Dodoma Jiji vs Mashujaa: match statistics
Dodoma Jiji vs Mashujaa: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Dodoma Jiji played Mashujaa in Ligi kuu Bara (Tanzania). The match was played on 20 May 2026. Final score: 1:1.
Current form
Dodoma Jiji: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match. Mashujaa: 1-3-1, 1.20 points/match.
Goal statistics
Dodoma Jiji scores 0.96 and concedes 1.00 goals per match. Mashujaa scores 0.52 and concedes 0.83. League average: 2.08 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Dodoma Jiji 30%, Mashujaa 17%. Over 2.5: Dodoma Jiji 39%, Mashujaa 17%. League level: BTTS 33%, Over 2.5 37%.
xG, shots and style
Mashujaa has higher xG: 1.37 vs 1.13. Dodoma Jiji: 5.6 shots per match, Mashujaa: 8.2.
Match halves
Dodoma Jiji: half-time lead 26%, second-half goals 0.52. Mashujaa: half-time lead 17%, second-half goals 0.22.
Goals by minute
Dodoma Jiji: 76-90+ (7 goals). Mashujaa: 31-45+ (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Ligi kuu Bara: 2.08 goals per match, BTTS 33%, Over 2.5 37%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-0. Average goals 0.00, BTTS 0%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
I back the home win (1): Dodoma Jiji average 1.25 goals per home match, while Mashujaa score only 0.36 on the road and have totaled just 2 goals in their last 5 away fixtures. The hosts’ defense is superior numerically — Dodoma concede 0.83 goals per home game and keep a clean sheet in 58% of matches, whereas Mashujaa allow 1.27 goals away with only 36% clean sheets. Although the visitors attempt more shots (9.2 vs 6.55) and have higher away xG (1.30 vs 1.07), their finishing is abysmal: a 4% conversion rate versus 17% for the hosts, and in 82% of away games they fail to score, which severely limits realistic chances. Additionally, Dodoma collect 1.6 points per match in their last 5 games compared to 1.2 for Mashujaa; the hosts have a 50% home win rate and a +5 goal difference, while the visitors win only 9% of away matches and carry a -10 goal difference, so I predict a Dodoma Jiji victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Both teams have very low BTTS rates this season: Dodoma Jiji 17% and Mashujaa 18%, while the league average is 33%, indicating these teams’ matches rarely finish with both scoring. The home side keeps a clean sheet in 75% of home games and concedes only 0.42 goals per match on average, while Mashujaa scores just 0.36 goals per match — a strong signal the away team may not score. Although xG shows chance creation (xG 1.44 for Dodoma and 1.30 for Mashujaa), the low conversion rates (6% vs 4%) and actual season goals per match (0.67 vs 0.36) mean those chances seldom translate into goals. In the last 5 matches BTTS occurred for the home team 40% of the time and for the away team 20% of the time, and Dodoma averages 3.6 shots on target per game versus Mashujaa’s 2.6, further supporting a low scoring output from the visitors. Therefore I assign roughly an 80% probability to No Goal/clean sheet expected and 20% to BTTS (Goal/Goal), so I recommend the ‘No’ (BTTS - No) bet.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
I back Under 2.5 as the best bet; expected goals are 0.97 for Dodoma Jiji and 0.39 for Mashujaa, total 1.36. I calculated these values as the average between the team’s goals scored average and the opponent’s goals conceded average: (0.67 + 1.27)/2 = 0.97 for the home side and (0.36 + 0.42)/2 = 0.39 for the away side. Seasonal statistics strongly support a low-scoring game: Dodoma has 92% of matches under 2.5 and 75% clean sheets, Mashujaa has 73% of matches under 2.5, and both teams show low BTTS (17% for the home side and 18% for the away). Although the teams’ xG are 1.44 (Dodoma) and 1.30 (Mashujaa), the combined xG of 2.74 does not translate into goals due to very low shot conversion rates of 6% and 4% and the discrepancy between xG and seasonal goals averages of 0.67 and 0.36. Based on this, I estimate the probability of Under 2.5 at around 85%, making Under 2.5 the strongest signal from the provided data.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Half-time statistics indicate a draw is most common: Dodoma Jiji were level at the break in 55% of matches, and Mashujaa in 50%, which favors a draw HT. Despite this, Dodoma Jiji have a pronounced advantage over the full 90 minutes — the hosts win 42% of matches versus 9% for Mashujaa, and average points per season are 1.75 vs 0.64, so the hosts more often take the initiative after the interval. Offensively the hosts also offer more quality: xG 1.44 versus 1.30, on average 3.6 shots on target versus 2.6 and a higher conversion rate 6% vs 4%, which increases the likelihood of goals in the second half. Additionally, Dodoma Jiji kept a clean sheet at half-time in 82% of matches versus 50% for Mashujaa and earn on average 1.36 points by the break versus 0.8 for the opponent, so the scenario of a draw HT and a host turnaround to win after 90 minutes (X/1) is the most justified.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Dodoma Jiji | Mashujaa | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 34% | 31% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.20 | 0.17 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.50 | 0.20 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Dodoma Jiji is 33% better for: last-5 form.
1.6 pts / match - Dodoma Jiji · 1.2 pts / match - Mashujaa
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Dodoma Jiji is 85% better for: goals scored per match.
0.96 goals / match - Dodoma Jiji · 0.52 goals / match - Mashujaa
Mashujaa is 20% better for: goals conceded per match.
1 goals / match - Dodoma Jiji · 0.83 goals / match - Mashujaa
Dodoma Jiji scores in 57% of matches (13 of 23 matches), while Mashujaa keeps a clean sheet in 57% (13 of 23 matches).
Mashujaa scores in 39% of matches (9 of 23 matches), while Dodoma Jiji keeps a clean sheet in 48% (11 of 23 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Dodoma Jiji
Over / Under - Mashujaa
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Dodoma Jiji is 28% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.39 pts / match - Dodoma Jiji · 1.09 pts / match - Mashujaa
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Dodoma Jiji - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 26% of matches and wins 35%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
Mashujaa - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 17% of matches and wins 26%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| Average goals in match | 1.2 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 80% |
| No goal | 60% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -2 | +2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Average goals in match | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 80% |
| No goal | 80% | 80% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Dodoma Jiji
Mashujaa
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligi kuu Bara).
Teams vs league
| Dodoma Jiji | Liga | Mashujaa | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 1.96 | 2.08 | ▼ 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 30% | 33% | ▼ 17% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 39% | 37% | ▼ 17% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 48% | 41% | ▲ 57% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 48% | 56% | ▼ 48% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 57% | 62% | ▼ 35% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Head-to-head
Previous meeting: Dodoma Jiji 0 - 1 - 0 Mashujaa. Average goals 0.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Dodoma Jiji vs Mashujaa?
The Ligi kuu Bara match finished Dodoma Jiji 1:1 Mashujaa. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Dodoma Jiji vs Mashujaa?
Dodoma Jiji score 0.96 goals per game on average and Mashujaa 0.52. The Ligi kuu Bara average is 2.08 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 37% of games. Both teams score in 30% of Dodoma Jiji's matches and 17% of Mashujaa's.
What form are Dodoma Jiji and Mashujaa in?
Over the last 5 games Dodoma Jiji have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Mashujaa 1-3-1 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Dodoma Jiji vs Mashujaa?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Dodoma Jiji vs Mashujaa: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


