Tanzania - Ligi kuu BaraData current as of 16 October 2026

Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji: match statistics

Mbeya City crest
Mbeya City
1 : 1half-time 1:1
Dodoma Jiji crest
Dodoma Jiji
135%(0.00)
X40%(0.00)
225%(0.00)

Statistical analysis points to a balanced encounter between two teams in poor form. Mbeya City has not won any home match this season (0% Win%), with disastrous form in the last 5 matches (0.2 PPG) and 60% of home games ending without scoring. Dodoma Jiji presents slightly better form (1.4 PPG in the last 5 matches), but only wins 14% of away games and loses 57%. Both teams have similar xG metrics (1.13 vs 1.02) and average goals scored (0.6 vs 0.57), suggesting low offensive efficiency. Given the high draw percentages for the hosts (60% Draw%) and both teams' difficulties in scoring, the most likely scenario is a split of points, though a slight edge in form gives Dodoma Jiji a chance for a win.

Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Mbeya City played Dodoma Jiji in Ligi kuu Bara (Tanzania). The match was played on 3 February 2026. Final score: 1:1.

Current form

Mbeya City: 0-1-4, 0.20 points/match. Dodoma Jiji: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

Mbeya City scores 0.67 and concedes 1.33 goals per match. Dodoma Jiji scores 0.67 and concedes 1.08. League average: 1.76 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Mbeya City 25%, Dodoma Jiji 25%. Over 2.5: Mbeya City 33%, Dodoma Jiji 25%. League level: BTTS 27%, Over 2.5 26%.

xG, shots and style

xG is very similar for both teams. Mbeya City: 5.3 shots per match, Dodoma Jiji: 5.8.

Match halves

Mbeya City: half-time lead 17%, second-half goals 0.25. Dodoma Jiji: half-time lead 17%, second-half goals 0.42.

Goals by minute

Mbeya City: 16-30 (3 goals). Dodoma Jiji: 46-60 (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Ligi kuu Bara: 1.76 goals per match, BTTS 27%, Over 2.5 26%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Statistical analysis points to a balanced encounter between two teams in poor form. Mbeya City has not won any home match this season (0% Win%), with disastrous form in the last 5 matches (0.2 PPG) and 60% of home games ending without scoring. Dodoma Jiji presents slightly better form (1.4 PPG in the last 5 matches), but only wins 14% of away games and loses 57%. Both teams have similar xG metrics (1.13 vs 1.02) and average goals scored (0.6 vs 0.57), suggesting low offensive efficiency. Given the high draw percentages for the hosts (60% Draw%) and both teams' difficulties in scoring, the most likely scenario is a split of points, though a slight edge in form gives Dodoma Jiji a chance for a win.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

1 : 1
1st half
0 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

47Possession (%)53
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
4Shots6
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1Shots on target1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0.96xG0.87
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
9Corners5
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
88Dangerous attacks58
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
-1Fouls-1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
-1Cards-1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0.67Goals scored / match0.67
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1.33Goals conceded / match1.08
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
36%Average possession41%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1.83Shots on target / match1.75
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

5.25Shots per match5.75
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1.83Shots on target1.75
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
12.7%Shot conversion11.6%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
36%Possession41%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1.12xG for1.12
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1.71xG against1.23
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Shooting quality

Mbeya City: Counter-attackingDodoma Jiji: Balanced
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
Accuracy (shots on target)35%30%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.210.19
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.370.38

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Dodoma Jiji is 700% better for: last-5 form.

0.2 pts / match - Mbeya City · 1.6 pts / match - Dodoma Jiji

Mbeya City
LLLLD
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
17% W25% D58% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-3-7
0.75 pts / match · goal difference -8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-4
0.20 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-3-2
Last 5 at home
0-3-2
DLDLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.4Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.10Opponent xG: 1.72BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
Dodoma Jiji
DDWLW
Season result split
25% W33% D42% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-4-5
1.08 pts / match · goal difference -5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-2-4
Last 5 away
1-1-3
LLDLW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.12Opponent xG: 1.59BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Dodoma Jiji is 23% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.33 goals / match - Mbeya City · 1.08 goals / match - Dodoma Jiji

Mbeya City scoring profile: mixed

Mbeya City scores in 42% of matches (5 of 12 matches), while Dodoma Jiji keeps a clean sheet in 42% (5 of 12 matches).

Dodoma Jiji scoring profile: strong

Dodoma Jiji scores in 50% of matches (6 of 12 matches), while Mbeya City keeps a clean sheet in 25% (3 of 12 matches).

8Goals scored (season)8
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
16Goals conceded (season)13
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
2Average goals in match1.75
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
2Goals scored (last 5)4
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
9Goals conceded (last 5)4
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

How often they score at least...

42%1 goal50%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
17%2 goals17%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
8%3 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%4 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

How often they concede at least...

75%1 goal58%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
50%2 goals33%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
8%3 goals17%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%4 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

27%
League average

Goal patterns

17%BTTS at half-time8%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
17%Scored in both halves8%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

BTTS and goal count

17%Min. 3 goals and BTTS17%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
17%Min. 3 goals without BTTS8%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
40%BTTS - last 540%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time25%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
42%Min. 2 goals before half-time8%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

2nd half

67%Min. 1 goal after half-time58%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
17%Min. 2 goals after half-time33%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
8%Min. 3 goals after half-time8%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Dodoma Jiji is 33% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / match - Mbeya City · 1.33 pts / match - Dodoma Jiji

Mbeya City - half-time state
17% leading50% draw33% trailing
Dodoma Jiji - half-time state
17% leading83% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per match (1st half)1.33
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0.42Goals scored (1st half)0.25
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0.67Goals conceded (1st half)0.08
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1.08Average goals (1st half)0.33
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
50%Clean sheet before half-time92%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
67%No goal before half-time75%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

After half-time (2nd half)

0.83Points per match (2nd half)1.08
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0.25Goals scored (2nd half)0.42
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0.67Goals conceded (2nd half)0.67
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0.92Average goals (2nd half)1.08
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
50%Clean sheet after half-time58%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
75%No goal after half-time67%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Mbeya City - second-half results

17% W33% D50% L
12
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 17% of matches and wins 17%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Dodoma Jiji - second-half results

17% W58% D25% L
16
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding147%

Leads at half-time in 17% of matches and wins 25%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.6

Concedes 0.6 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Mbeya City - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.400.60
Goals scored / match0.40.0
Goals conceded / match1.40.4
Average goals in match1.80.4
1 goal100%40%
2 goals80%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet0%60%
No goal60%100%
Goal difference-5-2
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2
Dodoma Jiji - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.20
Goals scored / match0.40.4
Goals conceded / match0.20.6
Average goals in match0.61.0
1 goal40%60%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference+1-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 80% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Mbeya City
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
3
4
16-30
1
4
31-45
2
1
46-60
1
4
61-75
0
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

Dodoma Jiji
ScoredConceded
1
4
0-15
0
0
16-30
2
0
31-45
3
2
46-60
0
3
61-75
2
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (3 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

1.88
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.9 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
107%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
25%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
21%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
29%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 3 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Mbeya City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.59
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.07
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.45
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.38
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
56%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
238%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.55
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.2
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

Dodoma Jiji

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.11
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.30
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.45
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.15
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
120%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
90%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.52
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligi kuu Bara).

Teams vs league

Mbeya CityLigaDodoma Jiji
Average goals in match▲ 2.001.76• 1.75
Both teams scored▼ 25%27%▼ 25%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 33%26%• 25%
Clean sheets▼ 25%44%▼ 42%
Goal before half-time▲ 67%46%▼ 25%
Goal after half-time▲ 67%56%▲ 58%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.76
Average goals per match
27%
Both teams scored
26%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
44%
Clean sheets
1.20
Home goals / match
0.56
Away goals / match
+114%
Home attack advantage
+53%
Home defence advantage
+33%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
46%
1 goal
19%
2 goals
4%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
56%
1 goal
16%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
1%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Away team

Other recorded players

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Dodoma JijiAssistGabriel Gadiel Michael

FAQ

What was the result of Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji?

The Ligi kuu Bara match finished Mbeya City 1:1 Dodoma Jiji. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji?

Mbeya City score 0.67 goals per game on average and Dodoma Jiji 0.67. The Ligi kuu Bara average is 1.76 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 26% of games. Both teams score in 25% of Mbeya City's matches and 25% of Dodoma Jiji's.

What form are Mbeya City and Dodoma Jiji in?

Over the last 5 games Mbeya City have a 0-1-4 record (0.20 points per game) and Dodoma Jiji 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.