England - Southern League Premier SouthData current as of 17 October 2026

Malvern Town vs Chippenham Town: match statistics

Malvern Town crest
Malvern Town
1 : 2half-time 1:0
Chippenham Town crest
Chippenham Town

Malvern Town vs Chippenham Town: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Malvern Town played Chippenham Town in Southern League Premier South (England). The match was played on 31 August 2026. Final score: 1:2.

Current form

Malvern Town: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match. Chippenham Town: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Malvern Town scores 1.20 and concedes 2.80 goals per match. Chippenham Town scores 1.00 and concedes 2.20. League average: 3.11 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Malvern Town 60%, Chippenham Town 60%. Over 2.5: Malvern Town 80%, Chippenham Town 60%. League level: BTTS 56%, Over 2.5 56%.

xG, shots and style

Malvern Town has higher xG: 1.57 vs 0.68. Malvern Town: 4.2 shots per match, Chippenham Town: -0.2.

Match halves

Malvern Town: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.60. Chippenham Town: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.60.

Goals by minute

Malvern Town: 31-45+ (3 goals). Chippenham Town: 76-90+ (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Southern League Premier South: 3.11 goals per match, BTTS 56%, Over 2.5 56%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Malvern Town are yet to win at home, but they have averaged 1 goal across two such matches, while Chippenham Town have failed to score in any of their away fixtures. The visitors have lost both away games, conceding an average of 3 goals, and their attacking xG averages just 0.68, compared with 1.73 xG allowed at their own end. The hosts’ defence is also a concern, conceding 2.5 goals per home match and failing to keep a clean sheet, so a goal for the visitors remains a possibility. However, Malvern have a slightly more stable record across their last five matches, with 1 win and 2 draws compared with Chippenham’s 3 defeats, and above all, they benefit from their opponents’ very poor away finishing. Home advantage and significantly better scoring prospects point towards Malvern Town’s first home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for BTTS - Yes is moderately positive, as both teams recorded this outcome in 60% of their last five matches, compared with the league average of 50%. During this period, Malvern averaged 1.6 goals and Chippenham 1.2, while both teams conceded as many as 2.4 goals per match. The visitors’ defence is particularly supportive of this market, having allowed opponents an average of 3.0 goals in the season data, with an average xG against of 1.73. The risk to this pick comes from Chippenham’s very poor seasonal attacking record, which stands at 0.0 goals per match, as well as a BTTS rate of 0% in this limited sample. However, the visitors’ more recent scoring form and Malvern’s defence conceding 2.4 goals per match slightly favour the possibility of both sides finding the net.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

In their last 5 matches, Malvern Town averaged 1.6 goals scored and as many as 2.4 conceded, producing games with an average of 4.0 total goals. Over the same period, Chippenham Town averaged 1.2 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per match, meaning their games also averaged 3.6 goals. The hosts score an average of 2.0 goals at home, while their opponents concede 3.0 away from home, clearly boosting Malvern Town’s goal projection. A note of caution is Chippenham’s very low away xG of 0.68, as well as the absence of any goals scored in the available away matches, which is why the 2.5 line does not offer as strong an edge. However, both teams had 100% of their matches featuring at least 2 goals, making Over 1.5 the safest choice.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Malvern Town hold a clear edge in the home statistics: they score an average of 2.0 goals per match, while Chippenham are yet to score away from home and concede an average of 3.0 goals. The visitors have lost 100% of their away matches, whereas the hosts remain unbeaten at home, recording 50% wins and 50% draws. The opening phase could nevertheless be more evenly contested, as Malvern were level at half-time in 60% of their last five matches, while Chippenham were trailing after 45 minutes in 60% of their appearances. After the break, the hosts average 1.5 goals at home and have won the second half in both matches played so far, while their opponents have failed to score in either of those periods and have lost 100% of them. The strongest scenario therefore remains a Malvern lead at the break followed by maintaining that advantage until full-time, although a draw at half-time is a significant alternative.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 0
1st half
0 : 2
2nd half

Match statistics

-1Possession (%)-1
Malvern TownChippenham Town
-1Shots-1
Malvern TownChippenham Town
-1Shots on target-1
Malvern TownChippenham Town
0xG0
Malvern TownChippenham Town
-1Corners-1
Malvern TownChippenham Town
0Dangerous attacks0
Malvern TownChippenham Town
-1Fouls-1
Malvern TownChippenham Town
-1Cards-1
Malvern TownChippenham Town

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Malvern TownChippenham Town
1.2Goals scored / match1
Malvern TownChippenham Town
2.8Goals conceded / match2.2
Malvern TownChippenham Town
19%Average possession8%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
2.2Shots on target / match-0.4
Malvern TownChippenham Town

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

4.2Shots per match-0.2
Malvern TownChippenham Town
2.2Shots on target-0.4
Malvern TownChippenham Town
28.6%Shot conversion-500%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
19%Possession8%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
1.57xG for0.68
Malvern TownChippenham Town
1.61xG against1.73
Malvern TownChippenham Town

Shooting quality

Malvern Town: Counter-attackingChippenham Town: Balanced
Malvern TownChippenham Town
Accuracy (shots on target)52%0%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.370.00
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.550.00

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Chippenham Town is 100% better for: last-5 form.

0.4 pts / match - Malvern Town · 0.8 pts / match - Chippenham Town

Malvern Town
DLDLL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
0% W40% D60% L
Season (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / match · goal difference -8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-1-1
Last 5 at home
0-1-1
DL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 2.8xG: 1.57Opponent xG: 1.61BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%
Chippenham Town
LDWLL
Season result split
20% W20% D60% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match · goal difference -6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Last 5 away
0-0-2
LL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 0.68Opponent xG: 1.73BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Malvern Town is 20% better for: goals scored per match.

1.2 goals / match - Malvern Town · 1 goals / match - Chippenham Town

Chippenham Town is 27% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.8 goals / match - Malvern Town · 2.2 goals / match - Chippenham Town

Malvern Town scoring profile: very strong

Malvern Town scores in 60% of matches (3 of 5 matches), while Chippenham Town keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 5 matches).

Chippenham Town scoring profile: strong

Chippenham Town scores in 60% of matches (3 of 5 matches), while Malvern Town keeps a clean sheet in 20% (1 of 5 matches).

6Goals scored (season)5
Malvern TownChippenham Town
14Goals conceded (season)11
Malvern TownChippenham Town
4Average goals in match3.2
Malvern TownChippenham Town
6Goals scored (last 5)5
Malvern TownChippenham Town
14Goals conceded (last 5)11
Malvern TownChippenham Town

How often they score at least...

60%1 goal60%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
60%2 goals20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
0%3 goals20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
0%4 goals0%
Malvern TownChippenham Town

How often they concede at least...

80%1 goal100%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
80%2 goals80%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
60%3 goals20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
40%4 goals20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

56%
League average

Goal patterns

60%BTTS at half-time40%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
60%BTTS in both halves20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
60%Scored in both halves20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town

BTTS and goal count

60%Min. 3 goals and BTTS40%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
20%Min. 3 goals without BTTS20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
60%BTTS - last 560%
Malvern TownChippenham Town

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

80%Min. 1 goal before half-time80%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
60%Min. 2 goals before half-time60%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town

2nd half

80%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
80%Min. 2 goals after half-time40%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
40%Min. 3 goals after half-time20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Malvern Town is 33% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.8 pts / match - Malvern Town · 0.6 pts / match - Chippenham Town

Malvern Town - half-time state
0% leading80% draw20% trailing
Chippenham Town - half-time state
0% leading60% draw40% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.8Points per match (1st half)0.6
Malvern TownChippenham Town
0.6Goals scored (1st half)0.4
Malvern TownChippenham Town
0.8Goals conceded (1st half)1.2
Malvern TownChippenham Town
1.4Average goals (1st half)1.6
Malvern TownChippenham Town
20%Clean sheet before half-time20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
40%No goal before half-time60%
Malvern TownChippenham Town

After half-time (2nd half)

0.4Points per match (2nd half)1.2
Malvern TownChippenham Town
0.6Goals scored (2nd half)0.6
Malvern TownChippenham Town
2Goals conceded (2nd half)1
Malvern TownChippenham Town
2.6Average goals (2nd half)1.6
Malvern TownChippenham Town
20%Clean sheet after half-time20%
Malvern TownChippenham Town
40%No goal after half-time60%
Malvern TownChippenham Town

Malvern Town - second-half results

0% W40% D60% L
4
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
2
Second-half points
-7
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.80
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time+1.2

Concedes 1.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Chippenham Town - second-half results

40% W0% D60% L
3
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-4
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.60
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Malvern Town - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.800.40
Goals scored / match0.60.6
Goals conceded / match0.82.0
Average goals in match1.42.6
1 goal80%80%
2 goals60%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet20%20%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference-1-7
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 40% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 3
Chippenham Town - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.601.20
Goals scored / match0.40.6
Goals conceded / match1.21.0
Average goals in match1.61.6
1 goal80%100%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet20%20%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference-4-2
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Malvern Town
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
0
0
16-30
3
3
31-45
0
3
46-60
0
2
61-75
3
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Chippenham Town
ScoredConceded
1
3
0-15
1
0
16-30
0
3
31-45
1
2
46-60
0
2
61-75
2
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.60
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.7 : 1.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
116%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
60%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
36%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
16%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 6 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Malvern Town

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.04
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.56
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.37
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-1.19
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
69%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
203%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
50% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
50%

Chippenham Town

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-1.05
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.15
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.32
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.47
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
72%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
127%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
40% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
40%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Southern League Premier South).

Teams vs league

Malvern TownLigaChippenham Town
Average goals in match▲ 4.003.11• 3.20
Both teams scored▲ 60%56%▲ 60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 80%56%▲ 60%
Clean sheets▼ 20%25%▼ 0%
Goal before half-time▲ 80%76%▲ 80%
Goal after half-time• 80%80%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.11
Average goals per match
56%
Both teams scored
56%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
25%
Clean sheets
1.73
Home goals / match
1.38
Away goals / match
+25%
Home attack advantage
+20%
Home defence advantage
+12%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
76%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
27%
3 goals
15%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Away team

Other recorded players

—Henry Sady⚽ 1
—Olaf Koszela⚽ 1

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Chippenham TownGoalOlaf Koszela
  2. Chippenham TownGoalHenry Sady

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Malvern Town vs Chippenham Town?

The Southern League Premier South match finished Malvern Town 1:2 Chippenham Town. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Malvern Town vs Chippenham Town?

Malvern Town score 1.20 goals per game on average and Chippenham Town 1.00. The Southern League Premier South average is 3.11 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 56% of games. Both teams score in 60% of Malvern Town's matches and 60% of Chippenham Town's.

What form are Malvern Town and Chippenham Town in?

Over the last 5 games Malvern Town have a 0-2-3 record (0.40 points per game) and Chippenham Town 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Malvern Town vs Chippenham Town?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Malvern Town vs Chippenham Town: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.