England - National LeagueSO Legal StadiumData current as of 16 October 2026

Barrow vs Scunthorpe United: match statistics

Barrow crest
Barrow
3 : 0half-time 0:0
Scunthorpe United crest
Scunthorpe United

Barrow vs Scunthorpe United: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Barrow played Scunthorpe United in National League (England). The match was played on 29 September 2026. Venue: SO Legal Stadium. Final score: 3:0.

Current form

Barrow: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. Scunthorpe United: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Barrow scores 1.50 and concedes 1.40 goals per match. Scunthorpe United scores 1.50 and concedes 1.60. League average: 3.13 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Barrow 60%, Scunthorpe United 60%. Over 2.5: Barrow 60%, Scunthorpe United 50%. League level: BTTS 65%, Over 2.5 63%.

xG, shots and style

xG is very similar for both teams. Barrow: 9.7 shots per match, Scunthorpe United: 10.9.

Match halves

Barrow: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 1.00. Scunthorpe United: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 1.00.

Goals by minute

Barrow: 76-90+ (6 goals). Scunthorpe United: 46-60 (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

National League: 3.13 goals per match, BTTS 65%, Over 2.5 63%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Barrow head into this match in noticeably better form: they have collected 8 points from their last five games, winning 2 and losing just once, while Scunthorpe have won only 1 of their last 5 matches and suffered 4 defeats. At home, the hosts average 1.5 goals and create chances worth 1.61 xG, whereas the visitors concede as many as 1.8 goals away from home, with 1.66 xG allowed. Barrow’s defence looks more solid, keeping a clean sheet in 50% of their home matches and conceding an average of just 1 goal, while Scunthorpe fail to score in 40% of their away fixtures. The visitors register slightly more shots on target away from home, 4.8 compared with Barrow’s 4.5 at home, but their conversion rate stands at 11% and does not offset their poor run of four defeats in their last five appearances. Home advantage and the superior quality of chances created point towards a Barrow victory.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for both teams to score comes primarily from Barrow’s defense, as they have kept no clean sheets all season, while Scunthorpe concede an average of 1.80 goals per match. The hosts create an average of 1.49 xG, compared with 1.47 xG for the visitors, along with 4.25 and 4.80 shots on target per game respectively, meaning both sides regularly create scoring opportunities. Barrow recorded BTTS in 75% of their matches this season, although the last five games involving both teams bring this figure down to 40%, which limits confidence in the pick. Scunthorpe have scored in only 60% of their matches this season and averaged 1.00 goal across their last five appearances; however, the visitors’ weak defense and Barrow’s lack of clean sheets slightly tilt the prediction toward BTTS - Yes.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Barrow have strong grounds to score, as they average 1.49 xG, while Scunthorpe allow opponents 1.66 xG and concede an average of 1.80 goals per match. The hosts have yet to keep a clean sheet, while both teams have surpassed the 1.5-goal line in 100% and 60% of their matches this season, respectively. Scunthorpe generate 1.47 xG and average 4.8 shots on target, but their recent goalscoring average is only 1.0, while Barrow have conceded just 4 goals in their last five matches. This limits confidence in a higher Over line, especially as Over 3.5 goals has failed to land in 75% of Barrow’s matches and 60% of Scunthorpe’s. The strongest signal therefore remains Over 1.5 goals: the projected total of 2.70 goals is clearly above the line, without requiring the assumption of a very open game.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Barrow are in clearly better current form: over their last five matches, they have averaged 1.4 goals scored and just 0.8 conceded, while Scunthorpe have recorded 1.0 scored and 1.8 conceded. The hosts won 40% of those matches and lost only 20%, whereas the visitors suffered defeat in 80% of their appearances. Before half-time, Barrow were not trailing in any of their last five matches, leading at the break in 40% and drawing in 60%, while Scunthorpe went into half-time behind in 40% of their games. The hosts’ quality advantage is also reflected in their average xG: 1.49 with 1.37 conceded, compared with 1.47 and as much as 1.66 for the visitors. Therefore, the most likely scenario is that Barrow will take the lead before half-time and hold on to their advantage until the final whistle.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
3 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

54Possession (%)46
BarrowScunthorpe United
17Shots7
BarrowScunthorpe United
8Shots on target4
BarrowScunthorpe United
2.05xG1.14
BarrowScunthorpe United
3Corners5
BarrowScunthorpe United
58Dangerous attacks56
BarrowScunthorpe United
10Fouls12
BarrowScunthorpe United
3Cards4
BarrowScunthorpe United

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

BarrowScunthorpe United
1.5Goals scored / match1.5
BarrowScunthorpe United
1.4Goals conceded / match1.6
BarrowScunthorpe United
50%Average possession50%
BarrowScunthorpe United
4.6Shots on target / match5
BarrowScunthorpe United

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

9.7Shots per match10.9
BarrowScunthorpe United
4.6Shots on target5
BarrowScunthorpe United
15.5%Shot conversion13.8%
BarrowScunthorpe United
50%Possession50%
BarrowScunthorpe United
1.53xG for1.53
BarrowScunthorpe United
1.29xG against1.49
BarrowScunthorpe United

Shooting quality

Barrow: Efficient finishingScunthorpe United: Efficient finishing
BarrowScunthorpe United
Accuracy (shots on target)47%46%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.160.14
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.330.30

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Barrow is 67% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / match - Barrow · 1.2 pts / match - Scunthorpe United

Barrow
WDLWW
Season result split
30% W30% D40% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-3-4
1.20 pts / match · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-2
Last 5 at home
2-0-2
LLWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.48Opponent xG: 1.43BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%
Scunthorpe United
LWLLW
Season result split
30% W10% D60% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-1-6
1.00 pts / match · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-4
Last 5 away
1-0-4
LLLWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.47Opponent xG: 1.18BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Barrow is 14% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.4 goals / match - Barrow · 1.6 goals / match - Scunthorpe United

Barrow scoring profile: very strong

Barrow scores in 80% of matches (8 of 10 matches), while Scunthorpe United keeps a clean sheet in 10% (1 of 10 matches).

Scunthorpe United scoring profile: very strong

Scunthorpe United scores in 70% of matches (7 of 10 matches), while Barrow keeps a clean sheet in 20% (2 of 10 matches).

15Goals scored (season)15
BarrowScunthorpe United
14Goals conceded (season)16
BarrowScunthorpe United
2.9Average goals in match3.1
BarrowScunthorpe United
10Goals scored (last 5)7
BarrowScunthorpe United
5Goals conceded (last 5)6
BarrowScunthorpe United

How often they score at least...

80%1 goal70%
BarrowScunthorpe United
40%2 goals50%
BarrowScunthorpe United
20%3 goals20%
BarrowScunthorpe United
10%4 goals10%
BarrowScunthorpe United

How often they concede at least...

80%1 goal90%
BarrowScunthorpe United
60%2 goals40%
BarrowScunthorpe United
0%3 goals20%
BarrowScunthorpe United
0%4 goals10%
BarrowScunthorpe United

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

60%
Scunthorpe United - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.6 of 10 matches
65%
League average

Goal patterns

20%BTTS at half-time30%
BarrowScunthorpe United
10%BTTS in both halves10%
BarrowScunthorpe United
20%Scored in both halves40%
BarrowScunthorpe United

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
BarrowScunthorpe United
10%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
BarrowScunthorpe United
40%BTTS - last 540%
BarrowScunthorpe United

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

50%Min. 1 goal before half-time70%
BarrowScunthorpe United
30%Min. 2 goals before half-time30%
BarrowScunthorpe United
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time20%
BarrowScunthorpe United

2nd half

90%Min. 1 goal after half-time90%
BarrowScunthorpe United
60%Min. 2 goals after half-time60%
BarrowScunthorpe United
30%Min. 3 goals after half-time20%
BarrowScunthorpe United

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Barrow is 30% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.3 pts / match - Barrow · 1 pts / match - Scunthorpe United

Barrow - half-time state
20% leading70% draw10% trailing
Scunthorpe United - half-time state
20% leading40% draw40% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.3Points per match (1st half)1
BarrowScunthorpe United
0.5Goals scored (1st half)0.5
BarrowScunthorpe United
0.3Goals conceded (1st half)0.8
BarrowScunthorpe United
0.8Average goals (1st half)1.3
BarrowScunthorpe United
70%Clean sheet before half-time40%
BarrowScunthorpe United
60%No goal before half-time60%
BarrowScunthorpe United

After half-time (2nd half)

1.1Points per match (2nd half)1.3
BarrowScunthorpe United
1Goals scored (2nd half)1
BarrowScunthorpe United
1.1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.8
BarrowScunthorpe United
2.1Average goals (2nd half)1.8
BarrowScunthorpe United
30%Clean sheet after half-time40%
BarrowScunthorpe United
40%No goal after half-time30%
BarrowScunthorpe United

Barrow - second-half results

30% W20% D50% L
13
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
11
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.30
PPG before half-time
Lead holding150%

Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 30%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.8

Concedes 0.8 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Scunthorpe United - second-half results

30% W40% D30% L
10
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding150%

Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 30%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Barrow - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.801.80
Goals scored / match0.61.4
Goals conceded / match0.01.0
Average goals in match0.62.4
1 goal40%100%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet100%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+3+2
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 0% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3
Scunthorpe United - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.601.20
Goals scored / match0.60.8
Goals conceded / match0.40.8
Average goals in match1.01.6
1 goal60%100%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+10
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Barrow
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
3
0
16-30
2
2
31-45
1
2
46-60
3
4
61-75
6
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Scunthorpe United
ScoredConceded
0
2
0-15
3
3
16-30
2
3
31-45
4
4
46-60
3
3
61-75
3
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.00
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.6 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
96%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
60%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Barrow

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.24
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.14
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.03
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.11
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
88%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
98%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.80
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
40% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
40%

Scunthorpe United

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.04
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.14
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.03
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.11
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
105%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
94%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (National League).

Teams vs league

BarrowLigaScunthorpe United
Average goals in match▼ 2.903.13• 3.10
Both teams scored▼ 60%65%▼ 60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 60%63%▼ 50%
Clean sheets▲ 20%18%▼ 10%
Goal before half-time▼ 50%72%▼ 70%
Goal after half-time▲ 90%88%▲ 90%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.13
Average goals per match
65%
Both teams scored
63%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
18%
Clean sheets
1.70
Home goals / match
1.43
Away goals / match
+19%
Home attack advantage
+16%
Home defence advantage
+14%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
72%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
88%
1 goal
57%
2 goals
26%
3 goals
13%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Scunthorpe UnitedYellow cardStanley Ashbee
  2. BarrowYellow cardPaul Kalambayi
  3. BarrowYellow cardIsaac Marriott
  4. BarrowYellow cardPaul Kalambayi
  5. Scunthorpe UnitedYellow cardJoe Rowley
  6. Scunthorpe UnitedYellow cardReagan Robert William Ogle
  7. Scunthorpe UnitedSubstitutionOn: Luke BrennanOff: Patrick Jones
  8. BarrowSubstitutionOn: Arian AllenOff: Rekeem Jordan Harper
  9. Scunthorpe UnitedYellow cardHugh Parker
  10. BarrowGoalArian Allen
  11. BarrowYellow cardCorey Edwards
  12. BarrowSubstitutionOn: Corey EdwardsOff: Isaac Marriott

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Barrow vs Scunthorpe United?

The National League match finished Barrow 3:0 Scunthorpe United. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Barrow vs Scunthorpe United?

Barrow score 1.50 goals per game on average and Scunthorpe United 1.50. The National League average is 3.13 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 63% of games. Both teams score in 60% of Barrow's matches and 60% of Scunthorpe United's.

What form are Barrow and Scunthorpe United in?

Over the last 5 games Barrow have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Scunthorpe United 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Barrow vs Scunthorpe United?

The statistical background for Barrow vs Scunthorpe United — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.