Norway - EliteserienData current as of 06 September 2026

KFUM vs Viking: match statistics

KFUM crest
KFUM
0 : 2half-time 0:1
Viking crest
Viking

KFUM vs Viking: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

KFUM played Viking in Eliteserien (Norway). The match was played on 10 May 2026. Final score: 0:2.

Current form

KFUM: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match. Viking: 5-0-0, 3.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

KFUM scores 1.29 and concedes 1.86 goals per match. Viking scores 2.71 and concedes 0.86. League average: 2.82 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: KFUM 57%, Viking 57%. Over 2.5: KFUM 71%, Viking 86%. League level: BTTS 50%, Over 2.5 50%.

xG, shots and style

Viking has higher xG: 1.83 vs 1.45. KFUM: 12.7 shots per match, Viking: 16.6.

Match halves

KFUM: half-time lead 14%, second-half goals 0.57. Viking: half-time lead 86%, second-half goals 0.86.

Goals by minute

KFUM: 16-30 (2 goals). Viking: 0-15 (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Eliteserien: 2.82 goals per match, BTTS 50%, Over 2.5 50%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 4 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-3. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 75%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Viking is the clear favorite: they sit 2nd in the table versus KFUM’s 10th and have 19 goals this season compared to KFUM’s 9 at home. In the last 5 matches the visitors have scored 14 goals and won 5 of 5, while KFUM have scored 6 goals and have a record of 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, translating to an average of 3.0 points per match for Viking versus 1.0 point for KFUM. Viking create significantly more chances (on average 17.33 shots and 5.0 on target per match vs 11.0 shots and 3.67 on target for the home side) and have a higher xG (1.83 vs 1.29), confirming better quality of chances. KFUM, however, defend well at home — conceding only 0.67 goals per match on average and keeping a clean sheet in 67% of home appearances, and they have not failed to score in any home match (0% matches without a goal), which may limit the number of goals. Considering Viking’s advantage in goals, xG and chance creation, I tip an away win, although I expect a relatively low-scoring game.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Statistics favor the 'both teams to score' scenario: Viking has 5 wins in a row, 14 goals in the last 5 matches (avg 2.8) and 1.89 xG over that period, while KFUM conceded 10 goals in their last 5 matches (2.0 per game). KFUM, however, has a season shot conversion of 23% and averages 7 shots on target per match and a home goals average of 3.75, providing realistic scoring potential for the hosts despite weaker recent form (6 goals in 5 matches, 1.2 avg). Season BTTS rates are 50% for KFUM and 67% for Viking versus a league baseline of 50%, which combined signals above 55% for BTTS. Against this, Viking have conceded only 0.6 goals in the last 5 matches and have 33% clean sheets on the season, but Viking’s attacking edge (14 goals/5 matches, xG 1.89) and KFUM’s defensive vulnerability (2.0 conceded in last 5) lead me to tip BTTS = Yes (65%) vs 35% for No.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The combined xG for both teams is 3.67 (KFUM 1.84 vs Viking 1.83), indicating a high probability of multiple goals. KFUM score an average of 3.75 goals per home match, average 16 shots with 7 on target and a conversion rate of 23%; all KFUM home games this season have exceeded the 2.5 line (100%) and 75% exceeded 3.5 goals. Viking away average is 1.33 goals, xG 1.83 and 17.33 shots per match, but a low conversion of 8%; nevertheless Viking have scored 14 goals in their last 5 matches (2.8 average) and are on a "wwwww" run. Both teams have 80% of their last 5 matches over 2.5 goals, and given KFUM’s 100% home over 2.5 and high xG, the strongest signal is Over 2.5 (estimated 86% probability). I estimate expected goals KFUM 2.05 and Viking 1.62 (total 3.67), translating to 94% chance for Over 1.5, 86% for Over 2.5 and 61% for Over 3.5; recommendation: play Over 2.5.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

KFUM impose the tempo at home: in home matches they led at the break in 4 of 4 cases (100%), scoring an average of 2.5 goals by half-time and conceding 0.5, totaling 12 goals by half-time. Despite a similar xG (1.84 KFUM vs 1.83 Viking) the hosts are far more efficient — KFUM conversion 23% versus Viking 8% and 7 shots on target per match compared to 5 for the visitors, which translates into more goals. The hosts’ advantage persists after the break: KFUM score on average 1.25 goals in the second half, Viking 0.33, and the hosts won the second half in 75% of their matches, suggesting they maintain the lead until the end. Viking, however, are in strong form (5 wins in their last 5 matches, 100%) and in those games they often led at the break, so a turnaround by the visitors is possible but less likely.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
0 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

35Possession (%)65
KFUMViking
1Shots12
KFUMViking
0Shots on target4
KFUMViking
0.26xG1.69
KFUMViking
4Corners6
KFUMViking
25Dangerous attacks90
KFUMViking
13Fouls2
KFUMViking
3Cards0
KFUMViking

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.29Goals scored / match2.71
KFUMViking
1.86Goals conceded / match0.86
KFUMViking
52%Average possession48%
KFUMViking
4.86Shots on target / match6.14
KFUMViking

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

12.71Shots per match16.57
KFUMViking
4.86Shots on target6.14
KFUMViking
10.1%Shot conversion16.4%
KFUMViking
52%Possession48%
KFUMViking
1.45xG for1.83
KFUMViking
1.42xG against1.2
KFUMViking

Shooting quality

KFUM: BalancedViking: Attacking
KFUMViking
Accuracy (shots on target)38%37%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.44

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Viking is 200% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / match - KFUM · 3 pts / match - Viking

KFUM
LDLWD
Season result split
29% W29% R43% P
Season (W-D-L)
2-2-3
1.14 pts / match · goal difference -4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Last 5 at home
2-0-1
WLW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.35Opponent xG: 1.48BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%
Viking
WWWWW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
86% W0% R14% P
Season (W-D-L)
6-0-1
2.57 pts / match · goal difference +13
Last 5 (W-D-L)
5-0-0
3.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Last 5 away
2-0-1
LWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.8Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.91Opponent xG: 1.16BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 80%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Viking is 110% better for: goals scored per match.

1.29 goals / match - KFUM · 2.71 goals / match - Viking

Viking is 116% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.86 goals / match - KFUM · 0.86 goals / match - Viking

KFUM scoring profile: strong

KFUM scores in 86% of matches (6 of 7 matches), while Viking keeps a clean sheet in 43% (3 of 7 matches).

Viking scoring profile: very strong

Viking scores in 100% of matches (7 of 7 matches), while KFUM keeps a clean sheet in 29% (2 of 7 matches).

9Goals scored (season)19
KFUMViking
13Goals conceded (season)6
KFUMViking
3.14Average goals in match3.57
KFUMViking
6Goals scored (last 5)14
KFUMViking
10Goals conceded (last 5)3
KFUMViking

How often they score at least...

86%1 goal100%
KFUMViking
43%2 goals71%
KFUMViking
0%3 goals57%
KFUMViking
0%4 goals29%
KFUMViking

How often they concede at least...

71%1 goal57%
KFUMViking
71%2 goals29%
KFUMViking
29%3 goals0%
KFUMViking
14%4 goals0%
KFUMViking

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

57%BTTS at half-time43%
KFUMViking
29%BTTS in both halves14%
KFUMViking
29%Scored in both halves71%
KFUMViking

BTTS and goal count

57%Min. 3 goals and BTTS57%
KFUMViking
14%Min. 3 goals without BTTS29%
KFUMViking
60%BTTS - last 540%
KFUMViking

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

86%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
KFUMViking
71%Min. 2 goals before half-time71%
KFUMViking
29%Min. 3 goals before half-time57%
KFUMViking

2nd half

57%Min. 1 goal after half-time71%
KFUMViking
57%Min. 2 goals after half-time43%
KFUMViking
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
KFUMViking

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Viking is 199% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.86 pts / match - KFUM · 2.57 pts / match - Viking

KFUM - half-time state
14% leading43% draw43% trailing
Viking - half-time state
86% leading0% draw14% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.86Points per match (1st half)2.57
KFUMViking
0.71Goals scored (1st half)1.86
KFUMViking
1.29Goals conceded (1st half)0.57
KFUMViking
2Average goals (1st half)2.43
KFUMViking
29%Clean sheet before half-time57%
KFUMViking
29%No goal before half-time0%
KFUMViking

After half-time (2nd half)

1.14Points per match (2nd half)1.86
KFUMViking
0.57Goals scored (2nd half)0.86
KFUMViking
0.57Goals conceded (2nd half)0.29
KFUMViking
1.14Average goals (2nd half)1.14
KFUMViking
57%Clean sheet after half-time71%
KFUMViking
57%No goal after half-time29%
KFUMViking

KFUM - second-half results

14% W71% R14% P
6
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-4
Goal difference (1st half)
8
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.86
PPG before half-time
Lead holding207%

Leads at half-time in 14% of matches and wins 29%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.7

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Viking - second-half results

43% W57% R0% P
18
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
+9
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.57
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 86% of matches and wins 86%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.3

Defence stays stable across the full match.

KFUM - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.80
Goals scored / match0.80.4
Goals conceded / match1.20.8
Average goals in match2.01.2
1 goal100%60%
2 goals80%60%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet20%40%
No goal20%60%
Goal difference-2-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 80% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 4
Viking - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match3.001.80
Goals scored / match1.81.0
Goals conceded / match0.20.4
Average goals in match2.01.4
1 goal100%80%
2 goals60%60%
3 goals40%0%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal0%20%
Goal difference+8+3
Half-time: 100% leading - 0% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 9

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

KFUM
ScoredConceded
1
3
0-15
2
4
16-30
2
2
31-45
2
2
46-60
2
0
61-75
0
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Viking
ScoredConceded
6
1
0-15
2
0
16-30
5
3
31-45
1
1
46-60
3
1
61-75
2
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.36
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.1 : 2.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
119%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
57%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-11%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
86%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

KFUM

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.03
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.60
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.16
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.44
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
75%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
169%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.14
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

Viking

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.63
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.22
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.88
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.34
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
246%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
50%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.43
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-1.0
Late goals
11% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 32% come in the first quarter-hour.
11%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eliteserien).

Teams vs league

KFUMLigaViking
Average goals in match 3.142.82 3.57
Both teams scored 57%50% 57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 71%50% 86%
Clean sheets 29%27% 43%
Goal before half-time 86%78% 100%
Goal after half-time 57%75% 71%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.82
Average goals per match
50%
Both teams scored
50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
27%
Clean sheets
1.72
Home goals / match
1.10
Away goals / match
+56%
Home attack advantage
+36%
Home defence advantage
+22%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
48%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. KFUMYellow cardMomodou Lion Njie
  2. KFUMYellow cardMomodou Lion Njie
  3. KFUMSubstitutionOn: Brage SkaretOff: Magnus Retsius Grødem
  4. KFUMYellow cardDaniel Schneider
  5. KFUMSubstitutionOn: Martin Tangen VinjorOff: Robin Rasch
  6. VikingSubstitutionOn: Veton BerishaOff: Peter Christiansen

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (4): KFUM 0 - 1 - 3 Viking. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 75% matches.

KFUM Fotball
2 : 2
Viking FK
Viking FK
3 : 1
KFUM Fotball
Viking
1 : 0
KFUM
KFUM
1 : 2
Viking

FAQ

What was the result of KFUM vs Viking?

The Eliteserien match finished KFUM 0:2 Viking. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between KFUM and Viking?

In the last 4 head-to-head matches KFUM won 0, Viking won 3 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before KFUM vs Viking?

KFUM score 1.29 goals per game on average and Viking 2.71. The Eliteserien average is 2.82 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 50% of games. Both teams score in 57% of KFUM's matches and 57% of Viking's.

What form are KFUM and Viking in?

Over the last 5 games KFUM have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Viking 5-0-0 (3.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for KFUM vs Viking?

The statistical background for KFUM vs Viking — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.