CSM Satu Mare vs Afumaţi: match statistics
CSM Satu Mare vs Afumaţi: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
CSM Satu Mare played Afumaţi in Liga II (Romania). The match was played on 19 September 2026. Venue: Stadionul Daniel Prodan. Final score: 0:2.
Current form
CSM Satu Mare: 0-3-2, 0.60 points/match. Afumaţi: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match.
Goal statistics
CSM Satu Mare scores 0.43 and concedes 1.14 goals per match. Afumaţi scores 1.43 and concedes 1.71. League average: 2.96 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: CSM Satu Mare 43%, Afumaţi 86%. Over 2.5: CSM Satu Mare 0%, Afumaţi 86%. League level: BTTS 60%, Over 2.5 58%.
xG, shots and style
Afumaţi has higher xG: 1.84 vs 1.25. CSM Satu Mare: 9.7 shots per match, Afumaţi: 14.4.
Match halves
CSM Satu Mare: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.00. Afumaţi: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.86.
Goals by minute
CSM Satu Mare: 16-30 (2 goals). Afumaţi: 76-90+ (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Liga II: 2.96 goals per match, BTTS 60%, Over 2.5 58%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 2-0-0. Average goals 3.50, BTTS 100%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Afumaţi sit 11th, while CSM Satu Mare are only 19th, and the hosts are still without a win in 7 league matches. The visitors are clearly more effective, averaging 1.33 goals away from home compared with the hosts’ 0.33, while also recording 5.33 shots on target per match versus 2.67. The difference is further confirmed by the quality of chances created, with Afumaţi averaging 1.59 xG and CSM Satu Mare 1.11. The Satu Mare side have failed to score in 67% of their home matches and have collected just 0.6 points per game over their last five league fixtures, compared with Afumaţi’s 1.6 points. The visitors do concede 1.67 goals per match away from home, which increases the likelihood of a draw, but their attacking consistency and superior form point towards an away win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The data clearly signals goals from both sides: BTTS occurred in 75% of CSM Satu Mare’s matches and in as many as 100% of Afumaţi’s fixtures. Neither team has kept a clean sheet yet, while they have conceded an average of 1.75 and 1.67 goals per match, respectively. The hosts create plenty of chances, recording 2.03 xG and 17.5 shots per game, whereas Afumaţi registers 1.59 xG and 5.33 shots on target. Caution is warranted due to Satu Mare’s recent form: they have scored just 0.4 goals across their last five matches, with BTTS landing in 40% of those games. Nevertheless, Afumaţi has posted 1.88 xG over its last five fixtures, with both teams scoring in 80% of them, so the BTTS - Yes scenario remains slightly more likely.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest selection is Over 1.5 goals, as both teams have cleared this line in 100% of their league matches so far. CSM Satu Mare concede an average of 1.75 goals per game, while Afumaţi concede 1.67, with neither side having kept a clean sheet yet. Their creative potential remains solid: CSM’s average xG stands at 2.03 and Afumaţi’s at 1.59, while the visitors have produced as much as 1.88 xG per game across their last five matches. Caution is advised with higher lines due to the hosts’ current form: they have scored just 0.4 goals per game in their last five appearances and have not once gone Over 2.5 goals. The projected total of 2.60 goals supports Over 1.5 more strongly than Over 2.5, while also suggesting relatively high safety for Under 3.5 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest signal points to a draw at half-time followed by an Afumaţi victory: the visitors were level at the break in 4 of their last 5 matches, losing none of them. CSM Satu Mare have recently averaged just 0.4 goals per match and have failed to win any of their previous five fixtures, while Afumaţi averaged 1.4 goals and won 40% of those games. After the break, the hosts have scored no goals in their last five matches, while conceding an average of 0.8, clearly increasing the risk of a weaker finish. Afumaţi, by contrast, average 1.6 goals in second halves in the current dataset and have scored 0.8 goals in them during their latest run, compared with 0.0 for the hosts. In addition, the visitors have kept a clean sheet in none of their matches this season, so a half-time draw is more likely than them taking the lead from the outset; however, their superior current form supports an Afumaţi win at the final whistle.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| CSM Satu Mare | Afumaţi | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 31% | 37% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.14 | 0.27 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Afumaţi is 167% better for: last-5 form.
0.6 pts / match - CSM Satu Mare · 1.6 pts / match - Afumaţi
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Afumaţi is 233% better for: goals scored per match.
0.43 goals / match - CSM Satu Mare · 1.43 goals / match - Afumaţi
CSM Satu Mare is 50% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.14 goals / match - CSM Satu Mare · 1.71 goals / match - Afumaţi
CSM Satu Mare scores in 43% of matches (3 of 7 matches), while Afumaţi keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 7 matches).
Afumaţi scores in 86% of matches (6 of 7 matches), while CSM Satu Mare keeps a clean sheet in 14% (1 of 7 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - CSM Satu Mare
Over / Under - Afumaţi
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
CSM Satu Mare - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 0%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Afumaţi - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 43%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.60 | 0.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Average goals in match | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 20% |
| No goal | 60% | 100% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -4 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Average goals in match | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 60% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 20% |
| No goal | 40% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -1 | 0 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
CSM Satu Mare
Afumaţi
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Liga II).
Teams vs league
| CSM Satu Mare | Liga | Afumaţi | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 1.57 | 2.96 | ▲ 3.14 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 43% | 60% | ▲ 86% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 0% | 58% | ▲ 86% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 14% | 22% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 71% | 81% | ▲ 86% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 57% | 84% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Away team
Other recorded players
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (2): CSM Satu Mare 2 - 0 - 0 Afumaţi. Average goals 3.50, both teams scored in 100% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of CSM Satu Mare vs Afumaţi?
The Liga II match finished CSM Satu Mare 0:2 Afumaţi. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between CSM Satu Mare and Afumaţi?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches CSM Satu Mare won 2, Afumaţi won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before CSM Satu Mare vs Afumaţi?
CSM Satu Mare score 0.43 goals per game on average and Afumaţi 1.43. The Liga II average is 2.96 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 58% of games. Both teams score in 43% of CSM Satu Mare's matches and 86% of Afumaţi's.
What form are CSM Satu Mare and Afumaţi in?
Over the last 5 games CSM Satu Mare have a 0-3-2 record (0.60 points per game) and Afumaţi 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for CSM Satu Mare vs Afumaţi?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


