Digenis Morphou vs Spartakos Kitiou: match statistics
Spartakos Kitiou is displaying significantly better form in their last five matches with a record of 3 wins and 2 draws (2.2 points per game), while Digenis Morphou has recorded only 1 win and as many as 3 draws (1.2 points per game). The visitors boast an excellent defense in away matches, conceding an average of just 0.89 goals per game and keeping clean sheets in 44% of matches, which contrasts with the hosts, who have not kept a single clean sheet at home. Digenis Morphou loses 50% of their home games and has a negative goal difference (-1), whereas Spartakos can boast a positive away goal difference (+4) and only 11% of losses on the road. The higher expected goals (xG) values for the visitors (1.55 vs 1.53 for the hosts) along with their impressive five-match unbeaten run support a victory for Spartakos Kitiou.
Digenis Morphou vs Spartakos Kitiou: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Digenis Morphou played Spartakos Kitiou in Second Division (Cyprus). The match was played on 7 February 2026. Final score: 1:5.
Current form
Digenis Morphou: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match. Spartakos Kitiou: 3-2-0, 2.20 points/match.
Goal statistics
Digenis Morphou scores 1.72 and concedes 1.22 goals per match. Spartakos Kitiou scores 1.28 and concedes 1.17. League average: 2.62 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Digenis Morphou 50%, Spartakos Kitiou 44%. Over 2.5: Digenis Morphou 56%, Spartakos Kitiou 39%. League level: BTTS 49%, Over 2.5 45%.
xG, shots and style
Spartakos Kitiou has higher xG: 1.72 vs 1.42. Digenis Morphou: 8.4 shots per match, Spartakos Kitiou: 11.9.
Match halves
Digenis Morphou: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 1.06. Spartakos Kitiou: half-time lead 28%, second-half goals 0.67.
Goals by minute
Digenis Morphou: 61-75 (9 goals). Spartakos Kitiou: 76-90+ (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Second Division: 2.62 goals per match, BTTS 49%, Over 2.5 45%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-1. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 0%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Spartakos Kitiou is displaying significantly better form in their last five matches with a record of 3 wins and 2 draws (2.2 points per game), while Digenis Morphou has recorded only 1 win and as many as 3 draws (1.2 points per game). The visitors boast an excellent defense in away matches, conceding an average of just 0.89 goals per game and keeping clean sheets in 44% of matches, which contrasts with the hosts, who have not kept a single clean sheet at home. Digenis Morphou loses 50% of their home games and has a negative goal difference (-1), whereas Spartakos can boast a positive away goal difference (+4) and only 11% of losses on the road. The higher expected goals (xG) values for the visitors (1.55 vs 1.53 for the hosts) along with their impressive five-match unbeaten run support a victory for Spartakos Kitiou.
View the statistical overviewHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Digenis Morphou | Spartakos Kitiou | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 32% | 43% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.17 | 0.14 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.63 | 0.25 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Spartakos Kitiou is 120% better for: last-5 form.
1 pts / match - Digenis Morphou · 2.2 pts / match - Spartakos Kitiou
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Digenis Morphou is 34% better for: goals scored per match.
1.72 goals / match - Digenis Morphou · 1.28 goals / match - Spartakos Kitiou
Digenis Morphou scores in 72% of matches (13 of 18 matches), while Spartakos Kitiou keeps a clean sheet in 33% (6 of 18 matches).
Spartakos Kitiou scores in 67% of matches (12 of 18 matches), while Digenis Morphou keeps a clean sheet in 22% (4 of 18 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Digenis Morphou
Over / Under - Spartakos Kitiou
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Digenis Morphou - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 39%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
Spartakos Kitiou - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 28% of matches and wins 28%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.80 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Average goals in match | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 20% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +2 | -2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Average goals in match | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 80% |
| No goal | 20% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +4 | +5 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (9 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Digenis Morphou
Spartakos Kitiou
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Second Division).
Teams vs league
| Digenis Morphou | Liga | Spartakos Kitiou | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 2.94 | 2.62 | ▼ 2.44 |
| Both teams scored | • 50% | 49% | ▼ 44% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 56% | 45% | ▼ 39% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 22% | 29% | ▲ 33% |
| Goal before half-time | • 72% | 72% | ▼ 61% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 94% | 78% | • 78% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Other recorded players
Away team
Other recorded players
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
- Spartakos KitiouGoalAndreas Lemesios
- Digenis MorphouGoalChrysovalantis Kapartis
Head-to-head
Previous meeting: Digenis Morphou 0 - 0 - 1 Spartakos Kitiou. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Digenis Morphou vs Spartakos Kitiou?
The Second Division match finished Digenis Morphou 1:5 Spartakos Kitiou. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Digenis Morphou vs Spartakos Kitiou?
Digenis Morphou score 1.72 goals per game on average and Spartakos Kitiou 1.28. The Second Division average is 2.62 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 45% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Digenis Morphou's matches and 44% of Spartakos Kitiou's.
What form are Digenis Morphou and Spartakos Kitiou in?
Over the last 5 games Digenis Morphou have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Spartakos Kitiou 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Digenis Morphou vs Spartakos Kitiou?
The statistical background for Digenis Morphou vs Spartakos Kitiou — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


