England - ChampionshipAshton Gate StadiumData current as of 03 November 2026

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Bristol City play Wolverhampton Wanderers in Championship (England). The match date is 4 November 2026. Venue: Ashton Gate Stadium.

Current form

Bristol City: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match. Wolverhampton Wanderers: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Bristol City scores 1.15 and concedes 1.31 goals per match. Wolverhampton Wanderers scores 1.77 and concedes 1.23. League average: 2.93 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Bristol City 54%, Wolverhampton Wanderers 62%. Over 2.5: Bristol City 46%, Wolverhampton Wanderers 62%. League level: BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 62%.

xG, shots and style

Wolverhampton Wanderers has higher xG: 1.67 vs 1.45. Bristol City: 13.6 shots per match, Wolverhampton Wanderers: 16.5.

Match halves

Bristol City: half-time lead 23%, second-half goals 0.69. Wolverhampton Wanderers: half-time lead 31%, second-half goals 0.92.

Goals by minute

Bristol City: 76-90+ (7 goals). Wolverhampton Wanderers: 0-15 (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Championship: 2.93 goals per match, BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 62%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(3.12)
(3.45)
(2.16)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
1.15Goals scored / match1.77
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
1.31Goals conceded / match1.23
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
45%Average possession54%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
4.38Shots on target / match4.15
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

13.62Shots per match16.54
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
4.38Shots on target4.15
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
8.5%Shot conversion10.7%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
45%Possession54%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
1.45xG for1.67
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
1.34xG against1.24
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

Shooting quality

Bristol City: BalancedWolverhampton Wanderers: Attacking
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
Accuracy (shots on target)32%25%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.10
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.260.43

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Wolverhampton Wanderers is 100% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / match - Bristol City · 2 pts / match - Wolverhampton Wanderers

Bristol City
DLLDW
Season result split
38% W23% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-3-5
1.38 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-4
Last 5 at home
2-0-3
WLWLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.37Opponent xG: 1.33BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Wolverhampton Wanderers
LWDWW
Season result split
54% W23% D23% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-3-3
1.85 pts / match · goal difference +7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-1-2
Last 5 away
2-1-2
LDWLW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.79Opponent xG: 1.15BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Wolverhampton Wanderers is 54% better for: goals scored per match.

1.15 goals / match - Bristol City · 1.77 goals / match - Wolverhampton Wanderers

Wolverhampton Wanderers is 7% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.31 goals / match - Bristol City · 1.23 goals / match - Wolverhampton Wanderers

Bristol City scoring profile: strong

Bristol City scores in 62% of matches (8 of 13 matches), while Wolverhampton Wanderers keeps a clean sheet in 31% (4 of 13 matches).

Wolverhampton Wanderers scoring profile: very strong

Wolverhampton Wanderers scores in 92% of matches (12 of 13 matches), while Bristol City keeps a clean sheet in 15% (2 of 13 matches).

15Goals scored (season)23
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
17Goals conceded (season)16
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
2.46Average goals in match3
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
4Goals scored (last 5)8
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
5Goals conceded (last 5)5
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

How often they score at least...

62%1 goal92%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
38%2 goals54%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
15%3 goals23%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0%4 goals8%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

How often they concede at least...

85%1 goal69%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
31%2 goals31%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
8%3 goals15%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
8%4 goals8%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

62%
Wolverhampton Wanderers - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.8 of 13 matches
62%
League average

Goal patterns

23%BTTS at half-time38%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
15%BTTS in both halves15%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
31%Scored in both halves46%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

BTTS and goal count

46%Min. 3 goals and BTTS54%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS8%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
40%BTTS - last 560%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

Full match - team comparison (Over)

1st half

77%Min. 1 goal before half-time69%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
23%Min. 2 goals before half-time46%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time23%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

2nd half

62%Min. 1 goal after half-time85%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
46%Min. 2 goals after half-time46%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
31%Min. 3 goals after half-time23%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Wolverhampton Wanderers is 27% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.15 pts / match - Bristol City · 1.46 pts / match - Wolverhampton Wanderers

Bristol City - half-time state
23% leading46% draw31% trailing
Wolverhampton Wanderers - half-time state
31% leading54% draw15% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.15Points per match (1st half)1.46
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0.46Goals scored (1st half)0.85
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0.54Goals conceded (1st half)0.62
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
1Average goals (1st half)1.46
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
46%Clean sheet before half-time54%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
54%No goal before half-time38%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

After half-time (2nd half)

1.23Points per match (2nd half)1.69
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0.69Goals scored (2nd half)0.92
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0.77Goals conceded (2nd half)0.62
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
1.46Average goals (2nd half)1.54
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
38%Clean sheet after half-time54%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers
54%No goal after half-time23%
Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

Bristol City - second-half results

23% W54% D23% L
15
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
16
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.15
PPG before half-time
Lead holding165%

Leads at half-time in 23% of matches and wins 38%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Wolverhampton Wanderers - second-half results

46% W31% D23% L
19
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
22
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.46
PPG before half-time
Lead holding174%

Leads at half-time in 31% of matches and wins 54%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Bristol City - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.601.40
Goals scored / match0.40.4
Goals conceded / match0.80.2
Average goals in match1.20.6
1 goal80%20%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet20%80%
No goal60%80%
Goal difference-2+1
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 80% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2
Wolverhampton Wanderers - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.601.60
Goals scored / match0.80.8
Goals conceded / match0.40.6
Average goals in match1.21.4
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+2+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Bristol City
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
1
1
16-30
3
4
31-45
1
5
46-60
1
1
61-75
7
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

Wolverhampton Wanderers
ScoredConceded
4
1
0-15
3
4
16-30
4
3
31-45
4
3
46-60
4
2
61-75
4
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (4 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.73
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.2 : 1.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
93%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
58%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
57%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
3%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 33 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Bristol City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.11
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.27
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.30
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.03
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
70%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
102%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.38
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
47% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
47%

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.43
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.11
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.10
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.01
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
138%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
75%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.15
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Championship).

Teams vs league

Bristol CityLigaWolverhampton Wanderers
Average goals in match▼ 2.462.93• 3.00
Both teams scored▼ 54%62%• 62%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 46%62%• 62%
Clean sheets▼ 15%22%▲ 31%
Goal before half-time• 77%78%▼ 69%
Goal after half-time▼ 62%79%▲ 85%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.93
Average goals per match
62%
Both teams scored
62%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
22%
Clean sheets
1.65
Home goals / match
1.28
Away goals / match
+29%
Home attack advantage
+22%
Home defence advantage
+11%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
40%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
8%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
19%
3 goals
4%
4 goals

FAQ

When do Bristol City and Wolverhampton Wanderers play?

Bristol City face Wolverhampton Wanderers on 4 November 2026 in Championship at Ashton Gate Stadium. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Bristol City score 1.15 goals per game on average and Wolverhampton Wanderers 1.77. The Championship average is 2.93 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 62% of games. Both teams score in 54% of Bristol City's matches and 62% of Wolverhampton Wanderers's.

What form are Bristol City and Wolverhampton Wanderers in?

Over the last 5 games Bristol City have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

The statistical background for Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.