Argentina - Primera DivisiónData current as of 06 September 2026

Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs River Plate: match statistics

115%(5.91)
X20%(3.33)
265%(1.60)

River Plate clearly dominate in terms of form and quality of play. The visitors have a record of 5 wins this season with only 3 defeats, while Estudiantes Río Cuarto are in disastrous form with just 1 win and as many as 8 losses. River Plate average 63% possession away from home and record 4.5 shots on target per match, which significantly exceeds the hosts' 2.25. The form in the last 5 matches also favors the visitors – River Plate have earned 2.0 points per match, while Estudiantes have managed only 0.6. The hosts fail to score in 75% of their home matches, which, combined with River Plate's solid defense (0.67 goals conceded per match away), gives the visitors a huge advantage. The class difference between the teams is so pronounced that a River Plate victory is the most likely scenario for this match.

Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs River Plate: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Estudiantes Río Cuarto played River Plate in Primera División (Argentina). The match was played on 22 March 2026. Final score: 0:2.

Current form

Estudiantes Río Cuarto: 1-0-4, 0.60 points/match. River Plate: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Estudiantes Río Cuarto scores 0.30 and concedes 1.50 goals per match. River Plate scores 1.20 and concedes 0.90. League average: 2.01 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Estudiantes Río Cuarto 10%, River Plate 40%. Over 2.5: Estudiantes Río Cuarto 20%, River Plate 30%. League level: BTTS 46%, Over 2.5 33%.

xG, shots and style

River Plate has higher xG: 1.87 vs 1.21. Estudiantes Río Cuarto: 10.7 shots per match, River Plate: 17.3.

Match halves

Estudiantes Río Cuarto: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 0.10. River Plate: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 0.70.

Goals by minute

Estudiantes Río Cuarto: 0-15 (1 goals). River Plate: 46-60 (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Primera División: 2.01 goals per match, BTTS 46%, Over 2.5 33%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

River Plate clearly dominate in terms of form and quality of play. The visitors have a record of 5 wins this season with only 3 defeats, while Estudiantes Río Cuarto are in disastrous form with just 1 win and as many as 8 losses. River Plate average 63% possession away from home and record 4.5 shots on target per match, which significantly exceeds the hosts' 2.25. The form in the last 5 matches also favors the visitors – River Plate have earned 2.0 points per match, while Estudiantes have managed only 0.6. The hosts fail to score in 75% of their home matches, which, combined with River Plate's solid defense (0.67 goals conceded per match away), gives the visitors a huge advantage. The class difference between the teams is so pronounced that a River Plate victory is the most likely scenario for this match.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
0 : 2
2nd half

Match statistics

43Possession (%)57
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
7Shots9
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
1Shots on target3
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0.84xG1.21
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
5Corners7
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
46Dangerous attacks59
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
7Fouls8
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
2Cards2
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0.3Goals scored / match1.2
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
1.5Goals conceded / match0.9
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
45%Average possession67%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
2.2Shots on target / match6
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.7Shots per match17.3
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
2.2Shots on target6
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
2.8%Shot conversion6.9%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
45%Possession67%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
1.21xG for1.87
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
1.43xG against1.1
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

Shooting quality

Estudiantes Río Cuarto: BalancedRiver Plate: Dominant
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
Accuracy (shots on target)21%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.140.20

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

River Plate is 233% better for: last-5 form.

0.6 pts / match - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 2 pts / match - River Plate

Estudiantes Río Cuarto
LWLLL
Season result split
10% W10% R80% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-8
0.40 pts / match · goal difference -12
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-4
0.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Last 5 at home
1-1-2
DLWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.4Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.31Opponent xG: 1.29BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 0%
River Plate
LWDWW
Season result split
50% W20% R30% P
Season (W-D-L)
5-2-3
1.70 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-2-2
Last 5 away
1-2-2
DLLDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.98Opponent xG: 1.07BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

River Plate is 300% better for: goals scored per match.

0.3 goals / match - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 1.2 goals / match - River Plate

River Plate is 67% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.5 goals / match - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 0.9 goals / match - River Plate

Estudiantes Río Cuarto scoring profile: more difficult

Estudiantes Río Cuarto scores in 20% of matches (2 of 10 matches), while River Plate keeps a clean sheet in 40% (4 of 10 matches).

River Plate scoring profile: very strong

River Plate scores in 70% of matches (7 of 10 matches), while Estudiantes Río Cuarto keeps a clean sheet in 20% (2 of 10 matches).

3Goals scored (season)12
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
15Goals conceded (season)9
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
1.8Average goals in match2.1
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
2Goals scored (last 5)8
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
6Goals conceded (last 5)4
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

How often they score at least...

20%1 goal70%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
10%2 goals40%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0%3 goals10%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0%4 goals0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

How often they concede at least...

80%1 goal60%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
50%2 goals10%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
10%3 goals10%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
10%4 goals10%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

10%
Estudiantes Río Cuarto - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.1 of 10 matches
46%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time30%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
10%Scored in both halves40%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

BTTS and goal count

10%Min. 3 goals and BTTS30%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
10%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0%BTTS - last 560%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

Full match - team comparison (Over)

1st half

50%Min. 1 goal before half-time80%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
10%Min. 2 goals before half-time40%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

2nd half

80%Min. 1 goal after half-time60%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
40%Min. 2 goals after half-time20%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time10%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Estudiantes Río Cuarto - half-time state
20% leading50% draw30% trailing
River Plate - half-time state
20% leading50% draw30% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.1Points per match (1st half)1.1
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0.2Goals scored (1st half)0.5
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0.4Goals conceded (1st half)0.7
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0.6Average goals (1st half)1.2
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
70%Clean sheet before half-time40%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
80%No goal before half-time50%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

After half-time (2nd half)

0.5Points per match (2nd half)1.9
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
0.1Goals scored (2nd half)0.7
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
1.1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.2
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
1.2Average goals (2nd half)0.9
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
30%Clean sheet after half-time90%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate
90%No goal after half-time40%
Estudiantes Río CuartoRiver Plate

Estudiantes Río Cuarto - second-half results

10% W20% R70% P
11
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
-10
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.10
PPG before half-time
Lead holding50%

Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 10%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time+0.7

Concedes 0.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

River Plate - second-half results

50% W40% R10% P
11
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
19
Second-half points
+5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.10
PPG before half-time
Lead holding250%

Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 50%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.5

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Estudiantes Río Cuarto - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.80
Goals scored / match0.20.2
Goals conceded / match0.40.8
Average goals in match0.61.0
1 goal60%80%
2 goals0%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal80%80%
Goal difference-1-3
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1
River Plate - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.202.20
Goals scored / match0.80.8
Goals conceded / match0.80.0
Average goals in match1.60.8
1 goal100%60%
2 goals60%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet20%100%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference0+4
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Estudiantes Río Cuarto
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
0
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
0
4
46-60
0
2
61-75
1
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

River Plate
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
1
2
16-30
3
3
31-45
4
1
46-60
1
1
61-75
2
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

1.95
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.6 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
97%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
25%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
14%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
24%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 4 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Estudiantes Río Cuarto

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.22
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.98
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+2.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.91
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.07
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
26%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
176%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 33% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

River Plate

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.77
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.47
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.67
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.20
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
141%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
78%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.30
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

Estudiantes Río CuartoLigaRiver Plate
Average goals in match 1.802.01 2.10
Both teams scored 10%46% 40%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 20%33% 30%
Clean sheets 20%35% 40%
Goal before half-time 50%58% 80%
Goal after half-time 80%71% 60%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.01
Average goals per match
46%
Both teams scored
33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.16
Home goals / match
0.85
Away goals / match
+36%
Home attack advantage
+27%
Home defence advantage
+18%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
58%
1 goal
21%
2 goals
4%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
35%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. River PlateYellow cardMarcos Acuña
  2. River PlateYellow cardIan Martin Subiabre
  3. Estudiantes Río CuartoYellow cardTomás González
  4. Estudiantes Río CuartoYellow cardMatías Valenti
  5. Estudiantes Río CuartoSubstitutionOn: Facundo CobosOff: Matías Valenti
  6. River PlateSubstitutionOn: Maximiliano SalasOff: Tomás Ezequiel Galván
  7. River PlateGoalGonzalo Ariel Montiel
  8. Estudiantes Río CuartoSubstitutionOn: Ramón ÁbilaOff: Juan Antonini

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Nazareno ArasaMatches officiated: 14
5.93Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 27%Home wins43%Draws50%Away wins

FAQ

What was the result of Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs River Plate?

The Primera División match finished Estudiantes Río Cuarto 0:2 River Plate. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs River Plate?

Estudiantes Río Cuarto score 0.30 goals per game on average and River Plate 1.20. The Primera División average is 2.01 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 33% of games. Both teams score in 10% of Estudiantes Río Cuarto's matches and 40% of River Plate's.

What form are Estudiantes Río Cuarto and River Plate in?

Over the last 5 games Estudiantes Río Cuarto have a 1-0-4 record (0.60 points per game) and River Plate 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs River Plate?

The statistical background for Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs River Plate — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.