Ghana - Ghana Premier LeagueData current as of 14 October 2026

Gamba All Blacks vs Karela: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Gamba All Blacks vs Karela: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Gamba All Blacks play Karela in Ghana Premier League (Ghana). The match date is 18 October 2026.

Current form

Gamba All Blacks: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match. Karela: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Gamba All Blacks scores 0.67 and concedes 0.67 goals per match. Karela scores 1.17 and concedes 1.17. League average: 2.24 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Gamba All Blacks 33%, Karela 50%. Over 2.5: Gamba All Blacks 17%, Karela 50%. League level: BTTS 44%, Over 2.5 43%.

xG, shots and style

Gamba All Blacks has higher xG: 1.71 vs 1.14. Gamba All Blacks: 11.0 shots per match, Karela: 5.2.

Match halves

Gamba All Blacks: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.17. Karela: half-time lead 17%, second-half goals 0.83.

Goals by minute

Gamba All Blacks: 0-15 (2 goals). Karela: 76-90+ (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Ghana Premier League: 2.24 goals per match, BTTS 44%, Over 2.5 43%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-1. Average goals 1.50, BTTS 50%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(-)
(-)
(-)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Gamba All BlacksKarela
0.67Goals scored / match1.17
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0.67Goals conceded / match1.17
Gamba All BlacksKarela
43%Average possession34%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
5Shots on target / match1.5
Gamba All BlacksKarela

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11Shots per match5.17
Gamba All BlacksKarela
5Shots on target1.5
Gamba All BlacksKarela
6.1%Shot conversion22.6%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
43%Possession34%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
1.71xG for1.14
Gamba All BlacksKarela
1.21xG against1.12
Gamba All BlacksKarela

Shooting quality

Gamba All Blacks: BalancedKarela: Counter-attacking
Gamba All BlacksKarela
Accuracy (shots on target)45%29%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.160.22
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.130.78

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Karela is 13% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / match - Gamba All Blacks · 1.8 pts / match - Karela

Gamba All Blacks
WDDLW
Season result split
33% W33% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-2-2
1.33 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Last 5 at home
2-1-0
WDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.71Opponent xG: 1.21BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Karela
WLWLW
Season result split
50% W0% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-0-3
1.50 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-3
Last 5 away
0-0-3
LLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.14Opponent xG: 1.12BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Karela is 75% better for: goals scored per match.

0.67 goals / match - Gamba All Blacks · 1.17 goals / match - Karela

Gamba All Blacks is 75% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.67 goals / match - Gamba All Blacks · 1.17 goals / match - Karela

Gamba All Blacks scoring profile: strong

Gamba All Blacks scores in 67% of matches (4 of 6 matches), while Karela keeps a clean sheet in 33% (2 of 6 matches).

Karela scoring profile: strong

Karela scores in 83% of matches (5 of 6 matches), while Gamba All Blacks keeps a clean sheet in 50% (3 of 6 matches).

4Goals scored (season)7
Gamba All BlacksKarela
4Goals conceded (season)7
Gamba All BlacksKarela
1.33Average goals in match2.33
Gamba All BlacksKarela
4Goals scored (last 5)6
Gamba All BlacksKarela
3Goals conceded (last 5)4
Gamba All BlacksKarela

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal83%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%2 goals17%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%3 goals17%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%4 goals0%
Gamba All BlacksKarela

How often they concede at least...

50%1 goal67%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
17%2 goals33%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%3 goals17%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%4 goals0%
Gamba All BlacksKarela

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

44%
League average

Goal patterns

17%BTTS at half-time17%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%Scored in both halves17%
Gamba All BlacksKarela

BTTS and goal count

17%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
40%BTTS - last 540%
Gamba All BlacksKarela

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

50%Min. 1 goal before half-time83%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
17%Min. 2 goals before half-time17%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Gamba All BlacksKarela

2nd half

67%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time17%
Gamba All BlacksKarela

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Gamba All Blacks is 101% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.67 pts / match - Gamba All Blacks · 0.83 pts / match - Karela

Gamba All Blacks - half-time state
33% leading67% draw0% trailing
Karela - half-time state
17% leading33% draw50% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.67Points per match (1st half)0.83
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0.5Goals scored (1st half)0.33
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0.17Goals conceded (1st half)0.67
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0.67Average goals (1st half)1
Gamba All BlacksKarela
83%Clean sheet before half-time33%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
50%No goal before half-time67%
Gamba All BlacksKarela

After half-time (2nd half)

0.83Points per match (2nd half)1.5
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0.17Goals scored (2nd half)0.83
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)0.5
Gamba All BlacksKarela
0.67Average goals (2nd half)1.33
Gamba All BlacksKarela
50%Clean sheet after half-time67%
Gamba All BlacksKarela
83%No goal after half-time33%
Gamba All BlacksKarela

Gamba All Blacks - second-half results

17% W33% D50% L
10
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Karela - second-half results

33% W50% D17% L
5
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.83
PPG before half-time
Lead holding294%

Leads at half-time in 17% of matches and wins 50%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Gamba All Blacks - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.801.00
Goals scored / match0.60.2
Goals conceded / match0.20.4
Average goals in match0.80.6
1 goal60%60%
2 goals20%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal40%80%
Goal difference+2-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
Karela - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.80
Goals scored / match0.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.60.2
Average goals in match1.01.0
1 goal80%60%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%80%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-1+3
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Gamba All Blacks
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
1
1
31-45
0
1
46-60
0
0
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Karela
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
2
1
16-30
0
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
0
1
61-75
4
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

1.84
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.9 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
82%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
42%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-18%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Gamba All Blacks

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.50
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.50
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-1.04
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.54
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
44%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
96%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.27
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.3
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 50% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

Karela

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.02
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.02
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
0.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.03
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.05
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
167%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
76%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.30
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
57% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
57%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ghana Premier League).

Teams vs league

Gamba All BlacksLigaKarela
Average goals in match▼ 1.332.24• 2.33
Both teams scored▼ 33%44%▲ 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 17%43%▲ 50%
Clean sheets▲ 50%32%• 33%
Goal before half-time▼ 50%78%▲ 83%
Goal after half-time▲ 67%59%▲ 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.24
Average goals per match
44%
Both teams scored
43%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
32%
Clean sheets
1.54
Home goals / match
0.70
Away goals / match
+120%
Home attack advantage
+55%
Home defence advantage
+52%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
24%
2 goals
7%
3 goals
6%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
59%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
4%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Gamba All Blacks 0 - 1 - 1 Karela. Average goals 1.50, both teams scored in 50% matches.

FAQ

When do Gamba All Blacks and Karela play?

Gamba All Blacks face Karela on 18 October 2026 in Ghana Premier League. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Gamba All Blacks and Karela?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Gamba All Blacks won 0, Karela won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 1.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Gamba All Blacks vs Karela?

Gamba All Blacks score 0.67 goals per game on average and Karela 1.17. The Ghana Premier League average is 2.24 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 43% of games. Both teams score in 33% of Gamba All Blacks's matches and 50% of Karela's.

What form are Gamba All Blacks and Karela in?

Over the last 5 games Gamba All Blacks have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Karela 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Gamba All Blacks vs Karela?

The statistical background for Gamba All Blacks vs Karela — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.