Germany - 3. LigaMerkur Spiel-ArenaData current as of 15 October 2026

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Saarbrucken: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Saarbrucken: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Fortuna Düsseldorf play Saarbrucken in 3. Liga (Germany). The match date is 17 October 2026. Venue: Merkur Spiel-Arena.

Current form

Fortuna Düsseldorf: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match. Saarbrucken: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Fortuna Düsseldorf scores 1.00 and concedes 1.13 goals per match. Saarbrucken scores 2.33 and concedes 1.78. League average: 3.42 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Fortuna Düsseldorf 50%, Saarbrucken 67%. Over 2.5: Fortuna Düsseldorf 50%, Saarbrucken 67%. League level: BTTS 64%, Over 2.5 66%.

xG, shots and style

Saarbrucken has higher xG: 1.87 vs 1.42. Fortuna Düsseldorf: 11.3 shots per match, Saarbrucken: 15.3.

Match halves

Fortuna Düsseldorf: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.75. Saarbrucken: half-time lead 22%, second-half goals 1.44.

Goals by minute

Fortuna Düsseldorf: 46-60 (3 goals). Saarbrucken: 76-90+ (8 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

3. Liga: 3.42 goals per match, BTTS 64%, Over 2.5 66%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(2.02)
(3.52)
(2.99)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
1Goals scored / match2.33
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
1.13Goals conceded / match1.78
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
53%Average possession51%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
4.38Shots on target / match6.78
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.25Shots per match15.33
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
4.38Shots on target6.78
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
8.9%Shot conversion15.2%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
53%Possession51%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
1.42xG for1.87
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
1.3xG against1.67
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

Shooting quality

Fortuna Düsseldorf: BalancedSaarbrucken: Attacking
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
Accuracy (shots on target)39%44%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.230.34

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Fortuna Düsseldorf is 60% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / match - Fortuna Düsseldorf · 1 pts / match - Saarbrucken

Fortuna Düsseldorf
DWWLD
Season result split
38% W25% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-3
1.38 pts / match · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Last 5 at home
2-1-1
LWWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.43Opponent xG: 1.30BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Saarbrucken
LDWDL
Season result split
44% W22% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-2-3
1.56 pts / match · goal difference +5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-2-0
Last 5 away
2-2-0
WWDD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.86Opponent xG: 1.64BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Saarbrucken is 133% better for: goals scored per match.

1 goals / match - Fortuna Düsseldorf · 2.33 goals / match - Saarbrucken

Fortuna Düsseldorf is 58% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.13 goals / match - Fortuna Düsseldorf · 1.78 goals / match - Saarbrucken

Fortuna Düsseldorf scoring profile: strong

Fortuna Düsseldorf scores in 63% of matches (5 of 8 matches), while Saarbrucken keeps a clean sheet in 22% (2 of 9 matches).

Saarbrucken scoring profile: very strong

Saarbrucken scores in 78% of matches (7 of 9 matches), while Fortuna Düsseldorf keeps a clean sheet in 25% (2 of 8 matches).

8Goals scored (season)21
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
9Goals conceded (season)16
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
2.13Average goals in match4.11
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
6Goals scored (last 5)7
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
5Goals conceded (last 5)9
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

How often they score at least...

63%1 goal78%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
38%2 goals67%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0%3 goals33%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0%4 goals22%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

How often they concede at least...

75%1 goal78%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
38%2 goals44%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0%3 goals33%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0%4 goals22%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

50%
Fortuna Düsseldorf - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.4 of 8 matches
64%
League average

Goal patterns

25%BTTS at half-time33%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
13%BTTS in both halves0%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
25%Scored in both halves22%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS67%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
60%BTTS - last 560%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

63%Min. 1 goal before half-time67%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
25%Min. 2 goals before half-time44%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time44%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time78%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
38%Min. 2 goals after half-time67%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
13%Min. 3 goals after half-time56%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Saarbrucken is 76% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.63 pts / match - Fortuna Düsseldorf · 1.11 pts / match - Saarbrucken

Fortuna Düsseldorf - half-time state
0% leading63% draw38% trailing
Saarbrucken - half-time state
22% leading44% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.63Points per match (1st half)1.11
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0.25Goals scored (1st half)0.89
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0.63Goals conceded (1st half)1
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0.88Average goals (1st half)1.89
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
38%Clean sheet before half-time33%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
75%No goal before half-time67%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

After half-time (2nd half)

1.63Points per match (2nd half)1.89
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0.75Goals scored (2nd half)1.44
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)0.78
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
1.25Average goals (2nd half)2.22
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
50%Clean sheet after half-time56%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken
38%No goal after half-time33%
Fortuna DüsseldorfSaarbrucken

Fortuna Düsseldorf - second-half results

38% W50% D13% L
5
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.63
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Saarbrucken - second-half results

56% W22% D22% L
10
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
17
Second-half points
+6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.11
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 22% of matches and wins 44%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Fortuna Düsseldorf - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.801.80
Goals scored / match0.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.60.4
Average goals in match1.01.2
1 goal60%60%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-1+2
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2
Saarbrucken - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.60
Goals scored / match0.60.8
Goals conceded / match1.00.8
Average goals in match1.61.6
1 goal60%60%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals40%40%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-20
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Fortuna Düsseldorf
ScoredConceded
0
2
0-15
1
2
16-30
1
1
31-45
3
4
46-60
1
0
61-75
2
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (3 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

Saarbrucken
ScoredConceded
2
1
0-15
3
4
16-30
3
4
31-45
3
4
46-60
2
2
61-75
8
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +7 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.12
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.4 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
91%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
59%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
49%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
8%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 13 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Fortuna Düsseldorf

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.12
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.25
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.42
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.17
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
58%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
66%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.22
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

Saarbrucken

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.20
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.35
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.46
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.11
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
136%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
103%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.56
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
38% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
38%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (3. Liga).

Teams vs league

Fortuna DüsseldorfLigaSaarbrucken
Average goals in match▼ 2.133.42▲ 4.11
Both teams scored▼ 50%64%▲ 67%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 50%66%• 67%
Clean sheets▲ 25%20%▲ 22%
Goal before half-time▼ 63%80%▼ 67%
Goal after half-time▼ 75%79%• 78%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.42
Average goals per match
64%
Both teams scored
66%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
20%
Clean sheets
1.72
Home goals / match
1.71
Away goals / match
+1%
Home attack advantage
+1%
Home defence advantage
+0%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
48%
2 goals
24%
3 goals
11%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
51%
2 goals
31%
3 goals
11%
4 goals

FAQ

When do Fortuna Düsseldorf and Saarbrucken play?

Fortuna Düsseldorf face Saarbrucken on 17 October 2026 in 3. Liga at Merkur Spiel-Arena. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Saarbrucken?

Fortuna Düsseldorf score 1.00 goals per game on average and Saarbrucken 2.33. The 3. Liga average is 3.42 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 66% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Fortuna Düsseldorf's matches and 67% of Saarbrucken's.

What form are Fortuna Düsseldorf and Saarbrucken in?

Over the last 5 games Fortuna Düsseldorf have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Saarbrucken 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Saarbrucken?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Saarbrucken: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.