RAAL La Louvière vs KV Mechelen: match statistics
RAAL La Louvière vs KV Mechelen: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
RAAL La Louvière played KV Mechelen in Pro League (Belgium). The match was played on 29 August 2026. Venue: Stade du Tivoli. Final score: 2:2.
Current form
RAAL La Louvière: 0-0-3, 0.00 points/match. KV Mechelen: 0-1-2, 0.33 points/match.
Goal statistics
RAAL La Louvière scores 0.67 and concedes 2.00 goals per match. KV Mechelen scores 1.00 and concedes 2.33. League average: 3.32 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: RAAL La Louvière 67%, KV Mechelen 33%. Over 2.5: RAAL La Louvière 67%, KV Mechelen 33%. League level: BTTS 48%, Over 2.5 68%.
xG, shots and style
RAAL La Louvière has higher xG: 1.18 vs 1.10. RAAL La Louvière: 9.7 shots per match, KV Mechelen: 9.7.
Match halves
RAAL La Louvière: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.33. KV Mechelen: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.67.
Goals by minute
RAAL La Louvière: 0-15 (1 goals). KV Mechelen: 76-90+ (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Pro League: 3.32 goals per match, BTTS 48%, Over 2.5 68%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-2. Average goals 3.50, BTTS 50%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
RAAL La Louvière are also in poor form, picking up just 1 point from their last 5 matches with a 2:9 goal difference, but they create significantly more danger at home than Mechelen do away from home. The hosts average 11 shots, including 5 on target, with an xG of 1.35, while the visitors record just 5 shots, 1 on target and an xG of 0.71 on the road. KV Mechelen have failed to score in any away match this season, losing both games away from home while conceding an average of 2 goals per match. RAAL’s defence is not entirely reliable either, as they concede 2 goals per home game and have yet to keep a clean sheet, making a draw a realistic outcome. However, the hosts’ superiority in the quality of chances created, combined with Mechelen’s very poor away attacking efficiency, points towards a narrow RAAL La Louvière victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS - No pick is primarily based on the limited attacking efficiency of both teams in recent weeks: RAAL La Louvière have averaged just 0.4 goals, while KV Mechelen have averaged 1.0 goal per match. In their last five fixtures, BTTS - Yes landed in only 40% of matches for both teams, below the league average of 50%. Mechelen have failed to score in 100% of their away matches so far, averaging just 5 shots and 1 shot on target, with an xG of 0.71. The hosts have a weak defence, conceding 1.8 goals per match recently, but their current attacking output remains low despite an xG of 1.17. Therefore, the most likely scenario is that at least one team will fail to convert its chances and will not score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The last five matches involving both teams produced a high number of goals: RAAL conceded an average of 1.8 goals, while KV Mechelen conceded as many as 2.4, with at least three goals scored in 60% of each team’s matches. The chance-creation potential remains evenly matched, as the average xG from the last five appearances stands at 1.17 for the home side and 1.15 for the visitors, while both defenses allowed 1.88 and 1.61 xG respectively. At home, the hosts averaged 19 shots and 4 shots on target, which significantly increases the likelihood of them scoring against an opponent that conceded 12 goals in its last five matches. The projected total of 2.63 goals is clearly above the 1.5-goal line, making Over 1.5 the strongest data-backed option, although the Over/Under 2.5 line is more evenly balanced.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
A draw at half-time is the most likely outcome, as RAAL were level at the break in 4 of their last 5 matches, while their team scored just 0.2 goals before half-time during this period. KV Mechelen also averaged only 0.2 goals in the first halves, although they conceded as many as 1.6, which reduces confidence in a scenario involving an early lead for the visitors. After the break, the hosts look significantly weaker: they lost the second half in 80% of their recent matches, scoring an average of 0.2 goals and conceding 1.2. After the interval, the visitors averaged 0.8 goals, while RAAL scored just 0.4 goals per full match across their last five fixtures, so Mechelen’s late advantage provides the strongest signal for the X/2 outcome.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| RAAL La Louvière | KV Mechelen | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 41% | 21% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.17 | 0.50 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
KV Mechelen is 49% better for: goals scored per match.
0.67 goals / match - RAAL La Louvière · 1 goals / match - KV Mechelen
RAAL La Louvière is 17% better for: goals conceded per match.
2 goals / match - RAAL La Louvière · 2.33 goals / match - KV Mechelen
RAAL La Louvière scores in 67% of matches (2 of 3 matches), while KV Mechelen keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 matches).
KV Mechelen scores in 33% of matches (1 of 3 matches), while RAAL La Louvière keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - RAAL La Louvière
Over / Under - KV Mechelen
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
RAAL La Louvière - second-half results
Concedes 1.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
KV Mechelen - second-half results
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.3 | 1.7 |
| Average goals in match | 0.7 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 33% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 33% | 67% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 33% |
| Clean sheet | 67% | 0% |
| No goal | 67% | 67% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -4 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.00 | 1.33 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| Average goals in match | 2.0 | 1.3 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 67% |
| 2 goals | 67% | 33% |
| 3 goals | 33% | 33% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 33% |
| No goal | 67% | 67% |
| Goal difference | -4 | 0 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (2 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
RAAL La Louvière
KV Mechelen
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Pro League).
Teams vs league
| RAAL La Louvière | Liga | KV Mechelen | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 2.67 | 3.32 | • 3.33 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 67% | 48% | ▼ 33% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | • 67% | 68% | ▼ 33% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 28% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 33% | 84% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 84% | ▼ 67% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
- KV MechelenGoalAdeshina Ibrahim Ayodele
- KV MechelenYellow cardAdeshina Ibrahim Ayodele
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (2): RAAL La Louvière 0 - 0 - 2 KV Mechelen. Average goals 3.50, both teams scored in 50% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of RAAL La Louvière vs KV Mechelen?
The Pro League match finished RAAL La Louvière 2:2 KV Mechelen. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and KV Mechelen?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches RAAL La Louvière won 0, KV Mechelen won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before RAAL La Louvière vs KV Mechelen?
RAAL La Louvière score 0.67 goals per game on average and KV Mechelen 1.00. The Pro League average is 3.32 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 68% of games. Both teams score in 67% of RAAL La Louvière's matches and 33% of KV Mechelen's.
What form are RAAL La Louvière and KV Mechelen in?
Over the last 5 games RAAL La Louvière have a 0-0-3 record (0.00 points per game) and KV Mechelen 0-1-2 (0.33 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for RAAL La Louvière vs KV Mechelen?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for RAAL La Louvière vs KV Mechelen: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


