Haka vs JäPS: match statistics
Haka vs JäPS: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Haka played JäPS in Ykkösliiga (Finland). The match was played on 5 June 2026. Venue: Tehtaan kenttä. Final score: 1:2.
Current form
Haka: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. JäPS: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.
Goal statistics
Haka scores 1.88 and concedes 1.00 goals per match. JäPS scores 0.89 and concedes 1.11. League average: 2.16 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Haka 50%, JäPS 11%. Over 2.5: Haka 50%, JäPS 33%. League level: BTTS 38%, Over 2.5 36%.
xG, shots and style
Haka has higher xG: 1.50 vs 1.20. Haka: 11.4 shots per match, JäPS: 9.8.
Match halves
Haka: half-time lead 25%, second-half goals 1.50. JäPS: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.44.
Goals by minute
Haka: 76-90+ (6 goals). JäPS: 16-30 (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Ykkösliiga: 2.16 goals per match, BTTS 38%, Over 2.5 36%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-0. Average goals 5.00, BTTS 0%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
I back the home win (Haka). Haka averages 2.8 goals per home match and has scored 8 goals in the last 5 games, while JäPS averages only 0.75 goals away and has 4 goals in their last 5. Haka generates 1.62 xG at home on average and records 5.8 shots on target from 12.8 attempts with 56% possession, whereas JäPS has 1.24 away xG, 3.75 shots on target and 44% possession; Haka’s conversion rate is 22% versus JäPS’s 7%. The visitors fail to score in 50% of away matches and concede 1.75 goals on average away, while Haka concedes 1.4 at home and has 0% of matches without scoring, which further favors the hosts. Although Haka has a 40% draw rate at home, better recent form (3 wins in the last 5 and 2.0 points per game versus JäPS’s 1 win and 0.6 points) and superiority in chance quality and efficiency make a Haka victory the most likely outcome.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
I back 'No' – BTTS - No Goal. Haka kept a clean sheet in 60% of matches this season and concedes only 0.6 goals per game, while JäPS scores just 0.75 goals away and has a seasonal BTTS of 25%. Despite similar xG (Haka xG_for 1.17 vs JäPS xG_for_away 1.24), JäPS shows much lower finishing efficiency (conversion 7% vs 11% for Haka), resulting in fewer actual goals. In the last 5 matches Haka averages 1.6 goals for and 1.2 against, while JäPS averages 0.8 scored and 1.4 conceded — Haka more often controls the scoreline and JäPS less frequently responds with a goal. Additionally the league has BTTS 38% and as many as 71% of matches with a clean sheet, and Haka’s seasonal BTTS is 0%, so the overall data signal favors a No Goal outcome.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
I project a total of 2.25 goals: Haka 1.35, JäPS 0.90. Haka has a seasonal average of 1.00 goals scored and xG 1.17, concedes only 0.6 goals per match and keeps a clean sheet in 60% of home games, which significantly limits opponents’ scoring potential. JäPS records 0.75 goals per season with xG 1.24, but their shot conversion is only 7% and they have scored 4 goals in the last 5 matches (0.8 per match), so actual returns are below xG. Comparing Haka’s xG (1.17) with goals conceded by JäPS (2.10) suggests some potential for Haka to score, however Haka’s high clean-sheet rate (60%) and JäPS’s poor conversion reduce the expected number of away goals. A Poisson model with total lambda 2.25 yields ~66% for Over 1.5, ~39% for Over 2.5 and ~19% for Over 3.5, therefore I select Under 2.5 as the strongest signal (lower probability of 3+ goals due to Haka’s defensive profile and JäPS’s 7% conversion).
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Haka has a clear advantage at the break: they led at half-time in 3 of 5 matches (60%), average 0.8 goals scored by half-time and concede 0.0 by half-time, whereas JäPS average 0.0 goals at half-time and concede 0.5. Over full matches the home side have 60% wins and average 1.8 points per game versus 25% wins and 1.0 point for the visitors; additionally Haka’s finishing rate is 11% on xG 1.17, while JäPS is only 7% on xG 1.24 and concede a much higher xG against of 2.10. Form confirms this: in the last 5 matches Haka’s record is W-D-W-L-W (3 wins, 60%), while JäPS is L-L-L-L-W (1 win, 20%), and the visitors did not lead at half-time in any game (0%), which reduces the likelihood they will be leading after 45 minutes. Based on these figures the most likely scenario is Haka leading at half-time and winning the match (1/1) — I assign this scenario a 45% probability; the remaining scenarios (draw at half-time with a Haka win, or full-time draw) have lower shares.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Haka | JäPS | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 43% | 38% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.39 | 0.24 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Haka is 67% better for: last-5 form.
2 pts / match - Haka · 1.2 pts / match - JäPS
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Haka is 111% better for: goals scored per match.
1.88 goals / match - Haka · 0.89 goals / match - JäPS
Haka is 11% better for: goals conceded per match.
1 goals / match - Haka · 1.11 goals / match - JäPS
Haka scores in 75% of matches (6 of 8 matches), while JäPS keeps a clean sheet in 56% (5 of 9 matches).
JäPS scores in 56% of matches (5 of 9 matches), while Haka keeps a clean sheet in 38% (3 of 8 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Haka
Over / Under - JäPS
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
JäPS is 27% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.13 pts / match - Haka · 1.44 pts / match - JäPS
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Haka - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 25% of matches and wins 50%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
JäPS - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 44%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Average goals in match | 1.0 | 1.8 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 60% |
| No goal | 80% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -1 | +3 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Average goals in match | 0.4 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +5 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Haka
JäPS
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ykkösliiga).
Teams vs league
| Haka | Liga | JäPS | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 2.88 | 2.16 | ▼ 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 50% | 38% | ▼ 11% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 50% | 36% | ▼ 33% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 38% | 36% | ▲ 56% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 63% | 56% | • 56% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 75% | 64% | ▲ 67% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Previous meeting: Haka 1 - 0 - 0 JäPS. Average goals 5.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Haka vs JäPS?
The Ykkösliiga match finished Haka 1:2 JäPS. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Haka vs JäPS?
Haka score 1.88 goals per game on average and JäPS 0.89. The Ykkösliiga average is 2.16 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 36% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Haka's matches and 11% of JäPS's.
What form are Haka and JäPS in?
Over the last 5 games Haka have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and JäPS 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Haka vs JäPS?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Haka vs JäPS: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


