Keflavík vs Valur: match statistics
Keflavík vs Valur: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Keflavík played Valur in Úrvalsdeild (Iceland). The match was played on 5 September 2026. Venue: Nettóvöllurinn. Final score: 1:2.
Current form
Keflavík: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match. Valur: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
Keflavík scores 1.52 and concedes 1.71 goals per match. Valur scores 1.76 and concedes 2.10. League average: 3.89 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Keflavík 71%, Valur 71%. Over 2.5: Keflavík 62%, Valur 71%. League level: BTTS 71%, Over 2.5 68%.
xG, shots and style
Valur has higher xG: 1.79 vs 1.64. Keflavík: 14.9 shots per match, Valur: 15.6.
Match halves
Keflavík: half-time lead 38%, second-half goals 0.81. Valur: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.90.
Goals by minute
Keflavík: 31-45+ (9 goals). Valur: 76-90+ (12 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Úrvalsdeild: 3.89 goals per match, BTTS 71%, Over 2.5 68%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-0. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 100%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Keflavík have been in clearly better form over their last five matches, winning 3 games and averaging 1.8 points per match, while Valur have recorded just 1 win and averaged 1 point. At home, the hosts score an average of 1.7 goals with an xG of 1.80, whereas Valur allow opponents an away xG of 2.20 and concede 1.7 goals per match. Keflavík’s more consistent defence is another key advantage, keeping a clean sheet in 40% of home games compared with just 10% of Valur’s away fixtures. The visitors are particularly vulnerable away from home, losing 60% of their away matches, and have conceded as many as 14 goals in their last five games. Valur can be clinical, but they have failed to score in 40% of away matches, so the hosts’ advantage should translate into a Keflavík victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS scenario is primarily supported by very poor clean-sheet rates: Keflavík kept a clean sheet in only 9% of matches, while Valur did so in 10%. Keflavík scores an average of 2.0 goals per match and has not recorded a single league game without scoring, whereas Valur concedes an average of 1.7 goals. The visitors have an attack producing 1.5 goals and an xG of 1.56 per match, while Keflavík’s defence allows opponents a high xG of 2.25 and concedes an average of 2.45 goals. The hosts’ last five matches produced BTTS in only 20% of cases and just 0.6 goals conceded per match, which lowers confidence in the pick, but Valur created an xG of 1.93 and scored an average of 1.8 goals during this period. Additionally, the Icelandic league has a BTTS rate of 70%, making it more likely that both sides will exploit their opponent’s clear defensive weaknesses.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The season profile clearly favors goals: Keflavík scores an average of 2.0 goals and concedes 2.45, while Valur scores 1.5 goals per match. The hosts have exceeded the 1.5-goal line in 100% of their matches, compared with 70% for Valur, while the league-wide average is as high as 3.9 goals. Particularly favorable for an open game is the fact that Valur have conceded 14 goals in their last 5 appearances, averaging 2.8 per match. The xG data also points to chances at both ends: Keflavík generate an average of 1.99 xG, while Valur’s defense allows 2.20 xG, and the hosts allow opponents 2.25 xG. The strongest and safest signal is Over 1.5 goals, as even a moderately paced match should produce at least two goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Keflavík have clearly improved their first-half performances: in their last five matches, they were leading at the break in 60% of games, scoring an average of 1.2 goals and conceding just 0.2. Over the same period, Valur were behind at half-time in as many as 60% of their matches, averaging 0.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded in the first half. The hosts are also creating more chances, averaging 17.27 shots and 6.18 shots on target, compared with Valur’s 13.7 shots and 4.8 efforts on target. The 1/1 scenario is further supported by the visitors’ weak defence, which allowed opponents an average of 2.8 goals per match across their last five appearances, although their strong average of 1.4 goals after the break increases the risk of a late turnaround. Keflavík are nevertheless in better recent form, with three wins in their last five matches, making it most likely that they will take the lead before half-time and hold on to it until the final whistle.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Keflavík | Valur | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 30% | 35% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.34 | 0.32 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Keflavík is 80% better for: last-5 form.
1.8 pts / match - Keflavík · 1 pts / match - Valur
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Valur is 16% better for: goals scored per match.
1.52 goals / match - Keflavík · 1.76 goals / match - Valur
Keflavík is 23% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.71 goals / match - Keflavík · 2.1 goals / match - Valur
Keflavík scores in 90% of matches (19 of 21 matches), while Valur keeps a clean sheet in 10% (2 of 21 matches).
Valur scores in 81% of matches (17 of 21 matches), while Keflavík keeps a clean sheet in 24% (5 of 21 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Keflavík
Over / Under - Valur
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Keflavík is 19% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.48 pts / match - Keflavík · 1.24 pts / match - Valur
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Keflavík - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 38% of matches and wins 38%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.5 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
Valur - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 2.20 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.2 | 0.2 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Average goals in match | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 60% |
| No goal | 20% | 80% |
| Goal difference | +5 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.6 | 1.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Average goals in match | 1.6 | 3.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 100% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 80% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 0% |
| No goal | 40% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -2 | +1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (9 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (12 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Keflavík
Valur
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Úrvalsdeild).
Teams vs league
| Keflavík | Liga | Valur | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 3.24 | 3.89 | • 3.86 |
| Both teams scored | • 71% | 71% | • 71% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 62% | 68% | ▲ 71% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 24% | 16% | ▼ 10% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 86% | 82% | ▲ 86% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 81% | 86% | • 86% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Previous meeting: Keflavík 0 - 1 - 0 Valur. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 100% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Keflavík vs Valur?
The Úrvalsdeild match finished Keflavík 1:2 Valur. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Keflavík vs Valur?
Keflavík score 1.52 goals per game on average and Valur 1.76. The Úrvalsdeild average is 3.89 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 68% of games. Both teams score in 71% of Keflavík's matches and 71% of Valur's.
What form are Keflavík and Valur in?
Over the last 5 games Keflavík have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and Valur 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Keflavík vs Valur?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Keflavík vs Valur: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


