Estudiantes vs Gimnasia La Plata: match statistics
Estudiantes vs Gimnasia La Plata: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Estudiantes played Gimnasia La Plata in Primera División (Argentina). The match was played on 15 August 2026. Venue: Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes. Final score: 4:0.
Current form
Estudiantes: 1-0-4, 0.60 points/match. Gimnasia La Plata: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match.
Goal statistics
Estudiantes scores 1.05 and concedes 0.62 goals per match. Gimnasia La Plata scores 1.18 and concedes 1.09. League average: 2.06 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Estudiantes 19%, Gimnasia La Plata 41%. Over 2.5: Estudiantes 24%, Gimnasia La Plata 45%. League level: BTTS 43%, Over 2.5 35%.
xG, shots and style
Estudiantes has higher xG: 1.53 vs 1.30. Estudiantes: 13.1 shots per match, Gimnasia La Plata: 11.4.
Match halves
Estudiantes: half-time lead 10%, second-half goals 0.81. Gimnasia La Plata: half-time lead 50%, second-half goals 0.41.
Goals by minute
Estudiantes: 46-60 (7 goals). Gimnasia La Plata: 31-45+ (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Primera División: 2.06 goals per match, BTTS 43%, Over 2.5 35%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 6 previous H2H matches were available: 3-3-0. Average goals 1.00, BTTS 17%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Estudiantes have a clear home advantage profile: they win 55% of their home matches, average 1.27 goals scored and concede just 0.64, while Gimnasia allow opponents 1.17 goals per away game. The hosts also create more chances, averaging 14.82 shots, 5.45 shots on target and an xG of 1.73, compared with 9.5 shots, 3.67 shots on target and an xG of 1.15 for the visitors. Gimnasia’s away defence concedes an average xG of 1.87 and keeps a clean sheet in only 25% of matches, which should give Estudiantes favourable conditions to find the net. However, the visitors are in better current form, winning 3 of their last 5 matches compared with Estudiantes’ 2 victories, while both teams have conceded 5 goals during that period. The hosts’ superior chance-creation quality and significantly more solid defence point towards a narrow Estudiantes victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The signal for BTTS - No is primarily based on both teams’ low season-long figures: Estudiantes have recorded BTTS in 40% of matches, while Gimnasia La Plata have done so in 42%, compared with 44% for the league. Estudiantes have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their matches, while Gimnasia have failed to score in 33% of their games, increasing the risk that the visitors will draw a blank. In their last five appearances, the hosts had a BTTS rate of 0%, despite scoring an average of 1.2 goals and conceding just 1.0 per match. Gimnasia have also scored and conceded 1.2 and 1.0 goals respectively across their last five games, but their attacking xG stood at just 1.38. Estudiantes should have a good chance of scoring against an opponent conceding an average of 1.17 goals, with an xG against of 1.87; however, the more likely scenario is that at least one team will fail to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Estudiantes score an average of 1.4 goals per match and concede just 1.0, while Gimnasia average 1.0 goal, limiting the potential for a very high-scoring game. In their last five matches, both teams recorded a combined tally of 6 goals scored and 5 conceded, meaning their games produced an average of 2.2 goals. The 3.5 line was not surpassed in 80% of Estudiantes’ matches and as many as 92% of Gimnasia’s, while the league as a whole averages just 2.07 goals per match. The hosts have a clearer creative edge, with an xG of 1.48 compared with the visitors’ 1.15, but both teams’ profiles support a scoreline in the 1–3 goal range rather than an open exchange of goals. Therefore, Under 3.5 is the strongest pick, as it takes at least four goals to lose, and such outcomes are rare in these data.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
A half-time draw is the most likely outcome, as Estudiantes were level at the break in 5 of 10 matches, while Gimnasia went into half-time with the score undecided in 60% of their last five games. After the break, the advantage should shift to the home side: Estudiantes average 0.7 goals in second halves, whereas Gimnasia average just 0.17 and have not won a single second half. The hosts’ attacking potential is further supported by an xG of 1.48 compared with the opponents’ 1.15, while Gimnasia’s defence allows an average xG of 1.87, clearly more than Estudiantes, who concede 1.38. Estudiantes also have a 60% win rate this season and have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their matches, so with a cautious start, the most logical HT/FT scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a home win at the final whistle.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Estudiantes | Gimnasia La Plata | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 36% | 34% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.22 | 0.30 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Gimnasia La Plata is 200% better for: last-5 form.
0.6 pts / match - Estudiantes · 1.8 pts / match - Gimnasia La Plata
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Gimnasia La Plata is 12% better for: goals scored per match.
1.05 goals / match - Estudiantes · 1.18 goals / match - Gimnasia La Plata
Estudiantes is 76% better for: goals conceded per match.
0.62 goals / match - Estudiantes · 1.09 goals / match - Gimnasia La Plata
Estudiantes scores in 52% of matches (11 of 21 matches), while Gimnasia La Plata keeps a clean sheet in 36% (8 of 22 matches).
Gimnasia La Plata scores in 73% of matches (16 of 22 matches), while Estudiantes keeps a clean sheet in 48% (10 of 21 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Estudiantes
Over / Under - Gimnasia La Plata
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Gimnasia La Plata is 97% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.9 pts / match - Estudiantes · 1.77 pts / match - Gimnasia La Plata
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Estudiantes - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 10% of matches and wins 48%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Gimnasia La Plata - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 50% of matches and wins 55%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 0.40 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.6 | 0.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Average goals in match | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 100% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -4 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Average goals in match | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | 0 | +1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Estudiantes
Gimnasia La Plata
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Estudiantes | Liga | Gimnasia La Plata | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 1.67 | 2.06 | ▲ 2.27 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 19% | 43% | ▼ 41% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 24% | 35% | ▲ 45% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 48% | 35% | • 36% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 38% | 59% | ▲ 86% |
| Goal after half-time | • 71% | 71% | ▲ 73% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (6): Estudiantes 3 - 3 - 0 Gimnasia La Plata. Average goals 1.00, both teams scored in 17% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Estudiantes vs Gimnasia La Plata?
The Primera División match finished Estudiantes 4:0 Gimnasia La Plata. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Estudiantes and Gimnasia La Plata?
In the last 6 head-to-head matches Estudiantes won 3, Gimnasia La Plata won 0 and 3 ended level. These games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 17% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Estudiantes vs Gimnasia La Plata?
Estudiantes score 1.05 goals per game on average and Gimnasia La Plata 1.18. The Primera División average is 2.06 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 35% of games. Both teams score in 19% of Estudiantes's matches and 41% of Gimnasia La Plata's.
What form are Estudiantes and Gimnasia La Plata in?
Over the last 5 games Estudiantes have a 1-0-4 record (0.60 points per game) and Gimnasia La Plata 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Estudiantes vs Gimnasia La Plata?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Estudiantes vs Gimnasia La Plata: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


