Egaleo vs Ilioupoli: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Egaleo played Ilioupoli in Super League 2 (Greece). The match was played on 7 December 2025. Final score: 3:0.

Current form

Egaleo: 1-3-1, 1.20 points/match. Ilioupoli: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Egaleo scores 0.64 and concedes 1.00 goals per match. Ilioupoli scores 0.75 and concedes 1.92. League average: 2.31 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Egaleo 45%, Ilioupoli 42%. Over 2.5: Egaleo 27%, Ilioupoli 50%. League level: BTTS 40%, Over 2.5 39%.

xG, shots and style

Ilioupoli has higher xG: 1.09 vs 0.91. Egaleo: 0.0 shots per match, Ilioupoli: 1.3.

Match halves

Egaleo: half-time lead 9%, second-half goals 0.36. Ilioupoli: half-time lead 8%, second-half goals 0.42.

Goals by minute

Egaleo: 61-75 (2 goals). Ilioupoli: 16-30 (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Super League 2: 2.31 goals per match, BTTS 40%, Over 2.5 39%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-0. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 100%.

Half-by-half

2 : 0
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

50Possession (%)50
EgaleoIlioupoli
10Shots18
EgaleoIlioupoli
7Shots on target5
EgaleoIlioupoli
1.45xG2.04
EgaleoIlioupoli
3Corners2
EgaleoIlioupoli
44Dangerous attacks76
EgaleoIlioupoli
-1Fouls-1
EgaleoIlioupoli
-1Cards-1
EgaleoIlioupoli

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

0.64Goals scored / match0.75
EgaleoIlioupoli
1Goals conceded / match1.92
EgaleoIlioupoli
8%Average possession10%
EgaleoIlioupoli
-0.45Shots on target / match-0.25
EgaleoIlioupoli

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

0Shots per match1.25
EgaleoIlioupoli
-0.45Shots on target-0.25
EgaleoIlioupoli
0%Shot conversion60%
EgaleoIlioupoli
8%Possession10%
EgaleoIlioupoli
0.91xG for1.09
EgaleoIlioupoli
1.33xG against1.4
EgaleoIlioupoli

Shooting quality

Egaleo: BalancedIlioupoli: Counter-attacking
EgaleoIlioupoli
Accuracy (shots on target)0%-20%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.000.87
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.000.00

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Egaleo
DWDDL
Season result split
18% W45% R36% P
Season (W-D-L)
2-5-4
1.00 pts / match · goal difference -4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-3-1
1.20 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Last 5 at home
1-1-3
LLLWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.4Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 0.91Opponent xG: 1.33BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%
Ilioupoli
WLWLL
Season result split
17% W8% R75% P
Season (W-D-L)
2-1-9
0.58 pts / match · goal difference -14
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-0-3
Last 5 away
2-0-3
LLLWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 0.97Opponent xG: 1.55BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Ilioupoli is 17% better for: goals scored per match.

0.64 goals / match - Egaleo · 0.75 goals / match - Ilioupoli

Egaleo is 92% better for: goals conceded per match.

1 goals / match - Egaleo · 1.92 goals / match - Ilioupoli

Egaleo scoring profile: very strong

Egaleo scores in 55% of matches (6 of 11 matches), while Ilioupoli keeps a clean sheet in 8% (1 of 12 matches).

Ilioupoli scoring profile: mixed

Ilioupoli scores in 50% of matches (6 of 12 matches), while Egaleo keeps a clean sheet in 27% (3 of 11 matches).

7Goals scored (season)9
EgaleoIlioupoli
11Goals conceded (season)23
EgaleoIlioupoli
1.64Average goals in match2.67
EgaleoIlioupoli
2Goals scored (last 5)6
EgaleoIlioupoli
4Goals conceded (last 5)8
EgaleoIlioupoli

How often they score at least...

55%1 goal50%
EgaleoIlioupoli
9%2 goals17%
EgaleoIlioupoli
0%3 goals8%
EgaleoIlioupoli
0%4 goals0%
EgaleoIlioupoli

How often they concede at least...

73%1 goal92%
EgaleoIlioupoli
18%2 goals67%
EgaleoIlioupoli
9%3 goals17%
EgaleoIlioupoli
0%4 goals8%
EgaleoIlioupoli

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

18%BTTS at half-time17%
EgaleoIlioupoli
0%BTTS in both halves0%
EgaleoIlioupoli
9%Scored in both halves17%
EgaleoIlioupoli

BTTS and goal count

18%Min. 3 goals and BTTS33%
EgaleoIlioupoli
9%Min. 3 goals without BTTS17%
EgaleoIlioupoli
20%BTTS - last 540%
EgaleoIlioupoli

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

55%Min. 1 goal before half-time92%
EgaleoIlioupoli
27%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
EgaleoIlioupoli
9%Min. 3 goals before half-time8%
EgaleoIlioupoli

2nd half

45%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
EgaleoIlioupoli
18%Min. 2 goals after half-time33%
EgaleoIlioupoli
9%Min. 3 goals after half-time8%
EgaleoIlioupoli

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Egaleo is 82% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.91 pts / match - Egaleo · 0.5 pts / match - Ilioupoli

Egaleo - half-time state
9% leading64% draw27% trailing
Ilioupoli - half-time state
8% leading25% draw67% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.91Points per match (1st half)0.5
EgaleoIlioupoli
0.27Goals scored (1st half)0.33
EgaleoIlioupoli
0.64Goals conceded (1st half)1.25
EgaleoIlioupoli
0.91Average goals (1st half)1.58
EgaleoIlioupoli
55%Clean sheet before half-time17%
EgaleoIlioupoli
73%No goal before half-time75%
EgaleoIlioupoli

After half-time (2nd half)

1.18Points per match (2nd half)1.08
EgaleoIlioupoli
0.36Goals scored (2nd half)0.42
EgaleoIlioupoli
0.36Goals conceded (2nd half)0.67
EgaleoIlioupoli
0.73Average goals (2nd half)1.08
EgaleoIlioupoli
73%Clean sheet after half-time50%
EgaleoIlioupoli
64%No goal after half-time58%
EgaleoIlioupoli

Egaleo - second-half results

18% W64% R18% P
10
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-4
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.91
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 9% of matches and wins 18%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.3

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Ilioupoli - second-half results

17% W58% R25% P
6
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-11
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.50
PPG before half-time
Lead holding213%

Leads at half-time in 8% of matches and wins 17%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.6

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Egaleo - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.801.40
Goals scored / match0.20.2
Goals conceded / match0.80.0
Average goals in match1.00.2
1 goal40%20%
2 goals40%0%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet60%100%
No goal80%80%
Goal difference-3+1
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 80% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
Ilioupoli - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.40
Goals scored / match0.60.6
Goals conceded / match1.00.6
Average goals in match1.61.2
1 goal80%100%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-20
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Egaleo
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
1
1
16-30
1
5
31-45
0
0
46-60
2
2
61-75
2
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (2 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Ilioupoli
ScoredConceded
1
4
0-15
2
5
16-30
1
6
31-45
2
2
46-60
1
2
61-75
2
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.16
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.3 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
93%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
44%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+39%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
28%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
23%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 4 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Egaleo

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.42
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.06
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.27
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.33
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
50%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
98%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 14% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

Ilioupoli

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.31
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.86
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+2.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.34
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.52
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
74%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
150%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.62
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Super League 2).

Teams vs league

EgaleoLigaIlioupoli
Average goals in match 1.642.31 2.67
Both teams scored 45%40% 42%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 27%39% 50%
Clean sheets 27%33% 8%
Goal before half-time 55%65% 92%
Goal after half-time 45%71% 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.31
Average goals per match
40%
Both teams scored
39%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
33%
Clean sheets
1.28
Home goals / match
1.02
Away goals / match
+25%
Home attack advantage
+20%
Home defence advantage
+5%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
65%
1 goal
31%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
32%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Other recorded players

Deni Hočko⚽ 1
Ilias Evangelou⚽ 1
Mohamed Manssou Fofana⚽ 1

Away team

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. EgaleoGoalDeni Hočko
  2. EgaleoGoalIlias Evangelou
  3. EgaleoGoalMohamed Manssou Fofana

Head-to-head

Previous meeting: Egaleo 1 - 0 - 0 Ilioupoli. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 100% matches.

Ilioupoli
1 : 2
Egaleo

FAQ

What was the result of Egaleo vs Ilioupoli?

The Super League 2 match finished Egaleo 3:0 Ilioupoli. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Egaleo vs Ilioupoli?

Egaleo score 0.64 goals per game on average and Ilioupoli 0.75. The Super League 2 average is 2.31 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 39% of games. Both teams score in 45% of Egaleo's matches and 42% of Ilioupoli's.

What form are Egaleo and Ilioupoli in?

Over the last 5 games Egaleo have a 1-3-1 record (1.20 points per game) and Ilioupoli 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Egaleo vs Ilioupoli?

The statistical background for Egaleo vs Ilioupoli — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.