Mexico - Ascenso MXEstadio Francisco ZarcoData current as of 17 October 2026

Durango vs Tapatío: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Durango vs Tapatío: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Durango play Tapatío in Ascenso MX (Mexico). The match date is 18 October 2026. Venue: Estadio Francisco Zarco.

Current form

Durango: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. Tapatío: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Durango scores 0.92 and concedes 0.92 goals per match. Tapatío scores 1.92 and concedes 1.67. League average: 3.26 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Durango 25%, Tapatío 67%. Over 2.5: Durango 25%, Tapatío 67%. League level: BTTS 59%, Over 2.5 61%.

xG, shots and style

xG is very similar for both teams. Durango: 11.3 shots per match, Tapatío: 12.3.

Match halves

Durango: half-time lead 17%, second-half goals 0.58. Tapatío: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 1.00.

Goals by minute

Durango: 61-75 (4 goals). Tapatío: 0-15 (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Ascenso MX: 3.26 goals per match, BTTS 59%, Over 2.5 61%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(1.92)
(3.50)
(3.44)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

0.92Goals scored / match1.92
DurangoTapatío
0.92Goals conceded / match1.67
DurangoTapatío
59%Average possession49%
DurangoTapatío
3.5Shots on target / match4.67
DurangoTapatío

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.33Shots per match12.33
DurangoTapatío
3.5Shots on target4.67
DurangoTapatío
8.1%Shot conversion15.5%
DurangoTapatío
59%Possession49%
DurangoTapatío
1.42xG for1.42
DurangoTapatío
1.31xG against1.9
DurangoTapatío

Shooting quality

Durango: BalancedTapatío: Efficient finishing
DurangoTapatío
Accuracy (shots on target)31%38%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.260.41

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Durango is 67% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / match - Durango · 1.2 pts / match - Tapatío

Durango
LWWWD
Season result split
42% W25% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-3-4
1.50 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
LLDWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.66Opponent xG: 1.27BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%
Tapatío
LWLLW
Season result split
42% W17% D42% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-2-5
1.42 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Last 5 away
1-1-3
LWDLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.58Opponent xG: 2.29BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Tapatío is 109% better for: goals scored per match.

0.92 goals / match - Durango · 1.92 goals / match - Tapatío

Durango is 82% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.92 goals / match - Durango · 1.67 goals / match - Tapatío

Durango scoring profile: strong

Durango scores in 58% of matches (7 of 12 matches), while Tapatío keeps a clean sheet in 25% (3 of 12 matches).

Tapatío scoring profile: strong

Tapatío scores in 83% of matches (10 of 12 matches), while Durango keeps a clean sheet in 50% (6 of 12 matches).

11Goals scored (season)23
DurangoTapatío
11Goals conceded (season)20
DurangoTapatío
1.83Average goals in match3.58
DurangoTapatío
7Goals scored (last 5)11
DurangoTapatío
3Goals conceded (last 5)9
DurangoTapatío

How often they score at least...

58%1 goal83%
DurangoTapatío
17%2 goals50%
DurangoTapatío
8%3 goals33%
DurangoTapatío
8%4 goals25%
DurangoTapatío

How often they concede at least...

50%1 goal75%
DurangoTapatío
33%2 goals50%
DurangoTapatío
8%3 goals33%
DurangoTapatío
0%4 goals8%
DurangoTapatío

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

8%BTTS at half-time33%
DurangoTapatío
0%BTTS in both halves0%
DurangoTapatío
17%Scored in both halves33%
DurangoTapatío

BTTS and goal count

17%Min. 3 goals and BTTS58%
DurangoTapatío
8%Min. 3 goals without BTTS8%
DurangoTapatío
20%BTTS - last 560%
DurangoTapatío

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

50%Min. 1 goal before half-time75%
DurangoTapatío
25%Min. 2 goals before half-time42%
DurangoTapatío
8%Min. 3 goals before half-time25%
DurangoTapatío

2nd half

58%Min. 1 goal after half-time83%
DurangoTapatío
17%Min. 2 goals after half-time67%
DurangoTapatío
17%Min. 3 goals after half-time33%
DurangoTapatío

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Tapatío is 42% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / match - Durango · 1.42 pts / match - Tapatío

Durango - half-time state
17% leading50% draw33% trailing
Tapatío - half-time state
33% leading42% draw25% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per match (1st half)1.42
DurangoTapatío
0.33Goals scored (1st half)0.92
DurangoTapatío
0.5Goals conceded (1st half)0.67
DurangoTapatío
0.83Average goals (1st half)1.58
DurangoTapatío
67%Clean sheet before half-time50%
DurangoTapatío
75%No goal before half-time42%
DurangoTapatío

After half-time (2nd half)

1.75Points per match (2nd half)1.17
DurangoTapatío
0.58Goals scored (2nd half)1
DurangoTapatío
0.42Goals conceded (2nd half)1
DurangoTapatío
1Average goals (2nd half)2
DurangoTapatío
83%Clean sheet after half-time42%
DurangoTapatío
50%No goal after half-time42%
DurangoTapatío

Durango - second-half results

42% W50% D8% L
12
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding247%

Leads at half-time in 17% of matches and wins 42%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Tapatío - second-half results

25% W42% D33% L
17
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
14
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.42
PPG before half-time
Lead holding127%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 42%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Durango - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.601.80
Goals scored / match0.60.8
Goals conceded / match0.20.4
Average goals in match0.81.2
1 goal60%60%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%80%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+2+2
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3
Tapatío - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.801.20
Goals scored / match1.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.81.0
Average goals in match2.21.8
1 goal80%100%
2 goals60%60%
3 goals40%20%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal20%60%
Goal difference+3-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 7

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Durango
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
1
1
16-30
1
3
31-45
1
1
46-60
4
2
61-75
2
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Tapatío
ScoredConceded
6
3
0-15
2
3
16-30
3
2
31-45
4
3
46-60
3
5
61-75
5
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (6 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.71
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.3 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
83%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
46%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
48%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
7%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 14 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Durango

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.11
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.11
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
0.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.50
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.39
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
46%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
72%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.50
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
18% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 18% come in the first quarter-hour.
18%

Tapatío

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.48
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.73
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.50
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
151%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
84%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.22
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 26% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ascenso MX).

Teams vs league

DurangoLigaTapatío
Average goals in match▼ 1.833.26▲ 3.58
Both teams scored▼ 25%59%▲ 67%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 25%61%▲ 67%
Clean sheets▲ 50%23%▲ 25%
Goal before half-time▼ 50%74%• 75%
Goal after half-time▼ 58%81%▲ 83%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.26
Average goals per match
59%
Both teams scored
61%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.99
Home goals / match
1.27
Away goals / match
+57%
Home attack advantage
+36%
Home defence advantage
+23%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
58%
2 goals
35%
3 goals
15%
4 goals

FAQ

When do Durango and Tapatío play?

Durango face Tapatío on 18 October 2026 in Ascenso MX at Estadio Francisco Zarco. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Durango vs Tapatío?

Durango score 0.92 goals per game on average and Tapatío 1.92. The Ascenso MX average is 3.26 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 61% of games. Both teams score in 25% of Durango's matches and 67% of Tapatío's.

What form are Durango and Tapatío in?

Over the last 5 games Durango have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Tapatío 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Durango vs Tapatío?

The statistical background for Durango vs Tapatío — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.