Northern Ireland - NIFL PremiershipData current as of 16 October 2026

Bangor vs Coleraine: match statistics

Bangor crest
Bangor
2 : 3half-time 1:2
Coleraine crest
Coleraine

Bangor vs Coleraine: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Bangor played Coleraine in NIFL Premiership (Northern Ireland). The match was played on 4 October 2026. Final score: 2:3.

Current form

Bangor: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Coleraine: 4-0-1, 2.40 points/match.

Goal statistics

Bangor scores 0.89 and concedes 2.11 goals per match. Coleraine scores 2.11 and concedes 0.89. League average: 2.65 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Bangor 56%, Coleraine 56%. Over 2.5: Bangor 67%, Coleraine 67%. League level: BTTS 47%, Over 2.5 51%.

xG, shots and style

Coleraine has higher xG: 1.81 vs 1.10. Bangor: 7.4 shots per match, Coleraine: 14.0.

Match halves

Bangor: half-time lead 22%, second-half goals 0.67. Coleraine: half-time lead 56%, second-half goals 1.11.

Goals by minute

Bangor: 46-60 (3 goals). Coleraine: 0-15 (5 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

NIFL Premiership: 2.65 goals per match, BTTS 47%, Over 2.5 51%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-2. Average goals 2.33, BTTS 33%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

League leaders Coleraine have won 7 of their 9 matches this season and 4 of their last 5, while eleventh-placed Bangor have managed just 1 win in 9 games. The visitors have won all 4 of their away matches so far, scoring an average of 2.5 goals and conceding just 0.5; Bangor average 1.25 goals scored and 2.5 conceded at home. Coleraine’s advantage is also reflected in the quality of chances created: their average away xG is 1.84, compared with Bangor’s 1.22 at home, while shots on target stand at 6.75 and 3.75 per match, respectively. Bangor have failed to keep a clean sheet in any home game and have failed to score in half of them, further boosting the visitors’ chances. Some caution is warranted, given that Coleraine have conceded 7 goals in their last 5 matches, but their overall form and away record clearly point to an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

In the last 5 matches, both teams scored in 80% of games, a stronger signal in favour of BTTS - Yes than their season-long figures of 60% and 50%, respectively. Coleraine have averaged 2.2 goals per match recently, while Bangor have conceded 1.6, making an away goal seem likely. Bangor also have a case in attack: their average xG is 1.79, while Coleraine allow opponents chances worth an average of 1.22 xG. The risk to the BTTS - Yes pick is that Coleraine have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their season matches; however, the teams’ recent results tip the assessment in favour of both sides scoring.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Coleraine average 2.5 goals per match and have scored an average of 2.2 goals across their last five fixtures; Bangor have conceded an average of 1.6 over the same period. In the visitors’ matches, the 1.5-goal line has been cleared in 100% of cases and the 2.5-goal line in 75%, pointing to strong scoring potential. The average xG of both attacks also supports goals: 1.79 for Bangor and 1.84 for Coleraine. However, the visitors’ defence, which concedes an average of just 0.5 goals, warrants caution with higher lines. As a result, Over 1.5 is the strongest pick, with a forecast total of 3.15 goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The most likely scenario is for Coleraine to lead at the break and win the match: the visitors won all 4 away fixtures in the sample, scoring an average of 2.5 goals, while Bangor conceded 1.2 goals per home game. Across their last 5 matches, regardless of venue, Coleraine led at half-time 3 times and scored an average of 1.2 goals before the break, while Bangor averaged just 0.4 first-half goals. Coleraine’s away matches produced 2 half-time leads and 2 draws, with no instances of trailing at the break, reinforcing the case for the visitors to lead, although a draw remains a notable alternative. After the break, Coleraine average 1.75 goals away from home and won the second half in all 4 such matches, giving them a strong basis to hold any lead. Caution is warranted, as Bangor led at half-time in 3 of their 5 home matches; however, the teams’ recent form—1 win for Bangor compared with 4 for Coleraine in their last 5 matches—favours the visitors.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 2
1st half
1 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

48Possession (%)52
BangorColeraine
8Shots9
BangorColeraine
3Shots on target5
BangorColeraine
1.1xG1.23
BangorColeraine
6Corners4
BangorColeraine
52Dangerous attacks42
BangorColeraine
13Fouls13
BangorColeraine
0Cards1
BangorColeraine

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

0.89Goals scored / match2.11
BangorColeraine
2.11Goals conceded / match0.89
BangorColeraine
46%Average possession63%
BangorColeraine
2.89Shots on target / match5.89
BangorColeraine

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

7.44Shots per match14
BangorColeraine
2.89Shots on target5.89
BangorColeraine
11.9%Shot conversion15.1%
BangorColeraine
46%Possession63%
BangorColeraine
1.1xG for1.81
BangorColeraine
1.44xG against0.89
BangorColeraine

Shooting quality

Bangor: BalancedColeraine: Dominant
BangorColeraine
Accuracy (shots on target)39%42%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.150.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.36

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Coleraine is 200% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Bangor · 2.4 pts / match - Coleraine

Bangor
LDLWL
Season result split
11% W22% D67% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-2-6
0.56 pts / match · goal difference -11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Last 5 at home
1-1-2
LLDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.12Opponent xG: 1.27BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%
Coleraine
WWWWL
Season result split
78% W11% D11% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-1-1
2.44 pts / match · goal difference +11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-0-1
2.40 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Last 5 away
4-0-0
WWWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.75Opponent xG: 0.66BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Coleraine is 137% better for: goals scored per match.

0.89 goals / match - Bangor · 2.11 goals / match - Coleraine

Coleraine is 137% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.11 goals / match - Bangor · 0.89 goals / match - Coleraine

Bangor scoring profile: mixed

Bangor scores in 56% of matches (5 of 9 matches), while Coleraine keeps a clean sheet in 44% (4 of 9 matches).

Coleraine scoring profile: very strong

Coleraine scores in 89% of matches (8 of 9 matches), while Bangor keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 9 matches).

8Goals scored (season)19
BangorColeraine
19Goals conceded (season)8
BangorColeraine
3Average goals in match3
BangorColeraine
6Goals scored (last 5)11
BangorColeraine
8Goals conceded (last 5)7
BangorColeraine

How often they score at least...

56%1 goal89%
BangorColeraine
22%2 goals67%
BangorColeraine
11%3 goals44%
BangorColeraine
0%4 goals11%
BangorColeraine

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal56%
BangorColeraine
67%2 goals22%
BangorColeraine
33%3 goals11%
BangorColeraine
11%4 goals0%
BangorColeraine

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
BangorColeraine
0%BTTS in both halves0%
BangorColeraine
11%Scored in both halves44%
BangorColeraine

BTTS and goal count

44%Min. 3 goals and BTTS56%
BangorColeraine
22%Min. 3 goals without BTTS11%
BangorColeraine
80%BTTS - last 580%
BangorColeraine

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

89%Min. 1 goal before half-time67%
BangorColeraine
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time44%
BangorColeraine
11%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
BangorColeraine

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time78%
BangorColeraine
44%Min. 2 goals after half-time67%
BangorColeraine
22%Min. 3 goals after half-time33%
BangorColeraine

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Coleraine is 156% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.78 pts / match - Bangor · 2 pts / match - Coleraine

Bangor - half-time state
22% leading11% draw67% trailing
Coleraine - half-time state
56% leading33% draw11% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.78Points per match (1st half)2
BangorColeraine
0.22Goals scored (1st half)1
BangorColeraine
1.11Goals conceded (1st half)0.22
BangorColeraine
1.33Average goals (1st half)1.22
BangorColeraine
33%Clean sheet before half-time89%
BangorColeraine
78%No goal before half-time44%
BangorColeraine

After half-time (2nd half)

1.11Points per match (2nd half)1.78
BangorColeraine
0.67Goals scored (2nd half)1.11
BangorColeraine
1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.67
BangorColeraine
1.67Average goals (2nd half)1.78
BangorColeraine
22%Clean sheet after half-time44%
BangorColeraine
56%No goal after half-time22%
BangorColeraine

Bangor - second-half results

33% W11% D56% L
7
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-8
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.78
PPG before half-time
Lead holding50%

Leads at half-time in 22% of matches and wins 11%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Coleraine - second-half results

44% W44% D11% L
18
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
+7
Goal difference (1st half)
16
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding139%

Leads at half-time in 56% of matches and wins 78%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.5

Concedes 0.5 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Bangor - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.40
Goals scored / match0.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.80.8
Average goals in match1.21.6
1 goal80%100%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-20
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2
Coleraine - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match2.001.20
Goals scored / match1.21.0
Goals conceded / match0.41.0
Average goals in match1.62.0
1 goal80%80%
2 goals60%80%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet80%20%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+40
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Bangor
ScoredConceded
0
5
0-15
1
3
16-30
1
2
31-45
3
1
46-60
2
2
61-75
1
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.

Coleraine
ScoredConceded
5
1
0-15
1
1
16-30
3
0
31-45
3
2
46-60
2
1
61-75
5
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.00
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.9 : 2.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
113%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
56%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-22%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
50%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Bangor

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.34
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.88
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.21
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.67
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
67%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
159%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.24
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
13% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
13%

Coleraine

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.92
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.30
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.30
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
0.00
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
159%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
67%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.04
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
26% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 26% come in the first quarter-hour.
26%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (NIFL Premiership).

Teams vs league

BangorLigaColeraine
Average goals in match▲ 3.002.65▲ 3.00
Both teams scored▲ 56%47%▲ 56%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 67%51%▲ 67%
Clean sheets▼ 0%27%▲ 44%
Goal before half-time▲ 89%69%▼ 67%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%85%▼ 78%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.65
Average goals per match
47%
Both teams scored
51%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
27%
Clean sheets
1.33
Home goals / match
1.33
Away goals / match
+0%
Home attack advantage
+0%
Home defence advantage
+7%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
69%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
85%
1 goal
49%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
0%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. ColeraineGoalMatthew Shevlin
  2. ColeraineGoalWilliam Patching
  3. ColeraineYellow cardCameron Stewart
  4. ColeraineGoalJoseph Thomson

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (3): Bangor 1 - 0 - 2 Coleraine. Average goals 2.33, both teams scored in 33% matches.

FAQ

What was the result of Bangor vs Coleraine?

The NIFL Premiership match finished Bangor 2:3 Coleraine. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Bangor and Coleraine?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Bangor won 1, Coleraine won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Bangor vs Coleraine?

Bangor score 0.89 goals per game on average and Coleraine 2.11. The NIFL Premiership average is 2.65 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 51% of games. Both teams score in 56% of Bangor's matches and 56% of Coleraine's.

What form are Bangor and Coleraine in?

Over the last 5 games Bangor have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Coleraine 4-0-1 (2.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Bangor vs Coleraine?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Bangor vs Coleraine: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.