Netherlands - Eerste DivisieRiwal Hoogwerkers StadionData current as of 17 October 2026

Dordrecht vs AZ II: match statistics

Dordrecht crest
Dordrecht
3 : 6half-time 2:3
AZ II crest
AZ II

Dordrecht vs AZ II: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Dordrecht played AZ II in Eerste Divisie (Netherlands). The match was played on 5 September 2026. Venue: Riwal Hoogwerkers Stadion. Final score: 3:6.

Current form

Dordrecht: 1-1-2, 1.00 points/match. AZ II: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Dordrecht scores 1.25 and concedes 2.50 goals per match. AZ II scores 1.80 and concedes 1.80. League average: 3.92 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Dordrecht 75%, AZ II 80%. Over 2.5: Dordrecht 75%, AZ II 80%. League level: BTTS 77%, Over 2.5 75%.

xG, shots and style

AZ II has higher xG: 1.73 vs 1.54. Dordrecht: 14.5 shots per match, AZ II: 14.8.

Match halves

Dordrecht: half-time lead 50%, second-half goals 0.25. AZ II: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 1.40.

Goals by minute

Dordrecht: 0-15 (3 goals). AZ II: 76-90+ (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Eerste Divisie: 3.92 goals per match, BTTS 77%, Over 2.5 75%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 1-1-0. Average goals 2.50, BTTS 100%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

AZ II sit 11th, four places above Dordrecht, and have collected 1.2 points per game over their last five matches compared with the hosts’ 0.8. The visitors are significantly more clinical away from home: they score an average of 3 goals per game and convert 19% of their shots, while Dordrecht average 1 goal at home with a 6% conversion rate. AZ II have yet to record a goalless away game, while Dordrecht have failed to keep a clean sheet in any home fixture. Although the hosts create slightly lower xG than their opponents—1.73 compared with 1.87—their disastrous run of conceding 16 goals in their last five matches significantly reduces their chances. AZ II’s defence also allows an average of 2.5 goals away from home, so this could be an open game, but the greater attacking potential favours the visitors.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for goals from both sides is clear: BTTS occurred in 67% of Dordrecht’s matches and in all AZ II fixtures, compared with a league average of 79%. Neither team has kept a clean sheet yet, while AZ II concede an average of 2.50 goals per match, significantly increasing the hosts’ chances despite their average of only 1.00 goal scored. Dordrecht conceded as many as 3.20 goals per game in their last five outings, while AZ II scored 1.80 goals per match over the same period. The xG data also support the BTTS - Yes option: the hosts create an average of 1.65 xG and the visitors 1.87 xG, while AZ II allow opponents 2.05 xG. The biggest risk to the pick is Dordrecht’s inefficiency, as they failed to score in 33% of their matches; however, the opponent’s weak defence makes a Goal/Goal scenario more likely.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Dordrecht have conceded an average of 3.2 goals in their last 5 matches, while AZ II have scored 1.8 goals per game over the same period, clearly increasing the visitors’ offensive potential. AZ II average 7.5 shots on target and have an xG of 1.87, whereas Dordrecht have kept no clean sheets. The hosts should also create chances, as their average xG stands at 1.65, while AZ II allow opponents an xG of around 2.05 and have also failed to keep a clean sheet. Over 2.5 goals landed in 80% of the last five matches involving both teams, but the 1.5 line offers the safest edge with a projected total of 3.60 goals. Further confirmation comes from the league average of 3.79 goals and the fact that 74% of matches featured at least three goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by an AZ II win after 90 minutes, as the visitors were level at the break in 80% of their last five matches, while Dordrecht were trailing at half-time in 60% of their games. AZ II create more chances: their average xG stands at 1.87 compared with the hosts’ 1.65, and they average 7.5 shots on target per match versus Dordrecht’s 4.67. The second half should prove decisive, with AZ II averaging 1.4 goals after the break in their last five matches, while Dordrecht scored just 0.2 and conceded 1.4. The hosts are also in poor defensive form, having allowed an average of 3.2 goals per game in their last five outings, whereas AZ II scored 1.8. The main risk to the selection is the visitors’ defence, which concedes an average of 2.5 goals, but their attacking superiority and clearly stronger second-half performance support a turnaround or a late shift in favour of AZ II after the break.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

2 : 3
1st half
1 : 3
2nd half

Match statistics

53Possession (%)47
DordrechtAZ II
14Shots22
DordrechtAZ II
5Shots on target14
DordrechtAZ II
1.56xG2.7
DordrechtAZ II
2Corners6
DordrechtAZ II
45Dangerous attacks46
DordrechtAZ II
12Fouls11
DordrechtAZ II
3Cards2
DordrechtAZ II

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.25Goals scored / match1.8
DordrechtAZ II
2.5Goals conceded / match1.8
DordrechtAZ II
54%Average possession53%
DordrechtAZ II
5.5Shots on target / match5.8
DordrechtAZ II

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

14.5Shots per match14.8
DordrechtAZ II
5.5Shots on target5.8
DordrechtAZ II
8.6%Shot conversion12.2%
DordrechtAZ II
54%Possession53%
DordrechtAZ II
1.54xG for1.73
DordrechtAZ II
1.73xG against1.49
DordrechtAZ II

Shooting quality

Dordrecht: AttackingAZ II: Attacking
DordrechtAZ II
Accuracy (shots on target)38%39%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.230.31

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

AZ II is 20% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / match - Dordrecht · 1.2 pts / match - AZ II

Dordrecht
WDLL
Season result split
25% W25% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-2
1.00 pts / match · goal difference -5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-2
1.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Last 5 at home
1-0-1
WL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.3Goals conceded: 2.5xG: 1.54Opponent xG: 1.73BTTS: 75%Over 2.5: 75%
AZ II
LWLLW
Season result split
40% W0% D60% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Last 5 away
1-0-1
WL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.73Opponent xG: 1.49BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

AZ II is 44% better for: goals scored per match.

1.25 goals / match - Dordrecht · 1.8 goals / match - AZ II

AZ II is 39% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.5 goals / match - Dordrecht · 1.8 goals / match - AZ II

Dordrecht scoring profile: very strong

Dordrecht scores in 75% of matches (3 of 4 matches), while AZ II keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 5 matches).

AZ II scoring profile: very strong

AZ II scores in 80% of matches (4 of 5 matches), while Dordrecht keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 4 matches).

5Goals scored (season)9
DordrechtAZ II
10Goals conceded (season)9
DordrechtAZ II
3.75Average goals in match3.6
DordrechtAZ II
5Goals scored (last 5)9
DordrechtAZ II
10Goals conceded (last 5)9
DordrechtAZ II

How often they score at least...

75%1 goal80%
DordrechtAZ II
50%2 goals40%
DordrechtAZ II
0%3 goals20%
DordrechtAZ II
0%4 goals20%
DordrechtAZ II

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal100%
DordrechtAZ II
50%2 goals60%
DordrechtAZ II
25%3 goals20%
DordrechtAZ II
25%4 goals0%
DordrechtAZ II

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

50%BTTS at half-time40%
DordrechtAZ II
0%BTTS in both halves20%
DordrechtAZ II
25%Scored in both halves40%
DordrechtAZ II

BTTS and goal count

75%Min. 3 goals and BTTS80%
DordrechtAZ II
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
DordrechtAZ II
75%BTTS - last 580%
DordrechtAZ II

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time60%
DordrechtAZ II
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time40%
DordrechtAZ II
50%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
DordrechtAZ II

2nd half

50%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
DordrechtAZ II
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time60%
DordrechtAZ II
50%Min. 3 goals after half-time40%
DordrechtAZ II

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Dordrecht is 88% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.5 pts / match - Dordrecht · 0.8 pts / match - AZ II

Dordrecht - half-time state
50% leading0% draw50% trailing
AZ II - half-time state
0% leading80% draw20% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.5Points per match (1st half)0.8
DordrechtAZ II
1Goals scored (1st half)0.4
DordrechtAZ II
1.25Goals conceded (1st half)0.6
DordrechtAZ II
2.25Average goals (1st half)1
DordrechtAZ II
25%Clean sheet before half-time40%
DordrechtAZ II
25%No goal before half-time60%
DordrechtAZ II

After half-time (2nd half)

0.5Points per match (2nd half)1.4
DordrechtAZ II
0.25Goals scored (2nd half)1.4
DordrechtAZ II
1.25Goals conceded (2nd half)1.2
DordrechtAZ II
1.5Average goals (2nd half)2.6
DordrechtAZ II
50%Clean sheet after half-time20%
DordrechtAZ II
75%No goal after half-time20%
DordrechtAZ II

Dordrecht - second-half results

0% W50% D50% L
6
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
2
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.50
PPG before half-time
Lead holding50%

Leads at half-time in 50% of matches and wins 25%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

AZ II - second-half results

40% W20% D40% L
4
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
7
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.80
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time+0.6

Concedes 0.6 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Dordrecht - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.500.50
Goals scored / match1.00.3
Goals conceded / match1.31.3
Average goals in match2.31.5
1 goal100%50%
2 goals50%50%
3 goals50%50%
Clean sheet25%50%
No goal25%75%
Goal difference-1-4
Half-time: 50% leading - 0% draw - 50% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 50% draw - 50% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 50% - Half-time goals total: 4
AZ II - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.801.40
Goals scored / match0.41.4
Goals conceded / match0.61.2
Average goals in match1.02.6
1 goal60%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal60%20%
Goal difference-1+1
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Dordrecht
ScoredConceded
3
3
0-15
1
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
2
46-60
1
0
61-75
0
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (3 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

AZ II
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
1
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
2
2
46-60
1
2
61-75
4
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.67
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.5 : 2.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
94%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
78%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-32%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
60%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Dordrecht

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.19
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.06
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.29
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.77
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
60%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
137%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.8
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 60% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

AZ II

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.24
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.24
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.07
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.31
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
98%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
87%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.0
Late goals
44% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
44%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eerste Divisie).

Teams vs league

DordrechtLigaAZ II
Average goals in match▼ 3.753.92▼ 3.60
Both teams scored▼ 75%77%▲ 80%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)• 75%75%▲ 80%
Clean sheets▼ 0%11%▼ 0%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%83%▼ 60%
Goal after half-time▼ 50%90%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.92
Average goals per match
77%
Both teams scored
75%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
11%
Clean sheets
2.08
Home goals / match
1.83
Away goals / match
+14%
Home attack advantage
+12%
Home defence advantage
+17%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
50%
2 goals
19%
3 goals
8%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
90%
1 goal
65%
2 goals
40%
3 goals
19%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. AZ IIYellow cardMathijs Menu
  2. DordrechtYellow cardAdil Lechkar
  3. AZ IIGoalAndrea NataliAssist: Julian Oerip
  4. DordrechtYellow cardAyoub Ouarghi
  5. DordrechtSubstitutionOn: Robin van AstenOff: Martin Vetkal
  6. DordrechtSubstitutionOn: Nicolás David Rossi MarachlianOff: Bjorn Hardley
  7. AZ IISubstitutionOn: Jerolldino ArmantradingOff: Kevin Toppenberg
  8. DordrechtSubstitutionOn: George Jurre van AkenOff: Adil Lechkar
  9. AZ IIYellow cardJulian Oerip
  10. DordrechtSubstitutionOn: Lucas RománOff: Siginho Gerardo
  11. AZ IISubstitutionOn: Yoël van den BanOff: Bendegúz Kovács
  12. AZ IISubstitutionOn: Jeremiah EsajasOff: Andrea Natali
  13. DordrechtSubstitutionOn: Lorenzo RiccioOff: Christophe Beni Mpanzu
  14. DordrechtYellow cardAyoub Ouarghi
  15. AZ IIGoalRio RobbemondAssist: Jesper Zwart

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Dordrecht 1 - 1 - 0 AZ II. Average goals 2.50, both teams scored in 100% matches.

Alkmaar Zaanstreek II
1 : 2
FC Dordrecht
FC Dordrecht
1 : 1
Alkmaar Zaanstreek II

FAQ

What was the result of Dordrecht vs AZ II?

The Eerste Divisie match finished Dordrecht 3:6 AZ II. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Dordrecht and AZ II?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Dordrecht won 1, AZ II won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Dordrecht vs AZ II?

Dordrecht score 1.25 goals per game on average and AZ II 1.80. The Eerste Divisie average is 3.92 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 75% of games. Both teams score in 75% of Dordrecht's matches and 80% of AZ II's.

What form are Dordrecht and AZ II in?

Over the last 5 games Dordrecht have a 1-1-2 record (1.00 points per game) and AZ II 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Dordrecht vs AZ II?

The statistical background for Dordrecht vs AZ II — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.