Austria - 2. LigaGenerali ArenaData current as of 16 October 2026

Austria Wien II vs WSPG Wels: match statistics

Austria Wien II crest
Austria Wien II
2 : 2half-time 0:0
WSPG Wels crest
WSPG Wels

Austria Wien II vs WSPG Wels: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Austria Wien II played WSPG Wels in 2. Liga (Austria). The match was played on 16 October 2026. Venue: Generali Arena. Final score: 2:2.

Current form

Austria Wien II: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match. WSPG Wels: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Austria Wien II scores 1.75 and concedes 1.38 goals per match. WSPG Wels scores 1.13 and concedes 2.13. League average: 3.25 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Austria Wien II 50%, WSPG Wels 75%. Over 2.5: Austria Wien II 63%, WSPG Wels 63%. League level: BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 64%.

xG, shots and style

WSPG Wels has higher xG: 1.38 vs 1.35. Austria Wien II: 10.8 shots per match, WSPG Wels: 11.1.

Match halves

Austria Wien II: half-time lead 63%, second-half goals 0.75. WSPG Wels: half-time lead 13%, second-half goals 0.88.

Goals by minute

Austria Wien II: 76-90+ (4 goals). WSPG Wels: 46-60 (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

2. Liga: 3.25 goals per match, BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 64%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 2-0-0. Average goals 1.00, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Austria Wien II sit 3rd in the table, while WSPG Wels are 14th, a ranking reflected in their last five results: the hosts have won 3, and the visitors 2. Austria have won 75% of their home matches, scoring an average of 2.25 goals, while Wels have conceded an average of 2.33 goals away from home and have yet to keep a clean sheet. The hosts are also more clinical in front of goal, converting 21% of their shots compared with the visitors’ 14%. However, it is worth noting that the teams’ average xG in these respective conditions is similar — 1.34 for Austria at home and 1.38 for Wels away — so the visitors could pose a threat. The hosts’ advantage is primarily down to their defence: at home, they allow opponents chances worth an average xG of 1.22, whereas Wels’ away xG against stands at 1.99.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Both teams scored in 60% of Austria Wien II’s matches and 100% of WSPG Wels’s, although this outcome occurred in 60% of each team’s last 5 appearances. WSPG Wels average 1.67 goals away from home, while the hosts concede 2.0 at home, strongly supporting the likelihood of an away goal. On the other hand, Austria Wien II score just 0.8 goals per home match, but WSPG Wels concede as many as 2.33 away and have yet to keep a clean sheet on the road. The hosts have also scored 10 goals in their last 5 matches, and their average home xG is 1.37, compared with the 1.99 xG conceded by the visitors away from home. The hosts’ lower scoring efficiency reduces confidence in the prediction, but both sides’ defensive issues point towards BTTS - Yes.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals: this line has been cleared in 80% of Austria Wien II’s matches and 100% of WSPG Wels’ matches. The hosts concede an average of 2.0 goals, while the visitors concede 2.33, so both defences are conducive to goals; additionally, WSPG Wels have conceded in every match they have played so far. Over their last five matches, Austria Wien II have scored an average of 2.0 goals, while WSPG Wels have conceded 2.0, strengthening the case for a home goal. Although the league average is 3.25 goals and both teams have gone Over 2.5 goals in 60% of their last five matches, the 1.5 line offers a clearer signal and lower risk.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely outcome: Austria Wien II have failed to score in the first half of all five home matches, while WSPG Wels were level at the break in 67% of their away games. The hosts’ recent form supports a home win after the interval: across their five most recent matches, they averaged 2.0 goals and won three times, while the visitors averaged 1.0 goal and won twice. Over the same period, WSPG Wels conceded an average of 1.6 goals in second halves, while Austria Wien II scored an average of 1.2 after the break, increasing the likelihood that the match will be decided after a level first half. However, the X/1 pick is not a certainty, as the visitors average 1.67 goals per away game over the season, while the hosts concede 2.0 per home match.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
0 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

-1Possession (%)-1
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
-1Shots-1
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
-1Shots on target-1
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
0xG0
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
-1Corners-1
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
0Dangerous attacks0
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
-1Fouls-1
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
-1Cards-1
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
1.75Goals scored / match1.13
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
1.38Goals conceded / match2.13
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
48%Average possession48%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
4.88Shots on target / match3.75
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.75Shots per match11.13
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
4.88Shots on target3.75
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
16.3%Shot conversion10.1%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
48%Possession48%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
1.35xG for1.38
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
1.58xG against1.83
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

Shooting quality

Austria Wien II: Efficient finishingWSPG Wels: Balanced
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
Accuracy (shots on target)45%34%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.360.30

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Austria Wien II is 125% better for: last-5 form.

1.8 pts / match - Austria Wien II · 0.8 pts / match - WSPG Wels

Austria Wien II
LWLWW
Season result split
63% W0% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-0-3
1.88 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-0-1
Last 5 at home
3-0-1
LWWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.50Opponent xG: 1.47BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
WSPG Wels
DLLLW
Season result split
25% W13% D63% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-1-5
0.88 pts / match · goal difference -8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Last 5 away
1-1-1
WDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 1.37Opponent xG: 1.91BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Austria Wien II is 55% better for: goals scored per match.

1.75 goals / match - Austria Wien II · 1.13 goals / match - WSPG Wels

Austria Wien II is 54% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.38 goals / match - Austria Wien II · 2.13 goals / match - WSPG Wels

Austria Wien II scoring profile: very strong

Austria Wien II scores in 88% of matches (7 of 8 matches), while WSPG Wels keeps a clean sheet in 13% (1 of 8 matches).

WSPG Wels scoring profile: very strong

WSPG Wels scores in 88% of matches (7 of 8 matches), while Austria Wien II keeps a clean sheet in 38% (3 of 8 matches).

14Goals scored (season)9
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
11Goals conceded (season)17
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
3.13Average goals in match3.25
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
10Goals scored (last 5)5
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
7Goals conceded (last 5)11
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

How often they score at least...

88%1 goal88%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
50%2 goals13%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
25%3 goals13%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
13%4 goals0%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

How often they concede at least...

63%1 goal88%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
38%2 goals75%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
25%3 goals38%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
13%4 goals13%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

58%
League average

Goal patterns

13%BTTS at half-time13%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
13%BTTS in both halves13%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
38%Scored in both halves13%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS63%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
13%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
60%BTTS - last 580%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time50%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
25%Min. 2 goals before half-time25%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
25%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time88%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
25%Min. 3 goals after half-time38%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Austria Wien II is 88% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.88 pts / match - Austria Wien II · 1 pts / match - WSPG Wels

Austria Wien II - half-time state
63% leading0% draw38% trailing
WSPG Wels - half-time state
13% leading63% draw25% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.88Points per match (1st half)1
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
1Goals scored (1st half)0.25
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
0.5Goals conceded (1st half)0.5
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
1.5Average goals (1st half)0.75
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
63%Clean sheet before half-time63%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
25%No goal before half-time75%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

After half-time (2nd half)

1.13Points per match (2nd half)1.13
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
0.75Goals scored (2nd half)0.88
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
0.88Goals conceded (2nd half)1.63
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
1.63Average goals (2nd half)2.5
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
38%Clean sheet after half-time13%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels
50%No goal after half-time25%
Austria Wien IIWSPG Wels

Austria Wien II - second-half results

25% W38% D38% L
15
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.88
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 63% of matches and wins 63%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.4

Concedes 0.4 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

WSPG Wels - second-half results

25% W38% D38% L
8
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
-6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding192%

Leads at half-time in 13% of matches and wins 25%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+1.1

Concedes 1.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Austria Wien II - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.801.60
Goals scored / match0.81.2
Goals conceded / match0.60.8
Average goals in match1.42.0
1 goal100%80%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal20%20%
Goal difference+1+2
Half-time: 60% leading - 0% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4
WSPG Wels - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.201.00
Goals scored / match0.20.8
Goals conceded / match0.41.8
Average goals in match0.62.6
1 goal40%100%
2 goals20%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet80%20%
No goal80%20%
Goal difference-1-5
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Austria Wien II
ScoredConceded
3
1
0-15
2
2
16-30
3
1
31-45
2
3
46-60
0
3
61-75
4
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

WSPG Wels
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
1
1
16-30
0
2
31-45
4
5
46-60
1
4
61-75
2
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.19
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.9 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
98%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
63%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-69%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
77%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
2%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 50 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Austria Wien II

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.23
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.60
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.40
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.20
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
92%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
103%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.08
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.3
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 21% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

WSPG Wels

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.45
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.55
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.25
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.30
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
84%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
112%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.08
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (2. Liga).

Teams vs league

Austria Wien IILigaWSPG Wels
Average goals in match▼ 3.133.25• 3.25
Both teams scored▼ 50%58%▲ 75%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)• 63%64%• 63%
Clean sheets▲ 38%22%▼ 13%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%81%▼ 50%
Goal after half-time▼ 75%88%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.25
Average goals per match
58%
Both teams scored
64%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
22%
Clean sheets
1.91
Home goals / match
1.34
Away goals / match
+43%
Home attack advantage
+30%
Home defence advantage
+20%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
20%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
88%
1 goal
53%
2 goals
25%
3 goals
13%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Austria Wien II 2 - 0 - 0 WSPG Wels. Average goals 1.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.

FK Austria Wien II
1 : 0
WSPG HOGO Wels
WSPG HOGO Wels
0 : 1
FK Austria Wien II

FAQ

What was the result of Austria Wien II vs WSPG Wels?

The 2. Liga match finished Austria Wien II 2:2 WSPG Wels. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Austria Wien II and WSPG Wels?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Austria Wien II won 2, WSPG Wels won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Austria Wien II vs WSPG Wels?

Austria Wien II score 1.75 goals per game on average and WSPG Wels 1.13. The 2. Liga average is 3.25 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 64% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Austria Wien II's matches and 75% of WSPG Wels's.

What form are Austria Wien II and WSPG Wels in?

Over the last 5 games Austria Wien II have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and WSPG Wels 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Austria Wien II vs WSPG Wels?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Austria Wien II vs WSPG Wels: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.