Colombia - Categoria Primera AData current as of 07 September 2026

Llaneros vs Cúcuta Deportivo: match statistics

Llaneros crest
Llaneros
2 : 2half-time 1:1
Cúcuta Deportivo crest
Cúcuta Deportivo
155%(1.91)
X30%(3.20)
215%(3.50)

Llaneros appears to be the favorite for this matchup, even though their home form is not impressive. The hosts have a 1-4-1 record in their last 6 home games, but the key factor is Cúcuta Deportivo's poor away disposition, having failed to win a single away match this season (0-1-4) while conceding an average of 2.2 goals per game. xG statistics show an advantage for the hosts (1.05 vs 0.97), and Cúcuta has not kept a single clean sheet on the road. Llaneros boasts a better chance conversion rate (12% vs 16%, but with a higher volume of shots - 10 vs 7.4) and greater possession control (51% vs 49%). Both teams' form over the last 5 matches has been poor, but the home-field advantage and the visitors' dismal away record point towards a Llaneros victory, although a draw is also a realistic outcome given the hosts' low efficiency.

Llaneros vs Cúcuta Deportivo: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Llaneros played Cúcuta Deportivo in Categoria Primera A (Colombia). The match was played on 17 March 2026. Final score: 2:2.

Current form

Llaneros: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match. Cúcuta Deportivo: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Llaneros scores 1.09 and concedes 1.00 goals per match. Cúcuta Deportivo scores 1.27 and concedes 2.09. League average: 2.57 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Llaneros 55%, Cúcuta Deportivo 82%. Over 2.5: Llaneros 18%, Cúcuta Deportivo 64%. League level: BTTS 57%, Over 2.5 50%.

xG, shots and style

Llaneros has higher xG: 1.05 vs 0.93. Llaneros: 10.1 shots per match, Cúcuta Deportivo: 7.7.

Match halves

Llaneros: half-time lead 27%, second-half goals 0.64. Cúcuta Deportivo: half-time lead 27%, second-half goals 0.45.

Goals by minute

Llaneros: 31-45+ (3 goals). Cúcuta Deportivo: 31-45+ (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Categoria Primera A: 2.57 goals per match, BTTS 57%, Over 2.5 50%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Llaneros appears to be the favorite for this matchup, even though their home form is not impressive. The hosts have a 1-4-1 record in their last 6 home games, but the key factor is Cúcuta Deportivo's poor away disposition, having failed to win a single away match this season (0-1-4) while conceding an average of 2.2 goals per game. xG statistics show an advantage for the hosts (1.05 vs 0.97), and Cúcuta has not kept a single clean sheet on the road. Llaneros boasts a better chance conversion rate (12% vs 16%, but with a higher volume of shots - 10 vs 7.4) and greater possession control (51% vs 49%). Both teams' form over the last 5 matches has been poor, but the home-field advantage and the visitors' dismal away record point towards a Llaneros victory, although a draw is also a realistic outcome given the hosts' low efficiency.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

1 : 1
1st half
1 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

54Possession (%)46
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
14Shots12
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
4Shots on target4
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
1.4xG1.34
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
3Corners5
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
33Dangerous attacks41
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
17Fouls12
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
3Cards1
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
1.09Goals scored / match1.27
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
1Goals conceded / match2.09
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
48%Average possession47%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
3.09Shots on target / match3.36
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.09Shots per match7.73
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
3.09Shots on target3.36
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
10.8%Shot conversion16.5%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
48%Possession47%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
1.05xG for0.93
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
1.23xG against1.86
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

Shooting quality

Llaneros: BalancedCúcuta Deportivo: Counter-attacking
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
Accuracy (shots on target)31%43%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.100.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.350.38

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Llaneros is 25% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / match - Llaneros · 0.8 pts / match - Cúcuta Deportivo

Llaneros
LDDWL
Season result split
27% W45% R27% P
Season (W-D-L)
3-5-3
1.27 pts / match · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-4-1
Last 5 at home
1-3-1
DLDDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.24Opponent xG: 1.05BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%
Cúcuta Deportivo
DWLLL
Season result split
9% W27% R64% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-3-7
0.55 pts / match · goal difference -9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-1-4
Last 5 away
0-1-4
LLDLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.03Opponent xG: 1.93BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Cúcuta Deportivo is 17% better for: goals scored per match.

1.09 goals / match - Llaneros · 1.27 goals / match - Cúcuta Deportivo

Llaneros is 109% better for: goals conceded per match.

1 goals / match - Llaneros · 2.09 goals / match - Cúcuta Deportivo

Llaneros scoring profile: very strong

Llaneros scores in 82% of matches (9 of 11 matches), while Cúcuta Deportivo keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 11 matches).

Cúcuta Deportivo scoring profile: very strong

Cúcuta Deportivo scores in 82% of matches (9 of 11 matches), while Llaneros keeps a clean sheet in 27% (3 of 11 matches).

12Goals scored (season)14
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
11Goals conceded (season)23
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
2.09Average goals in match3.36
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
6Goals scored (last 5)6
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
7Goals conceded (last 5)10
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

How often they score at least...

82%1 goal82%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
27%2 goals36%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0%3 goals9%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0%4 goals0%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

How often they concede at least...

73%1 goal100%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
27%2 goals82%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0%3 goals27%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0%4 goals0%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

82%
Cúcuta Deportivo - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.9 of 11 matches
57%
League average

Goal patterns

18%BTTS at half-time55%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0%BTTS in both halves9%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
9%Scored in both halves18%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

BTTS and goal count

18%Min. 3 goals and BTTS64%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
60%BTTS - last 560%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

73%Min. 1 goal before half-time82%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
18%Min. 2 goals before half-time55%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time18%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

2nd half

73%Min. 1 goal after half-time91%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
27%Min. 2 goals after half-time73%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
9%Min. 3 goals after half-time9%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Cúcuta Deportivo is 7% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.27 pts / match - Llaneros · 1.36 pts / match - Cúcuta Deportivo

Llaneros - half-time state
27% leading45% draw27% trailing
Cúcuta Deportivo - half-time state
27% leading55% draw18% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.27Points per match (1st half)1.36
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0.45Goals scored (1st half)0.82
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0.45Goals conceded (1st half)0.73
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0.91Average goals (1st half)1.55
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
55%Clean sheet before half-time36%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
55%No goal before half-time27%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

After half-time (2nd half)

1.27Points per match (2nd half)0.55
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0.64Goals scored (2nd half)0.45
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
0.55Goals conceded (2nd half)1.36
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
1.18Average goals (2nd half)1.82
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
55%Clean sheet after half-time18%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo
55%No goal after half-time73%
LlanerosCúcuta Deportivo

Llaneros - second-half results

27% W45% R27% P
14
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
14
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.27
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 27% of matches and wins 27%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Cúcuta Deportivo - second-half results

9% W27% R64% P
15
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
-10
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.36
PPG before half-time
Lead holding33%

Leads at half-time in 27% of matches and wins 9%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time+0.6

Concedes 0.6 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Llaneros - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.20
Goals scored / match0.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.60.8
Average goals in match1.01.6
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-10
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Cúcuta Deportivo - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.601.00
Goals scored / match0.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.81.2
Average goals in match1.22.0
1 goal60%80%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference-2-2
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Llaneros
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
1
1
16-30
3
2
31-45
1
3
46-60
3
1
61-75
3
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (3 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Cúcuta Deportivo
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
3
3
16-30
4
3
31-45
2
7
46-60
2
2
61-75
1
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.72
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.6 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
106%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
69%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
67%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
3%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 33 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Llaneros

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.18
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.27
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.04
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
71%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
96%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.27
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

Cúcuta Deportivo

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.93
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.11
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.34
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
122%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
137%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.25
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.4
Late goals
7% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 14% come in the first quarter-hour.
7%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Categoria Primera A).

Teams vs league

LlanerosLigaCúcuta Deportivo
Average goals in match 2.092.57 3.36
Both teams scored 55%57% 82%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 18%50% 64%
Clean sheets 27%26% 0%
Goal before half-time 73%68% 82%
Goal after half-time 73%80% 91%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.57
Average goals per match
57%
Both teams scored
50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.53
Home goals / match
1.04
Away goals / match
+47%
Home attack advantage
+32%
Home defence advantage
+23%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
68%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
7%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Carlos Arturo Ortega JaimesMatches officiated: 11
5.18Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 245%Home wins36%Draws18%Away wins

FAQ

What was the result of Llaneros vs Cúcuta Deportivo?

The Categoria Primera A match finished Llaneros 2:2 Cúcuta Deportivo. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Llaneros vs Cúcuta Deportivo?

Llaneros score 1.09 goals per game on average and Cúcuta Deportivo 1.27. The Categoria Primera A average is 2.57 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 50% of games. Both teams score in 55% of Llaneros's matches and 82% of Cúcuta Deportivo's.

What form are Llaneros and Cúcuta Deportivo in?

Over the last 5 games Llaneros have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Cúcuta Deportivo 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Llaneros vs Cúcuta Deportivo?

The statistical background for Llaneros vs Cúcuta Deportivo — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.