Croatia - Prva HNLŠRC Velika GoricaData current as of 16 October 2026

Rudeš vs Rijeka: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Rudeš vs Rijeka: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Rudeš play Rijeka in Prva HNL (Croatia). The match date is 16 October 2026. Venue: ŠRC Velika Gorica.

Current form

Rudeš: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Rijeka: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

Rudeš scores 1.33 and concedes 2.78 goals per match. Rijeka scores 1.75 and concedes 1.38. League average: 3.16 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Rudeš 67%, Rijeka 63%. Over 2.5: Rudeš 89%, Rijeka 63%. League level: BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 66%.

xG, shots and style

Rijeka has higher xG: 2.04 vs 1.12. Rudeš: 9.2 shots per match, Rijeka: 17.4.

Match halves

Rudeš: half-time lead 11%, second-half goals 1.11. Rijeka: half-time lead 50%, second-half goals 0.63.

Goals by minute

Rudeš: 46-60 (4 goals). Rijeka: 31-45+ (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Prva HNL: 3.16 goals per match, BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 66%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-1. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 100%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(9.40)
(5.20)
(1.29)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.33Goals scored / match1.75
RudešRijeka
2.78Goals conceded / match1.38
RudešRijeka
41%Average possession59%
RudešRijeka
3Shots on target / match6.38
RudešRijeka

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

9.22Shots per match17.38
RudešRijeka
3Shots on target6.38
RudešRijeka
14.5%Shot conversion10.1%
RudešRijeka
41%Possession59%
RudešRijeka
1.12xG for2.04
RudešRijeka
1.98xG against1.06
RudešRijeka

Shooting quality

Rudeš: Counter-attackingRijeka: Dominant
RudešRijeka
Accuracy (shots on target)33%37%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.440.27

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Rijeka is 100% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Rudeš · 1.6 pts / match - Rijeka

Rudeš
LLLDW
Season result split
22% W11% D67% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-1-6
0.78 pts / match · goal difference -13
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Last 5 at home
1-1-2
LWLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 2.4xG: 1.17Opponent xG: 1.70BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%
Rijeka
DWDWL
Season result split
50% W25% D25% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-2-2
1.75 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-2-2
Last 5 away
0-2-2
LDDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.98Opponent xG: 1.13BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Rijeka is 32% better for: goals scored per match.

1.33 goals / match - Rudeš · 1.75 goals / match - Rijeka

Rijeka is 101% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.78 goals / match - Rudeš · 1.38 goals / match - Rijeka

Rudeš scoring profile: strong

Rudeš scores in 67% of matches (6 of 9 matches), while Rijeka keeps a clean sheet in 25% (2 of 8 matches).

Rijeka scoring profile: very strong

Rijeka scores in 75% of matches (6 of 8 matches), while Rudeš keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 9 matches).

12Goals scored (season)14
RudešRijeka
25Goals conceded (season)11
RudešRijeka
4.11Average goals in match3.13
RudešRijeka
6Goals scored (last 5)9
RudešRijeka
12Goals conceded (last 5)6
RudešRijeka

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal75%
RudešRijeka
44%2 goals50%
RudešRijeka
11%3 goals38%
RudešRijeka
11%4 goals13%
RudešRijeka

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal75%
RudešRijeka
78%2 goals38%
RudešRijeka
44%3 goals13%
RudešRijeka
33%4 goals13%
RudešRijeka

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

11%BTTS at half-time25%
RudešRijeka
0%BTTS in both halves0%
RudešRijeka
22%Scored in both halves50%
RudešRijeka

BTTS and goal count

67%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
RudešRijeka
22%Min. 3 goals without BTTS13%
RudešRijeka
60%BTTS - last 560%
RudešRijeka

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

78%Min. 1 goal before half-time75%
RudešRijeka
56%Min. 2 goals before half-time63%
RudešRijeka
11%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
RudešRijeka

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time75%
RudešRijeka
100%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
RudešRijeka
44%Min. 3 goals after half-time25%
RudešRijeka

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Rijeka is 181% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.67 pts / match - Rudeš · 1.88 pts / match - Rijeka

Rudeš - half-time state
11% leading33% draw56% trailing
Rijeka - half-time state
50% leading38% draw13% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.67Points per match (1st half)1.88
RudešRijeka
0.22Goals scored (1st half)1.13
RudešRijeka
1.33Goals conceded (1st half)0.5
RudešRijeka
1.56Average goals (1st half)1.63
RudešRijeka
33%Clean sheet before half-time63%
RudešRijeka
78%No goal before half-time38%
RudešRijeka

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per match (2nd half)1.25
RudešRijeka
1.11Goals scored (2nd half)0.63
RudešRijeka
1.44Goals conceded (2nd half)0.88
RudešRijeka
2.56Average goals (2nd half)1.5
RudešRijeka
11%Clean sheet after half-time50%
RudešRijeka
33%No goal after half-time38%
RudešRijeka

Rudeš - second-half results

22% W33% D44% L
6
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-10
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 11% of matches and wins 22%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Rijeka - second-half results

25% W50% D25% L
15
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
+5
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.88
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 50% of matches and wins 50%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.4

Concedes 0.4 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Rudeš - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.00
Goals scored / match0.21.0
Goals conceded / match0.81.6
Average goals in match1.02.6
1 goal60%100%
2 goals40%100%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet60%0%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference-3-3
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1
Rijeka - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.801.60
Goals scored / match1.20.6
Goals conceded / match0.40.8
Average goals in match1.61.4
1 goal60%80%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference+4-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Rudeš
ScoredConceded
0
4
0-15
1
3
16-30
1
5
31-45
4
2
46-60
2
6
61-75
4
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Rijeka
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
2
1
16-30
6
2
31-45
3
1
46-60
2
5
61-75
0
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (6 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.62
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.4 : 2.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
115%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
65%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-17%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
50%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
8%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 13 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Rudeš

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.86
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.59
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.21
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.80
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
69%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
226%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.02
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.9
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

Rijeka

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.98
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.61
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.29
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.32
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
142%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
72%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.15
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.5
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Prva HNL).

Teams vs league

RudešLigaRijeka
Average goals in match▲ 4.113.16• 3.13
Both teams scored▲ 67%55%▲ 63%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 89%66%▼ 63%
Clean sheets▼ 0%26%• 25%
Goal before half-time▲ 78%75%• 75%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%80%▼ 75%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.16
Average goals per match
55%
Both teams scored
66%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.93
Home goals / match
1.23
Away goals / match
+57%
Home attack advantage
+36%
Home defence advantage
+36%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
52%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
57%
2 goals
27%
3 goals
7%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Previous meeting: Rudeš 0 - 0 - 1 Rijeka. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 100% matches.

FAQ

When do Rudeš and Rijeka play?

Rudeš face Rijeka on 16 October 2026 in Prva HNL at ŠRC Velika Gorica. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Rudeš vs Rijeka?

Rudeš score 1.33 goals per game on average and Rijeka 1.75. The Prva HNL average is 3.16 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 66% of games. Both teams score in 67% of Rudeš's matches and 63% of Rijeka's.

What form are Rudeš and Rijeka in?

Over the last 5 games Rudeš have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Rijeka 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Rudeš vs Rijeka?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Rudeš vs Rijeka: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.