Denmark - SuperligaHybel Arena HorsensData current as of 16 October 2026

Horsens vs Randers: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Horsens vs Randers: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Horsens play Randers in Superliga (Denmark). The match date is 16 October 2026. Venue: Hybel Arena Horsens.

Current form

Horsens: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match. Randers: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Horsens scores 1.80 and concedes 1.90 goals per match. Randers scores 1.10 and concedes 1.60. League average: 3.02 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Horsens 80%, Randers 40%. Over 2.5: Horsens 70%, Randers 50%. League level: BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 55%.

xG, shots and style

Horsens has higher xG: 1.34 vs 1.25. Horsens: 11.8 shots per match, Randers: 10.5.

Match halves

Horsens: half-time lead 30%, second-half goals 1.10. Randers: half-time lead 30%, second-half goals 0.50.

Goals by minute

Horsens: 76-90+ (7 goals). Randers: 0-15 (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Superliga: 3.02 goals per match, BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 55%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(2.75)
(3.44)
(2.38)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.8Goals scored / match1.1
HorsensRanders
1.9Goals conceded / match1.6
HorsensRanders
46%Average possession45%
HorsensRanders
4.9Shots on target / match3.4
HorsensRanders

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.8Shots per match10.5
HorsensRanders
4.9Shots on target3.4
HorsensRanders
15.3%Shot conversion10.5%
HorsensRanders
46%Possession45%
HorsensRanders
1.34xG for1.25
HorsensRanders
1.67xG against1.91
HorsensRanders

Shooting quality

Horsens: Counter-attackingRanders: Balanced
HorsensRanders
Accuracy (shots on target)42%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.370.32

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Randers is 20% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / match - Horsens · 1.2 pts / match - Randers

Horsens
LWLDD
Season result split
30% W30% D40% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-3-4
1.20 pts / match · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-2-2
Last 5 at home
1-2-2
DLWLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.4Goals conceded: 2.4xG: 1.63Opponent xG: 1.43BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
Randers
WWLLL
Season result split
30% W10% D60% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-1-6
1.00 pts / match · goal difference -5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Last 5 away
1-0-3
LLWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.41Opponent xG: 1.86BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Horsens is 64% better for: goals scored per match.

1.8 goals / match - Horsens · 1.1 goals / match - Randers

Randers is 19% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.9 goals / match - Horsens · 1.6 goals / match - Randers

Horsens scoring profile: very strong

Horsens scores in 80% of matches (8 of 10 matches), while Randers keeps a clean sheet in 20% (2 of 10 matches).

Randers scoring profile: very strong

Randers scores in 60% of matches (6 of 10 matches), while Horsens keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 10 matches).

18Goals scored (season)11
HorsensRanders
19Goals conceded (season)16
HorsensRanders
3.7Average goals in match2.7
HorsensRanders
12Goals scored (last 5)8
HorsensRanders
12Goals conceded (last 5)9
HorsensRanders

How often they score at least...

80%1 goal60%
HorsensRanders
60%2 goals40%
HorsensRanders
20%3 goals10%
HorsensRanders
10%4 goals0%
HorsensRanders

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal80%
HorsensRanders
70%2 goals40%
HorsensRanders
20%3 goals20%
HorsensRanders
0%4 goals20%
HorsensRanders

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

30%BTTS at half-time20%
HorsensRanders
10%BTTS in both halves10%
HorsensRanders
40%Scored in both halves30%
HorsensRanders

BTTS and goal count

70%Min. 3 goals and BTTS30%
HorsensRanders
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS20%
HorsensRanders
80%BTTS - last 560%
HorsensRanders

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

90%Min. 1 goal before half-time90%
HorsensRanders
60%Min. 2 goals before half-time40%
HorsensRanders
10%Min. 3 goals before half-time20%
HorsensRanders

2nd half

90%Min. 1 goal after half-time80%
HorsensRanders
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time30%
HorsensRanders
40%Min. 3 goals after half-time10%
HorsensRanders

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Horsens is 9% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.2 pts / match - Horsens · 1.1 pts / match - Randers

Horsens - half-time state
30% leading30% draw40% trailing
Randers - half-time state
30% leading20% draw50% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.2Points per match (1st half)1.1
HorsensRanders
0.7Goals scored (1st half)0.6
HorsensRanders
0.9Goals conceded (1st half)0.9
HorsensRanders
1.6Average goals (1st half)1.5
HorsensRanders
30%Clean sheet before half-time40%
HorsensRanders
50%No goal before half-time50%
HorsensRanders

After half-time (2nd half)

1.5Points per match (2nd half)0.9
HorsensRanders
1.1Goals scored (2nd half)0.5
HorsensRanders
1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.7
HorsensRanders
2.1Average goals (2nd half)1.2
HorsensRanders
30%Clean sheet after half-time40%
HorsensRanders
30%No goal after half-time60%
HorsensRanders

Horsens - second-half results

40% W30% D30% L
12
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.20
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 30% of matches and wins 30%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Randers - second-half results

20% W30% D50% L
11
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.10
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 30% of matches and wins 30%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Horsens - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.40
Goals scored / match0.81.6
Goals conceded / match0.81.6
Average goals in match1.63.2
1 goal80%100%
2 goals60%80%
3 goals20%80%
Clean sheet40%0%
No goal60%20%
Goal difference00
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4
Randers - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.200.80
Goals scored / match0.80.8
Goals conceded / match0.81.0
Average goals in match1.61.8
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference0-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 0% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Horsens
ScoredConceded
2
4
0-15
2
0
16-30
3
5
31-45
2
5
46-60
2
4
61-75
7
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

Randers
ScoredConceded
3
2
0-15
2
4
16-30
1
3
31-45
2
1
46-60
3
1
61-75
0
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.20
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.7 : 1.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
106%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
60%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
48%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
8%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 13 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Horsens

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.33
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.23
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.46
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
114%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
133%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
39% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
39%

Randers

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.66
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.16
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.15
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.31
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
77%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
101%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 27% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Superliga).

Teams vs league

HorsensLigaRanders
Average goals in match▲ 3.703.02▼ 2.70
Both teams scored▲ 80%58%▼ 40%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 70%55%▼ 50%
Clean sheets▼ 0%23%▼ 20%
Goal before half-time▲ 90%75%▲ 90%
Goal after half-time▲ 90%88%▼ 80%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.02
Average goals per match
58%
Both teams scored
55%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.58
Home goals / match
1.43
Away goals / match
+10%
Home attack advantage
+9%
Home defence advantage
+18%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
22%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
88%
1 goal
42%
2 goals
20%
3 goals
8%
4 goals

FAQ

When do Horsens and Randers play?

Horsens face Randers on 16 October 2026 in Superliga at Hybel Arena Horsens. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Horsens vs Randers?

Horsens score 1.80 goals per game on average and Randers 1.10. The Superliga average is 3.02 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 55% of games. Both teams score in 80% of Horsens's matches and 40% of Randers's.

What form are Horsens and Randers in?

Over the last 5 games Horsens have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Randers 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Horsens vs Randers?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.