Algeria - Ligue 1Data current as of 06 September 2026

El Bayadh vs Paradou AC: match statistics

El Bayadh crest
El Bayadh
0 : 1half-time 0:0
Paradou AC crest
Paradou AC

El Bayadh vs Paradou AC: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

El Bayadh played Paradou AC in Ligue 1 (Algeria). The match was played on 17 April 2026. Final score: 0:1.

Current form

El Bayadh: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match. Paradou AC: 0-1-4, 0.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

El Bayadh scores 0.54 and concedes 1.35 goals per match. Paradou AC scores 1.04 and concedes 1.72. League average: 2.16 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: El Bayadh 38%, Paradou AC 48%. Over 2.5: El Bayadh 23%, Paradou AC 48%. League level: BTTS 47%, Over 2.5 36%.

xG, shots and style

El Bayadh has higher xG: 1.42 vs 1.11. El Bayadh: 10.9 shots per match, Paradou AC: 7.4.

Match halves

El Bayadh: half-time lead 4%, second-half goals 0.42. Paradou AC: half-time lead 24%, second-half goals 0.52.

Goals by minute

El Bayadh: 76-90+ (5 goals). Paradou AC: 0-15 (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Ligue 1: 2.16 goals per match, BTTS 47%, Over 2.5 36%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-1. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

I back a home win (El Bayadh) due to a clear superiority in chance creation and relative defensive stability. El Bayadh at home averages 14.31 shots and 4.92 on target per match with xG 1.71, while Paradou away records only 7.42 shots, 3.33 on target and xG 1.04. Paradou have better finishing efficiency (around 15% vs 5% for El Bayadh), giving them 1.08 goals away, but they also concede 2.08 goals per away match on average and have 0% clean sheets. In the last 5 matches both teams are in crisis: El Bayadh have 0.4 pts/match (3 scored and 9 conceded), and Paradou 0.2 pts/match (3 scored and 10 conceded), additionally Paradou lose 83% of away games versus 46% defeats for El Bayadh at home. For these reasons I assess probabilities as 55% for the home side, 30% for a draw and 15% for an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Paradou AC has a season BTTS of 58% and has recorded no clean sheets (0% CS), conceding on average 2.08 goals per match, which strongly indicates opponents regularly score against them. El Bayadh has a season BTTS of 38% and has kept a clean sheet in 38% of matches, but in the last 5 fixtures conceded an average of 1.8 goals and scored 3 goals (0.6 per match), so recently both sides have been more prone to allowing goals. xG comparison shows El Bayadh generates 1.18 xG, Paradou 1.04 xG, and both defenses concede roughly 1.57 xG per match, which suggests a sufficient number of chances for both teams to find the net. In the last 5 matches both teams had BTTS at 40% and conceded a total of 9 and 10 goals in those 5 games respectively (El Bayadh 9, Paradou 10), which reduces confidence but still supports goal exchange. Considering Paradou’s season BTTS of 58%, Paradou’s 0% clean sheets and the league BTTS level of 47%, I prefer a BTTS - Yes with an implied probability of about 60% versus 40% for No.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The xG- and defense-based model yields: home xG 1.18 and away xG 1.04 with average xG against both 1.57, translating to forecasted 1.38 goals for El Bayadh and 1.30 for Paradou, total 2.68. Seasonal stats confirm a tendency for goals — El Bayadh has 69% of matches with over 1.5 goals, Paradou 75% (average 72%), while the 2.5 line is less certain: 38% vs 58% (average 48%). Both teams concede a lot: El Bayadh has conceded 35 goals this season, Paradou 43, and Paradou has 0% clean sheets, which together with BTTS 38%/58% increases the likelihood of both teams scoring. In the last 5 matches the hosts averaged 0.6 scored and 1.8 conceded (total 2.4), the visitors 0.6/2.0 (total 2.6), giving a recent average of about 2.5 goals, close to the forecasted 2.68. A Poisson model with λ=2.68 gives roughly a 75% chance of Over 1.5, about 50% for Over 2.5 and ~28% for Over 3.5 — the strongest signal is therefore an Over play at the 1.5 line.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

El Bayadh looks better on the season: they have a 31% win rate and an average of 1.08 points per match compared to Paradou AC’s 8% wins and 0.33 points per match; additionally the home xG is 1.18 versus the visitors’ 1.04. Both teams score little by half-time — El Bayadh averages 0.46 goals and Paradou 0.58 — but in the last five matches the hosts were level at the break in 60% (3 of 5) while the visitors were level at the break in 0% (0 of 5), which increases the likelihood of a HT draw. In the second half El Bayadh is stronger: they average 1.0 goals after the break and about 1.38 points gained in second halves, whereas Paradou concedes an average of 1.17 goals after the break and only 0.75 points in second halves; this favors a turnaround by the hosts after half-time. El Bayadh also creates more chances (4.17 shots on target versus Paradou’s 3.33) and the visitors have no clean sheets this season (0%), so the most likely scenario is a draw at half-time and a home win at full-time (HT/FT X/1).

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
0 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

57Possession (%)43
El BayadhParadou AC
3Shots5
El BayadhParadou AC
5Shots on target4
El BayadhParadou AC
0.97xG0.95
El BayadhParadou AC
2Corners4
El BayadhParadou AC
57Dangerous attacks48
El BayadhParadou AC
-1Fouls-1
El BayadhParadou AC
2Cards3
El BayadhParadou AC

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

El BayadhParadou AC
0.54Goals scored / match1.04
El BayadhParadou AC
1.35Goals conceded / match1.72
El BayadhParadou AC
46%Average possession44%
El BayadhParadou AC
4.35Shots on target / match3.56
El BayadhParadou AC

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.92Shots per match7.44
El BayadhParadou AC
4.35Shots on target3.56
El BayadhParadou AC
4.9%Shot conversion14%
El BayadhParadou AC
46%Possession44%
El BayadhParadou AC
1.42xG for1.11
El BayadhParadou AC
1.34xG against1.57
El BayadhParadou AC

Shooting quality

El Bayadh: BalancedParadou AC: Counter-attacking
El BayadhParadou AC
Accuracy (shots on target)40%48%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.15
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.120.29

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

El Bayadh is 100% better for: last-5 form.

0.4 pts / match - El Bayadh · 0.2 pts / match - Paradou AC

El Bayadh
LDLDL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
8% W35% R58% P
Season (W-D-L)
2-9-15
0.58 pts / match · goal difference -21
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-5-6
Last 5 at home
1-3-1
WLDDD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.16Opponent xG: 1.18BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
Paradou AC
LLLLD
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
20% W12% R68% P
Season (W-D-L)
5-3-17
0.72 pts / match · goal difference -17
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-4
0.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-10
Last 5 away
0-0-5
LLLLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.31Opponent xG: 1.75BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Paradou AC is 93% better for: goals scored per match.

0.54 goals / match - El Bayadh · 1.04 goals / match - Paradou AC

El Bayadh is 27% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.35 goals / match - El Bayadh · 1.72 goals / match - Paradou AC

El Bayadh scoring profile: strong

El Bayadh scores in 46% of matches (12 of 26 matches), while Paradou AC keeps a clean sheet in 20% (5 of 25 matches).

Paradou AC scoring profile: very strong

Paradou AC scores in 64% of matches (16 of 25 matches), while El Bayadh keeps a clean sheet in 19% (5 of 26 matches).

14Goals scored (season)26
El BayadhParadou AC
35Goals conceded (season)43
El BayadhParadou AC
1.88Average goals in match2.76
El BayadhParadou AC
3Goals scored (last 5)3
El BayadhParadou AC
9Goals conceded (last 5)10
El BayadhParadou AC

How often they score at least...

46%1 goal64%
El BayadhParadou AC
8%2 goals32%
El BayadhParadou AC
0%3 goals8%
El BayadhParadou AC
0%4 goals0%
El BayadhParadou AC

How often they concede at least...

81%1 goal80%
El BayadhParadou AC
42%2 goals56%
El BayadhParadou AC
8%3 goals24%
El BayadhParadou AC
4%4 goals8%
El BayadhParadou AC

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

47%
League average

Goal patterns

8%BTTS at half-time20%
El BayadhParadou AC
4%BTTS in both halves16%
El BayadhParadou AC
8%Scored in both halves20%
El BayadhParadou AC

BTTS and goal count

19%Min. 3 goals and BTTS44%
El BayadhParadou AC
4%Min. 3 goals without BTTS4%
El BayadhParadou AC
40%BTTS - last 540%
El BayadhParadou AC

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

62%Min. 1 goal before half-time84%
El BayadhParadou AC
15%Min. 2 goals before half-time40%
El BayadhParadou AC
4%Min. 3 goals before half-time16%
El BayadhParadou AC

2nd half

73%Min. 1 goal after half-time72%
El BayadhParadou AC
27%Min. 2 goals after half-time36%
El BayadhParadou AC
4%Min. 3 goals after half-time16%
El BayadhParadou AC

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Paradou AC is 59% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.58 pts / match - El Bayadh · 0.92 pts / match - Paradou AC

El Bayadh - half-time state
4% leading46% draw50% trailing
Paradou AC - half-time state
24% leading20% draw56% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.58Points per match (1st half)0.92
El BayadhParadou AC
0.12Goals scored (1st half)0.52
El BayadhParadou AC
0.69Goals conceded (1st half)0.92
El BayadhParadou AC
0.81Average goals (1st half)1.44
El BayadhParadou AC
42%Clean sheet before half-time36%
El BayadhParadou AC
88%No goal before half-time60%
El BayadhParadou AC

After half-time (2nd half)

1.04Points per match (2nd half)1.08
El BayadhParadou AC
0.42Goals scored (2nd half)0.52
El BayadhParadou AC
0.65Goals conceded (2nd half)0.8
El BayadhParadou AC
1.08Average goals (2nd half)1.32
El BayadhParadou AC
46%Clean sheet after half-time44%
El BayadhParadou AC
58%No goal after half-time56%
El BayadhParadou AC

El Bayadh - second-half results

19% W46% R35% P
15
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-15
Goal difference (1st half)
27
Second-half points
-6
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.58
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 4% of matches and wins 8%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Paradou AC - second-half results

20% W48% R32% P
23
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
-10
Goal difference (1st half)
27
Second-half points
-7
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.92
PPG before half-time
Lead holding83%

Leads at half-time in 24% of matches and wins 20%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

El Bayadh - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.600.80
Goals scored / match0.40.2
Goals conceded / match1.20.6
Average goals in match1.60.8
1 goal80%40%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet20%60%
No goal60%80%
Goal difference-4-2
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 80% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2
Paradou AC - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.001.20
Goals scored / match0.20.4
Goals conceded / match1.60.4
Average goals in match1.80.8
1 goal100%60%
2 goals60%20%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet0%60%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-70
Half-time: 0% leading - 0% draw - 100% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

El Bayadh
ScoredConceded
1
4
0-15
1
8
16-30
1
6
31-45
3
5
46-60
3
1
61-75
5
11
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): -6 - late phases are a weakness.

Paradou AC
ScoredConceded
7
4
0-15
4
8
16-30
2
11
31-45
4
5
46-60
3
7
61-75
6
8
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.33
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.1 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
108%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
43%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-14%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
29%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
19%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 5 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

El Bayadh

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.08
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.89
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+4.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.88
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.01
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
42%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
153%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.18
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
36% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
36%

Paradou AC

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.46
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.22
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.07
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.15
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
118%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
134%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.52
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 27% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligue 1).

Teams vs league

El BayadhLigaParadou AC
Average goals in match 1.882.16 2.76
Both teams scored 38%47% 48%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 23%36% 48%
Clean sheets 19%31% 20%
Goal before half-time 62%62% 84%
Goal after half-time 73%71% 72%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.16
Average goals per match
47%
Both teams scored
36%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
31%
Clean sheets
1.28
Home goals / match
0.88
Away goals / match
+45%
Home attack advantage
+31%
Home defence advantage
+27%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
62%
1 goal
26%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
4%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Paradou ACYellow cardMohamed Ait El Hadj
  2. El BayadhYellow cardMortada Khir Eddine Keniche
  3. Paradou ACSubstitutionOn: Abderrahmane BachaOff: Mohamed Ait El Hadj
  4. Paradou ACYellow cardAbdellah Bendouma
  5. El BayadhSubstitutionOn: Ahmed MahboubOff: Adel Ghanem
  6. Paradou ACSubstitutionOn: Abdeldjalil TahriOff: Mohamed El Amine Ramdaoui
  7. El BayadhYellow cardMohammed Tayeb Cherif
  8. Paradou ACGoalBen Ahmed Kohili
  9. El BayadhSubstitutionOn: Abdelhakim AmokraneOff: Abdelilah Berkat
  10. El BayadhSubstitutionOn: Mouat Ez Billah BouchouchaOff: Abdellah Meddah
  11. Paradou ACSubstitutionOn: Aimen ChegraOff: Mustapha Djabril Soukkou
  12. Paradou ACYellow cardSalah Eddine Bouziani

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Previous meeting: El Bayadh 0 - 0 - 1 Paradou AC. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.

Paradou AC
2 : 0
El Bayadh

FAQ

What was the result of El Bayadh vs Paradou AC?

The Ligue 1 match finished El Bayadh 0:1 Paradou AC. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before El Bayadh vs Paradou AC?

El Bayadh score 0.54 goals per game on average and Paradou AC 1.04. The Ligue 1 average is 2.16 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 36% of games. Both teams score in 38% of El Bayadh's matches and 48% of Paradou AC's.

What form are El Bayadh and Paradou AC in?

Over the last 5 games El Bayadh have a 0-2-3 record (0.40 points per game) and Paradou AC 0-1-4 (0.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for El Bayadh vs Paradou AC?

The statistical background for El Bayadh vs Paradou AC — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.