Panargiakos vs Egaleo: match statistics
Panargiakos vs Egaleo: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Panargiakos played Egaleo in Super League 2 (Greece). The match was played on 19 April 2026. Final score: 3:2.
Current form
Panargiakos: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match. Egaleo: 4-1-0, 2.60 points/match.
Goal statistics
Panargiakos scores 0.42 and concedes 1.88 goals per match. Egaleo scores 0.85 and concedes 1.04. League average: 2.24 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Panargiakos 42%, Egaleo 35%. Over 2.5: Panargiakos 35%, Egaleo 35%. League level: BTTS 39%, Over 2.5 38%.
xG, shots and style
Egaleo has higher xG: 1.16 vs 0.95. Panargiakos: 2.3 shots per match, Egaleo: 3.8.
Match halves
Panargiakos: half-time lead 4%, second-half goals 0.15. Egaleo: half-time lead 27%, second-half goals 0.42.
Goals by minute
Panargiakos: 0-15 (3 goals). Egaleo: 61-75 (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Super League 2: 2.24 goals per match, BTTS 39%, Over 2.5 38%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 0-2-1. Average goals 1.00, BTTS 33%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Panargiakos has not yet won this season (0 wins, 7 draws, 19 losses) and holds a goal record of 11–49; in the last 5 matches they scored only 3 goals, conceded 8 and average 0.4 points per game. Egaleo have a markedly better run — 9 wins, 7 draws, 10 losses this season, 22 goals overall and 7 goals in the last 5 matches with 4 wins and 1 draw (averaging 2.6 points). In terms of quality of chances at home Panargiakos posts xG for 1.01 and xG against 1.60, but converts that into just 0.33 goals per game with a conversion rate of around 5% and 67% of matches without scoring; Egaleo away have xG for 0.86, score 0.83 goals per game with a conversion of about 16% and only 42% of matches without a goal. Defensively the visitors also perform better — Panargiakos concede 1.75 goals at home versus 1.25 conceded by Egaleo away, and the difference in goal differential (-17 for the hosts vs -5 for the visitors) as well as clean sheets (8% vs 17%) confirm the advantage. Considering form (2.6 vs 0.4 pts in the last 5), scoring efficiency (16% vs 5%) and the visitors’ more stable defence, Egaleo are the clear favourites for the match.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Season-long indicators strongly favor No Goal: Panargiakos has only 14% of matches with BTTS and kept a clean sheet in 50% of games, while Egaleo has 58% BTTS and just 17% clean sheets. In chance creation the hosts generate more xG (1.46 vs 0.86) and more shots on target (4.57 vs 2.14), but the visitors are more efficient with shots (16% conversion vs 11%). In the short term the last 5 matches show the opposite trend — Panargiakos averaged 0.6 goals scored and conceded 1.6, while Egaleo averaged 1.4 scored and 0.4 conceded — which increases BTTS risk. Nevertheless, the larger seasonal sample, the hosts’ high clean sheet rate (50%) and the league’s low BTTS level (38%) provide a stronger signal, so I assess the “No” scenario as more likely.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The model combines both teams' xG: Panargiakos has an attacking xG of 1.46, while Egaleo’s defense concedes xG of 1.48, yielding ~1.47 expected goals for the home side; Egaleo’s attacking xG is 0.86 and Panargiakos’ defense concedes xG of 1.48, yielding ~1.17 expected goals for the away side, total xG = 2.64. From a Poisson distribution with a mean of 2.64, the probability of over 1.5 goals is about 74%, over 2.5 about 49% and over 3.5 about 27%, so the strongest signal is Over 1.5. Additionally, Panargiakos averages 10.43 shots and 4.57 on target per match vs 5.29/2.14 for Egaleo, which increases the home side’s goal potential despite a lower shot conversion rate (11% vs 16%). Season percentages moderately support this: Over 1.5 occurred in 50% of Panargiakos matches and 75% of Egaleo matches (average 62.5%), while Over 2.5 is only 29%/42% (average 35.5%), which reduces conviction for the 2.5 line. Therefore I recommend backing Over 1.5; expected goals 1.47 for the home team and 1.17 for the away (total 2.64).
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
I forecast a half-time draw with a home win at full-time (X/1). Both teams frequently draw at the break: Panargiakos were level at half-time in 43% of matches and Egaleo in 50%, yielding roughly a 46% probability of a half-time draw. After the break the hosts have the edge: Panargiakos average 0.50 goals in the second half and in 79% of their home games at least one goal is scored after the interval, while their home xG is 1.46 versus the visitors’ 0.86, increasing the likelihood of a turnaround in the result. Additionally, Panargiakos have the better season performance (an average of 1.57 points per game and 50% home win rate vs. 1.0 point and 17% wins for the visitors), so they often move from a draw to a lead. It should be noted, however, that Egaleo are in excellent form over the last five matches (80% wins and 40% leading at half-time), which is why I assign a moderate rather than an absolutely dominant probability to the X/1 scenario.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Panargiakos | Egaleo | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 17% | 36% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.42 | 0.31 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 1.11 | 0.63 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Egaleo is 550% better for: last-5 form.
0.4 pts / match - Panargiakos · 2.6 pts / match - Egaleo
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Egaleo is 102% better for: goals scored per match.
0.42 goals / match - Panargiakos · 0.85 goals / match - Egaleo
Egaleo is 81% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.88 goals / match - Panargiakos · 1.04 goals / match - Egaleo
Panargiakos scores in 42% of matches (11 of 26 matches), while Egaleo keeps a clean sheet in 35% (9 of 26 matches).
Egaleo scores in 58% of matches (15 of 26 matches), while Panargiakos keeps a clean sheet in 8% (2 of 26 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Panargiakos
Over / Under - Egaleo
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Egaleo is 119% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.58 pts / match - Panargiakos · 1.27 pts / match - Egaleo
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Panargiakos - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 4% of matches and wins 0%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Egaleo - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 27% of matches and wins 35%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.20 | 1.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.0 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Average goals in match | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 60% |
| No goal | 100% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -6 | +1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.80 | 2.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.0 | 0.4 |
| Average goals in match | 0.4 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 60% |
| No goal | 60% | 0% |
| Goal difference | +2 | +3 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (3 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (12). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Panargiakos
Egaleo
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Super League 2).
Teams vs league
| Panargiakos | Liga | Egaleo | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | • 2.31 | 2.24 | ▼ 1.88 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 42% | 39% | ▼ 35% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 35% | 38% | ▼ 35% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 8% | 35% | • 35% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 69% | 64% | ▼ 62% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 77% | 74% | ▼ 65% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Other recorded players
Away team
Other recorded players
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
- EgaleoGoalAndreas Athanasakopoulos
- PanargiakosGoalGeorgios Nalitzis
- EgaleoGoalJean-Marie Ulrich N'Nomo N'Gong
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (3): Panargiakos 0 - 2 - 1 Egaleo. Average goals 1.00, both teams scored in 33% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Panargiakos vs Egaleo?
The Super League 2 match finished Panargiakos 3:2 Egaleo. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Panargiakos and Egaleo?
In the last 3 head-to-head matches Panargiakos won 0, Egaleo won 1 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Panargiakos vs Egaleo?
Panargiakos score 0.42 goals per game on average and Egaleo 0.85. The Super League 2 average is 2.24 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 38% of games. Both teams score in 42% of Panargiakos's matches and 35% of Egaleo's.
What form are Panargiakos and Egaleo in?
Over the last 5 games Panargiakos have a 0-2-3 record (0.40 points per game) and Egaleo 4-1-0 (2.60 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Panargiakos vs Egaleo?
The statistical background for Panargiakos vs Egaleo — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


