Porto vs Moreirense FC: match statistics
Porto vs Moreirense FC: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Porto played Moreirense FC in Liga NOS (Portugal). The match was played on 4 September 2026. Venue: Estádio Do Dragão. Final score: 2:1.
Current form
Porto: 4-0-0, 3.00 points/match. Moreirense FC: 1-1-1, 1.33 points/match.
Goal statistics
Porto scores 2.25 and concedes 0.00 goals per match. Moreirense FC scores 1.00 and concedes 2.00. League average: 2.70 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Porto 0%, Moreirense FC 33%. Over 2.5: Porto 25%, Moreirense FC 67%. League level: BTTS 42%, Over 2.5 48%.
xG, shots and style
Porto has higher xG: 1.54 vs 0.77. Porto: 12.8 shots per match, Moreirense FC: 6.0.
Match halves
Porto: half-time lead 75%, second-half goals 0.75. Moreirense FC: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.33.
Goals by minute
Porto: 0-15 (3 goals). Moreirense FC: 0-15 (1 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Liga Portugal: 2.70 goals per match, BTTS 42%, Over 2.5 48%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 2-0-0. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 50%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Porto go into this fixture on an outstanding run of five consecutive wins, scoring 10 goals and conceding none during that period. At home, the hosts have won 100% of their matches, averaging 2.0 goals, while their xG stands at 1.85, compared with just 0.99 xG allowed to opponents. Moreirense average only 0.5 goals per away match, have failed to score in 50% of such fixtures and create chances worth just 0.75 xG. The visitors allow opponents 1.58 xG and concede 2.0 goals per away game, while Porto average 16 shots and 6.5 shots on target. The difference in current form, control of play and quality of chances created clearly points to a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest signal points to BTTS - No, as Porto have conceded no goals in their last 5 matches while averaging 2.0 goals scored. Moreirense have scored just 0.6 goals per game during this period and average only 0.5 goals per away match across the entire season, failing to score in 50% of their away appearances. The hosts have won their last five matches, with an average xG of 1.58 across this run, while Moreirense generate just 0.99 xG. Although Porto have not kept a clean sheet in their home-season data, the hosts’ current defensive form, with 0 goals conceded in five matches, clearly limits the chances of the low-scoring visitors. Additionally, BTTS occurs in only 42% of matches in the Portuguese league, supporting a scenario in which at least one team fails to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Porto are in excellent form: they have averaged 2.0 goals scored over their last 5 matches and have conceded none, while Moreirense managed just 0.6 goals per game over the same period. The visitors conceded an average of 1.6 goals in their last five outings, supporting the scenario of a controlled home win, but their average xG of 0.99 compared with the 1.07 xG allowed by Porto limits the prospects of a high-scoring game from both sides. Porto have recently created chances worth 1.58 xG per match, while Moreirense allowed their opponents 1.34 xG, making a scoreline around 2:0 or 2:1 the most likely. In Porto’s last five matches, only 20% went Over 2.5 goals, and none ended with Both Teams To Score. The Under 3.5 goals line has the edge, as it combines Porto’s attacking superiority with Moreirense’s very low scoring potential and the hosts’ solid defence.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Porto have won all of their last five matches, scoring an average of 2.0 goals and conceding none, while Moreirense scored just 0.6 goals per game and conceded 1.6 over the same period. The hosts were leading at the break in four of their last five matches, averaging 1.4 goals before half-time and conceding 0.0; the visitors were ahead in only 20% of their matches and went into half-time trailing in 40%. The quality of chances also favours Porto: their opponents allow an average xG of 1.58, while Moreirense’s own xG stands at just 0.75. After the interval, Porto kept a clean sheet in each of their last five appearances, while Moreirense failed to win any second half, further supporting the scenario in which the hosts maintain their lead until the final whistle. The most likely outcome is therefore Porto taking the lead before half-time and ultimately winning the match.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Porto | Moreirense FC | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 45% | 50% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.39 | 0.33 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Porto is 126% better for: last-5 form.
3 pts / match - Porto · 1.33 pts / match - Moreirense FC
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Porto is 125% better for: goals scored per match.
2.25 goals / match - Porto · 1 goals / match - Moreirense FC
Porto scores in 100% of matches (4 of 4 matches), while Moreirense FC keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 matches).
Moreirense FC scores in 67% of matches (2 of 3 matches), while Porto keeps a clean sheet in 100% (4 of 4 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Porto
Over / Under - Moreirense FC
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Porto is 88% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
2.5 pts / match - Porto · 1.33 pts / match - Moreirense FC
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Porto - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 75% of matches and wins 100%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Moreirense FC - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 2.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Average goals in match | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 75% | 50% |
| 2 goals | 50% | 25% |
| 3 goals | 25% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 100% |
| No goal | 25% | 50% |
| Goal difference | +6 | +3 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.3 | 0.7 |
| Average goals in match | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 67% |
| 2 goals | 67% | 33% |
| 3 goals | 33% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 33% | 33% |
| No goal | 33% | 67% |
| Goal difference | -2 | -1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (3 goals). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Porto
Moreirense FC
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Liga Portugal).
Teams vs league
| Porto | Liga | Moreirense FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 2.25 | 2.70 | ▲ 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 0% | 42% | ▼ 33% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 25% | 48% | ▲ 67% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 100% | 30% | ▲ 33% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 75% | 70% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 50% | 70% | ▼ 67% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
- Moreirense FCSubstitutionOn: Leandro Henrique Sousa SantosOff: Dinis Lourenço Casals Namura Borges Pinto
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (2): Porto 2 - 0 - 0 Moreirense FC. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Porto vs Moreirense FC?
The Liga NOS match finished Porto 2:1 Moreirense FC. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Porto and Moreirense FC?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Porto won 2, Moreirense FC won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Porto vs Moreirense FC?
Porto score 2.25 goals per game on average and Moreirense FC 1.00. The Liga NOS average is 2.70 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 48% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Porto's matches and 33% of Moreirense FC's.
What form are Porto and Moreirense FC in?
Over the last 5 games Porto have a 4-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and Moreirense FC 1-1-1 (1.33 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Porto vs Moreirense FC?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


