Brazil - Serie AData current as of 06 September 2026

Coritiba vs São Paulo: match statistics

Coritiba crest
Coritiba
0 : 1half-time 0:0
São Paulo crest
São Paulo
120%(2.68)
X25%(3.15)
255%(2.85)

São Paulo presents decidedly better form with 4 wins in the last 5 matches and a 2-1-0 record this season, while Coritiba has not won any match at home (0% Win%). The hosts have an alarming shot conversion rate (0%) and have not scored a goal in any home match (100% FTS%), placing them in a very difficult situation. São Paulo dominates in terms of possession (50% vs 29%), efficiency (13% vs 0%), and average xG (0.82 vs 0.78), indicating a clear qualitative advantage. The difference in points per match in the last 5 games (2.6 vs 1.8) and table position (2nd place vs 11th place) further confirm the visitors' advantage. Considering Coritiba's helplessness before their own crowd and São Paulo's solid disposition, a victory for the guests is the most likely scenario.

Coritiba vs São Paulo: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Coritiba played São Paulo in Serie A (Brazil). The match was played on 25 February 2026. Final score: 0:1.

Current form

Coritiba: 1-1-1, 1.33 points/match. São Paulo: 2-1-0, 2.33 points/match.

Goal statistics

Coritiba scores 1.67 and concedes 1.67 goals per match. São Paulo scores 1.67 and concedes 0.67. League average: 3.03 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Coritiba 67%, São Paulo 67%. Over 2.5: Coritiba 67%, São Paulo 33%. League level: BTTS 69%, Over 2.5 53%.

xG, shots and style

São Paulo has higher xG: 1.26 vs 1.07. Coritiba: 10.3 shots per match, São Paulo: 12.0.

Match halves

Coritiba: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 1.00. São Paulo: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 1.33.

Goals by minute

Coritiba: 46-60 (3 goals). São Paulo: 61-75 (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Serie A: 3.03 goals per match, BTTS 69%, Over 2.5 53%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

São Paulo presents decidedly better form with 4 wins in the last 5 matches and a 2-1-0 record this season, while Coritiba has not won any match at home (0% Win%). The hosts have an alarming shot conversion rate (0%) and have not scored a goal in any home match (100% FTS%), placing them in a very difficult situation. São Paulo dominates in terms of possession (50% vs 29%), efficiency (13% vs 0%), and average xG (0.82 vs 0.78), indicating a clear qualitative advantage. The difference in points per match in the last 5 games (2.6 vs 1.8) and table position (2nd place vs 11th place) further confirm the visitors' advantage. Considering Coritiba's helplessness before their own crowd and São Paulo's solid disposition, a victory for the guests is the most likely scenario.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
0 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

42Possession (%)58
CoritibaSão Paulo
18Shots9
CoritibaSão Paulo
2Shots on target5
CoritibaSão Paulo
1.37xG1.13
CoritibaSão Paulo
3Corners7
CoritibaSão Paulo
13Dangerous attacks28
CoritibaSão Paulo
2Fouls17
CoritibaSão Paulo
4Cards3
CoritibaSão Paulo

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

CoritibaSão Paulo
1.67Goals scored / match1.67
CoritibaSão Paulo
1.67Goals conceded / match0.67
CoritibaSão Paulo
37%Average possession50%
CoritibaSão Paulo
3Shots on target / match3.67
CoritibaSão Paulo

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.33Shots per match12
CoritibaSão Paulo
3Shots on target3.67
CoritibaSão Paulo
16.1%Shot conversion13.9%
CoritibaSão Paulo
37%Possession50%
CoritibaSão Paulo
1.07xG for1.26
CoritibaSão Paulo
2.42xG against1.15
CoritibaSão Paulo

Shooting quality

Coritiba: Counter-attackingSão Paulo: Efficient finishing
CoritibaSão Paulo
Accuracy (shots on target)29%31%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.100.10
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.560.46

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

São Paulo is 75% better for: last-5 form.

1.33 pts / match - Coritiba · 2.33 pts / match - São Paulo

Coritiba
LWD
Season result split
33% W33% R33% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Last 5 at home
0-0-1
L
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.7Goals conceded: 1.7xG: 1.07Opponent xG: 2.42BTTS: 67%Over 2.5: 67%
São Paulo
WDW
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
67% W33% R0% P
Season (W-D-L)
2-1-0
2.33 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-0
2.33 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Last 5 away
0-1-0
D
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.7Goals conceded: 0.7xG: 1.26Opponent xG: 1.15BTTS: 67%Over 2.5: 33%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

São Paulo is 149% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.67 goals / match - Coritiba · 0.67 goals / match - São Paulo

Coritiba scoring profile: strong

Coritiba scores in 67% of matches (2 of 3 matches), while São Paulo keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 matches).

São Paulo scoring profile: very strong

São Paulo scores in 100% of matches (3 of 3 matches), while Coritiba keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 matches).

5Goals scored (season)5
CoritibaSão Paulo
5Goals conceded (season)2
CoritibaSão Paulo
3.33Average goals in match2.33
CoritibaSão Paulo
5Goals scored (last 5)5
CoritibaSão Paulo
5Goals conceded (last 5)2
CoritibaSão Paulo

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal100%
CoritibaSão Paulo
67%2 goals67%
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%3 goals0%
CoritibaSão Paulo
0%4 goals0%
CoritibaSão Paulo

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal67%
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%2 goals0%
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%3 goals0%
CoritibaSão Paulo
0%4 goals0%
CoritibaSão Paulo

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

67%BTTS at half-time0%
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%BTTS in both halves0%
CoritibaSão Paulo
67%Scored in both halves33%
CoritibaSão Paulo

BTTS and goal count

67%Min. 3 goals and BTTS33%
CoritibaSão Paulo
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
CoritibaSão Paulo
67%BTTS - last 567%
CoritibaSão Paulo

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time67%
CoritibaSão Paulo
67%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
CoritibaSão Paulo
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
CoritibaSão Paulo

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%Min. 2 goals after half-time33%
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%Min. 3 goals after half-time33%
CoritibaSão Paulo

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

São Paulo is 33% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / match - Coritiba · 1.33 pts / match - São Paulo

Coritiba - half-time state
0% leading100% draw0% trailing
São Paulo - half-time state
33% leading33% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per match (1st half)1.33
CoritibaSão Paulo
0.67Goals scored (1st half)0.33
CoritibaSão Paulo
0.67Goals conceded (1st half)0.33
CoritibaSão Paulo
1.33Average goals (1st half)0.67
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%Clean sheet before half-time67%
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%No goal before half-time67%
CoritibaSão Paulo

After half-time (2nd half)

1.33Points per match (2nd half)3
CoritibaSão Paulo
1Goals scored (2nd half)1.33
CoritibaSão Paulo
1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.33
CoritibaSão Paulo
2Average goals (2nd half)1.67
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%Clean sheet after half-time67%
CoritibaSão Paulo
33%No goal after half-time0%
CoritibaSão Paulo

Coritiba - second-half results

33% W33% R33% P
3
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

São Paulo - second-half results

100% W0% R0% P
4
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding203%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 67%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Coritiba - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.33
Goals scored / match0.71.0
Goals conceded / match0.71.0
Average goals in match1.32.0
1 goal67%100%
2 goals67%33%
3 goals0%33%
Clean sheet33%33%
No goal33%33%
Goal difference00
Half-time: 0% leading - 100% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 33% won - 33% draw - 33% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 67% - Half-time goals total: 2
São Paulo - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.333.00
Goals scored / match0.31.3
Goals conceded / match0.30.3
Average goals in match0.71.7
1 goal67%100%
2 goals0%33%
3 goals0%33%
Clean sheet67%67%
No goal67%0%
Goal difference0+3
Half-time: 33% leading - 33% draw - 33% trailing
2nd half: 100% won - 0% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Coritiba
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
1
16-30
2
1
31-45
3
0
46-60
0
1
61-75
0
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

São Paulo
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
1
0
16-30
0
1
31-45
1
1
46-60
3
0
61-75
0
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (3 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.84
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.2 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
94%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
67%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
67%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Coritiba

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-1.35
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.35
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.60
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.75
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
95%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
130%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

São Paulo

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.11
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.89
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.41
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.48
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
130%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
38%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie A).

Teams vs league

CoritibaLigaSão Paulo
Average goals in match 3.333.03 2.33
Both teams scored 67%69% 67%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 67%53% 33%
Clean sheets 0%16% 33%
Goal before half-time 67%75% 67%
Goal after half-time 100%81% 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.03
Average goals per match
69%
Both teams scored
53%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
16%
Clean sheets
1.75
Home goals / match
1.28
Away goals / match
+37%
Home attack advantage
+27%
Home defence advantage
+16%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
25%
3 goals
16%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. CoritibaYellow cardWallisson Luiz Alves Maximo
  2. São PauloYellow cardDjhordney Ferreira
  3. São PauloSubstitutionOn: Marcos Antônio Silva SantosOff: Djhordney Ferreira
  4. São PauloGoalCauly Oliveira Souza
  5. São PauloYellow cardAlan Javier Franco
  6. São PauloSubstitutionOn: Jonathan CalleriOff: Aldemir dos Santos Ferreira
  7. São PauloSubstitutionOn: Damián BobadillaOff: Cauly Oliveira Souza
  8. São PauloYellow cardRafael Tolói
  9. CoritibaYellow cardJoaquín Lavega Colzada

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Wilton Pereira SampaioMatches officiated: 10
5Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 230%Home wins30%Draws40%Away wins

FAQ

What was the result of Coritiba vs São Paulo?

The Serie A match finished Coritiba 0:1 São Paulo. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Coritiba vs São Paulo?

Coritiba score 1.67 goals per game on average and São Paulo 1.67. The Serie A average is 3.03 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 53% of games. Both teams score in 67% of Coritiba's matches and 67% of São Paulo's.

What form are Coritiba and São Paulo in?

Over the last 5 games Coritiba have a 1-1-1 record (1.33 points per game) and São Paulo 2-1-0 (2.33 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Coritiba vs São Paulo?

The statistical background for Coritiba vs São Paulo — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.