Belgium - First Division BThe NESTData current as of 17 October 2026

Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen: match statistics

Club Brugge II crest
Club Brugge II
0 : 1half-time 0:0
AS Eupen crest
AS Eupen

Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Club Brugge II played AS Eupen in First Division B (Belgium). The match was played on 5 September 2026. Venue: The NEST. Final score: 0:1.

Current form

Club Brugge II: 2-0-0, 3.00 points/match. AS Eupen: 1-0-1, 1.50 points/match.

Goal statistics

Club Brugge II scores 2.50 and concedes 1.50 goals per match. AS Eupen scores 2.50 and concedes 1.50. League average: 2.96 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Club Brugge II 100%, AS Eupen 100%. Over 2.5: Club Brugge II 100%, AS Eupen 100%. League level: BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 58%.

xG, shots and style

AS Eupen has higher xG: 1.72 vs 1.02. Club Brugge II: 8.5 shots per match, AS Eupen: 15.5.

Match halves

Club Brugge II: half-time lead 100%, second-half goals 1.50. AS Eupen: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 2.00.

Goals by minute

Club Brugge II: 46-60 (2 goals). AS Eupen: 61-75 (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

First Division B: 2.96 goals per match, BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 58%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-2. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 50%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Club Brugge II have won both of their home matches so far, scoring an average of 3 goals per game, while AS Eupen lost their only away match and average just 1 goal on the road. The hosts produce 5 shots on target from 10 attempts per match and boast an impressive 30% conversion rate, whereas the visitors take as many as 16 shots but convert only 6% of them. Brugge II’s advantage is also evident in possession, with 69% compared to Eupen’s 49%, which should help them control the game. Both defences concede 2 goals per match, and neither side has kept a clean sheet, giving the visitors a strong case to find the net. Although Eupen’s away xG stands at 1.75, their high 1.79 xG against and poor finishing efficiency point towards a home win in an open game.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for BTTS - Yes is clear, as both teams have produced this outcome in 100% of their matches in the current competition, while neither side has kept a clean sheet. Club Brugge II average 4.0 goals scored and 7.0 shots on target per home game, while Eupen concede an average of 2.0 goals away from home, with an opposition xG of 1.79. The visitors should nevertheless find the net, as their average away xG stands at 1.75, while the hosts allow opponents an xG of 0.76. Recent form also supports goals at both ends: BTTS occurred in 60% of Club Brugge II's last matches and 80% of Eupen's, with averages of 1.6 and 2.0 goals scored respectively. These figures are clearly stronger than the league BTTS average of 52%, making it more likely that both teams will score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Club Brugge II’s last five matches produced an average of 3.0 goals, while AS Eupen’s matches averaged as many as 3.6 goals. During this period, the hosts scored 1.6 goals per match, compared with Eupen’s 2.0, while both defences conceded 1.4 and 1.6 goals respectively. Their attacking potential is also reflected in the xG figures: 1.30 for Club Brugge II and 1.61 for Eupen, while the hosts allow opponents 1.77 xG. Over 2.5 goals landed in 60% of the hosts’ last five matches and 80% of the visitors’ games, compared with the league average of 56%. However, the strongest selection remains Over 1.5, as the profile of both teams clearly points to a high probability of at least two goals, without the risk required by higher lines.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The most likely HT/FT outcome is a draw at half-time followed by a Club Brugge II win, as the hosts have been level at the break in 100% of their recent home matches, while AS Eupen have been behind at half-time in 100% of their away fixtures. After the interval, the hosts average 3.0 goals scored and concede none at home, whereas Eupen score 1.0 and concede 1.0. The home side’s superiority over the full match is clear: they average 4.0 goals scored, concede 1.0, and win 100% of their matches, compared with Eupen’s away averages of 1.0 goal scored, 2.0 conceded, and a 100% loss rate. Brugge II’s attacking potential is supported by an xG of 1.68, compared with the 1.79 xG that Eupen’s opponents concede on average, while the hosts also record 7.0 shots on target per match against 4.0 for the visitors. The last five matches have been more evenly balanced, but Club Brugge II won 60% of them compared with Eupen’s 40%, further supporting the scenario of a post-half-time turnaround in favour of the home side.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
0 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

64Possession (%)36
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
12Shots10
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
3Shots on target4
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0xG0
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
3Corners3
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0Dangerous attacks0
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
11Fouls15
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0Cards0
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
2.5Goals scored / match2.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
1.5Goals conceded / match1.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
70%Average possession54%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
4Shots on target / match5.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

8.5Shots per match15.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
4Shots on target5.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
29.4%Shot conversion16.1%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
70%Possession54%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
1.02xG for1.72
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
1.16xG against1.27
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

Shooting quality

Club Brugge II: Efficient finishingAS Eupen: Attacking
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
Accuracy (shots on target)47%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.630.45

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Club Brugge II is 100% better for: last-5 form.

3 pts / match - Club Brugge II · 1.5 pts / match - AS Eupen

Club Brugge II
WW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
100% W0% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-0-0
3.00 pts / match · goal difference +2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-0
3.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Last 5 at home
1-0-0
W
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.5Goals conceded: 1.5xG: 1.02Opponent xG: 1.16BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%
AS Eupen
WL
Season result split
50% W0% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-0-1
1.50 pts / match · goal difference +2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-1
1.50 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Last 5 away
0-0-1
L
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.5Goals conceded: 1.5xG: 1.72Opponent xG: 1.27BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Club Brugge II scoring profile: very strong

Club Brugge II scores in 100% of matches (2 of 2 matches), while AS Eupen keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 2 matches).

AS Eupen scoring profile: very strong

AS Eupen scores in 100% of matches (2 of 2 matches), while Club Brugge II keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 2 matches).

5Goals scored (season)5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
3Goals conceded (season)3
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
4Average goals in match4
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
5Goals scored (last 5)5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
3Goals conceded (last 5)3
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal100%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
100%2 goals50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
50%3 goals50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%4 goals50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal100%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
50%2 goals50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%3 goals0%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%4 goals0%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

54%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
100%Scored in both halves50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

BTTS and goal count

100%Min. 3 goals and BTTS100%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
100%BTTS - last 5100%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
100%Min. 2 goals after half-time100%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
50%Min. 3 goals after half-time50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Club Brugge II is 500% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

3 pts / match - Club Brugge II · 0.5 pts / match - AS Eupen

Club Brugge II - half-time state
100% leading0% draw0% trailing
AS Eupen - half-time state
0% leading50% draw50% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

3Points per match (1st half)0.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
1Goals scored (1st half)0.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0Goals conceded (1st half)1
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
1Average goals (1st half)1.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
100%Clean sheet before half-time0%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%No goal before half-time50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per match (2nd half)2
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
1.5Goals scored (2nd half)2
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
1.5Goals conceded (2nd half)0.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
3Average goals (2nd half)2.5
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%Clean sheet after half-time50%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen
0%No goal after half-time0%
Club Brugge IIAS Eupen

Club Brugge II - second-half results

0% W100% D0% L
6
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
2
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
3.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 100% of matches and wins 100%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+1.5

Concedes 1.5 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

AS Eupen - second-half results

50% W50% D0% L
1
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.50
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-0.5

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Club Brugge II - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match3.001.00
Goals scored / match1.01.5
Goals conceded / match0.01.5
Average goals in match1.03.0
1 goal100%100%
2 goals0%100%
3 goals0%50%
Clean sheet100%0%
No goal0%0%
Goal difference+20
Half-time: 100% leading - 0% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 100% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2
AS Eupen - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.502.00
Goals scored / match0.52.0
Goals conceded / match1.00.5
Average goals in match1.52.5
1 goal100%100%
2 goals50%100%
3 goals0%50%
Clean sheet0%50%
No goal50%0%
Goal difference-1+3
Half-time: 0% leading - 50% draw - 50% trailing
2nd half: 50% won - 50% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 50% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Club Brugge II
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
1
0
16-30
0
0
31-45
2
0
46-60
0
1
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

AS Eupen
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
0
0
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
1
46-60
2
0
61-75
2
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

4.00
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
2.0 : 2.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
135%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
100%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-50%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
100%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Club Brugge II

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.14
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.14
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+1.48
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.34
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
153%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
113%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

AS Eupen

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.45
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.55
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.78
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
188%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
92%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.5
Late goals
40% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
40%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (First Division B).

Teams vs league

Club Brugge IILigaAS Eupen
Average goals in match▲ 4.002.96▲ 4.00
Both teams scored▲ 100%54%▲ 100%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 100%58%▲ 100%
Clean sheets▼ 0%23%▼ 0%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%83%▲ 100%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%83%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.96
Average goals per match
54%
Both teams scored
58%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.63
Home goals / match
1.33
Away goals / match
+23%
Home attack advantage
+18%
Home defence advantage
+0%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
29%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
50%
2 goals
29%
3 goals
8%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. AS EupenGoalChris Kevin Nadje

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Club Brugge II 0 - 0 - 2 AS Eupen. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.

FAQ

What was the result of Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen?

The First Division B match finished Club Brugge II 0:1 AS Eupen. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and AS Eupen?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Club Brugge II won 0, AS Eupen won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen?

Club Brugge II score 2.50 goals per game on average and AS Eupen 2.50. The First Division B average is 2.96 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 58% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Club Brugge II's matches and 100% of AS Eupen's.

What form are Club Brugge II and AS Eupen in?

Over the last 5 games Club Brugge II have a 2-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and AS Eupen 1-0-1 (1.50 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen?

The statistical background for Club Brugge II vs AS Eupen — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.