Malta - Maltese Premier LeagueMFA Centenary StadiumData current as of 16 October 2026

Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Gzira United play Hamrun Spartans in Maltese Premier League (Malta). The match date is 18 October 2026. Venue: MFA Centenary Stadium.

Current form

Gzira United: 0-3-2, 0.60 points/match. Hamrun Spartans: 3-2-0, 2.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Gzira United scores 0.57 and concedes 2.14 goals per match. Hamrun Spartans scores 1.57 and concedes 1.14. League average: 2.71 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Gzira United 57%, Hamrun Spartans 57%. Over 2.5: Gzira United 57%, Hamrun Spartans 43%. League level: BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 50%.

xG, shots and style

Hamrun Spartans has higher xG: 1.41 vs 0.97. Gzira United: 8.3 shots per match, Hamrun Spartans: 10.3.

Match halves

Gzira United: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.43. Hamrun Spartans: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.86.

Goals by minute

Gzira United: 0-15 (1 goals). Hamrun Spartans: 16-30 (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Maltese Premier League: 2.71 goals per match, BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 50%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 1-2-0. Average goals 0.33, BTTS 0%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(-)
(-)
(-)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0.57Goals scored / match1.57
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
2.14Goals conceded / match1.14
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
42%Average possession55%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
2.29Shots on target / match5
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

8.29Shots per match10.29
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
2.29Shots on target5
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
6.9%Shot conversion15.3%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
42%Possession55%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0.97xG for1.41
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
1.41xG against1.11
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

Shooting quality

Gzira United: BalancedHamrun Spartans: Efficient finishing
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
Accuracy (shots on target)28%49%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.14
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.250.31

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Hamrun Spartans is 267% better for: last-5 form.

0.6 pts / match - Gzira United · 2.2 pts / match - Hamrun Spartans

Gzira United
LLDDD
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
0% W43% D57% L
Season (W-D-L)
0-3-4
0.43 pts / match · goal difference -11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-3-2
0.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-2-1
Last 5 at home
0-2-1
LDD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.09Opponent xG: 1.38BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 40%
Hamrun Spartans
DWWWD
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
43% W29% D29% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-2
1.57 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Last 5 away
2-0-1
LWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.30Opponent xG: 1.24BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Hamrun Spartans is 175% better for: goals scored per match.

0.57 goals / match - Gzira United · 1.57 goals / match - Hamrun Spartans

Hamrun Spartans is 88% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.14 goals / match - Gzira United · 1.14 goals / match - Hamrun Spartans

Gzira United scoring profile: strong

Gzira United scores in 57% of matches (4 of 7 matches), while Hamrun Spartans keeps a clean sheet in 14% (1 of 7 matches).

Hamrun Spartans scoring profile: very strong

Hamrun Spartans scores in 71% of matches (5 of 7 matches), while Gzira United keeps a clean sheet in 14% (1 of 7 matches).

4Goals scored (season)11
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
15Goals conceded (season)8
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
2.71Average goals in match2.71
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
4Goals scored (last 5)11
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
8Goals conceded (last 5)5
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

How often they score at least...

57%1 goal71%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0%2 goals57%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0%3 goals14%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0%4 goals14%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

How often they concede at least...

86%1 goal86%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
57%2 goals29%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
43%3 goals0%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
29%4 goals0%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

55%
League average

Goal patterns

14%BTTS at half-time43%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0%BTTS in both halves14%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0%Scored in both halves57%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

BTTS and goal count

29%Min. 3 goals and BTTS43%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
29%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
80%BTTS - last 580%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

29%Min. 1 goal before half-time86%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
29%Min. 2 goals before half-time43%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

2nd half

71%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
71%Min. 2 goals after half-time29%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
43%Min. 3 goals after half-time14%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Hamrun Spartans is 66% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.86 pts / match - Gzira United · 1.43 pts / match - Hamrun Spartans

Gzira United - half-time state
0% leading86% draw14% trailing
Hamrun Spartans - half-time state
29% leading57% draw14% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.86Points per match (1st half)1.43
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0.14Goals scored (1st half)0.71
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0.43Goals conceded (1st half)0.57
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0.57Average goals (1st half)1.29
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
71%Clean sheet before half-time43%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
86%No goal before half-time29%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

After half-time (2nd half)

0.43Points per match (2nd half)1.43
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
0.43Goals scored (2nd half)0.86
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
1.71Goals conceded (2nd half)0.57
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
2.14Average goals (2nd half)1.43
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
29%Clean sheet after half-time43%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans
57%No goal after half-time43%
Gzira UnitedHamrun Spartans

Gzira United - second-half results

0% W43% D57% L
6
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
3
Second-half points
-9
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.86
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time+1.3

Concedes 1.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Hamrun Spartans - second-half results

43% W14% D43% L
10
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.43
PPG before half-time
Lead holding148%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 43%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Gzira United - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.60
Goals scored / match0.20.6
Goals conceded / match0.21.4
Average goals in match0.42.0
1 goal20%60%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference0-4
Half-time: 0% leading - 100% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
Hamrun Spartans - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.802.00
Goals scored / match1.01.2
Goals conceded / match0.60.4
Average goals in match1.61.6
1 goal100%100%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal0%20%
Goal difference+2+4
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 5

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Gzira United
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
0
31-45
1
2
46-60
1
2
61-75
1
8
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -7 - late phases are a weakness.

Hamrun Spartans
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
3
1
16-30
1
2
31-45
1
0
46-60
3
1
61-75
2
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.71
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.9 : 1.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
100%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
57%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-88%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
40%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
12%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Gzira United

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.44
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.13
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.40
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.73
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
45%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
148%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.17
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 25% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

Hamrun Spartans

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.30
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.13
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.16
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.03
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
108%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
90%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.63
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
18% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
18%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Maltese Premier League).

Teams vs league

Gzira UnitedLigaHamrun Spartans
Average goals in match• 2.712.71• 2.71
Both teams scored▲ 57%55%▲ 57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 57%50%▼ 43%
Clean sheets▼ 14%25%▼ 14%
Goal before half-time▼ 29%81%▲ 86%
Goal after half-time▼ 71%86%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.71
Average goals per match
55%
Both teams scored
50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
25%
Clean sheets
1.26
Home goals / match
1.45
Away goals / match
+-13%
Home attack advantage
+-15%
Home defence advantage
+-3%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
7%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
86%
1 goal
38%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (3): Gzira United 1 - 2 - 0 Hamrun Spartans. Average goals 0.33, both teams scored in 0% matches.

FAQ

When do Gzira United and Hamrun Spartans play?

Gzira United face Hamrun Spartans on 18 October 2026 in Maltese Premier League at MFA Centenary Stadium. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Gzira United and Hamrun Spartans?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Gzira United won 1, Hamrun Spartans won 0 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 0.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans?

Gzira United score 0.57 goals per game on average and Hamrun Spartans 1.57. The Maltese Premier League average is 2.71 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 50% of games. Both teams score in 57% of Gzira United's matches and 57% of Hamrun Spartans's.

What form are Gzira United and Hamrun Spartans in?

Over the last 5 games Gzira United have a 0-3-2 record (0.60 points per game) and Hamrun Spartans 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Gzira United vs Hamrun Spartans: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.