.57
PPG before half-time
Lead holding110%

Leads at half-time in 39% of matches and wins 43%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Atlético PR - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.800.80
Goals scored / match1.41.0
Goals conceded / match0.81.6
Average goals in match2.22.6
1 goal100%100%
2 goals100%80%
3 goals20%60%
Clean sheet20%20%
No goal0%20%
Goal difference+3-3
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 80% - Half-time goals total: 7
Atlético Mineiro - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.601.60
Goals scored / match0.41.0
Goals conceded / match0.20.8
Average goals in match0.61.8
1 goal60%80%
2 goals0%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Atlético PR
ScoredConceded
11
5
0-15
4
6
16-30
6
7
31-45
8
1
46-60
4
3
61-75
10
10
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (11 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Atlético Mineiro
ScoredConceded
3
3
0-15
8
3
16-30
7
6
31-45
2
3
46-60
11
7
61-75
6
10
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (11 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.57
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.3 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
96%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
52%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+17%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
54%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
7%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 14 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Atlético PR

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.04
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.36
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.14
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.22
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
101%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
100%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.15
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.0
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 26% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

Atlético Mineiro

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.13
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.31
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.13
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.44
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
116%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
75%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.46
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.0
Late goals
16% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
16%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie A).

Teams vs league

Atlético PRLigaAtlético Mineiro
Average goals in match• 2.682.67▼ 2.46
Both teams scored▼ 57%60%▼ 46%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 50%52%▼ 46%
Clean sheets▲ 29%23%▲ 25%
Goal before half-time▲ 82%75%▼ 71%
Goal after half-time▼ 75%79%• 79%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.67
Average goals per match
60%
Both teams scored
52%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.52
Home goals / match
1.14
Away goals / match
+33%
Home attack advantage
+25%
Home defence advantage
+22%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Atlético MineiroGoalBernard Anício Caldeira Duarte
  2. Atlético MineiroYellow cardTomás Esteban Cuello
  3. Atlético MineiroSubstitutionOn: Tomás PérezOff: Maycon de Andrade Barberan
  4. Atlético MineiroSubstitutionOn: Kevin Duvan Castaño GilOff: Mamady Cissé
  5. Atlético MineiroRed cardTomás Pérez
  6. Atlético MineiroYellow cardKevin Duvan Castaño Gil

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Previous meeting: Atlético PR 0 - 0 - 1 Atlético Mineiro. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 100% matches.

FAQ

What was the result of Atlético PR vs Atlético Mineiro?

The Serie A match finished Atlético PR 2:2 Atlético Mineiro. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Atlético PR vs Atlético Mineiro?

Atlético PR score 1.54 goals per game on average and Atlético Mineiro 1.32. The Serie A average is 2.67 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 52% of games. Both teams score in 57% of Atlético PR's matches and 46% of Atlético Mineiro's.

What form are Atlético PR and Atlético Mineiro in?

Over the last 5 games Atlético PR have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Atlético Mineiro 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Atlético PR vs Atlético Mineiro?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Atlético PR vs Atlético Mineiro: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.