Denmark - 1st DivisionDS ArenaData current as of 15 October 2026

Hobro vs Kolding IF: match statistics

Hobro crest
Hobro
1 : 1half-time 0:1
Kolding IF crest
Kolding IF

Hobro vs Kolding IF: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Hobro played Kolding IF in 1st Division (Denmark). The match was played on 10 October 2026. Venue: DS Arena. Final score: 1:1.

Current form

Hobro: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Kolding IF: 1-3-1, 1.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Hobro scores 1.33 and concedes 1.78 goals per match. Kolding IF scores 1.11 and concedes 1.33. League average: 2.81 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Hobro 78%, Kolding IF 78%. Over 2.5: Hobro 78%, Kolding IF 44%. League level: BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 55%.

xG, shots and style

Kolding IF has higher xG: 1.64 vs 1.22. Hobro: 8.6 shots per match, Kolding IF: 14.7.

Match halves

Hobro: half-time lead 22%, second-half goals 0.78. Kolding IF: half-time lead 22%, second-half goals 0.44.

Goals by minute

Hobro: 46-60 (3 goals). Kolding IF: 16-30 (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

1st Division: 2.81 goals per match, BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 55%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-1. Average goals 3.50, BTTS 100%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

A draw looks the most likely outcome, as Kolding IF have drawn 3 of their 4 away matches and have yet to win any of them. Hobro sit higher in the table (6th compared with 10th), but have picked up just 4 points in their last 5 matches and conceded as many as 12 goals. The visitors create more chances away from home: their average xG is 1.79, compared with Hobro’s 1.21 at home, and they average 5.5 shots on target against the hosts’ 3.75. However, this creative edge has not translated into away wins, partly because their shot conversion rate is 7%, compared with Hobro’s 13% at home. The hosts concede an average of 1.2 goals at home, while the visitors concede 1.5 away, which, combined with Kolding’s tendency to draw, points to the points being shared.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest case for both teams to score is that BTTS has landed in 60% of Hobro’s matches and 100% of Kolding IF’s matches, while each team has recorded an 80% rate across their last 5 fixtures. Kolding average 1.25 goals per match, while Hobro have conceded as many as 2.4 goals per game in their last 5, boosting the visitors’ chances of scoring. Hobro average 1.0 goal, but Kolding concede 1.5 goals per match and have yet to keep a clean sheet, giving the hosts a realistic chance of finding the net too. Their attacking potential is supported by average xG figures of 1.51 for Hobro and 1.79 for Kolding, although Hobro’s failure to score in 40% of matches limits confidence in the prediction. Overall, the data favour BTTS - Yes more clearly than a scenario in which at least one team fails to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest signal is Over 1.5 goals: this line has landed in 100% of Kolding IF matches and 60% of Hobro matches. The visitors average 1.25 goals scored, while the hosts concede 1.2; notably, Hobro have conceded as many as 2.4 goals per game across their last five matches. On the other hand, Kolding IF concede an average of 1.5 goals and have yet to keep a clean sheet, giving Hobro a realistic chance of finding the net as well. The combined expectation of 2.85 goals is supported by the teams’ attacking xG figures of 1.51 and 1.79, although their actual scoring averages are lower. For that reason, Over 1.5 offers a clearer edge than Over 2.5, which was surpassed in 40% and 50% of the teams’ matches this season, respectively.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely starting point: Hobro went into the break level in 40% of matches, while the average first-half goals scored were 0.6 for the hosts and 0.75 for Kolding. At full-time, 40% of Hobro’s matches and as many as 75% of Kolding’s matches ended in a draw; Kolding are yet to record a win in the sample considered. Both teams also have limited attacking output after the break: Hobro average 0.4 goals in the second half and Kolding 0.5, which favors the score remaining level. Kolding do create more chances, with an xG of 1.79 compared with Hobro’s 1.51, but given the visitors’ high draw rate, the X/X scenario is better supported than a Kolding win.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

60Possession (%)40
HobroKolding IF
16Shots5
HobroKolding IF
6Shots on target3
HobroKolding IF
1.89xG0.96
HobroKolding IF
10Corners4
HobroKolding IF
64Dangerous attacks59
HobroKolding IF
11Fouls13
HobroKolding IF
2Cards3
HobroKolding IF

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.33Goals scored / match1.11
HobroKolding IF
1.78Goals conceded / match1.33
HobroKolding IF
48%Average possession45%
HobroKolding IF
3.33Shots on target / match5.33
HobroKolding IF

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

8.56Shots per match14.67
HobroKolding IF
3.33Shots on target5.33
HobroKolding IF
15.6%Shot conversion7.6%
HobroKolding IF
48%Possession45%
HobroKolding IF
1.22xG for1.64
HobroKolding IF
1.62xG against1.42
HobroKolding IF

Shooting quality

Hobro: Efficient finishingKolding IF: Attacking
HobroKolding IF
Accuracy (shots on target)39%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.140.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.400.21

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Kolding IF is 50% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Hobro · 1.2 pts / match - Kolding IF

Hobro
WLLDL
Season result split
44% W11% D44% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-1-4
1.44 pts / match · goal difference -4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
LWWLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 2.4xG: 1.11Opponent xG: 1.81BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
Kolding IF
DWLDD
Season result split
11% W56% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-5-3
0.89 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-3-1
1.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-3-1
Last 5 away
0-3-1
DDDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.47Opponent xG: 1.45BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Hobro is 20% better for: goals scored per match.

1.33 goals / match - Hobro · 1.11 goals / match - Kolding IF

Kolding IF is 34% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.78 goals / match - Hobro · 1.33 goals / match - Kolding IF

Hobro scoring profile: very strong

Hobro scores in 89% of matches (8 of 9 matches), while Kolding IF keeps a clean sheet in 11% (1 of 9 matches).

Kolding IF scoring profile: very strong

Kolding IF scores in 78% of matches (7 of 9 matches), while Hobro keeps a clean sheet in 22% (2 of 9 matches).

12Goals scored (season)10
HobroKolding IF
16Goals conceded (season)12
HobroKolding IF
3.11Average goals in match2.44
HobroKolding IF
6Goals scored (last 5)6
HobroKolding IF
12Goals conceded (last 5)6
HobroKolding IF

How often they score at least...

89%1 goal78%
HobroKolding IF
44%2 goals33%
HobroKolding IF
0%3 goals0%
HobroKolding IF
0%4 goals0%
HobroKolding IF

How often they concede at least...

78%1 goal89%
HobroKolding IF
44%2 goals33%
HobroKolding IF
33%3 goals11%
HobroKolding IF
11%4 goals0%
HobroKolding IF

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

33%BTTS at half-time33%
HobroKolding IF
11%BTTS in both halves11%
HobroKolding IF
22%Scored in both halves22%
HobroKolding IF

BTTS and goal count

78%Min. 3 goals and BTTS44%
HobroKolding IF
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
HobroKolding IF
80%BTTS - last 580%
HobroKolding IF

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time89%
HobroKolding IF
44%Min. 2 goals before half-time44%
HobroKolding IF
22%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
HobroKolding IF

2nd half

67%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
HobroKolding IF
56%Min. 2 goals after half-time22%
HobroKolding IF
33%Min. 3 goals after half-time11%
HobroKolding IF

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Hobro is 11% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.11 pts / match - Hobro · 1 pts / match - Kolding IF

Hobro - half-time state
22% leading44% draw33% trailing
Kolding IF - half-time state
22% leading33% draw44% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.11Points per match (1st half)1
HobroKolding IF
0.56Goals scored (1st half)0.67
HobroKolding IF
0.78Goals conceded (1st half)0.78
HobroKolding IF
1.33Average goals (1st half)1.44
HobroKolding IF
44%Clean sheet before half-time33%
HobroKolding IF
56%No goal before half-time44%
HobroKolding IF

After half-time (2nd half)

1.22Points per match (2nd half)1.33
HobroKolding IF
0.78Goals scored (2nd half)0.44
HobroKolding IF
1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.56
HobroKolding IF
1.78Average goals (2nd half)1
HobroKolding IF
44%Clean sheet after half-time67%
HobroKolding IF
33%No goal after half-time56%
HobroKolding IF

Hobro - second-half results

22% W56% D22% L
10
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
11
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.11
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 22% of matches and wins 44%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Kolding IF - second-half results

33% W33% D33% L
9
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
12
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding50%

Leads at half-time in 22% of matches and wins 11%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Hobro - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.60
Goals scored / match0.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.81.6
Average goals in match1.22.4
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal60%20%
Goal difference-2-4
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Kolding IF - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.40
Goals scored / match0.80.4
Goals conceded / match0.60.6
Average goals in match1.41.0
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference+1-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Hobro
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
2
3
16-30
1
2
31-45
3
4
46-60
1
2
61-75
3
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (3 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Kolding IF
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
4
2
16-30
0
5
31-45
2
2
46-60
0
3
61-75
2
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.78
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.3 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
99%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
78%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+26%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
69%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
2%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 50 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Hobro

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.40
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.05
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.11
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.16
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
93%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
129%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.64
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

Kolding IF

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.22
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.44
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.53
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.09
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
80%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
93%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.31
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.2
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (1st Division).

Teams vs league

HobroLigaKolding IF
Average goals in match▲ 3.112.81▼ 2.44
Both teams scored▲ 78%62%▲ 78%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 78%55%▼ 44%
Clean sheets▼ 22%24%▼ 11%
Goal before half-time▼ 67%76%▲ 89%
Goal after half-time▼ 67%76%▼ 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.81
Average goals per match
62%
Both teams scored
55%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
24%
Clean sheets
1.43
Home goals / match
1.38
Away goals / match
+4%
Home attack advantage
+3%
Home defence advantage
+4%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
76%
1 goal
34%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
76%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
22%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. HobroYellow cardChristian Enemark
  2. Kolding IFGoalFilip Lesniak
  3. Kolding IFYellow cardLasse Laursen
  4. Kolding IFSubstitutionOn: Magnus DøjOff: Albert Nørager
  5. Kolding IFSubstitutionOn: Markus SoometsOff: Alasana Manneh
  6. Kolding IFYellow cardLasse Laursen
  7. Kolding IFSubstitutionOn: Jonas Graabaek HansenOff: Daniel Ingi Jóhannesson
  8. HobroSubstitutionOn: Onyebuchi ObasiOff: Mikkel Pedersen
  9. Kolding IFYellow cardMagnus Døj
  10. HobroSubstitutionOn: August Bruhn BreumOff: Runar Hauge

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Hobro 0 - 1 - 1 Kolding IF. Average goals 3.50, both teams scored in 100% matches.

Kolding IF
2 : 1
Hobro IK
Hobro IK
2 : 2
Kolding IF

FAQ

What was the result of Hobro vs Kolding IF?

The 1st Division match finished Hobro 1:1 Kolding IF. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Hobro and Kolding IF?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Hobro won 0, Kolding IF won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Hobro vs Kolding IF?

Hobro score 1.33 goals per game on average and Kolding IF 1.11. The 1st Division average is 2.81 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 55% of games. Both teams score in 78% of Hobro's matches and 78% of Kolding IF's.

What form are Hobro and Kolding IF in?

Over the last 5 games Hobro have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Kolding IF 1-3-1 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Hobro vs Kolding IF?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Hobro vs Kolding IF: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.