Uganda - Uganda Premier LeagueData current as of 16 October 2026

KCCA vs Express: match statistics

KCCA crest
KCCA
3 : 0half-time 2:0
Express crest
Express
170%(0.00)
X20%(0.00)
210%(0.00)

KCCA displays significantly higher form and efficiency in home matches, achieving an impressive 80% win rate and averaging 1.9 goals per game with only 0.8 conceded. The hosts sit 3rd in the table with a record of 12 wins this season, whereas Express, in 10th place, has not won a single away match this season (0% away win rate). The visitors have scored only 1 goal in their last 5 matches and are on a streak of 5 consecutive draws, indicating severe offensive issues (failing to score in 80% of their away games). The xG stats confirm KCCA's advantage (1.83 vs 1.28), and the hosts' average ball possession (58% vs 48%) along with shot quality (5.8 shots on target per game vs 3.11) further cement their status as favorites. Taking all these factors into account, a home victory is the most likely outcome for this fixture.

KCCA vs Express: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

KCCA played Express in Uganda Premier League (Uganda). The match was played on 11 March 2026. Final score: 3:0.

Current form

KCCA: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match. Express: 0-5-0, 1.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

KCCA scores 1.47 and concedes 0.89 goals per match. Express scores 0.79 and concedes 0.95. League average: 2.11 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: KCCA 53%, Express 26%. Over 2.5: KCCA 53%, Express 32%. League level: BTTS 40%, Over 2.5 35%.

xG, shots and style

KCCA has higher xG: 1.64 vs 1.31. KCCA: 11.7 shots per match, Express: 8.5.

Match halves

KCCA: half-time lead 42%, second-half goals 0.68. Express: half-time lead 21%, second-half goals 0.42.

Goals by minute

KCCA: 31-45+ (6 goals). Express: 16-30 (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Uganda Premier League: 2.11 goals per match, BTTS 40%, Over 2.5 35%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-0. Average goals 1.00, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

KCCA displays significantly higher form and efficiency in home matches, achieving an impressive 80% win rate and averaging 1.9 goals per game with only 0.8 conceded. The hosts sit 3rd in the table with a record of 12 wins this season, whereas Express, in 10th place, has not won a single away match this season (0% away win rate). The visitors have scored only 1 goal in their last 5 matches and are on a streak of 5 consecutive draws, indicating severe offensive issues (failing to score in 80% of their away games). The xG stats confirm KCCA's advantage (1.83 vs 1.28), and the hosts' average ball possession (58% vs 48%) along with shot quality (5.8 shots on target per game vs 3.11) further cement their status as favorites. Taking all these factors into account, a home victory is the most likely outcome for this fixture.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

2 : 0
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

53Possession (%)47
KCCAExpress
16Shots5
KCCAExpress
5Shots on target0
KCCAExpress
2.01xG0.65
KCCAExpress
4Corners2
KCCAExpress
90Dangerous attacks44
KCCAExpress
-1Fouls-1
KCCAExpress
-1Cards-1
KCCAExpress

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.47Goals scored / match0.79
KCCAExpress
0.89Goals conceded / match0.95
KCCAExpress
58%Average possession44%
KCCAExpress
4.53Shots on target / match3.37
KCCAExpress

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.68Shots per match8.53
KCCAExpress
4.53Shots on target3.37
KCCAExpress
12.6%Shot conversion9.3%
KCCAExpress
58%Possession44%
KCCAExpress
1.64xG for1.31
KCCAExpress
1.13xG against1.67
KCCAExpress

Shooting quality

KCCA: BalancedExpress: Balanced
KCCAExpress
Accuracy (shots on target)39%40%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.140.15
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.320.23

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

KCCA is 80% better for: last-5 form.

1.8 pts / match - KCCA · 1 pts / match - Express

KCCA
LLWWW
Season result split
63% W16% D21% L
Season (W-D-L)
12-3-4
2.05 pts / match · goal difference +11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
8-1-1
Last 5 at home
4-0-1
WWLWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.78Opponent xG: 1.13BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Express
DDDDD
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
21% W42% D37% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-8-7
1.05 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-5-0
1.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-6-4
Last 5 away
0-3-2
LLDDD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.2Goals conceded: 0.2xG: 1.33Opponent xG: 1.65BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 0%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

KCCA is 86% better for: goals scored per match.

1.47 goals / match - KCCA · 0.79 goals / match - Express

KCCA is 7% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.89 goals / match - KCCA · 0.95 goals / match - Express

KCCA scoring profile: strong

KCCA scores in 74% of matches (14 of 19 matches), while Express keeps a clean sheet in 42% (8 of 19 matches).

Express scoring profile: mixed

Express scores in 37% of matches (7 of 19 matches), while KCCA keeps a clean sheet in 32% (6 of 19 matches).

28Goals scored (season)15
KCCAExpress
17Goals conceded (season)18
KCCAExpress
2.37Average goals in match1.74
KCCAExpress
7Goals scored (last 5)1
KCCAExpress
6Goals conceded (last 5)1
KCCAExpress

How often they score at least...

74%1 goal37%
KCCAExpress
53%2 goals16%
KCCAExpress
11%3 goals16%
KCCAExpress
11%4 goals11%
KCCAExpress

How often they concede at least...

68%1 goal58%
KCCAExpress
16%2 goals21%
KCCAExpress
5%3 goals11%
KCCAExpress
0%4 goals5%
KCCAExpress

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

16%BTTS at half-time11%
KCCAExpress
0%BTTS in both halves0%
KCCAExpress
37%Scored in both halves16%
KCCAExpress

BTTS and goal count

47%Min. 3 goals and BTTS16%
KCCAExpress
5%Min. 3 goals without BTTS16%
KCCAExpress
60%BTTS - last 520%
KCCAExpress

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

79%Min. 1 goal before half-time47%
KCCAExpress
32%Min. 2 goals before half-time21%
KCCAExpress
11%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
KCCAExpress

2nd half

68%Min. 1 goal after half-time58%
KCCAExpress
37%Min. 2 goals after half-time26%
KCCAExpress
11%Min. 3 goals after half-time11%
KCCAExpress

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

KCCA is 31% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.58 pts / match - KCCA · 1.21 pts / match - Express

KCCA - half-time state
42% leading32% draw26% trailing
Express - half-time state
21% leading58% draw21% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.58Points per match (1st half)1.21
KCCAExpress
0.79Goals scored (1st half)0.37
KCCAExpress
0.42Goals conceded (1st half)0.42
KCCAExpress
1.21Average goals (1st half)0.79
KCCAExpress
58%Clean sheet before half-time68%
KCCAExpress
47%No goal before half-time74%
KCCAExpress

After half-time (2nd half)

1.53Points per match (2nd half)1.11
KCCAExpress
0.68Goals scored (2nd half)0.42
KCCAExpress
0.47Goals conceded (2nd half)0.53
KCCAExpress
1.16Average goals (2nd half)0.95
KCCAExpress
68%Clean sheet after half-time58%
KCCAExpress
42%No goal after half-time74%
KCCAExpress

KCCA - second-half results

37% W42% D21% L
30
Half-time points
15
Half-time goals
+7
Goal difference (1st half)
29
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.58
PPG before half-time
Lead holding150%

Leads at half-time in 42% of matches and wins 63%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Express - second-half results

21% W47% D32% L
23
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.21
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 21% of matches and wins 21%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

KCCA - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.60
Goals scored / match0.80.6
Goals conceded / match0.80.4
Average goals in match1.61.0
1 goal100%60%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet20%80%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference0+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4
Express - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.00
Goals scored / match0.00.2
Goals conceded / match0.00.2
Average goals in match0.00.4
1 goal0%20%
2 goals0%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%80%
No goal100%80%
Goal difference00
Half-time: 0% leading - 100% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 100% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

KCCA
ScoredConceded
4
1
0-15
5
2
16-30
6
5
31-45
5
4
46-60
2
5
61-75
6
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

Express
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
4
6
16-30
1
2
31-45
3
2
46-60
2
4
61-75
3
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (4 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.05
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.2 : 0.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
97%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
40%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-51%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
27%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
16%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 6 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

KCCA

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.51
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.07
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.17
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.24
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
112%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
111%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.25
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
21% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 14% come in the first quarter-hour.
21%

Express

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.36
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.20
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.52
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.72
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
99%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
73%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.05
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.0
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Uganda Premier League).

Teams vs league

KCCALigaExpress
Average goals in match▲ 2.372.11▼ 1.74
Both teams scored▲ 53%40%▼ 26%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 53%35%▼ 32%
Clean sheets▼ 32%37%▲ 42%
Goal before half-time▲ 79%60%▼ 47%
Goal after half-time▲ 68%58%• 58%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.11
Average goals per match
40%
Both teams scored
35%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
37%
Clean sheets
1.31
Home goals / match
0.80
Away goals / match
+64%
Home attack advantage
+39%
Home defence advantage
+20%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
60%
1 goal
26%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
58%
1 goal
29%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Other recorded players

—Ivan Ahimbisibwe⚽ 1
—Saidi Mayanja⚽ 1

Away team

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. KCCAGoalIvan Ahimbisibwe
  2. KCCAGoalSaidi Mayanja

Head-to-head

Previous meeting: KCCA 1 - 0 - 0 Express. Average goals 1.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.

Express
0 : 1
KCCA

FAQ

What was the result of KCCA vs Express?

The Uganda Premier League match finished KCCA 3:0 Express. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before KCCA vs Express?

KCCA score 1.47 goals per game on average and Express 0.79. The Uganda Premier League average is 2.11 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 35% of games. Both teams score in 53% of KCCA's matches and 26% of Express's.

What form are KCCA and Express in?

Over the last 5 games KCCA have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and Express 0-5-0 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for KCCA vs Express?

The statistical background for KCCA vs Express — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.