Columbus Crew vs LA Galaxy: match statistics
Columbus Crew vs LA Galaxy: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Columbus Crew played LA Galaxy in MLS (United States). The match was played on 22 April 2026. Final score: 2:1.
Current form
Columbus Crew: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. LA Galaxy: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
Columbus Crew scores 1.25 and concedes 1.50 goals per match. LA Galaxy scores 1.50 and concedes 1.63. League average: 3.25 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Columbus Crew 75%, LA Galaxy 88%. Over 2.5: Columbus Crew 63%, LA Galaxy 75%. League level: BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 63%.
xG, shots and style
LA Galaxy has higher xG: 1.76 vs 1.54. Columbus Crew: 12.6 shots per match, LA Galaxy: 14.9.
Match halves
Columbus Crew: half-time lead 38%, second-half goals 0.63. LA Galaxy: half-time lead 38%, second-half goals 0.50.
Goals by minute
Columbus Crew: 0-15 (2 goals). LA Galaxy: 0-15 (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
MLS: 3.25 goals per match, BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 63%.
Head-to-head
No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
I back a draw: Columbus generates many chances at home (avg. 13.67 shots, 4.67 on target and xG 1.61), but their conversion is only 2%, translating to just 0.33 goals per game and 67% of matches without scoring, which reduces their winning prospects (home: 0% wins, 67% draws). LA Galaxy are more efficient in attack on the road — avg. 14.75 shots, 6.25 on target, 10% conversion and 1.5 goals per game with xG 1.69, and FTS 0% shows they score regularly. At the same time LA’s away defence is vulnerable to goals: they concede 2.0 goals per game and have shipped 12 goals in the last 5 matches, while Columbus at home concedes only 0.67 goals and has 33% clean sheets, which offsets the visitors’ offensive strengths. Additionally Columbus earns 1.4 points per game in the last 5, and LA only 0.8, suggesting an even contest. Therefore I assign the highest probability to a draw (55%), away win 30%, home win 15%.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The analysis strongly supports BTTS: Columbus have BTTS in 75% of matches this season, LA Galaxy in 100%, and in the last 5 games both teams had BTTS in 80% each. Both sides create scoring opportunities — Columbus have xG 1.84 and an average of 7.5 shots on target per game, LA xG 1.69 and 6.25 shots on target; seasonal goals averages are 1.5 for each side. Defensively LA is more prone to conceding: they concede an average of 2.0 goals this season and 2.4 in the last 5 (12 conceded), while Columbus concede 1.25 this season and 1.2 in the last 5. Additionally LA have 0% clean sheets this season versus Columbus 25%, which increases the likelihood that both teams will score. Based on these specific figures I assign an 85% probability to 'yes' and 15% to 'no', therefore I recommend BTTS = Yes.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Based on xG and the opponent’s defense I estimate 1.60 goals for Columbus (attacking xG 1.84 vs LA defensive xG 1.36 -> (1.84+1.36)/2=1.60) and 1.35 for LA (attacking xG 1.69 vs Columbus defensive xG 1.00 -> (1.69+1.00)/2=1.35), totaling 2.95 goals. Seasonally both teams average 1.5 goals each, and the percentage of matches with over 1.5 goals is 100% for both Columbus and LA, which strongly supports Over 1.5. Additionally seasonOver25 is 75% for both sides, and in the last 5 games Over 2.5 occurred in 80% of Columbus matches and 100% of LA matches, so Over 2.5 also has solid backing. BTTS is 75% for Columbus and 100% for LA, and shot and on-target shot numbers (15.0 and 7.5 for Columbus vs 14.75 and 6.25 for LA) with a 10% conversion rate confirm the attacking nature of the fixture. On that basis I recommend Over 1.5 as the strongest signal (line 1.5, over); Over 2.5 is the second option, while Over 3.5 looks unlikely.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Columbus displays strong half-time metrics: on average 1.0 goal before the break and only 0.25 conceded, they led at the break in 50% of matches (2 of 4) and were leading at half-time in 60% of their last 5 fixtures. LA Galaxy concede on average 2.0 goals per game and 1.0 before the break, and they led at the break in only 25% of matches (1 of 4), which lowers their chances of taking the initiative in the first 45 minutes. On xG metrics Columbus holds an advantage (xG 1.84 vs 1.69) and a superior xG defense (1.0 vs 1.36), and they also register more shots on target (7.5 vs 6.25), increasing the likelihood of maintaining a lead. Considering also the hosts’ better recent form over the last 5 matches (an average of 1.4 points per game vs 0.8 and 40% wins vs 20%), the strongest signal is Columbus leading at half-time and winning the match — HT/FT pick 1/1.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Columbus Crew | LA Galaxy | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 38% | 46% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.26 | 0.22 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
LA Galaxy is 25% better for: last-5 form.
0.8 pts / match - Columbus Crew · 1 pts / match - LA Galaxy
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
LA Galaxy is 20% better for: goals scored per match.
1.25 goals / match - Columbus Crew · 1.5 goals / match - LA Galaxy
Columbus Crew is 9% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.5 goals / match - Columbus Crew · 1.63 goals / match - LA Galaxy
Columbus Crew scores in 75% of matches (6 of 8 matches), while LA Galaxy keeps a clean sheet in 13% (1 of 8 matches).
LA Galaxy scores in 100% of matches (8 of 8 matches), while Columbus Crew keeps a clean sheet in 13% (1 of 8 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Columbus Crew
Over / Under - LA Galaxy
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Columbus Crew is 9% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.63 pts / match - Columbus Crew · 1.5 pts / match - LA Galaxy
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Columbus Crew - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 38% of matches and wins 13%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.
Concedes 0.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
LA Galaxy - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 38% of matches and wins 25%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.
Concedes 0.4 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.60 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 1.2 |
| Average goals in match | 0.6 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 20% |
| No goal | 60% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.20 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Average goals in match | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 40% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (4 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Columbus Crew
LA Galaxy
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (MLS).
Teams vs league
| Columbus Crew | Liga | LA Galaxy | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 2.75 | 3.25 | ▼ 3.13 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 75% | 58% | ▲ 88% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | • 63% | 63% | ▲ 75% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 13% | 24% | ▼ 13% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 63% | 74% | ▲ 88% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 88% | 81% | ▼ 63% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Referee context
See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.
FAQ
What was the result of Columbus Crew vs LA Galaxy?
The MLS match finished Columbus Crew 2:1 LA Galaxy. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Columbus Crew vs LA Galaxy?
Columbus Crew score 1.25 goals per game on average and LA Galaxy 1.50. The MLS average is 3.25 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 63% of games. Both teams score in 75% of Columbus Crew's matches and 88% of LA Galaxy's.
What form are Columbus Crew and LA Galaxy in?
Over the last 5 games Columbus Crew have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and LA Galaxy 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Columbus Crew vs LA Galaxy?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


