Austria - 2. LigaLinzer StadionData current as of 16 October 2026

Blau-Weiß Linz vs Liefering: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Blau-Weiß Linz vs Liefering: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Blau-Weiß Linz play Liefering in 2. Liga (Austria). The match date is 17 October 2026. Venue: Linzer Stadion.

Current form

Blau-Weiß Linz: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. Liefering: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Blau-Weiß Linz scores 2.63 and concedes 0.63 goals per match. Liefering scores 2.13 and concedes 2.00. League average: 3.25 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Blau-Weiß Linz 50%, Liefering 75%. Over 2.5: Blau-Weiß Linz 75%, Liefering 100%. League level: BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 64%.

xG, shots and style

Blau-Weiß Linz has higher xG: 1.67 vs 1.38. Blau-Weiß Linz: 12.6 shots per match, Liefering: 11.1.

Match halves

Blau-Weiß Linz: half-time lead 63%, second-half goals 1.88. Liefering: half-time lead 50%, second-half goals 1.13.

Goals by minute

Blau-Weiß Linz: 76-90+ (7 goals). Liefering: 76-90+ (5 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

2. Liga: 3.25 goals per match, BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 64%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(1.33)
(5.00)
(6.00)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
2.63Goals scored / match2.13
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
0.63Goals conceded / match2
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
51%Average possession52%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
5.63Shots on target / match4.63
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

12.63Shots per match11.13
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
5.63Shots on target4.63
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
20.8%Shot conversion19.1%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
51%Possession52%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
1.67xG for1.38
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
1.26xG against2.13
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

Shooting quality

Blau-Weiß Linz: Efficient finishingLiefering: Efficient finishing
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
Accuracy (shots on target)45%42%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.470.46

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Blau-Weiß Linz is 11% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / match - Blau-Weiß Linz · 1.8 pts / match - Liefering

Blau-Weiß Linz
WLWWD
Season result split
75% W13% D13% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-1-1
2.38 pts / match · goal difference +16
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Last 5 at home
4-0-0
WWWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.8Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.74Opponent xG: 1.49BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
Liefering
WWLLW
Season result split
50% W13% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-1-3
1.63 pts / match · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Last 5 away
2-1-1
WDWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 1.36Opponent xG: 2.28BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 100%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Blau-Weiß Linz is 23% better for: goals scored per match.

2.63 goals / match - Blau-Weiß Linz · 2.13 goals / match - Liefering

Blau-Weiß Linz is 217% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.63 goals / match - Blau-Weiß Linz · 2 goals / match - Liefering

Blau-Weiß Linz scoring profile: very strong

Blau-Weiß Linz scores in 100% of matches (8 of 8 matches), while Liefering keeps a clean sheet in 13% (1 of 8 matches).

Liefering scoring profile: strong

Liefering scores in 88% of matches (7 of 8 matches), while Blau-Weiß Linz keeps a clean sheet in 50% (4 of 8 matches).

21Goals scored (season)17
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
5Goals conceded (season)16
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
3.25Average goals in match4.13
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
14Goals scored (last 5)9
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
5Goals conceded (last 5)11
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal88%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
63%2 goals75%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
63%3 goals38%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
25%4 goals13%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

How often they concede at least...

50%1 goal88%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
13%2 goals63%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
0%3 goals38%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
0%4 goals13%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

58%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time38%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
0%BTTS in both halves25%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
50%Scored in both halves75%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

BTTS and goal count

38%Min. 3 goals and BTTS75%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
38%Min. 3 goals without BTTS25%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
80%BTTS - last 580%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

88%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
13%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
63%Min. 2 goals after half-time88%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
25%Min. 3 goals after half-time63%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Blau-Weiß Linz is 14% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2 pts / match - Blau-Weiß Linz · 1.75 pts / match - Liefering

Blau-Weiß Linz - half-time state
63% leading13% draw25% trailing
Liefering - half-time state
50% leading25% draw25% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2Points per match (1st half)1.75
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
0.75Goals scored (1st half)1
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
0.25Goals conceded (1st half)0.63
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
1Average goals (1st half)1.63
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
75%Clean sheet before half-time38%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
38%No goal before half-time25%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

After half-time (2nd half)

2.38Points per match (2nd half)1.25
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
1.88Goals scored (2nd half)1.13
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
0.38Goals conceded (2nd half)1.38
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
2.25Average goals (2nd half)2.5
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
63%Clean sheet after half-time25%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering
13%No goal after half-time13%
Blau-Weiß LinzLiefering

Blau-Weiß Linz - second-half results

75% W13% D13% L
16
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
19
Second-half points
+12
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding119%

Leads at half-time in 63% of matches and wins 75%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Liefering - second-half results

38% W13% D50% L
14
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.75
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 50% of matches and wins 50%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.7

Concedes 0.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Blau-Weiß Linz - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.802.00
Goals scored / match0.62.2
Goals conceded / match0.40.6
Average goals in match1.02.8
1 goal100%100%
2 goals0%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+1+8
Half-time: 60% leading - 0% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3
Liefering - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.40
Goals scored / match0.81.0
Goals conceded / match0.81.4
Average goals in match1.62.4
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals20%60%
Clean sheet20%20%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference0-2
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Blau-Weiß Linz
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
1
1
16-30
3
1
31-45
3
0
46-60
5
1
61-75
7
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +5 - wins late phases.

Liefering
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
3
2
16-30
4
1
31-45
1
2
46-60
3
2
61-75
5
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.69
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
2.3 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
114%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
63%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
88%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Blau-Weiß Linz

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.41
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.59
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.96
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.63
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
138%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
47%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.38
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.1
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

Liefering

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.75
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.88
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.75
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.13
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
159%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
105%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.17
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 6% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (2. Liga).

Teams vs league

Blau-Weiß LinzLigaLiefering
Average goals in match• 3.253.25▲ 4.13
Both teams scored▼ 50%58%▲ 75%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 75%64%▲ 100%
Clean sheets▲ 50%22%▼ 13%
Goal before half-time▲ 88%81%▲ 100%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%88%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.25
Average goals per match
58%
Both teams scored
64%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
22%
Clean sheets
1.91
Home goals / match
1.34
Away goals / match
+43%
Home attack advantage
+30%
Home defence advantage
+20%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
20%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
88%
1 goal
53%
2 goals
25%
3 goals
13%
4 goals

FAQ

When do Blau-Weiß Linz and Liefering play?

Blau-Weiß Linz face Liefering on 17 October 2026 in 2. Liga at Linzer Stadion. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Blau-Weiß Linz vs Liefering?

Blau-Weiß Linz score 2.63 goals per game on average and Liefering 2.13. The 2. Liga average is 3.25 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 64% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Blau-Weiß Linz's matches and 75% of Liefering's.

What form are Blau-Weiß Linz and Liefering in?

Over the last 5 games Blau-Weiß Linz have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Liefering 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Blau-Weiß Linz vs Liefering?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.