Kelty Hearts vs Annan Athletic: match statistics
Kelty Hearts vs Annan Athletic: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Kelty Hearts played Annan Athletic in League Two (Scotland). The match was played on 5 September 2026. Final score: 2:1.
Current form
Kelty Hearts: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match. Annan Athletic: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.
Goal statistics
Kelty Hearts scores 1.40 and concedes 2.00 goals per match. Annan Athletic scores 1.20 and concedes 1.40. League average: 3.20 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Kelty Hearts 60%, Annan Athletic 40%. Over 2.5: Kelty Hearts 60%, Annan Athletic 40%. League level: BTTS 48%, Over 2.5 60%.
xG, shots and style
Annan Athletic has higher xG: 1.09 vs 1.02. Kelty Hearts: 6.6 shots per match, Annan Athletic: 7.0.
Match halves
Kelty Hearts: half-time lead 40%, second-half goals 0.60. Annan Athletic: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 0.80.
Goals by minute
Kelty Hearts: 16-30 (2 goals). Annan Athletic: 46-60 (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
League Two: 3.20 goals per match, BTTS 48%, Over 2.5 60%.
Head-to-head
No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Kelty Hearts have won both of their home matches so far, scoring an average of 3 goals per game, while Annan Athletic score just 0.5 goals away from home. The hosts create significantly more high-quality chances: their average home xG stands at 1.64 compared with Annan’s away figure of just 0.68, while shots on target average 8 to 2.5. Annan have shown a more solid away defensive record, conceding 0.5 goals per match with 1.05 xG against, but they have failed to score in 50% of such fixtures. Kelty’s last five matches overall do not inspire complete confidence, as the team conceded 14 goals during that run; however, the visitors have won only once in the same period and scored 5 goals. The hosts’ edge in chance creation and their effectiveness at home so far point towards a Kelty Hearts victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest argument for BTTS - No is Annan Athletic’s very limited attacking output in away matches: the team averages just 0.50 goals, 3.0 shots and 2.5 shots on target per game. The visitors have failed to score in 50% of their away fixtures, while their seasonal share of matches in which both teams scored stands at 0%, with clean sheets recorded in 50% of those games. Kelty Hearts have been defensively vulnerable, conceding an average of 2.8 goals across their last five matches, but Annan have scored only 1.0 goal per game over the same period. The hosts should create more chances, as their average xG is 1.36 compared with 0.68 for the visitors, while their average number of shots on target is 5.0 versus 2.5. Kelty’s form could lead to them scoring, but it is more likely that at least one team—above all Annan—will fail to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Kelty Hearts have averaged 2.0 goals scored over their last 5 matches, while conceding as many as 2.8, pointing to a clearly open-game profile. At least 3 goals were scored in 4 of Kelty’s last 5 appearances, with both teams finding the net in 80% of those matches. Annan Athletic average 1.0 goal scored across their last 5 games, while the hosts’ defence allows opponents an xG of 1.38. The hosts generate an average of 1.29 xG, and their advantage in shots on target stands at 5.0 to 2.5, making a minimum of two goals the most likely scenario. The Over 1.5 line also receives the strongest support from the forecast of 2.60 total goals, although caution is advised with higher lines due to Annan averaging just 0.95 xG conceded over their last 5 matches.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The most likely HT/FT outcome is a draw at half-time followed by a Kelty Hearts win, as Annan Athletic have been level at the break in 100% of their away matches so far and have not scored a single first-half goal in those games. Kelty Hearts nevertheless possess greater attacking potential: they average 1.67 goals at home, generate an xG of 1.36, and record 5.0 shots on target per match, compared with Annan’s away figures of 0.50 goals, 0.68 xG, and 2.5 shots on target. In their last five matches, the hosts have led at the break in 60% of games, while Annan have not taken the lead once but have been level at half-time in as many as 80% of cases. After the interval, Kelty average 1.0 goal at home and, given their superior chance-creation quality, should have the best opportunity to break the deadlock and win the match.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Kelty Hearts | Annan Athletic | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 67% | 57% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.32 | 0.30 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Kelty Hearts is 17% better for: goals scored per match.
1.4 goals / match - Kelty Hearts · 1.2 goals / match - Annan Athletic
Annan Athletic is 43% better for: goals conceded per match.
2 goals / match - Kelty Hearts · 1.4 goals / match - Annan Athletic
Kelty Hearts scores in 60% of matches (3 of 5 matches), while Annan Athletic keeps a clean sheet in 40% (2 of 5 matches).
Annan Athletic scores in 80% of matches (4 of 5 matches), while Kelty Hearts keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 5 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Kelty Hearts
Over / Under - Annan Athletic
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Annan Athletic is 17% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.2 pts / match - Kelty Hearts · 1.4 pts / match - Annan Athletic
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Kelty Hearts - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 40% of matches and wins 40%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Annan Athletic - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 40%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 1.0 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Average goals in match | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 60% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 60% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.40 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 1.2 |
| Average goals in match | 0.6 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -2 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Kelty Hearts
Annan Athletic
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (League Two).
Teams vs league
| Kelty Hearts | Liga | Annan Athletic | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 3.40 | 3.20 | ▼ 2.60 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 60% | 48% | ▼ 40% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | • 60% | 60% | ▼ 40% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 26% | ▲ 40% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 76% | ▼ 40% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 60% | 84% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Kelty Hearts vs Annan Athletic?
The League Two match finished Kelty Hearts 2:1 Annan Athletic. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Kelty Hearts vs Annan Athletic?
Kelty Hearts score 1.40 goals per game on average and Annan Athletic 1.20. The League Two average is 3.20 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 60% of games. Both teams score in 60% of Kelty Hearts's matches and 40% of Annan Athletic's.
What form are Kelty Hearts and Annan Athletic in?
Over the last 5 games Kelty Hearts have a 2-0-3 record (1.20 points per game) and Annan Athletic 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Kelty Hearts vs Annan Athletic?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


