Sweden - AllsvenskanGamla UlleviData current as of 05 November 2026

GAIS vs AIK: match statistics

GAIS
2 : 1half-time 1:0
AIK

GAIS vs AIK: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

GAIS played AIK in Allsvenskan (Sweden). The match was played on 2 November 2026. Venue: Gamla Ullevi. Final score: 2:1.

Current form

GAIS: 2-1-2, 1.40 points/match. AIK: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

GAIS scores 1.23 and concedes 1.00 goals per match. AIK scores 1.62 and concedes 1.73. League average: 2.88 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: GAIS 35%, AIK 73%. Over 2.5: GAIS 35%, AIK 69%. League level: BTTS 51%, Over 2.5 54%.

xG, shots and style

GAIS has higher xG: 1.67 vs 1.52. GAIS: 14.8 shots per match, AIK: 13.8.

Match halves

GAIS: half-time lead 27%, second-half goals 0.81. AIK: half-time lead 19%, second-half goals 0.92.

Goals by minute

GAIS: 46-60 (9 goals). AIK: 76-90+ (12 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Allsvenskan: 2.88 goals per match, BTTS 51%, Over 2.5 54%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 2-0-1. Average goals 1.67, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

GAIS hold a slight advantage at home: they concede an average of just 0.46 goals per match there and keep a clean sheet in 54% of games, while AIK concede 1.23 goals away and keep a clean sheet in 15% of matches. The hosts also create higher-quality chances, with a home xG of 1.78 compared with AIK’s away xG of 1.28. However, the visitors are clinical: despite taking fewer shots, they average 1.62 goals away from home, while GAIS average 1.31 at home. Recent form gives neither side a clear edge, as both teams have won just one of their last five matches, conceding 8 and 13 goals respectively. A home win is therefore the most likely single outcome, although a draw remains a realistic possibility—both teams have drawn 38% of their matches played in these conditions.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

BTTS - Yes landed in 62% of GAIS matches and 85% of AIK matches, above the league average of 51% for both teams. Each side scores an average of 1.62 goals, while GAIS concede 2.23 per match, boosting the visitors’ scoring prospects. GAIS, meanwhile, create chances worth an average of 1.77 xG, and AIK allow opponents 1.75 xG, giving the hosts a sound basis to get on the scoresheet as well. AIK have recorded BTTS in each of their last five matches, compared with just 40% for GAIS; however, the visitors have conceded an average of 2.6 goals over that spell. Both teams to score is therefore the more likely outcome, although GAIS’s recent lack of finishing quality remains a significant risk.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Both teams average 1.62 goals per game, and their matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 85% of cases. GAIS’s attacking potential is reflected in an average xG of 1.77, while AIK allows opponents chances with an average xG of 1.75. Meanwhile, AIK has scored 12 goals in its last 5 matches, while GAIS has conceded 8 over the same period, increasing the likelihood of the away side scoring as well. Although the 2.5-goal line has been exceeded in 69% of matches involving both teams, the strongest signal points to Over 1.5 goals: with a forecast of 3.40 goals, I estimate its probability at 86%.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely starting point: AIK went into the break level in 77% of matches, including 4 of their last 5, while GAIS did so in 38% of games. After the break, the visitors have the edge based on their full-season record: they average 1.77 points per match compared with the hosts’ 1.15, and lose only 15% of matches versus 46% for GAIS. GAIS concede an average of 1.23 goals in second halves, while AIK score 0.85, supporting the scenario of the match being decided after the break. However, the X/2 pick is not without risk, as the hosts generate a higher xG than the visitors (1.77 versus 1.28), and AIK have conceded an average of 2.6 goals across their last 5 matches. Nevertheless, the combination of AIK’s frequent half-time draws and their stronger full-time record makes X/2 the strongest single selection.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 0
1st half
1 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

37Possession (%)63
GAISAIK
9Shots13
GAISAIK
3Shots on target4
GAISAIK
1.01xG1.37
GAISAIK
3Corners9
GAISAIK
30Dangerous attacks36
GAISAIK
19Fouls9
GAISAIK
2Cards3
GAISAIK

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.23Goals scored / match1.62
GAISAIK
1Goals conceded / match1.73
GAISAIK
51%Average possession54%
GAISAIK
4.69Shots on target / match4.81
GAISAIK

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

14.77Shots per match13.85
GAISAIK
4.69Shots on target4.81
GAISAIK
8.3%Shot conversion11.7%
GAISAIK
51%Possession54%
GAISAIK
1.67xG for1.52
GAISAIK
1.38xG against1.74
GAISAIK

Shooting quality

GAIS: AttackingAIK: Balanced
GAISAIK
Accuracy (shots on target)32%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.260.34

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

GAIS is 40% better for: last-5 form.

1.4 pts / match - GAIS · 1 pts / match - AIK

GAIS
WLLDW
Season result split
35% W27% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
9-7-10
1.31 pts / match · goal difference +6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-5-3
Last 5 at home
1-2-2
LWDLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.52Opponent xG: 1.50BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
AIK
LLDWD
Season result split
38% W31% D31% L
Season (W-D-L)
10-8-8
1.46 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
6-5-2
Last 5 away
3-1-1
WWDLW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.4Goals conceded: 2.6xG: 1.62Opponent xG: 1.89BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

AIK is 32% better for: goals scored per match.

1.23 goals / match - GAIS · 1.62 goals / match - AIK

GAIS is 73% better for: goals conceded per match.

1 goals / match - GAIS · 1.73 goals / match - AIK

GAIS scoring profile: very strong

GAIS scores in 69% of matches (18 of 26 matches), while AIK keeps a clean sheet in 15% (4 of 26 matches).

AIK scoring profile: strong

AIK scores in 81% of matches (21 of 26 matches), while GAIS keeps a clean sheet in 42% (11 of 26 matches).

32Goals scored (season)42
GAISAIK
26Goals conceded (season)45
GAISAIK
2.23Average goals in match3.35
GAISAIK
7Goals scored (last 5)12
GAISAIK
6Goals conceded (last 5)13
GAISAIK

How often they score at least...

69%1 goal81%
GAISAIK
31%2 goals54%
GAISAIK
15%3 goals15%
GAISAIK
8%4 goals8%
GAISAIK

How often they concede at least...

58%1 goal85%
GAISAIK
31%2 goals46%
GAISAIK
8%3 goals23%
GAISAIK
4%4 goals12%
GAISAIK

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

12%BTTS at half-time42%
GAISAIK
4%BTTS in both halves15%
GAISAIK
23%Scored in both halves27%
GAISAIK

BTTS and goal count

19%Min. 3 goals and BTTS62%
GAISAIK
15%Min. 3 goals without BTTS8%
GAISAIK
40%BTTS - last 5100%
GAISAIK

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

54%Min. 1 goal before half-time69%
GAISAIK
23%Min. 2 goals before half-time54%
GAISAIK
8%Min. 3 goals before half-time19%
GAISAIK

2nd half

81%Min. 1 goal after half-time69%
GAISAIK
38%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
GAISAIK
15%Min. 3 goals after half-time27%
GAISAIK

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

GAIS is 17% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.35 pts / match - GAIS · 1.15 pts / match - AIK

GAIS - half-time state
27% leading54% draw19% trailing
AIK - half-time state
19% leading58% draw23% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.35Points per match (1st half)1.15
GAISAIK
0.42Goals scored (1st half)0.69
GAISAIK
0.42Goals conceded (1st half)0.77
GAISAIK
0.85Average goals (1st half)1.46
GAISAIK
73%Clean sheet before half-time46%
GAISAIK
62%No goal before half-time42%
GAISAIK

After half-time (2nd half)

1.5Points per match (2nd half)1.19
GAISAIK
0.81Goals scored (2nd half)0.92
GAISAIK
0.58Goals conceded (2nd half)0.96
GAISAIK
1.38Average goals (2nd half)1.88
GAISAIK
58%Clean sheet after half-time42%
GAISAIK
46%No goal after half-time50%
GAISAIK

GAIS - second-half results

42% W23% D35% L
35
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
39
Second-half points
+6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.35
PPG before half-time
Lead holding130%

Leads at half-time in 27% of matches and wins 35%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

AIK - second-half results

23% W50% D27% L
30
Half-time points
18
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
31
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.15
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 19% of matches and wins 38%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

GAIS - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.801.20
Goals scored / match0.60.8
Goals conceded / match0.21.0
Average goals in match0.81.8
1 goal60%100%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference+2-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
AIK - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.400.60
Goals scored / match0.81.6
Goals conceded / match0.62.0
Average goals in match1.43.6
1 goal60%80%
2 goals60%80%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+1-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 80% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

GAIS
ScoredConceded
3
3
0-15
3
4
16-30
5
4
31-45
9
5
46-60
4
6
61-75
8
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (9 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

AIK
ScoredConceded
3
6
0-15
7
8
16-30
8
6
31-45
6
6
46-60
6
9
61-75
12
10
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (12 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.79
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.5 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
97%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
54%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-40%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

GAIS

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.29
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.06
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-13.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.44
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.38
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
79%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
76%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.09
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

AIK

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.22
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.11
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.10
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.01
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
123%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
111%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.46
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Allsvenskan).

Teams vs league

GAISLigaAIK
Average goals in match▼ 2.232.88▲ 3.35
Both teams scored▼ 35%51%▲ 73%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 35%54%▲ 69%
Clean sheets▲ 42%27%▼ 15%
Goal before half-time▼ 54%69%• 69%
Goal after half-time• 81%80%▼ 69%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.88
Average goals per match
51%
Both teams scored
54%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
27%
Clean sheets
1.56
Home goals / match
1.32
Away goals / match
+18%
Home attack advantage
+15%
Home defence advantage
+3%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
69%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
22%
3 goals
8%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. GAISYellow cardWilliam Milovanovic
  2. AIKSubstitutionOn: Linus CarlstrandOff: Taha Ayari
  3. AIKYellow cardSixten Gustafsson
  4. AIKSubstitutionOn: Lucas AssadiOff: Sixten Gustafsson
  5. AIKSubstitutionOn: Martin Skjelbreid EllingsenOff: Yannick Emilio Geiger
  6. GAISSubstitutionOn: Samuel SalterOff: Nikola Vasic
  7. AIKYellow cardLinus Carlstrand
  8. AIKYellow cardAbdihakin Ali

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (3): GAIS 2 - 0 - 1 AIK. Average goals 1.67, both teams scored in 0% matches.

AIK
2 : 0
GAIS
AIK
0 : 1
GAIS
GAIS
2 : 0
AIK

FAQ

What was the result of GAIS vs AIK?

The Allsvenskan match finished GAIS 2:1 AIK. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between GAIS and AIK?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches GAIS won 2, AIK won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 1.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before GAIS vs AIK?

GAIS score 1.23 goals per game on average and AIK 1.62. The Allsvenskan average is 2.88 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 54% of games. Both teams score in 35% of GAIS's matches and 73% of AIK's.

What form are GAIS and AIK in?

Over the last 5 games GAIS have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and AIK 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for GAIS vs AIK?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for GAIS vs AIK: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.