Rochdale vs Oldham Athletic: match statistics
Rochdale vs Oldham Athletic: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Rochdale played Oldham Athletic in EFL League Two (England). The match was played on 19 September 2026. Venue: Crown Oil Arena. Final score: 2:0.
Current form
Rochdale: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Oldham Athletic: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match.
Goal statistics
Rochdale scores 0.83 and concedes 1.67 goals per match. Oldham Athletic scores 1.33 and concedes 1.17. League average: 2.65 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Rochdale 33%, Oldham Athletic 50%. Over 2.5: Rochdale 67%, Oldham Athletic 50%. League level: BTTS 56%, Over 2.5 49%.
xG, shots and style
Oldham Athletic has higher xG: 1.54 vs 0.89. Rochdale: 7.5 shots per match, Oldham Athletic: 14.0.
Match halves
Rochdale: half-time lead 17%, second-half goals 0.50. Oldham Athletic: half-time lead 50%, second-half goals 0.83.
Goals by minute
Rochdale: 31-45+ (2 goals). Oldham Athletic: 31-45+ (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
League Two: 2.65 goals per match, BTTS 56%, Over 2.5 49%.
Head-to-head
No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Rochdale sit as low as 23rd, but they average 1.67 goals per game at home, while Oldham score just 0.67 goals away from home. The hosts have a clear possession advantage (58% versus 43%) and have yet to record a home fixture without scoring; Oldham, meanwhile, have failed to score in 33% of their away matches. Although Rochdale allow opponents an xG of 1.56 and concede an average of 2 goals at home, Oldham’s defence offers little stability either, with the visitors yet to keep a clean sheet in any away match and conceding 1.67 goals on average. Both teams have collected just 0.8 points per game across their last five appearances, but Oldham have lost all three of their away fixtures so far, strengthening the case for a narrow Rochdale win. The hosts’ advantage is not substantial, as their home xG stands at just 0.96, but greater efficiency and home advantage point towards a 1 result.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS scenario does not have a clear edge, primarily due to Oldham’s significantly weaker away scoring record: the visitors average just 0.67 goals, and failed to score in 33% of such matches. Rochdale concede an average of 0.67 goals at home and keep a clean sheet in 67% of matches, which is a very strong argument that at least one team may fail to score. The hosts are also highly productive in attack, averaging 2.00 goals with an xG of 1.69, while Oldham’s defence allows an average of 1.67 goals and opponents’ xG of 1.55. Supporting BTTS are Oldham’s xG of 1.39 and the fact that both teams scored in 60% of the sides’ last five matches, but Rochdale’s defensive advantage over the visitors’ actual scoring output shifts the prediction towards BTTS - No.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Rochdale score an average of 2.00 goals at home, while Oldham concede 1.67 away from home, which clearly supports around 1.70 goals for the hosts. However, the visitors are significantly less clinical: they score just 0.67 goals per away match and convert 5% of their shots, while Rochdale keep a clean sheet in 67% of their home fixtures. At the same time, the last five matches for both teams have each produced at least three goals in 60% of games, making the 2.5 line very evenly balanced. The case for Under 3.5 is strengthened by the fact that neither team has recorded a match with at least four goals so far, while the projected total of 2.65 goals remains clearly below this line. The most likely outcome is a total of 2–3 goals, with Rochdale holding the edge.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The most likely HT/FT outcome is a draw at half-time followed by a Rochdale victory, as the hosts score only 0.33 goals per match before the break, while Oldham also concede just 0.33 during this period. Rochdale clearly improves after half-time: they average 1.67 goals scored in the second half and concede only 0.33, whereas Oldham have not scored a single goal after the break and concede an average of 1.33. The hosts’ advantage over the full match is also reflected in their average of 2.00 goals scored compared with Oldham’s 0.67, as well as in the xG figures of 1.69 versus 1.39 for the visitors. Oldham led at the break in as many as 67% of their away matches, so a Rochdale turnaround remains a significant alternative scenario; however, the visitors failed to win any of those matches and lost 67% of them. Rochdale have kept a clean sheet in 67% of their home matches, while Oldham have kept none away from home, further strengthening the forecast of the match shifting in the hosts’ favour later on.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Rochdale | Oldham Athletic | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 29% | 35% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.38 | 0.28 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Oldham Athletic is 60% better for: goals scored per match.
0.83 goals / match - Rochdale · 1.33 goals / match - Oldham Athletic
Oldham Athletic is 43% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.67 goals / match - Rochdale · 1.17 goals / match - Oldham Athletic
Rochdale scores in 50% of matches (3 of 6 matches), while Oldham Athletic keeps a clean sheet in 33% (2 of 6 matches).
Oldham Athletic scores in 83% of matches (5 of 6 matches), while Rochdale keeps a clean sheet in 33% (2 of 6 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Rochdale
Over / Under - Oldham Athletic
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Oldham Athletic is 101% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.83 pts / match - Rochdale · 1.67 pts / match - Oldham Athletic
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Rochdale - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 17% of matches and wins 17%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
Oldham Athletic - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 50% of matches and wins 33%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.
Concedes 0.5 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.4 | 1.0 |
| Average goals in match | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 40% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.80 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.4 | 1.0 |
| Average goals in match | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 20% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -2 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (2 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Rochdale
Oldham Athletic
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (League Two).
Teams vs league
| Rochdale | Liga | Oldham Athletic | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 2.50 | 2.65 | ▼ 2.50 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 33% | 56% | ▼ 50% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 67% | 49% | • 50% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 33% | 26% | ▲ 33% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 67% | 75% | ▲ 83% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 83% | 76% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Rochdale vs Oldham Athletic?
The EFL League Two match finished Rochdale 2:0 Oldham Athletic. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Rochdale vs Oldham Athletic?
Rochdale score 0.83 goals per game on average and Oldham Athletic 1.33. The EFL League Two average is 2.65 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 49% of games. Both teams score in 33% of Rochdale's matches and 50% of Oldham Athletic's.
What form are Rochdale and Oldham Athletic in?
Over the last 5 games Rochdale have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Oldham Athletic 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Rochdale vs Oldham Athletic?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Rochdale vs Oldham Athletic: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


