Spain - Segunda DivisiónEstadio Municipal Alfonso MurubeData current as of 01 November 2026

Ceuta vs Sporting Gijón: match statistics

Ceuta crest
Ceuta
0 : 2half-time 0:1
Sporting Gijón crest
Sporting Gijón

Ceuta vs Sporting Gijón: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Ceuta played Sporting Gijón in Segunda División (Spain). The match was played on 1 November 2026. Venue: Estadio Municipal Alfonso Murube. Final score: 0:2.

Current form

Ceuta: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Sporting Gijón: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Ceuta scores 0.91 and concedes 2.27 goals per match. Sporting Gijón scores 1.00 and concedes 1.18. League average: 2.69 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Ceuta 73%, Sporting Gijón 27%. Over 2.5: Ceuta 64%, Sporting Gijón 36%. League level: BTTS 52%, Over 2.5 49%.

xG, shots and style

Ceuta has higher xG: 1.64 vs 1.25. Ceuta: 16.2 shots per match, Sporting Gijón: 10.8.

Match halves

Ceuta: half-time lead 9%, second-half goals 0.64. Sporting Gijón: half-time lead 36%, second-half goals 0.55.

Goals by minute

Ceuta: 76-90+ (5 goals). Sporting Gijón: 76-90+ (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Segunda División: 2.69 goals per match, BTTS 52%, Over 2.5 49%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-1. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 50%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Sporting Gijón sit 8th and have won 6 of their 11 matches, while 21st-placed Ceuta have managed just one win and suffered 8 defeats. In their last 5 matches, the visitors have won 3 times and the hosts once; Sporting have also won 60% of their away matches, compared with Ceuta’s 17% win rate at home. The hosts’ biggest weakness is at the back: they have conceded 25 goals this season and have yet to keep a clean sheet at home, where they concede an average of 1.67 goals per match. Ceuta do, however, have an edge in chance creation—their home xG is 2.01 compared with Sporting’s away xG of 0.96—but they convert that into just 1 goal per home match. The visitors are therefore moderate favourites, although Ceuta’s advantage in creating chances means a home win cannot be ruled out.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

In Ceuta’s home matches, both teams scored in 33% of cases, while this occurred in just 20% of Sporting Gijón’s away matches, which supports a BTTS - No selection. The visitors average 1.0 goals away from home, but create chances worth only 0.96 xG and manage 2.4 shots on target per match, making their failure to score the main risk to a BTTS - Yes outcome. On the other hand, Ceuta record 1.49 xG at home, and Sporting concede an average of 1.4 goals away, so a home goal looks more likely. Caution is still warranted: both teams scored in each of Ceuta’s last five matches, and the team conceded an average of 2.0 goals. Despite this recent run, the low rates of both teams scoring in the relevant conditions and the visitors’ modest attacking output give a slight edge to BTTS - No. This means at least one team is expected to fail to score; it does not necessarily mean a 0-0 draw.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

In Ceuta’s last 5 matches, an average of 3.4 goals were scored, compared with 3.0 in Sporting Gijón’s matches; at least 3 goals were scored in 80% and 60% of those games, respectively. During this period, Ceuta averaged 2.13 xG, while Sporting allowed opponents 1.41 xG, supporting the forecast for the home side to score more than one goal. The visitors average 1.0 goal per game this season, while Ceuta conceded an average of 2.0 in their last 5 matches, so Sporting also have a chance to get on the scoresheet. Season-long data are more cautious — the 1.5-goal threshold was exceeded in 50% of Ceuta’s matches and 60% of Sporting’s — making the 2.5 line a less confident choice. With a projected total of 2.67 goals, Over 1.5 goals is the strongest pick, with an estimated probability of 76%.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A half-time draw is likely, as Ceuta were level at the break in 2 of their 6 matches, while Sporting did so in 2 of 5; the visitors failed to score before half-time in 80% of those games. Although Ceuta led at the break in 3 of 6 matches, their advantage tends to fade after the interval: they average 0.33 goals in second halves and have not won any of them. Sporting average 0.8 goals after the break and have won 60% of second halves, supporting a scenario in which the visitors settle the match in their favour. Sporting’s recent form also points in their favour: they have won 3 of their last 5 matches, compared with just 1 of Ceuta’s, while Ceuta conceded an average of 2.0 goals over that span, against 1.8 for the visitors. Therefore, despite the risk of the home side taking an early lead, the strongest HT/FT signal is a draw at half-time and a Sporting win at full-time (X/2).

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
0 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

50Possession (%)50
CeutaSporting Gijón
11Shots20
CeutaSporting Gijón
5Shots on target8
CeutaSporting Gijón
1.56xG2.16
CeutaSporting Gijón
6Corners3
CeutaSporting Gijón
71Dangerous attacks47
CeutaSporting Gijón
19Fouls12
CeutaSporting Gijón
6Cards2
CeutaSporting Gijón

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

CeutaSporting Gijón
0.91Goals scored / match1
CeutaSporting Gijón
2.27Goals conceded / match1.18
CeutaSporting Gijón
51%Average possession50%
CeutaSporting Gijón
4.09Shots on target / match3.73
CeutaSporting Gijón

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

16.18Shots per match10.82
CeutaSporting Gijón
4.09Shots on target3.73
CeutaSporting Gijón
5.6%Shot conversion9.2%
CeutaSporting Gijón
51%Possession50%
CeutaSporting Gijón
1.64xG for1.25
CeutaSporting Gijón
1.41xG against1.27
CeutaSporting Gijón

Shooting quality

Ceuta: AttackingSporting Gijón: Balanced
CeutaSporting Gijón
Accuracy (shots on target)25%34%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.100.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.220.27

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Sporting Gijón is 125% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Ceuta · 1.8 pts / match - Sporting Gijón

Ceuta
WDLLL
Season result split
9% W18% D73% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-2-8
0.45 pts / match · goal difference -15
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-1-4
Last 5 at home
1-1-3
LDWLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 2.13Opponent xG: 1.27BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 80%
Sporting Gijón
LWWWL
Season result split
55% W9% D36% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-1-4
1.73 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-0-2
Last 5 away
3-0-2
WWLWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.25Opponent xG: 1.41BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Sporting Gijón is 10% better for: goals scored per match.

0.91 goals / match - Ceuta · 1 goals / match - Sporting Gijón

Sporting Gijón is 92% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.27 goals / match - Ceuta · 1.18 goals / match - Sporting Gijón

Ceuta scoring profile: strong

Ceuta scores in 73% of matches (8 of 11 matches), while Sporting Gijón keeps a clean sheet in 36% (4 of 11 matches).

Sporting Gijón scoring profile: very strong

Sporting Gijón scores in 55% of matches (6 of 11 matches), while Ceuta keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 11 matches).

10Goals scored (season)11
CeutaSporting Gijón
25Goals conceded (season)13
CeutaSporting Gijón
3.18Average goals in match2.18
CeutaSporting Gijón
7Goals scored (last 5)6
CeutaSporting Gijón
9Goals conceded (last 5)9
CeutaSporting Gijón

How often they score at least...

73%1 goal55%
CeutaSporting Gijón
9%2 goals27%
CeutaSporting Gijón
9%3 goals18%
CeutaSporting Gijón
0%4 goals0%
CeutaSporting Gijón

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal64%
CeutaSporting Gijón
73%2 goals36%
CeutaSporting Gijón
36%3 goals9%
CeutaSporting Gijón
9%4 goals9%
CeutaSporting Gijón

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

52%
League average

Goal patterns

18%BTTS at half-time9%
CeutaSporting Gijón
0%BTTS in both halves9%
CeutaSporting Gijón
0%Scored in both halves27%
CeutaSporting Gijón

BTTS and goal count

55%Min. 3 goals and BTTS27%
CeutaSporting Gijón
9%Min. 3 goals without BTTS9%
CeutaSporting Gijón
100%BTTS - last 540%
CeutaSporting Gijón

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

82%Min. 1 goal before half-time64%
CeutaSporting Gijón
18%Min. 2 goals before half-time18%
CeutaSporting Gijón
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time9%
CeutaSporting Gijón

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time82%
CeutaSporting Gijón
64%Min. 2 goals after half-time36%
CeutaSporting Gijón
27%Min. 3 goals after half-time9%
CeutaSporting Gijón

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Sporting Gijón is 127% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.64 pts / match - Ceuta · 1.45 pts / match - Sporting Gijón

Ceuta - half-time state
9% leading36% draw55% trailing
Sporting Gijón - half-time state
36% leading36% draw27% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.64Points per match (1st half)1.45
CeutaSporting Gijón
0.27Goals scored (1st half)0.45
CeutaSporting Gijón
0.73Goals conceded (1st half)0.45
CeutaSporting Gijón
1Average goals (1st half)0.91
CeutaSporting Gijón
27%Clean sheet before half-time64%
CeutaSporting Gijón
73%No goal before half-time64%
CeutaSporting Gijón

After half-time (2nd half)

0.73Points per match (2nd half)1.18
CeutaSporting Gijón
0.64Goals scored (2nd half)0.55
CeutaSporting Gijón
1.55Goals conceded (2nd half)0.73
CeutaSporting Gijón
2.18Average goals (2nd half)1.27
CeutaSporting Gijón
9%Clean sheet after half-time36%
CeutaSporting Gijón
55%No goal after half-time55%
CeutaSporting Gijón

Ceuta - second-half results

18% W18% D64% L
7
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-5
Goal difference (1st half)
8
Second-half points
-10
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.64
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 9% of matches and wins 9%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.8

Concedes 0.8 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Sporting Gijón - second-half results

27% W36% D36% L
16
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.45
PPG before half-time
Lead holding153%

Leads at half-time in 36% of matches and wins 55%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Ceuta - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.40
Goals scored / match0.41.0
Goals conceded / match0.61.2
Average goals in match1.02.2
1 goal80%100%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-1-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Sporting Gijón - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.00
Goals scored / match0.60.6
Goals conceded / match0.81.0
Average goals in match1.41.6
1 goal80%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-1-2
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Ceuta
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
0
5
16-30
2
2
31-45
1
5
46-60
1
5
61-75
5
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Sporting Gijón
ScoredConceded
2
3
0-15
1
2
16-30
2
0
31-45
1
2
46-60
2
0
61-75
3
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.68
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.0 : 1.6
Estimated goal split
home : away
100%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-25%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
40%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
12%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Ceuta

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.23
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.59
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.73
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.86
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
58%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
201%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.35
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
50% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
50%

Sporting Gijón

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.02
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.16
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+5.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.25
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.09
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
88%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
76%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.07
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
27% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 18% come in the first quarter-hour.
27%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Segunda División).

Teams vs league

CeutaLigaSporting Gijón
Average goals in match▲ 3.182.69▼ 2.18
Both teams scored▲ 73%52%▼ 27%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 64%49%▼ 36%
Clean sheets▼ 0%28%▲ 36%
Goal before half-time▲ 82%71%▼ 64%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%75%▲ 82%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.69
Average goals per match
52%
Both teams scored
49%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
28%
Clean sheets
1.56
Home goals / match
1.13
Away goals / match
+38%
Home attack advantage
+28%
Home defence advantage
+14%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
35%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. CeutaYellow cardKialy Abdoul Kone
  2. Sporting GijónSubstitutionOn: Enol Prendes OrtizOff: Pablo García Carrasco
  3. Sporting GijónGoalAlejo SarcoAssist: Guillermo Rosas Alonso
  4. CeutaYellow cardMarino Illescas Montaño
  5. Sporting GijónSubstitutionOn: Ignacio Martín GómezOff: Hugo Guillamón Sanmartín
  6. Sporting GijónSubstitutionOn: Diego Matabuena ÁlvarezOff: Alejo Sarco
  7. CeutaYellow cardAdrián Lapeña Ruiz
  8. Sporting GijónYellow cardMamadou Loum Ndiaye
  9. Sporting GijónYellow cardMiguel Conde Piñeiro

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Ceuta 1 - 0 - 1 Sporting Gijón. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.

Real Sporting de Gijón
1 : 2
Agrupación Deportiva Ceuta FC
Agrupación Deportiva Ceuta FC
0 : 1
Real Sporting de Gijón

FAQ

What was the result of Ceuta vs Sporting Gijón?

The Segunda División match finished Ceuta 0:2 Sporting Gijón. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Ceuta and Sporting Gijón?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Ceuta won 1, Sporting Gijón won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Ceuta vs Sporting Gijón?

Ceuta score 0.91 goals per game on average and Sporting Gijón 1.00. The Segunda División average is 2.69 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 49% of games. Both teams score in 73% of Ceuta's matches and 27% of Sporting Gijón's.

What form are Ceuta and Sporting Gijón in?

Over the last 5 games Ceuta have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Sporting Gijón 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Ceuta vs Sporting Gijón?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Ceuta vs Sporting Gijón: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.