Hungary - NB IIData current as of 06 September 2026

Karcag SE vs Budafoki MTE: match statistics

Karcag SE crest
Karcag SE
3 : 2half-time 0:1
Budafoki MTE crest
Budafoki MTE
155%(0.00)
X25%(0.00)
220%(0.00)

Karcag SE demonstrate a clear dominance in home matches with an impressive 67% win rate and only 22% losses at their own stadium. The hosts hold a positive goal difference of +2 in home fixtures, while Budafoki MTE display very poor away form with a 70% loss rate and a drastic -11 goal difference. Particularly concerning for the visitors is the fact that they fail to score in half of their away games (FTS% 50%), averaging just 0.9 goals per match. Karcag possess better xG statistics in home games (1.66 vs 1.32 for the visitors), confirming their attacking efficiency. Even though the recent form of both teams is not ideal, the home advantage and the significant disparity in away performance heavily favor a home win, although a draw cannot be ruled out due to Karcag's recent struggles.

Karcag SE vs Budafoki MTE: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Karcag SE played Budafoki MTE in NB II (Hungary). The match was played on 14 March 2026. Final score: 3:2.

Current form

Karcag SE: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Budafoki MTE: 2-1-2, 1.40 points/match.

Goal statistics

Karcag SE scores 1.05 and concedes 1.43 goals per match. Budafoki MTE scores 1.00 and concedes 1.67. League average: 2.53 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Karcag SE 48%, Budafoki MTE 38%. Over 2.5: Karcag SE 29%, Budafoki MTE 48%. League level: BTTS 48%, Over 2.5 45%.

xG, shots and style

Karcag SE has higher xG: 1.40 vs 1.37. Karcag SE: 11.3 shots per match, Budafoki MTE: 10.7.

Match halves

Karcag SE: half-time lead 19%, second-half goals 0.67. Budafoki MTE: half-time lead 19%, second-half goals 0.71.

Goals by minute

Karcag SE: 46-60 (6 goals). Budafoki MTE: 76-90+ (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

NB II: 2.53 goals per match, BTTS 48%, Over 2.5 45%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-0. Average goals 0.00, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Karcag SE demonstrate a clear dominance in home matches with an impressive 67% win rate and only 22% losses at their own stadium. The hosts hold a positive goal difference of +2 in home fixtures, while Budafoki MTE display very poor away form with a 70% loss rate and a drastic -11 goal difference. Particularly concerning for the visitors is the fact that they fail to score in half of their away games (FTS% 50%), averaging just 0.9 goals per match. Karcag possess better xG statistics in home games (1.66 vs 1.32 for the visitors), confirming their attacking efficiency. Even though the recent form of both teams is not ideal, the home advantage and the significant disparity in away performance heavily favor a home win, although a draw cannot be ruled out due to Karcag's recent struggles.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
3 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

52Possession (%)48
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
17Shots14
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
6Shots on target6
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
2.16xG1.92
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
7Corners4
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
94Dangerous attacks87
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
16Fouls17
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
1Cards4
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
1.05Goals scored / match1
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
1.43Goals conceded / match1.67
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
45%Average possession47%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
3.71Shots on target / match3.71
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.33Shots per match10.67
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
3.71Shots on target3.71
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
9.2%Shot conversion9.4%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
45%Possession47%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
1.4xG for1.37
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
1.49xG against1.51
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

Shooting quality

Karcag SE: BalancedBudafoki MTE: Balanced
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
Accuracy (shots on target)33%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.280.27

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Budafoki MTE is 75% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Karcag SE · 1.4 pts / match - Budafoki MTE

Karcag SE
DWLLL
Season result split
33% W33% R33% P
Season (W-D-L)
7-7-7
1.33 pts / match · goal difference -8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
6-1-2
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
WDLWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 0.93Opponent xG: 1.60BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Budafoki MTE
DWWLL
Season result split
24% W29% R48% P
Season (W-D-L)
5-6-10
1.00 pts / match · goal difference -14
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-0-7
Last 5 away
2-0-3
LWLWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.30Opponent xG: 1.67BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Karcag SE is 5% better for: goals scored per match.

1.05 goals / match - Karcag SE · 1 goals / match - Budafoki MTE

Karcag SE is 17% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.43 goals / match - Karcag SE · 1.67 goals / match - Budafoki MTE

Karcag SE scoring profile: very strong

Karcag SE scores in 71% of matches (15 of 21 matches), while Budafoki MTE keeps a clean sheet in 24% (5 of 21 matches).

Budafoki MTE scoring profile: strong

Budafoki MTE scores in 57% of matches (12 of 21 matches), while Karcag SE keeps a clean sheet in 29% (6 of 21 matches).

22Goals scored (season)21
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
30Goals conceded (season)35
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
2.48Average goals in match2.67
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
3Goals scored (last 5)5
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
8Goals conceded (last 5)6
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

How often they score at least...

71%1 goal57%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
19%2 goals38%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
10%3 goals5%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
5%4 goals0%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

How often they concede at least...

71%1 goal76%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
48%2 goals52%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
14%3 goals24%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
5%4 goals10%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

48%
League average

Goal patterns

19%BTTS at half-time5%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
10%BTTS in both halves5%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
14%Scored in both halves19%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

BTTS and goal count

24%Min. 3 goals and BTTS29%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
5%Min. 3 goals without BTTS19%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
40%BTTS - last 540%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time81%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
24%Min. 2 goals before half-time29%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
5%Min. 3 goals before half-time14%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

2nd half

76%Min. 1 goal after half-time81%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
43%Min. 2 goals after half-time38%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
19%Min. 3 goals after half-time14%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Karcag SE is 38% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.05 pts / match - Karcag SE · 0.76 pts / match - Budafoki MTE

Karcag SE - half-time state
19% leading48% draw33% trailing
Budafoki MTE - half-time state
19% leading19% draw62% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.05Points per match (1st half)0.76
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
0.38Goals scored (1st half)0.29
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
0.62Goals conceded (1st half)0.95
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
1Average goals (1st half)1.24
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
52%Clean sheet before half-time38%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
62%No goal before half-time76%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

After half-time (2nd half)

1.29Points per match (2nd half)1.43
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
0.67Goals scored (2nd half)0.71
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
0.81Goals conceded (2nd half)0.71
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
1.48Average goals (2nd half)1.43
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
48%Clean sheet after half-time48%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE
52%No goal after half-time48%
Karcag SEBudafoki MTE

Karcag SE - second-half results

33% W29% R38% P
22
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
-5
Goal difference (1st half)
27
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.05
PPG before half-time
Lead holding174%

Leads at half-time in 19% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Budafoki MTE - second-half results

38% W29% R33% P
16
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
-14
Goal difference (1st half)
30
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.76
PPG before half-time
Lead holding126%

Leads at half-time in 19% of matches and wins 24%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Karcag SE - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.80
Goals scored / match0.40.2
Goals conceded / match0.61.0
Average goals in match1.01.2
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal60%80%
Goal difference-1-4
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Budafoki MTE - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.802.00
Goals scored / match0.20.8
Goals conceded / match0.60.6
Average goals in match0.81.4
1 goal80%100%
2 goals0%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal80%20%
Goal difference-2+1
Half-time: 20% leading - 20% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Karcag SE
ScoredConceded
5
2
0-15
1
3
16-30
2
8
31-45
6
5
46-60
3
5
61-75
5
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Budafoki MTE
ScoredConceded
0
5
0-15
3
10
16-30
3
5
31-45
4
1
46-60
5
7
61-75
6
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.57
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.4 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
102%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
43%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
40%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
12%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Karcag SE

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.09
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.29
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+6.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.35
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.06
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
75%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
127%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.53
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 23% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

Budafoki MTE

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.14
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.53
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+4.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.37
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.16
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
88%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
119%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.40
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (NB II).

Teams vs league

Karcag SELigaBudafoki MTE
Average goals in match 2.482.53 2.67
Both teams scored 48%48% 38%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 29%45% 48%
Clean sheets 29%29% 24%
Goal before half-time 67%71% 81%
Goal after half-time 76%80% 81%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.53
Average goals per match
48%
Both teams scored
45%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
29%
Clean sheets
1.40
Home goals / match
1.13
Away goals / match
+24%
Home attack advantage
+19%
Home defence advantage
+20%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
30%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
35%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Budafoki MTEYellow cardGyörgy Varga
  2. Karcag SEYellow cardKristóf Szűcs
  3. Budafoki MTEGoalGabor Stumpf
  4. Budafoki MTEYellow cardPatrik Posztobányi
  5. Karcag SESubstitutionOn: Zsolt PapOff: Bence Fábián
  6. Budafoki MTESubstitutionOn: Bálint Brúnó RehóOff: Gabor Stumpf
  7. Karcag SEGoalMáté Kohut
  8. Budafoki MTEYellow cardAndor Lapu
  9. Karcag SESubstitutionOn: Lóránt FazekasOff: Máté Kohut
  10. Karcag SEGoalMáté Kovalovszki
  11. Budafoki MTEYellow cardDávid Kovács
  12. Budafoki MTEGoalCsaba Bukta

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Tamás MóriMatches officiated: 10
3.6Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 250%Home wins10%Draws40%Away wins

Head-to-head

Previous meeting: Karcag SE 0 - 1 - 0 Budafoki MTE. Average goals 0.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.

Budafoki MTE
0 : 0
Karcag SE

FAQ

What was the result of Karcag SE vs Budafoki MTE?

The NB II match finished Karcag SE 3:2 Budafoki MTE. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Karcag SE vs Budafoki MTE?

Karcag SE score 1.05 goals per game on average and Budafoki MTE 1.00. The NB II average is 2.53 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 45% of games. Both teams score in 48% of Karcag SE's matches and 38% of Budafoki MTE's.

What form are Karcag SE and Budafoki MTE in?

Over the last 5 games Karcag SE have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Budafoki MTE 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Karcag SE vs Budafoki MTE?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Karcag SE vs Budafoki MTE: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.