China - China League OneData current as of 17 October 2026

Nanjing City vs Heilongjiang Lava Spring: match statistics

Nanjing City vs Heilongjiang Lava Spring: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Nanjing City played Heilongjiang Lava Spring in China League One (China). The match was played on 16 August 2026. Final score: 1:1.

Current form

Nanjing City: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match. Heilongjiang Lava Spring: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Nanjing City scores 0.94 and concedes 1.11 goals per match. Heilongjiang Lava Spring scores 1.56 and concedes 1.94. League average: 2.60 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Nanjing City 56%, Heilongjiang Lava Spring 83%. Over 2.5: Nanjing City 33%, Heilongjiang Lava Spring 61%. League level: BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 51%.

xG, shots and style

xG is very similar for both teams. Nanjing City: 11.8 shots per match, Heilongjiang Lava Spring: 10.3.

Match halves

Nanjing City: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.28. Heilongjiang Lava Spring: half-time lead 28%, second-half goals 0.83.

Goals by minute

Nanjing City: 31-45+ (7 goals). Heilongjiang Lava Spring: 16-30 (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

China League One: 2.60 goals per match, BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 51%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 1-1-1. Average goals 2.33, BTTS 67%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Nanjing City have a clear home advantage: they win 44% of their home matches and concede just 1.00 goal per game on average, while Heilongjiang Lava Spring allow opponents 2.22 goals per away match. The hosts also create higher-quality chances, recording an average xG of 1.40 compared with the visitors’ 1.09, while their opponents’ xG against them stands at 1.68. However, Nanjing’s form is poor, as they have failed to win any of their last five matches and scored only 3 goals, significantly increasing the likelihood of a draw. Heilongjiang have scored 10 goals over the same period but have also conceded 14, and they keep a clean sheet in just 11% of away matches. Home advantage and the visitors’ weaker defence slightly favour a Nanjing City win, although a draw remains highly plausible, as the visitors draw 56% of their away matches.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Seasonal BTTS indicators are very strong: Nanjing City have seen both teams score in 89% of their matches, while Heilongjiang Lava Spring have recorded this outcome in 78%, well above the league average of 55%. The hosts have kept no clean sheets, while the visitors concede an average of 2.22 goals per match, strongly supporting a Nanjing City goal. Heilongjiang score an average of 1.67 goals per game, while Nanjing’s defence allows an average of 1.67 goals and has an xG against of 1.55. However, the hosts’ attacking form is weaker, as they have scored only 0.6 goals per game in their last 5 matches, which is why the BTTS probability is not even higher. Despite this, the visitors conceded as many as 2.8 goals per game during this period, and 80% of their matches ended with BTTS, so a scenario in which both teams score remains the strongest outcome.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Both teams scored at least 2 goals in 89% of their league matches, which clearly strengthens the case for going over the low line. Nanjing City have kept no clean sheets and concede an average of 1.67 goals, while Heilongjiang Lava Spring allow opponents as many as 2.22 goals per game. The hosts generate an average of 1.50 xG, and the visitors’ defence allows 1.68 xG, while the visitors have scored 2.0 goals per game in their last five appearances. Although Nanjing have managed only 0.6 goals per match during this period, the opponent’s weak defence and the high percentage of matches in which both teams scored—89% and 78%, respectively—provide the strongest edge for Over 1.5.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A half-time draw followed by a Heilongjiang Lava Spring win is the most likely outcome, as Nanjing City were level at the break in 44% of their matches, while the hosts scored just 0.4 goals before half-time across their last five games. The visitors are showing better current attacking form: they have averaged 2.0 goals per match in their last five appearances, compared with just 0.6 for Nanjing. Heilongjiang held a lead at the break in 40% of their last five matches, whereas Nanjing were trailing at half-time in 40%, limiting the hosts’ chances of controlling the game from the outset. After the interval, the visitors average 1.0 goal, while Nanjing concede 0.78, so a balanced start could develop into an away advantage. The risk remains elevated, as Heilongjiang have conceded an average of 2.8 goals in their last five matches; however, Nanjing’s poor winless run and just 0.4 points per match support the X/2 scenario.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

37Possession (%)63
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
15Shots8
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
1Shots on target2
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
1.51xG0.92
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
9Corners1
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
69Dangerous attacks37
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
24Fouls14
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
2Cards2
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0.94Goals scored / match1.56
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
1.11Goals conceded / match1.94
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
44%Average possession50%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
3Shots on target / match4.33
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.83Shots per match10.33
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
3Shots on target4.33
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
8%Shot conversion15.1%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
44%Possession50%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
1.3xG for1.3
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
1.31xG against1.62
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

Shooting quality

Nanjing City: BalancedHeilongjiang Lava Spring: Efficient finishing
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
Accuracy (shots on target)25%42%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.36

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Heilongjiang Lava Spring is 150% better for: last-5 form.

0.4 pts / match - Nanjing City · 1 pts / match - Heilongjiang Lava Spring

Nanjing City
LLLDD
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
28% W28% D44% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-5-8
1.11 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
4-2-3
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
WLWLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.10Opponent xG: 1.47BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 20%
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
DLDLW
Season result split
22% W50% D28% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-9-5
1.17 pts / match · goal difference -7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-5-2
Last 5 away
0-3-2
DLDDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 2.8xG: 1.05Opponent xG: 2.06BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Heilongjiang Lava Spring is 66% better for: goals scored per match.

0.94 goals / match - Nanjing City · 1.56 goals / match - Heilongjiang Lava Spring

Nanjing City is 75% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.11 goals / match - Nanjing City · 1.94 goals / match - Heilongjiang Lava Spring

Nanjing City scoring profile: very strong

Nanjing City scores in 72% of matches (13 of 18 matches), while Heilongjiang Lava Spring keeps a clean sheet in 6% (1 of 18 matches).

Heilongjiang Lava Spring scoring profile: very strong

Heilongjiang Lava Spring scores in 89% of matches (16 of 18 matches), while Nanjing City keeps a clean sheet in 22% (4 of 18 matches).

17Goals scored (season)28
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
20Goals conceded (season)35
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
2.06Average goals in match3.5
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
3Goals scored (last 5)10
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
7Goals conceded (last 5)14
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

How often they score at least...

72%1 goal89%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
17%2 goals44%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
6%3 goals17%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0%4 goals6%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

How often they concede at least...

78%1 goal94%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
28%2 goals44%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
6%3 goals39%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0%4 goals11%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

83%
Heilongjiang Lava Spring - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.15 of 18 matches
54%
League average

Goal patterns

22%BTTS at half-time28%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0%BTTS in both halves17%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
11%Scored in both halves28%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

BTTS and goal count

33%Min. 3 goals and BTTS56%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS6%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
60%BTTS - last 580%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

Full match - team comparison (Over)

Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

1st half

83%Min. 1 goal before half-time83%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
39%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
6%Min. 3 goals before half-time22%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

2nd half

67%Min. 1 goal after half-time89%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
11%Min. 2 goals after half-time56%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time28%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Nanjing City is 19% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.39 pts / match - Nanjing City · 1.17 pts / match - Heilongjiang Lava Spring

Nanjing City - half-time state
33% leading39% draw28% trailing
Heilongjiang Lava Spring - half-time state
28% leading33% draw39% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.39Points per match (1st half)1.17
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0.67Goals scored (1st half)0.72
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0.61Goals conceded (1st half)0.89
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
1.28Average goals (1st half)1.61
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
50%Clean sheet before half-time39%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
44%No goal before half-time50%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

After half-time (2nd half)

1.06Points per match (2nd half)1.17
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0.28Goals scored (2nd half)0.83
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)1.06
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
0.78Average goals (2nd half)1.89
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
56%Clean sheet after half-time28%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring
72%No goal after half-time33%
Nanjing CityHeilongjiang Lava Spring

Nanjing City - second-half results

22% W39% D39% L
25
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
19
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.39
PPG before half-time
Lead holding85%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 28%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Heilongjiang Lava Spring - second-half results

28% W33% D39% L
21
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.17
PPG before half-time
Lead holding79%

Leads at half-time in 28% of matches and wins 22%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Nanjing City - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.00
Goals scored / match0.40.2
Goals conceded / match0.80.6
Average goals in match1.20.8
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal60%80%
Goal difference-2-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Heilongjiang Lava Spring - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.400.60
Goals scored / match1.01.0
Goals conceded / match1.01.8
Average goals in match2.02.8
1 goal80%100%
2 goals80%60%
3 goals40%60%
Clean sheet60%0%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference0-4
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 0% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 5

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Nanjing City
ScoredConceded
2
1
0-15
3
4
16-30
7
6
31-45
3
4
46-60
1
3
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Heilongjiang Lava Spring
ScoredConceded
3
5
0-15
6
7
16-30
4
4
31-45
5
7
46-60
5
6
61-75
5
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (6 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.77
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.4 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
107%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
70%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-16%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
64%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
3%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 33 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Nanjing City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.01
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.16
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.36
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.20
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
70%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
89%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.71
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.4
Late goals
6% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 12% come in the first quarter-hour.
6%

Heilongjiang Lava Spring

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.32
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.06
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.26
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.32
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
125%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
144%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.17
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
18% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
18%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (China League One).

Teams vs league

Nanjing CityLigaHeilongjiang Lava Spring
Average goals in match▼ 2.062.60▲ 3.50
Both teams scored▲ 56%54%▲ 83%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 33%51%▲ 61%
Clean sheets▼ 22%28%▼ 6%
Goal before half-time▲ 83%70%▲ 83%
Goal after half-time▼ 67%71%▲ 89%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.60
Average goals per match
54%
Both teams scored
51%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
28%
Clean sheets
1.35
Home goals / match
1.25
Away goals / match
+8%
Home attack advantage
+7%
Home defence advantage
+12%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
12%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Heilongjiang Lava SpringGoalErikys da Silva FerreiraAssist: Manuel Emilio Palacios Murillo
  2. Heilongjiang Lava SpringYellow cardJiajin Hu
  3. Nanjing CityYellow cardBruno Henrique Baio da Cunha
  4. Heilongjiang Lava SpringYellow cardZhi Li
  5. Nanjing CityYellow cardZhen Meng
  6. Heilongjiang Lava SpringSubstitutionOn: Shi TangOff: Jiajin Hu
  7. Nanjing CitySubstitutionOn: Wai WongOff: Bruno Henrique Baio da Cunha
  8. Nanjing CityGoalJerome Ngom Mbekeli

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (3): Nanjing City 1 - 1 - 1 Heilongjiang Lava Spring. Average goals 2.33, both teams scored in 67% matches.

Heilongjiang Lava Spring
1 : 1
Nanjing City
Nanjing City FC
2 : 0
Heilongjiang Lava Spring FC
Heilongjiang Lava Spring FC
2 : 1
Nanjing City FC

FAQ

What was the result of Nanjing City vs Heilongjiang Lava Spring?

The China League One match finished Nanjing City 1:1 Heilongjiang Lava Spring. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Nanjing City and Heilongjiang Lava Spring?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Nanjing City won 1, Heilongjiang Lava Spring won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Nanjing City vs Heilongjiang Lava Spring?

Nanjing City score 0.94 goals per game on average and Heilongjiang Lava Spring 1.56. The China League One average is 2.60 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 51% of games. Both teams score in 56% of Nanjing City's matches and 83% of Heilongjiang Lava Spring's.

What form are Nanjing City and Heilongjiang Lava Spring in?

Over the last 5 games Nanjing City have a 0-2-3 record (0.40 points per game) and Heilongjiang Lava Spring 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Nanjing City vs Heilongjiang Lava Spring?

The statistical background for Nanjing City vs Heilongjiang Lava Spring — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.