England - ChampionshipCardiff City StadiumData current as of 22 October 2026

Cardiff City vs Stoke City: match statistics

Cardiff City crest
Cardiff City
1 : 1half-time 0:1
Stoke City crest
Stoke City

Cardiff City vs Stoke City: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Cardiff City played Stoke City in Championship (England). The match was played on 8 September 2026. Venue: Cardiff City Stadium. Final score: 1:1.

Current form

Cardiff City: 0-3-2, 0.60 points/match. Stoke City: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Cardiff City scores 1.20 and concedes 1.80 goals per match. Stoke City scores 1.60 and concedes 1.80. League average: 2.87 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Cardiff City 80%, Stoke City 60%. Over 2.5: Cardiff City 60%, Stoke City 80%. League level: BTTS 67%, Over 2.5 65%.

xG, shots and style

Cardiff City has higher xG: 1.86 vs 1.17. Cardiff City: 15.6 shots per match, Stoke City: 11.0.

Match halves

Cardiff City: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 0.40. Stoke City: half-time lead 40%, second-half goals 0.00.

Goals by minute

Cardiff City: 31-45+ (2 goals). Stoke City: 0-15 (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Championship: 2.87 goals per match, BTTS 67%, Over 2.5 65%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Cardiff City remain winless after four matches this season, but they have drawn twice at home and are yet to lose there, while Stoke City have been defeated in both away fixtures. The hosts create significantly more chances, averaging 18.5 shots and 6.5 shots on target per match, compared with Stoke’s 12.5 and 2.5 respectively. The difference is also reflected in chance quality, with Cardiff averaging 2.17 xG at home, while Stoke manage just 1.23 xG away. The visitors’ defence looks particularly vulnerable, conceding an average of 3.5 goals away from home with an xG against of 1.85, so Cardiff should be able to capitalise on their home advantage. The hosts are also yet to keep a clean sheet and concede 1.5 goals on average, which maintains a significant possibility of a draw, but their first win appears more likely.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The BTTS signal is clear, as Cardiff recorded goals from both sides in 100% of their last 5 matches, while Stoke did so in 80%. Both teams have conceded heavily during this period: Cardiff have allowed an average of 1.8 goals per match, while Stoke have conceded 2.0, with 9 and 10 goals conceded in total, respectively. Cardiff have recently created chances worth 1.75 xG per match, while Stoke’s defence has allowed opponents 1.67 xG, strongly supporting the prospect of a home goal. Stoke score an average of 1.0 goal, while Cardiff allow opponents 1.41 xG per match, so the visitors also have solid grounds to find the net. Additionally, Stoke have yet to keep a clean sheet, and 100% of their league matches so far have ended with BTTS, making a goal for both teams the more likely scenario.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The latest results of both teams point to an open game: Cardiff averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded across five matches, while Stoke recorded 1.0 and 2.0, respectively. During this period, Cardiff created chances worth 1.75 xG per match, while Stoke allowed opponents 1.67 xG, clearly supporting the case for a home goal. Stoke’s away defense conceded an average of as many as 3.5 goals, and the visitors kept a clean sheet in 0% of matches. Over 1.5 goals was recorded in 100% of Stoke’s matches to date, while Over 2.5 goals landed in 80% and 60% of the last five appearances for the two teams, respectively. Over 1.5 goals remains the strongest pick, as the projected 2.85 goals provides a substantial margin for error even if finishing efficiency is below average.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Cardiff have been leading at half-time in 50% of their matches at home so far, while Stoke have been trailing at the break in 50% of their away games. The hosts average 1.0 goal scored and only 0.5 conceded before half-time, whereas Stoke concede an average of 1.5 goals in this phase. A key argument for Cardiff maintaining their lead is the visitors’ defensive weakness: away from home, Stoke concede as many as 3.5 goals per match and have lost 100% of such games. Cardiff have a weaker overall run, with no wins in their last five matches, but Stoke have failed to score a single goal after half-time during this period, limiting the visitors’ chances of a turnaround. The HT/FT scenario of Cardiff leading at the break and securing a full-time victory is therefore most consistent with the hosts’ first-half advantage and Stoke’s very poor away defence.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

71Possession (%)29
Cardiff CityStoke City
26Shots12
Cardiff CityStoke City
7Shots on target4
Cardiff CityStoke City
2.73xG1.3
Cardiff CityStoke City
7Corners5
Cardiff CityStoke City
85Dangerous attacks36
Cardiff CityStoke City
5Fouls19
Cardiff CityStoke City
1Cards2
Cardiff CityStoke City

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Cardiff CityStoke City
1.2Goals scored / match1.6
Cardiff CityStoke City
1.8Goals conceded / match1.8
Cardiff CityStoke City
65%Average possession44%
Cardiff CityStoke City
5.6Shots on target / match3.4
Cardiff CityStoke City

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

15.6Shots per match11
Cardiff CityStoke City
5.6Shots on target3.4
Cardiff CityStoke City
7.7%Shot conversion14.5%
Cardiff CityStoke City
65%Possession44%
Cardiff CityStoke City
1.86xG for1.17
Cardiff CityStoke City
1.6xG against1.55
Cardiff CityStoke City

Shooting quality

Cardiff City: DominantStoke City: Counter-attacking
Cardiff CityStoke City
Accuracy (shots on target)36%31%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.210.47

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Stoke City is 100% better for: last-5 form.

0.6 pts / match - Cardiff City · 1.2 pts / match - Stoke City

Cardiff City
DDDLL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
0% W60% D40% L
Season (W-D-L)
0-3-2
0.60 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-3-2
0.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-2-0
Last 5 at home
0-2-0
DD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.86Opponent xG: 1.60BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%
Stoke City
LLLWW
Season result split
40% W0% D60% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Last 5 away
0-0-2
LL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.17Opponent xG: 1.55BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Stoke City is 33% better for: goals scored per match.

1.2 goals / match - Cardiff City · 1.6 goals / match - Stoke City

Cardiff City scoring profile: strong

Cardiff City scores in 80% of matches (4 of 5 matches), while Stoke City keeps a clean sheet in 40% (2 of 5 matches).

Stoke City scoring profile: very strong

Stoke City scores in 100% of matches (5 of 5 matches), while Cardiff City keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 5 matches).

6Goals scored (season)8
Cardiff CityStoke City
9Goals conceded (season)9
Cardiff CityStoke City
3Average goals in match3.4
Cardiff CityStoke City
6Goals scored (last 5)8
Cardiff CityStoke City
9Goals conceded (last 5)9
Cardiff CityStoke City

How often they score at least...

80%1 goal100%
Cardiff CityStoke City
40%2 goals20%
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%3 goals20%
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%4 goals20%
Cardiff CityStoke City

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal60%
Cardiff CityStoke City
80%2 goals60%
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%3 goals40%
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%4 goals20%
Cardiff CityStoke City

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

67%
League average

Goal patterns

40%BTTS at half-time60%
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%Scored in both halves0%
Cardiff CityStoke City

BTTS and goal count

60%Min. 3 goals and BTTS60%
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS20%
Cardiff CityStoke City
80%BTTS - last 560%
Cardiff CityStoke City

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
Cardiff CityStoke City
40%Min. 2 goals before half-time80%
Cardiff CityStoke City
40%Min. 3 goals before half-time40%
Cardiff CityStoke City

2nd half

80%Min. 1 goal after half-time60%
Cardiff CityStoke City
20%Min. 2 goals after half-time40%
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Cardiff CityStoke City

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Stoke City is 100% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.8 pts / match - Cardiff City · 1.6 pts / match - Stoke City

Cardiff City - half-time state
20% leading20% draw60% trailing
Stoke City - half-time state
40% leading40% draw20% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.8Points per match (1st half)1.6
Cardiff CityStoke City
0.8Goals scored (1st half)1.6
Cardiff CityStoke City
1.2Goals conceded (1st half)0.8
Cardiff CityStoke City
2Average goals (1st half)2.4
Cardiff CityStoke City
0%Clean sheet before half-time40%
Cardiff CityStoke City
60%No goal before half-time0%
Cardiff CityStoke City

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per match (2nd half)0.4
Cardiff CityStoke City
0.4Goals scored (2nd half)0
Cardiff CityStoke City
0.6Goals conceded (2nd half)1
Cardiff CityStoke City
1Average goals (2nd half)1
Cardiff CityStoke City
40%Clean sheet after half-time40%
Cardiff CityStoke City
60%No goal after half-time100%
Cardiff CityStoke City

Cardiff City - second-half results

20% W40% D40% L
4
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.80
PPG before half-time
Lead holding0%

Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 0%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time-0.6

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Stoke City - second-half results

0% W40% D60% L
8
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
2
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.60
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 40% of matches and wins 40%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Cardiff City - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.801.00
Goals scored / match0.80.4
Goals conceded / match1.20.6
Average goals in match2.01.0
1 goal100%80%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals40%0%
Clean sheet0%40%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference-2-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 20% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4
Stoke City - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.600.40
Goals scored / match1.60.0
Goals conceded / match0.81.0
Average goals in match2.41.0
1 goal100%60%
2 goals80%40%
3 goals40%0%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal0%100%
Goal difference+4-5
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 40% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 8

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Cardiff City
ScoredConceded
1
3
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
2
31-45
0
3
46-60
1
0
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Stoke City
ScoredConceded
4
1
0-15
3
3
16-30
1
0
31-45
0
1
46-60
0
1
61-75
0
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (4 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.20
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.5 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
111%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
70%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
80%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Cardiff City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.26
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.86
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.66
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.20
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
75%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
142%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.4
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

Stoke City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.38
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.18
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.43
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.25
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
126%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
113%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-1.6
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 50% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Championship).

Teams vs league

Cardiff CityLigaStoke City
Average goals in match▲ 3.002.87▲ 3.40
Both teams scored▲ 80%67%▼ 60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 60%65%▲ 80%
Clean sheets▼ 0%21%▲ 40%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%80%▲ 100%
Goal after half-time▲ 80%75%▼ 60%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.87
Average goals per match
67%
Both teams scored
65%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
21%
Clean sheets
1.60
Home goals / match
1.27
Away goals / match
+26%
Home attack advantage
+21%
Home defence advantage
+14%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
40%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
8%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Stoke CityYellow cardBen Wilmot
  2. Cardiff CityYellow cardPerry Ng
  3. Cardiff CityGoalJoel ColwillAssist: Chris Willock
  4. Stoke CityYellow cardLuke Graham
  5. Cardiff CitySubstitutionOn: Cian AshfordOff: Chris Willock

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Cardiff City vs Stoke City?

The Championship match finished Cardiff City 1:1 Stoke City. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Cardiff City vs Stoke City?

Cardiff City score 1.20 goals per game on average and Stoke City 1.60. The Championship average is 2.87 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 65% of games. Both teams score in 80% of Cardiff City's matches and 60% of Stoke City's.

What form are Cardiff City and Stoke City in?

Over the last 5 games Cardiff City have a 0-3-2 record (0.60 points per game) and Stoke City 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Cardiff City vs Stoke City?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.