Switzerland - Challenge LeagueData current as of 23 October 2026

Rapperswil-Jona vs Yverdon Sport: match statistics

Rapperswil-Jona vs Yverdon Sport: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Rapperswil-Jona played Yverdon Sport in Challenge League (Switzerland). The match was played on 11 September 2026. Final score: 2:0.

Current form

Rapperswil-Jona: 0-1-4, 0.20 points/match. Yverdon Sport: 4-1-0, 2.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

Rapperswil-Jona scores 1.43 and concedes 2.29 goals per match. Yverdon Sport scores 2.00 and concedes 1.00. League average: 3.00 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Rapperswil-Jona 71%, Yverdon Sport 86%. Over 2.5: Rapperswil-Jona 57%, Yverdon Sport 57%. League level: BTTS 60%, Over 2.5 57%.

xG, shots and style

Yverdon Sport has higher xG: 1.65 vs 1.63. Rapperswil-Jona: 14.9 shots per match, Yverdon Sport: 14.9.

Match halves

Rapperswil-Jona: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.71. Yverdon Sport: half-time lead 43%, second-half goals 1.00.

Goals by minute

Rapperswil-Jona: 0-15 (3 goals). Yverdon Sport: 31-45+ (4 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Challenge League: 3.00 goals per match, BTTS 60%, Over 2.5 57%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 4 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-4. Average goals 3.25, BTTS 50%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Yverdon Sport are unbeaten this season, with a record of 4 wins and 3 draws, while Rapperswil-Jona have won just 1 of their 7 matches and suffered 5 defeats. The visitors have won 4 of their last 5 games, scoring 14 goals and conceding just 4 during that run, whereas the hosts have collected only 4 points across their last five league matches. Away from home, Yverdon average 2.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded, while Rapperswil-Jona concede as many as 2.67 goals per home game and are yet to keep a clean sheet. Although the hosts create more high-quality chances, with an average xG of 2.05 compared with the visitors’ 1.62, their 9% shot conversion rate and failure to score in 33% of matches limit the value of this advantage. Yverdon’s more solid defence, 14% conversion rate and excellent current form point to a greater likelihood of an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for both sides to score is clear: Rapperswil-Jona have recorded BTTS in 100% of their league matches, while Yverdon Sport have done so in 67%, compared with the league average of 60%. In their last five matches, both teams registered BTTS in 80% of games, with the hosts averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded, while the visitors scored as many as 2.8 goals per match. Rapperswil-Jona have yet to keep a clean sheet this season, and their average xG against stands at 1.31, which supports Yverdon's chances of finding the net. At the same time, the hosts create an average of 1.67 xG and record 5.25 shots on target per match, so despite Yverdon's 33% clean-sheet rate, they have solid grounds to score. The BTTS scenario is more likely than at least one team failing to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Both teams have gone over 1.5 goals in every league match played so far, with each side scoring at least once in 100% of their games. Rapperswil-Jona have averaged 2.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded across their last five outings, while Yverdon Sport have been scoring as many as 2.8 goals per match. The visitors’ attacking strength is further supported by an average xG of 2.09 over their last five matches, while the hosts have allowed opponents an xG of 2.14. Both teams have also seen both sides score in 80% of their last five games, reducing the risk of a very low-scoring outcome. Over 1.5 goals is the strongest selection, as the data on consistent scoring and the hosts’ defensive vulnerability clearly support at least two goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Yverdon Sport are showing clearly superior current form: they have won 4 of their last 5 matches, averaging 2.8 goals scored and conceding only 0.8, while Rapperswil-Jona have suffered 3 defeats and conceded an average of 1.8 goals. The visitors held a lead at the break in 60% of their last five matches and were not trailing at half-time in any of them, whereas the hosts were behind in 20% of such games. Yverdon have averaged 1.8 goals before half-time in their last five appearances, compared with 1.2 for Rapperswil-Jona, while both teams have conceded an identical average of 0.4 goals. After the break, the visitors still look more consistent, having won the second half in 60% of their recent matches, while the hosts lost it in 60%. Although both teams are averaging 2.0 goals scored per match over the season, Yverdon Sport’s advantage in current attacking efficiency and defensive solidity most strongly supports the scenario of them leading at half-time and winning after the final whistle.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
2 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

32Possession (%)68
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
15Shots19
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
5Shots on target5
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
1.46xG1.99
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
3Corners8
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
24Dangerous attacks60
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
10Fouls7
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
1Cards2
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
1.43Goals scored / match2
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
2.29Goals conceded / match1
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
50%Average possession56%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
4.86Shots on target / match5.14
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

14.86Shots per match14.86
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
4.86Shots on target5.14
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
9.6%Shot conversion13.5%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
50%Possession56%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
1.63xG for1.65
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
2.01xG against1.41
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

Shooting quality

Rapperswil-Jona: AttackingYverdon Sport: Dominant
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
Accuracy (shots on target)33%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.290.39

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Yverdon Sport is 1200% better for: last-5 form.

0.2 pts / match - Rapperswil-Jona · 2.6 pts / match - Yverdon Sport

Rapperswil-Jona
LLLDL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
14% W14% D71% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-5
0.57 pts / match · goal difference -6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-4
0.20 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Last 5 at home
0-1-2
LLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.60Opponent xG: 2.18BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%
Yverdon Sport
WWDWW
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
57% W43% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-0
2.14 pts / match · goal difference +7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-1-0
2.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Last 5 away
2-1-0
DWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.82Opponent xG: 1.41BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Yverdon Sport is 40% better for: goals scored per match.

1.43 goals / match - Rapperswil-Jona · 2 goals / match - Yverdon Sport

Yverdon Sport is 129% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.29 goals / match - Rapperswil-Jona · 1 goals / match - Yverdon Sport

Rapperswil-Jona scoring profile: very strong

Rapperswil-Jona scores in 71% of matches (5 of 7 matches), while Yverdon Sport keeps a clean sheet in 14% (1 of 7 matches).

Yverdon Sport scoring profile: very strong

Yverdon Sport scores in 100% of matches (7 of 7 matches), while Rapperswil-Jona keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 7 matches).

10Goals scored (season)14
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
16Goals conceded (season)7
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
3.71Average goals in match3
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
4Goals scored (last 5)11
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
10Goals conceded (last 5)4
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

How often they score at least...

71%1 goal100%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
43%2 goals71%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
14%3 goals14%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
14%4 goals14%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal86%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
71%2 goals14%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
29%3 goals0%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
14%4 goals0%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

60%
League average

Goal patterns

29%BTTS at half-time43%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
14%BTTS in both halves0%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
43%Scored in both halves43%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

BTTS and goal count

57%Min. 3 goals and BTTS57%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
60%BTTS - last 580%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

86%Min. 1 goal before half-time86%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
29%Min. 2 goals before half-time57%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
14%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time71%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
57%Min. 2 goals after half-time29%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
29%Min. 3 goals after half-time29%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Yverdon Sport is 63% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.14 pts / match - Rapperswil-Jona · 1.86 pts / match - Yverdon Sport

Rapperswil-Jona - half-time state
29% leading29% draw43% trailing
Yverdon Sport - half-time state
43% leading57% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.14Points per match (1st half)1.86
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
0.71Goals scored (1st half)1
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
0.86Goals conceded (1st half)0.43
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
1.57Average goals (1st half)1.43
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
43%Clean sheet before half-time57%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
43%No goal before half-time14%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

After half-time (2nd half)

0.43Points per match (2nd half)1.71
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
0.71Goals scored (2nd half)1
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
1.43Goals conceded (2nd half)0.57
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
2.14Average goals (2nd half)1.57
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
0%Clean sheet after half-time57%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport
43%No goal after half-time43%
Rapperswil-JonaYverdon Sport

Rapperswil-Jona - second-half results

0% W43% D57% L
8
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
3
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.14
PPG before half-time
Lead holding48%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 14%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time+0.6

Concedes 0.6 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Yverdon Sport - second-half results

43% W43% D14% L
13
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
12
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.86
PPG before half-time
Lead holding133%

Leads at half-time in 43% of matches and wins 57%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Rapperswil-Jona - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.20
Goals scored / match0.40.4
Goals conceded / match0.61.4
Average goals in match1.01.8
1 goal80%100%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%0%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference-1-5
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 20% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Yverdon Sport - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match2.202.00
Goals scored / match1.21.0
Goals conceded / match0.40.4
Average goals in match1.61.4
1 goal100%80%
2 goals60%20%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal0%40%
Goal difference+4+3
Half-time: 60% leading - 40% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Rapperswil-Jona
ScoredConceded
3
3
0-15
2
0
16-30
0
3
31-45
2
4
46-60
1
3
61-75
2
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (3 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Yverdon Sport
ScoredConceded
3
1
0-15
0
0
16-30
4
2
31-45
1
2
46-60
2
1
61-75
4
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.36
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.2 : 2.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
112%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
79%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-3%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
71%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Rapperswil-Jona

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.38
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.48
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.20
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.28
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
81%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
186%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.37
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 30% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

Yverdon Sport

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.24
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.76
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.35
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.41
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
163%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
56%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.46
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 21% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Challenge League).

Teams vs league

Rapperswil-JonaLigaYverdon Sport
Average goals in match▲ 3.713.00• 3.00
Both teams scored▲ 71%60%▲ 86%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)• 57%57%• 57%
Clean sheets▼ 0%21%▼ 14%
Goal before half-time• 86%86%• 86%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%86%▼ 71%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.00
Average goals per match
60%
Both teams scored
57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
21%
Clean sheets
1.77
Home goals / match
1.23
Away goals / match
+44%
Home attack advantage
+31%
Home defence advantage
+14%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
86%
1 goal
40%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
6%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
86%
1 goal
37%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
11%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Yverdon SportYellow cardVegard Kongsro
  2. Rapperswil-JonaSubstitutionOn: Alexis CharveysOff: Guillermo Padula Lenna
  3. Yverdon SportSubstitutionOn: Elias Louan PascheOff: Jonatan Stiven Mayorga Oviedo
  4. Yverdon SportSubstitutionOn: Jason GnakpaOff: Aurélien Chappuis
  5. Rapperswil-JonaYellow cardLorik Emini
  6. Rapperswil-JonaGoalYannis Ryter
  7. Yverdon SportYellow cardElias Louan Pasche
  8. Yverdon SportSubstitutionOn: Robin GolliardOff: Varol Salman Taşar
  9. Rapperswil-JonaSubstitutionOn: Evan RossierOff: Yannis Ryter
  10. Rapperswil-JonaSubstitutionOn: Ismajl BekaOff: Salifou Diarrassouba
  11. Rapperswil-JonaSubstitutionOn: Davide MuzziOff: Noa Mupemba
  12. Rapperswil-JonaGoalLorik Emini

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (4): Rapperswil-Jona 0 - 0 - 4 Yverdon Sport. Average goals 3.25, both teams scored in 50% matches.

FAQ

What was the result of Rapperswil-Jona vs Yverdon Sport?

The Challenge League match finished Rapperswil-Jona 2:0 Yverdon Sport. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Rapperswil-Jona and Yverdon Sport?

In the last 4 head-to-head matches Rapperswil-Jona won 0, Yverdon Sport won 4 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.25 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Rapperswil-Jona vs Yverdon Sport?

Rapperswil-Jona score 1.43 goals per game on average and Yverdon Sport 2.00. The Challenge League average is 3.00 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 57% of games. Both teams score in 71% of Rapperswil-Jona's matches and 86% of Yverdon Sport's.

What form are Rapperswil-Jona and Yverdon Sport in?

Over the last 5 games Rapperswil-Jona have a 0-1-4 record (0.20 points per game) and Yverdon Sport 4-1-0 (2.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Rapperswil-Jona vs Yverdon Sport?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Rapperswil-Jona vs Yverdon Sport: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.