Argentina - Primera DivisiónData current as of 02 September 2026

Match suspended or postponed

The match time may change. Statistics remain available as match context.

Platense vs Estudiantes: match statistics

Platense vs Estudiantes: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Platense play Estudiantes in Primera División (Argentina). The match time may change. Statistics remain available as match context.

Current form

Platense: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match. Estudiantes: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Platense scores 0.67 and concedes 0.87 goals per match. Estudiantes scores 1.13 and concedes 0.47. League average: 2.06 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Platense 33%, Estudiantes 27%. Over 2.5: Platense 20%, Estudiantes 27%. League level: BTTS 45%, Over 2.5 34%.

xG, shots and style

Estudiantes has higher xG: 1.55 vs 1.38. Platense: 11.8 shots per match, Estudiantes: 13.2.

Match halves

Platense: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 0.40. Estudiantes: half-time lead 7%, second-half goals 1.00.

Goals by minute

Platense: 76-90+ (4 goals). Estudiantes: 46-60 (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Primera División: 2.06 goals per match, BTTS 45%, Over 2.5 34%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

PlatenseEstudiantes
0.67Goals scored / match1.13
PlatenseEstudiantes
0.87Goals conceded / match0.47
PlatenseEstudiantes
51%Average possession54%
PlatenseEstudiantes
3.6Shots on target / match4.73
PlatenseEstudiantes

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.8Shots per match13.2
PlatenseEstudiantes
3.6Shots on target4.73
PlatenseEstudiantes
5.6%Shot conversion8.6%
PlatenseEstudiantes
51%Possession54%
PlatenseEstudiantes
1.38xG for1.55
PlatenseEstudiantes
1.3xG against1.22
PlatenseEstudiantes

Shooting quality

Platense: BalancedEstudiantes: Balanced
PlatenseEstudiantes
Accuracy (shots on target)31%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.190.24

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Estudiantes is 400% better for: last-5 form.

0.4 pts / match - Platense · 2 pts / match - Estudiantes

Platense
LDDLL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
20% W47% R33% P
Season (W-D-L)
3-7-5
1.07 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-2-3
Last 5 at home
1-2-2
WDLDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.47Opponent xG: 1.40BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Estudiantes
WLWWD
Season result split
53% W27% R20% P
Season (W-D-L)
8-4-3
1.87 pts / match · goal difference +10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-3-1
Last 5 away
3-1-1
DWWLW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 1.64Opponent xG: 1.23BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Estudiantes is 69% better for: goals scored per match.

0.67 goals / match - Platense · 1.13 goals / match - Estudiantes

Estudiantes is 85% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.87 goals / match - Platense · 0.47 goals / match - Estudiantes

Platense scoring profile: more difficult

Platense scores in 40% of matches (6 of 15 matches), while Estudiantes keeps a clean sheet in 53% (8 of 15 matches).

Estudiantes scoring profile: mixed

Estudiantes scores in 60% of matches (9 of 15 matches), while Platense keeps a clean sheet in 40% (6 of 15 matches).

10Goals scored (season)17
PlatenseEstudiantes
13Goals conceded (season)7
PlatenseEstudiantes
1.53Average goals in match1.6
PlatenseEstudiantes
4Goals scored (last 5)8
PlatenseEstudiantes
7Goals conceded (last 5)2
PlatenseEstudiantes

How often they score at least...

40%1 goal60%
PlatenseEstudiantes
20%2 goals33%
PlatenseEstudiantes
7%3 goals7%
PlatenseEstudiantes
0%4 goals7%
PlatenseEstudiantes

How often they concede at least...

60%1 goal47%
PlatenseEstudiantes
13%2 goals0%
PlatenseEstudiantes
7%3 goals0%
PlatenseEstudiantes
7%4 goals0%
PlatenseEstudiantes

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

45%
League average

Goal patterns

7%BTTS at half-time0%
PlatenseEstudiantes
7%BTTS in both halves0%
PlatenseEstudiantes
20%Scored in both halves0%
PlatenseEstudiantes

BTTS and goal count

20%Min. 3 goals and BTTS20%
PlatenseEstudiantes
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS7%
PlatenseEstudiantes
40%BTTS - last 520%
PlatenseEstudiantes

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

47%Min. 1 goal before half-time33%
PlatenseEstudiantes
7%Min. 2 goals before half-time7%
PlatenseEstudiantes
7%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
PlatenseEstudiantes

2nd half

60%Min. 1 goal after half-time73%
PlatenseEstudiantes
20%Min. 2 goals after half-time27%
PlatenseEstudiantes
7%Min. 3 goals after half-time7%
PlatenseEstudiantes

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Platense is 30% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.13 pts / match - Platense · 0.87 pts / match - Estudiantes

Platense - half-time state
20% leading53% draw27% trailing
Estudiantes - half-time state
7% leading67% draw27% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.13Points per match (1st half)0.87
PlatenseEstudiantes
0.27Goals scored (1st half)0.13
PlatenseEstudiantes
0.33Goals conceded (1st half)0.27
PlatenseEstudiantes
0.6Average goals (1st half)0.4
PlatenseEstudiantes
73%Clean sheet before half-time73%
PlatenseEstudiantes
73%No goal before half-time93%
PlatenseEstudiantes

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per match (2nd half)1.87
PlatenseEstudiantes
0.4Goals scored (2nd half)1
PlatenseEstudiantes
0.53Goals conceded (2nd half)0.2
PlatenseEstudiantes
0.93Average goals (2nd half)1.2
PlatenseEstudiantes
53%Clean sheet after half-time80%
PlatenseEstudiantes
67%No goal after half-time47%
PlatenseEstudiantes

Platense - second-half results

13% W60% R27% P
17
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.13
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 20%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Estudiantes - second-half results

53% W27% R20% P
13
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
28
Second-half points
+12
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.87
PPG before half-time
Lead holding757%

Leads at half-time in 7% of matches and wins 53%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Platense - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.60
Goals scored / match0.40.4
Goals conceded / match0.60.8
Average goals in match1.01.2
1 goal60%60%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal60%80%
Goal difference-1-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Estudiantes - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.602.20
Goals scored / match0.01.6
Goals conceded / match0.40.0
Average goals in match0.41.6
1 goal40%60%
2 goals0%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%100%
No goal100%40%
Goal difference-2+8
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Platense
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
3
3
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
3
46-60
2
3
61-75
4
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

Estudiantes
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
1
0
16-30
1
3
31-45
7
1
46-60
3
1
61-75
5
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

1.57
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.6 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
76%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
30%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
24%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
24%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 4 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Platense

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.08
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.28
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.71
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.43
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
57%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
98%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.67
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
40% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
40%

Estudiantes

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.33
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.33
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-10.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.42
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.75
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
127%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
40%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.13
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.9
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

PlatenseLigaEstudiantes
Average goals in match 1.532.06 1.60
Both teams scored 33%45% 27%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 20%34% 27%
Clean sheets 40%35% 53%
Goal before half-time 47%60% 33%
Goal after half-time 60%70% 73%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.06
Average goals per match
45%
Both teams scored
34%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.17
Home goals / match
0.89
Away goals / match
+31%
Home attack advantage
+24%
Home defence advantage
+15%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
60%
1 goal
23%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
34%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Nicolás RamírezMatches officiated: 11
6.18Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 255%Home wins9%Draws36%Away wins