France - NationalStade Robert DiochonData current as of 16 October 2026

Rouen vs Bourg-en-Bresse: match statistics

Rouen crest
Rouen
2 : 0half-time 1:0
Bourg-en-Bresse crest
Bourg-en-Bresse

Rouen vs Bourg-en-Bresse: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Rouen played Bourg-en-Bresse in National (France). The match was played on 3 October 2026. Venue: Stade Robert Diochon. Final score: 2:0.

Current form

Rouen: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. Bourg-en-Bresse: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match.

Goal statistics

Rouen scores 1.88 and concedes 0.63 goals per match. Bourg-en-Bresse scores 0.63 and concedes 1.63. League average: 2.33 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Rouen 38%, Bourg-en-Bresse 38%. Over 2.5: Rouen 50%, Bourg-en-Bresse 13%. League level: BTTS 44%, Over 2.5 37%.

xG, shots and style

Rouen has higher xG: 1.45 vs 1.17. Rouen: 13.0 shots per match, Bourg-en-Bresse: 8.0.

Match halves

Rouen: half-time lead 63%, second-half goals 0.88. Bourg-en-Bresse: half-time lead 25%, second-half goals 0.38.

Goals by minute

Rouen: 76-90+ (5 goals). Bourg-en-Bresse: 16-30 (1 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

National: 2.33 goals per match, BTTS 44%, Over 2.5 37%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-1. Average goals 2.50, BTTS 50%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Rouen sit 2nd in the table and have won 3 of their last 5 matches, while 17th-placed Bourg-en-Bresse have failed to win any of their last five. The hosts scored 10 goals during that run, compared with just 2 for the visitors, highlighting the difference in their attacking efficiency. At home, Rouen average 5 shots on target per match and an xG of 1.52, while Bourg-en-Bresse average 2.33 shots on target and an xG of 1.03 away from home. The defensive numbers also favor the hosts: they concede an average of 0.25 goals at home and have kept a clean sheet in 75% of matches, whereas the visitors concede 1.67 goals away and are yet to keep a clean sheet. A draw remains a realistic possibility, as half of Rouen’s home matches have ended level, but the overall records of both teams clearly point to a home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest argument for at least one team failing to score is Bourg-en-Bresse’s poor attack: the visitors average 0.33 goals away from home and have failed to score in 67% of those matches. Rouen have also been unimpressive in front of goal at home, averaging 0.8 goals and drawing a blank in 60% of matches, although they have averaged 2.0 goals across their last 5 appearances, compared with just 0.4 for their opponents. The BTTS percentages are only 40% for Rouen and 33% for Bourg-en-Bresse, strengthening the case for BTTS - No. A counterpoint is that both sides concede an average of 1.6–1.67 goals at home or away, but given the visitors’ poor scoring record, it remains more likely that at least one team will finish the match without scoring.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest signal is Under 3.5 goals: this line was not exceeded in 80% of Rouen’s matches and 100% of Bourg-en-Bresse’s matches included in the data. The visitors average just 0.33 goals per match and have scored only 2 goals across their last five games, limiting the chances of a high-scoring game. Rouen have greater attacking potential, averaging 2.0 goals in their last five matches with an xG of 1.49, making the 2.5-goal line less safe. The forecast of 1.55 goals for the home side and 0.70 for the visitors gives a total of 2.25, supporting the Under 3.5 goals pick.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

In their last five matches, Rouen led at the break three times, while Bourg-en-Bresse were trailing at half-time four times. Over this period, the home side averaged 1.0 first-half goals, while the visitors conceded an average of 1.0. Rouen won three of those five matches and scored an average of 2.0 goals per game, whereas Bourg-en-Bresse failed to win and managed just 0.4 goals. The home side’s advantage is also supported by average xG figures of 1.26 compared with 1.03, and 4.75 versus 2.33 shots on target per game. Uncertainty remains, however, as Rouen were trailing at half-time in four of the five selected home matches, so their recent upturn in form does not guarantee an early lead. Even so, the clear gap in recent results and finishing makes Rouen leading at half-time and holding on to win the most likely individual HT/FT scenario.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 0
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

55Possession (%)45
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
15Shots3
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
7Shots on target1
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
1.75xG0.48
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
6Corners2
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
43Dangerous attacks29
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
10Fouls12
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
3Cards0
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

RouenBourg-en-Bresse
1.88Goals scored / match0.63
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
0.63Goals conceded / match1.63
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
47%Average possession56%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
5Shots on target / match3.13
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

13Shots per match8
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
5Shots on target3.13
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
14.4%Shot conversion7.8%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
47%Possession56%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
1.45xG for1.17
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
1.09xG against1.46
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

Shooting quality

Rouen: Counter-attackingBourg-en-Bresse: Balanced
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
Accuracy (shots on target)38%39%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.15
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.380.20

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Rouen is 400% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / match - Rouen · 0.4 pts / match - Bourg-en-Bresse

Rouen
WDWWL
Season result split
63% W25% D13% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-2-1
2.13 pts / match · goal difference +10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-2-0
Last 5 at home
2-2-0
DWDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.49Opponent xG: 0.92BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
Bourg-en-Bresse
LLLDD
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
13% W25% D63% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-2-5
0.63 pts / match · goal difference -8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Last 5 away
0-1-2
LLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.4Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 0.94Opponent xG: 1.29BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 0%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Rouen is 198% better for: goals scored per match.

1.88 goals / match - Rouen · 0.63 goals / match - Bourg-en-Bresse

Rouen is 159% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.63 goals / match - Rouen · 1.63 goals / match - Bourg-en-Bresse

Rouen scoring profile: very strong

Rouen scores in 88% of matches (7 of 8 matches), while Bourg-en-Bresse keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 8 matches).

Bourg-en-Bresse scoring profile: more difficult

Bourg-en-Bresse scores in 38% of matches (3 of 8 matches), while Rouen keeps a clean sheet in 63% (5 of 8 matches).

15Goals scored (season)5
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
5Goals conceded (season)13
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
2.5Average goals in match2.25
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
10Goals scored (last 5)2
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
4Goals conceded (last 5)7
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

How often they score at least...

88%1 goal38%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
63%2 goals13%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
25%3 goals13%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
13%4 goals0%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

How often they concede at least...

38%1 goal100%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
13%2 goals63%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
13%3 goals0%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
0%4 goals0%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

44%
League average

Goal patterns

13%BTTS at half-time0%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
0%BTTS in both halves0%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
50%Scored in both halves13%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

BTTS and goal count

25%Min. 3 goals and BTTS13%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
25%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
40%BTTS - last 540%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

75%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
38%Min. 2 goals before half-time25%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
13%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time63%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
38%Min. 2 goals after half-time13%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time13%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Rouen is 184% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2.13 pts / match - Rouen · 0.75 pts / match - Bourg-en-Bresse

Rouen - half-time state
63% leading25% draw13% trailing
Bourg-en-Bresse - half-time state
25% leading0% draw75% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2.13Points per match (1st half)0.75
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
1Goals scored (1st half)0.25
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
0.38Goals conceded (1st half)1
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
1.38Average goals (1st half)1.25
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
88%Clean sheet before half-time25%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
25%No goal before half-time75%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

After half-time (2nd half)

1.88Points per match (2nd half)0.88
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
0.88Goals scored (2nd half)0.38
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
0.25Goals conceded (2nd half)0.63
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
1.13Average goals (2nd half)1
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
75%Clean sheet after half-time50%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse
38%No goal after half-time75%
RouenBourg-en-Bresse

Rouen - second-half results

50% W38% D13% L
17
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
+5
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
+5
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.13
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 63% of matches and wins 63%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Bourg-en-Bresse - second-half results

13% W50% D38% L
6
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
7
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.75
PPG before half-time
Lead holding52%

Leads at half-time in 25% of matches and wins 13%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time-0.4

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Rouen - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match2.002.00
Goals scored / match1.01.0
Goals conceded / match0.60.2
Average goals in match1.61.2
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet80%80%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference+2+4
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 5
Bourg-en-Bresse - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.601.00
Goals scored / match0.20.2
Goals conceded / match1.00.4
Average goals in match1.20.6
1 goal100%60%
2 goals20%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet20%60%
No goal80%80%
Goal difference-4-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 0% draw - 80% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Rouen
ScoredConceded
3
1
0-15
1
0
16-30
4
2
31-45
1
0
46-60
1
2
61-75
5
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (5 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +5 - wins late phases.

Bourg-en-Bresse
ScoredConceded
0
3
0-15
1
1
16-30
1
4
31-45
1
1
46-60
1
2
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.38
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.8 : 0.6
Estimated goal split
home : away
102%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
38%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+5%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
33%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
8%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 13 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Rouen

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.36
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.89
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.43
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.46
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
154%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
57%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.13
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

Bourg-en-Bresse

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.29
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.71
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.54
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.17
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
57%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
134%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.23
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (National).

Teams vs league

RouenLigaBourg-en-Bresse
Average goals in match▲ 2.502.33• 2.25
Both teams scored▼ 38%44%▼ 38%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 50%37%▼ 13%
Clean sheets▲ 63%34%▼ 0%
Goal before half-time• 75%74%▲ 100%
Goal after half-time▲ 75%70%▼ 63%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.33
Average goals per match
44%
Both teams scored
37%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
34%
Clean sheets
1.22
Home goals / match
1.11
Away goals / match
+10%
Home attack advantage
+9%
Home defence advantage
+6%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
30%
2 goals
7%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
34%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
4%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. RouenYellow cardClément Bassin
  2. RouenYellow cardNoé Sommer
  3. RouenSubstitutionOn: Amara Touré TouréOff: Woobens Pacius
  4. RouenSubstitutionOn: Sory TraoréOff: Jordy Gaspar
  5. RouenGoalBakari Camara

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Rouen 1 - 0 - 1 Bourg-en-Bresse. Average goals 2.50, both teams scored in 50% matches.

Football Bourg-en-Bresse Péronnas 01
3 : 1
FC de Rouen 1899
FC de Rouen 1899
1 : 0
Football Bourg-en-Bresse Péronnas 01

FAQ

What was the result of Rouen vs Bourg-en-Bresse?

The National match finished Rouen 2:0 Bourg-en-Bresse. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Rouen and Bourg-en-Bresse?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Rouen won 1, Bourg-en-Bresse won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Rouen vs Bourg-en-Bresse?

Rouen score 1.88 goals per game on average and Bourg-en-Bresse 0.63. The National average is 2.33 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 37% of games. Both teams score in 38% of Rouen's matches and 38% of Bourg-en-Bresse's.

What form are Rouen and Bourg-en-Bresse in?

Over the last 5 games Rouen have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Bourg-en-Bresse 0-2-3 (0.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Rouen vs Bourg-en-Bresse?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Rouen vs Bourg-en-Bresse: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.