Argentina - Prim B NacionalData current as of 16 October 2026

Club Atlético Mitre vs Colón: match statistics

Club Atlético Mitre crest
Club Atlético Mitre
0 : 0half-time 0:0
Colón crest
Colón

Club Atlético Mitre vs Colón: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Club Atlético Mitre played Colón in Prim B Nacional (Argentina). The match was played on 11 October 2026. Final score: 0:0.

Current form

Club Atlético Mitre: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match. Colón: 2-1-2, 1.40 points/match.

Goal statistics

Club Atlético Mitre scores 0.91 and concedes 1.22 goals per match. Colón scores 1.22 and concedes 0.78. League average: 1.94 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Club Atlético Mitre 44%, Colón 38%. Over 2.5: Club Atlético Mitre 38%, Colón 34%. League level: BTTS 39%, Over 2.5 33%.

xG, shots and style

Colón has higher xG: 1.36 vs 1.25. Club Atlético Mitre: 9.3 shots per match, Colón: 10.1.

Match halves

Club Atlético Mitre: half-time lead 16%, second-half goals 0.59. Colón: half-time lead 31%, second-half goals 0.69.

Goals by minute

Club Atlético Mitre: 46-60 (7 goals). Colón: 46-60 (9 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Prim B Nacional: 1.94 goals per match, BTTS 39%, Over 2.5 33%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 1-1-1. Average goals 1.33, BTTS 33%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Colón have a clearly stronger overall season record, with 14 wins and 25 goals conceded compared with Mitre’s 7 wins and 39 goals conceded. However, their advantage diminishes away from home: they win 25% of their matches and score an average of 0.88 goals, while Mitre average 1.06 goals per game at home. The hosts also create slightly better chances on their own ground, averaging 1.35 xG compared with the visitors’ 1.16 xG away, although they have scored just 2 goals in their last five matches, against Colón’s 5. Both teams draw 38% of their matches at home and away respectively, and given how closely matched their stats are in these conditions, a draw looks the most likely outcome.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest signal points to at least one team failing to score: the hosts keep a clean sheet in 63% of their home matches, while the visitors fail to score in 44% of their away games. Colón average 0.88 goals away from home, while Mitre concede just 0.50 goals per match at home. Although the hosts average 1.56 goals at home, their output has fallen to 0.40 goals per game across their last 5 matches. BTTS - Yes landed in only 31% of Mitre’s home matches and 44% of Colón’s away games, and in the teams’ last 5 matches, the figures were 0% and 20%, respectively. These numbers suggest that a one-sided scoring scenario is more likely than both teams finding the net, making BTTS - No the stronger pick.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest signal is Under 3.5 goals: this line has landed in 87% of Mitre’s home matches and 94% of Colón’s away fixtures. The hosts concede an average of just 0.5 goals at home and keep a clean sheet in 63% of matches, limiting the visitors’ chances of adding to the score. Colón average 0.88 goals away from home and fail to score in 44% of those matches. Although Mitre score an average of 1.56 goals at home, they have managed just 0.4 goals per match across their last five fixtures, none of which went over 2.5 goals. With around 2.0 total goals projected, Under 3.5 is particularly well supported.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time followed by a Club Atlético Mitre win at full-time is the most likely outcome. The hosts were drawing at the break in 4 of their last 5 matches and did not score in the first half in any of them, which argues against them taking an early lead. However, their record across the full sample is clearly stronger: they won 63% of their matches compared with Colón’s 25%, and averaged 1.56 goals per match against the visitors’ 0.88. Their average of 0.81 goals in the second half, compared with the visitors’ 0.56, also points to a turnaround after the break. The risk of the match remaining level until full-time is still significant, as Mitre averaged only 0.4 goals across their last 5 matches, but their advantage over the full sample gives the X/1 outcome a narrow edge over X/X and 1/1.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
0 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

40Possession (%)60
Club Atlético MitreColón
1Shots1
Club Atlético MitreColón
-1Shots on target-1
Club Atlético MitreColón
0xG0
Club Atlético MitreColón
6Corners6
Club Atlético MitreColón
68Dangerous attacks66
Club Atlético MitreColón
11Fouls10
Club Atlético MitreColón
1Cards1
Club Atlético MitreColón

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Club Atlético MitreColón
0.91Goals scored / match1.22
Club Atlético MitreColón
1.22Goals conceded / match0.78
Club Atlético MitreColón
50%Average possession53%
Club Atlético MitreColón
3.31Shots on target / match4.13
Club Atlético MitreColón

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

9.34Shots per match10.09
Club Atlético MitreColón
3.31Shots on target4.13
Club Atlético MitreColón
9.7%Shot conversion12.1%
Club Atlético MitreColón
50%Possession53%
Club Atlético MitreColón
1.25xG for1.36
Club Atlético MitreColón
1.3xG against1.17
Club Atlético MitreColón

Shooting quality

Club Atlético Mitre: BalancedColón: Balanced
Club Atlético MitreColón
Accuracy (shots on target)35%41%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.30

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Colón is 40% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / match - Club Atlético Mitre · 1.4 pts / match - Colón

Club Atlético Mitre
DDLLW
Season result split
22% W44% D34% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-14-11
1.09 pts / match · goal difference -10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-6-5
Last 5 at home
1-3-1
WDDDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.4Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 0.84Opponent xG: 0.87BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 0%
Colón
LLWDW
Season result split
44% W31% D25% L
Season (W-D-L)
14-10-8
1.63 pts / match · goal difference +14
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
4-6-6
Last 5 away
1-2-2
DWLLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.38Opponent xG: 1.34BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Colón is 34% better for: goals scored per match.

0.91 goals / match - Club Atlético Mitre · 1.22 goals / match - Colón

Colón is 56% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.22 goals / match - Club Atlético Mitre · 0.78 goals / match - Colón

Club Atlético Mitre scoring profile: mixed

Club Atlético Mitre scores in 63% of matches (20 of 32 matches), while Colón keeps a clean sheet in 44% (14 of 32 matches).

Colón scoring profile: strong

Colón scores in 69% of matches (22 of 32 matches), while Club Atlético Mitre keeps a clean sheet in 38% (12 of 32 matches).

29Goals scored (season)39
Club Atlético MitreColón
39Goals conceded (season)25
Club Atlético MitreColón
2.13Average goals in match2
Club Atlético MitreColón
2Goals scored (last 5)5
Club Atlético MitreColón
4Goals conceded (last 5)4
Club Atlético MitreColón

How often they score at least...

63%1 goal69%
Club Atlético MitreColón
22%2 goals31%
Club Atlético MitreColón
3%3 goals19%
Club Atlético MitreColón
3%4 goals3%
Club Atlético MitreColón

How often they concede at least...

63%1 goal56%
Club Atlético MitreColón
38%2 goals19%
Club Atlético MitreColón
19%3 goals3%
Club Atlético MitreColón
3%4 goals0%
Club Atlético MitreColón

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

44%
Club Atlético Mitre - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.14 of 32 matches
39%
League average

Goal patterns

13%BTTS at half-time3%
Club Atlético MitreColón
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Club Atlético MitreColón
13%Scored in both halves22%
Club Atlético MitreColón

BTTS and goal count

25%Min. 3 goals and BTTS19%
Club Atlético MitreColón
13%Min. 3 goals without BTTS16%
Club Atlético MitreColón
0%BTTS - last 520%
Club Atlético MitreColón

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

63%Min. 1 goal before half-time63%
Club Atlético MitreColón
28%Min. 2 goals before half-time22%
Club Atlético MitreColón
3%Min. 3 goals before half-time3%
Club Atlético MitreColón

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time75%
Club Atlético MitreColón
34%Min. 2 goals after half-time28%
Club Atlético MitreColón
9%Min. 3 goals after half-time9%
Club Atlético MitreColón

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Colón is 38% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.97 pts / match - Club Atlético Mitre · 1.34 pts / match - Colón

Club Atlético Mitre - half-time state
16% leading50% draw34% trailing
Colón - half-time state
31% leading41% draw28% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.97Points per match (1st half)1.34
Club Atlético MitreColón
0.31Goals scored (1st half)0.53
Club Atlético MitreColón
0.63Goals conceded (1st half)0.34
Club Atlético MitreColón
0.94Average goals (1st half)0.88
Club Atlético MitreColón
53%Clean sheet before half-time69%
Club Atlético MitreColón
72%No goal before half-time66%
Club Atlético MitreColón

After half-time (2nd half)

1.47Points per match (2nd half)1.56
Club Atlético MitreColón
0.59Goals scored (2nd half)0.69
Club Atlético MitreColón
0.59Goals conceded (2nd half)0.44
Club Atlético MitreColón
1.19Average goals (2nd half)1.13
Club Atlético MitreColón
59%Clean sheet after half-time63%
Club Atlético MitreColón
53%No goal after half-time44%
Club Atlético MitreColón

Club Atlético Mitre - second-half results

38% W34% D28% L
31
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
-10
Goal difference (1st half)
47
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.97
PPG before half-time
Lead holding138%

Leads at half-time in 16% of matches and wins 22%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Colón - second-half results

41% W34% D25% L
43
Half-time points
17
Half-time goals
+6
Goal difference (1st half)
50
Second-half points
+8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.34
PPG before half-time
Lead holding142%

Leads at half-time in 31% of matches and wins 44%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Club Atlético Mitre - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.801.00
Goals scored / match0.00.4
Goals conceded / match0.20.6
Average goals in match0.21.0
1 goal20%60%
2 goals0%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal100%80%
Goal difference-1-1
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Colón - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.60
Goals scored / match0.60.4
Goals conceded / match0.60.2
Average goals in match1.20.6
1 goal60%60%
2 goals40%0%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference0+1
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Club Atlético Mitre
ScoredConceded
2
3
0-15
5
12
16-30
3
5
31-45
7
3
46-60
5
6
61-75
7
10
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (7 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (12). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

Colón
ScoredConceded
6
3
0-15
5
3
16-30
6
5
31-45
9
7
46-60
9
4
61-75
4
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (9 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.06
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.8 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
106%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
41%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-36%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
43%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
12%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Club Atlético Mitre

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.05
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.26
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.34
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.08
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
76%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
163%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.09
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
24% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
24%

Colón

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.19
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.25
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-16.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.14
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.39
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
163%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
66%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.23
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
10% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
10%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Prim B Nacional).

Teams vs league

Club Atlético MitreLigaColón
Average goals in match▲ 2.131.94• 2.00
Both teams scored▲ 44%39%• 38%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 38%33%• 34%
Clean sheets• 38%38%▲ 44%
Goal before half-time▲ 63%56%▲ 63%
Goal after half-time▲ 75%70%▲ 75%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.94
Average goals per match
39%
Both teams scored
33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
38%
Clean sheets
1.19
Home goals / match
0.75
Away goals / match
+59%
Home attack advantage
+37%
Home defence advantage
+25%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
56%
1 goal
21%
2 goals
5%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
29%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. ColónYellow cardFacundo Castet
  2. ColónSubstitutionOn: Jeronimo BuosiOff: Federico Eduardo Lértora
  3. Club Atlético MitreSubstitutionOn: Rodrigo Nahuel GonzálezOff: Mateo Xavier Maldonado
  4. Club Atlético MitreSubstitutionOn: Alan LópezOff: Martín Vázquez
  5. Club Atlético MitreYellow cardRodrigo Nahuel González
  6. Club Atlético MitreSubstitutionOn: Enzo AvaroOff: Oscar Ariel Garrido Bigolin
  7. Club Atlético MitreSubstitutionOn: Felipe GorlaOff: Favio Cabral

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (3): Club Atlético Mitre 1 - 1 - 1 Colón. Average goals 1.33, both teams scored in 33% matches.

Colón
1 : 1
Club Atlético Mitre
Colón de Santa Fe
0 : 1
Club Atlético Mitre
Club Atlético Mitre
0 : 1
Colón de Santa Fe

FAQ

What was the result of Club Atlético Mitre vs Colón?

The Prim B Nacional match finished Club Atlético Mitre 0:0 Colón. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Club Atlético Mitre and Colón?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Club Atlético Mitre won 1, Colón won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 1.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Club Atlético Mitre vs Colón?

Club Atlético Mitre score 0.91 goals per game on average and Colón 1.22. The Prim B Nacional average is 1.94 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 33% of games. Both teams score in 44% of Club Atlético Mitre's matches and 38% of Colón's.

What form are Club Atlético Mitre and Colón in?

Over the last 5 games Club Atlético Mitre have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Colón 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Club Atlético Mitre vs Colón?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.