Japan - J1 LeagueToyota StadiumData current as of 03 September 2026

Nagoya Grampus vs Fagiano Okayama: match statistics

Nagoya Grampus vs Fagiano Okayama: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Nagoya Grampus played Fagiano Okayama in J1 League (Japan). The match was played on 29 August 2026. Venue: Toyota Stadium. Final score: 2:1.

Current form

Nagoya Grampus: 1-0-2, 1.00 points/match. Fagiano Okayama: 1-1-1, 1.33 points/match.

Goal statistics

Nagoya Grampus scores 1.33 and concedes 1.33 goals per match. Fagiano Okayama scores 0.67 and concedes 0.67. League average: 3.00 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Nagoya Grampus 67%, Fagiano Okayama 33%. Over 2.5: Nagoya Grampus 67%, Fagiano Okayama 33%. League level: BTTS 59%, Over 2.5 59%.

xG, shots and style

Nagoya Grampus has higher xG: 2.00 vs 1.88. Nagoya Grampus: 17.3 shots per match, Fagiano Okayama: 18.7.

Match halves

Nagoya Grampus: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 1.00. Fagiano Okayama: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.33.

Goals by minute

Nagoya Grampus: 76-90+ (2 goals). Fagiano Okayama: 0-15 (1 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

J1 League: 3.00 goals per match, BTTS 59%, Over 2.5 59%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 1-1-0. Average goals 0.50, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Nagoya Grampus have a clear advantage in terms of chance creation at home: they average 19.5 shots and 9 on target per match, with 64% possession, while Okayama average 17 attempts and 4 on target away from home. The hosts also create higher-quality chances, with an average xG of 2.37 compared with the visitors’ 1.88, although their finishing remains limited to 1.5 goals per home game. Fagiano lost their only away match so far, conceded 2 goals and failed to keep a clean sheet, which favors Nagoya. However, both teams are in poor current form, averaging 0.8 points per game across their last five appearances, making a draw a realistic alternative. Nevertheless, the hosts’ greater control of possession and superior chance creation give them a slight edge to win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for both teams to score is moderately positive: Nagoya recorded BTTS in 80% of their last 5 matches, while Fagiano did so in 40%, conceding an average of 1.6 and 1.4 goals respectively during this period. The hosts are creating plenty of chances, with an average xG of 2.01 across their last five games, while Okayama have posted 1.71 xG, indicating that they should also generate opportunities. Particularly significant is the fact that Fagiano have kept a clean sheet in none of their league matches and concede an average of 2.0 goals, making a Nagoya goal highly likely. Nagoya have yet to concede at the start of the season, with an average xG against of just 0.43, but this figure has risen to 1.53 over their last five matches, weakening the case for another clean sheet. With the league average for BTTS standing at 63%, the more likely outcome remains BTTS - Yes.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals, as neither side has recorded a match with at least four goals in their games so far, while the rate of matches finishing below this line stands at 100% for both teams. Nagoya have averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded in their last five matches, producing 3.0 total goals on average, while Okayama’s matches have yielded just 2.0 goals on average. The hosts create plenty of chances, with an average xG of 2.01 across their last five appearances, but convert just 3% of their shots into goals, meaning their attacking potential may not translate into a high-scoring game. Okayama have scored only 3 goals in their last five matches despite an xG of 1.71, further limiting their expected goal contribution. The projected total of 2.55 goals leaves a realistic chance of a 2:0, 2:1 or 1:1 result and offers a clearer edge on Under 3.5 than on lower lines.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Nagoya win in the match, as the hosts were level at the break in 3 of their last 5 matches, while the visitors were trailing at that stage in 3 of 5. Both teams have recently averaged only 0.4 goals per match in the first half, which reduces the likelihood of an early decisive outcome. After the break, Nagoya have averaged 1.0 goals over their last five matches, compared with just 0.2 for Okayama, while the visitors failed to score in the second half in 80% of those games. The hosts also have a clearly stronger defensive profile in the current data, allowing 0.43 xG compared with Okayama’s 0.93. Despite a similar attacking-creation potential, with attacking xG of 1.89 for Nagoya and 1.88 for the visitors, home advantage and the hosts’ greater strength after the break support the X/1 option.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 1
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

65Possession (%)35
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
16Shots15
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
4Shots on target2
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
1.58xG1.39
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
6Corners9
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
40Dangerous attacks42
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
10Fouls17
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
2Cards3
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
1.33Goals scored / match0.67
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
1.33Goals conceded / match0.67
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
59%Average possession50%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
6.33Shots on target / match3.33
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

17.33Shots per match18.67
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
6.33Shots on target3.33
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
7.7%Shot conversion3.6%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
59%Possession50%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
2xG for1.88
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
1.52xG against0.6
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

Shooting quality

Nagoya Grampus: DominantFagiano Okayama: Attacking
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
Accuracy (shots on target)37%18%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.10
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.210.20

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Fagiano Okayama is 33% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / match - Nagoya Grampus · 1.33 pts / match - Fagiano Okayama

Nagoya Grampus
LLW
Season result split
33% W0% R67% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-0-2
1.00 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-2
1.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Last 5 at home
1-0-1
LW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.3Goals conceded: 1.3xG: 2.00Opponent xG: 1.52BTTS: 67%Over 2.5: 67%
Fagiano Okayama
LWD
Season result split
33% W33% R33% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Last 5 away
0-0-1
L
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.7Goals conceded: 0.7xG: 1.88Opponent xG: 0.60BTTS: 33%Over 2.5: 33%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Nagoya Grampus is 99% better for: goals scored per match.

1.33 goals / match - Nagoya Grampus · 0.67 goals / match - Fagiano Okayama

Fagiano Okayama is 99% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.33 goals / match - Nagoya Grampus · 0.67 goals / match - Fagiano Okayama

Nagoya Grampus scoring profile: mixed

Nagoya Grampus scores in 67% of matches (2 of 3 matches), while Fagiano Okayama keeps a clean sheet in 67% (2 of 3 matches).

Fagiano Okayama scoring profile: very strong

Fagiano Okayama scores in 67% of matches (2 of 3 matches), while Nagoya Grampus keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 matches).

4Goals scored (season)2
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
4Goals conceded (season)2
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
2.67Average goals in match1.33
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
4Goals scored (last 5)2
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
4Goals conceded (last 5)2
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal67%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
33%2 goals0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
33%3 goals0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0%4 goals0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal33%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
33%2 goals33%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0%3 goals0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0%4 goals0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

59%
League average

Goal patterns

33%BTTS at half-time33%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
33%Scored in both halves0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

BTTS and goal count

67%Min. 3 goals and BTTS33%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
67%BTTS - last 533%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time33%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time33%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time33%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

2nd half

67%Min. 1 goal after half-time33%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
67%Min. 2 goals after half-time0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Fagiano Okayama is 103% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.33 pts / match - Nagoya Grampus · 0.67 pts / match - Fagiano Okayama

Nagoya Grampus - half-time state
0% leading33% draw67% trailing
Fagiano Okayama - half-time state
0% leading67% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.33Points per match (1st half)0.67
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0.33Goals scored (1st half)0.33
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
1Goals conceded (1st half)0.67
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
1.33Average goals (1st half)1
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0%Clean sheet before half-time67%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
67%No goal before half-time67%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

After half-time (2nd half)

1.67Points per match (2nd half)1.67
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
1Goals scored (2nd half)0.33
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
0.33Goals conceded (2nd half)0
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
1.33Average goals (2nd half)0.33
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
67%Clean sheet after half-time100%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama
33%No goal after half-time67%
Nagoya GrampusFagiano Okayama

Nagoya Grampus - second-half results

33% W67% R0% P
1
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.33
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-0.7

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Fagiano Okayama - second-half results

33% W67% R0% P
2
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.67
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-0.7

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Nagoya Grampus - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.331.67
Goals scored / match0.31.0
Goals conceded / match1.00.3
Average goals in match1.31.3
1 goal100%67%
2 goals33%67%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet0%67%
No goal67%33%
Goal difference-2+2
Half-time: 0% leading - 33% draw - 67% trailing
2nd half: 33% won - 67% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 33% - Half-time goals total: 1
Fagiano Okayama - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.671.67
Goals scored / match0.30.3
Goals conceded / match0.70.0
Average goals in match1.00.3
1 goal33%33%
2 goals33%0%
3 goals33%0%
Clean sheet67%100%
No goal67%67%
Goal difference-1+1
Half-time: 0% leading - 67% draw - 33% trailing
2nd half: 33% won - 67% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 33% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Nagoya Grampus
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
1
0
46-60
0
0
61-75
2
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Fagiano Okayama
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
0
2
16-30
0
0
31-45
1
0
46-60
0
0
61-75
0
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.00
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.0 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
67%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-75%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
45%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
11%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 9 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Nagoya Grampus

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.48
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.48
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.67
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.19
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
89%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
89%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.7
Late goals
50% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 25% come in the first quarter-hour.
50%

Fagiano Okayama

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.28
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.28
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-1.21
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.07
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
45%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
45%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 50% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (J1 League).

Teams vs league

Nagoya GrampusLigaFagiano Okayama
Average goals in match 2.673.00 1.33
Both teams scored 67%59% 33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 67%59% 33%
Clean sheets 0%24% 67%
Goal before half-time 100%76% 33%
Goal after half-time 67%79% 33%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.00
Average goals per match
59%
Both teams scored
59%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
24%
Clean sheets
1.50
Home goals / match
1.50
Away goals / match
+0%
Home attack advantage
+0%
Home defence advantage
+12%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
76%
1 goal
50%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
50%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
9%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Fagiano OkayamaGoalYoshitake SuzukiAssist: Lucas Marcos Meireles
  2. Nagoya GrampusGoalSho Inagaki
  3. Fagiano OkayamaYellow cardSang-Ho Na
  4. Fagiano OkayamaSubstitutionOn: Leonardo Andriel dos SantosOff: Sang-Ho Na
  5. Nagoya GrampusYellow cardYuya Asano
  6. Nagoya GrampusYellow cardYuya Yamagishi
  7. Fagiano OkayamaYellow cardLeonardo Andriel dos Santos
  8. Nagoya GrampusSubstitutionOn: Yota SatoOff: Yuki Nogami
  9. Fagiano OkayamaYellow cardEiji Miyamoto
  10. Nagoya GrampusGoalKatsuhiro Nakayama

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Nagoya Grampus 1 - 1 - 0 Fagiano Okayama. Average goals 0.50, both teams scored in 0% matches.

Fagiano Okayama
0 : 1
Nagoya Grampus
Nagoya Grampus
0 : 0
Fagiano Okayama

FAQ

What was the result of Nagoya Grampus vs Fagiano Okayama?

The J1 League match finished Nagoya Grampus 2:1 Fagiano Okayama. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Nagoya Grampus and Fagiano Okayama?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Nagoya Grampus won 1, Fagiano Okayama won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 0.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Nagoya Grampus vs Fagiano Okayama?

Nagoya Grampus score 1.33 goals per game on average and Fagiano Okayama 0.67. The J1 League average is 3.00 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 59% of games. Both teams score in 67% of Nagoya Grampus's matches and 33% of Fagiano Okayama's.

What form are Nagoya Grampus and Fagiano Okayama in?

Over the last 5 games Nagoya Grampus have a 1-0-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Fagiano Okayama 1-1-1 (1.33 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Nagoya Grampus vs Fagiano Okayama?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Nagoya Grampus vs Fagiano Okayama: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.