Argentina - Primera DivisiónData current as of 16 October 2026

San Lorenzo vs Unión Santa Fe: match statistics

San Lorenzo crest
San Lorenzo
1 : 0half-time 0:0
Unión Santa Fe crest
Unión Santa Fe

San Lorenzo vs Unión Santa Fe: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

San Lorenzo played Unión Santa Fe in Primera División (Argentina). The match was played on 15 August 2026. Final score: 1:0.

Current form

San Lorenzo: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Unión Santa Fe: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

San Lorenzo scores 0.81 and concedes 0.95 goals per match. Unión Santa Fe scores 1.41 and concedes 1.36. League average: 2.07 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: San Lorenzo 33%, Unión Santa Fe 59%. Over 2.5: San Lorenzo 19%, Unión Santa Fe 55%. League level: BTTS 43%, Over 2.5 35%.

xG, shots and style

Unión Santa Fe has higher xG: 1.81 vs 1.26. San Lorenzo: 10.5 shots per match, Unión Santa Fe: 16.4.

Match halves

San Lorenzo: half-time lead 14%, second-half goals 0.62. Unión Santa Fe: half-time lead 41%, second-half goals 0.73.

Goals by minute

San Lorenzo: 76-90+ (7 goals). Unión Santa Fe: 76-90+ (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Primera División: 2.07 goals per match, BTTS 43%, Over 2.5 35%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 1-1-0. Average goals 2.50, BTTS 50%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

San Lorenzo have the home advantage: they win 40% of their home matches, while Unión Santa Fe triumph in just 25% of their away fixtures and lose as many as half of them. The hosts create slightly better chances, averaging 1.55 xG compared with the visitors’ 1.48 xG, and they also concede 1.30 goals per home game, compared with Unión’s 1.83 goals conceded away from home. San Lorenzo keep a clean sheet in 50% of their home matches, whereas the visitors have yet to play an away game without conceding. However, both teams have been largely ineffective in front of goal recently, with San Lorenzo scoring 2 goals in five matches and Unión scoring 4, which increases the likelihood of a closely contested, low-scoring encounter. A home win is marginally more likely thanks to San Lorenzo’s stronger defense and more favorable home performance metrics.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The BTTS - No pick is not primarily based on San Lorenzo’s poor recent scoring form, having scored just 2 goals in their last 5 matches, averaging 0.4 per game, with BTTS landing in only 20% of those fixtures. The hosts have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their league matches this season and concede just 0.8 goals on average, making it considerably harder for Unión to score. Unión does have BTTS in 67% of their league matches and has not recorded a single clean sheet, but they have averaged only 1.0 goal across their last five outings. San Lorenzo create plenty of chances, with an average xG of 2.20 and 6.1 shots on target, so they can exploit an away defence conceding 1.83 goals per match; however, a one-sided result remains a realistic scenario. In addition, the league’s BTTS rate stands at just 44%, with an average of 2.07 goals per match, making it more likely that at least one team will fail to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

San Lorenzo have scored just 0.4 goals per game in their last 5 matches, and none of these games produced more than 2 total goals. Unión Santa Fe averaged 1.0 goal scored and 1.4 conceded during this period, pointing to a moderate rather than open goal-scoring scenario. Across the season, 80% of San Lorenzo’s matches and 67% of Unión’s games finished with under 3.5 goals, while the Argentine league averages only 2.07 goals per match. The hosts are usually solid defensively, conceding 0.8 goals per game over the season and keeping a clean sheet in 50% of their matches. The visitors’ weaker defense, allowing opponents 1.83 goals per game, increases the chances of at least two goals, but the projected 2.25 goals still strongly support Under 3.5.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely outcome, as both teams have averaged just 0.2 goals scored before the break in their last five matches, with the combined average for this period standing at only 0.6 goals. San Lorenzo were level at half-time in 40% of their matches this season, compared with 25% for Unión, while both teams have had a draw at the break in 2 of their last 5 matches. After the interval, however, the home side should gain the upper hand: San Lorenzo average 0.8 goals scored and 0.5 conceded in the second half, whereas Unión concede as many as 1.33 goals. The hosts also create significantly more chances, recording an xG of 2.20 compared with the opposition’s 1.48, as well as averaging 6.1 shots on target against Unión’s 4.5. The X/1 scenario is further supported by the visitors’ weak defensive record: they have kept a clean sheet in none of their league matches this season and have lost 50% of their games.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

54Possession (%)46
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
14Shots6
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
8Shots on target1
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
1.77xG0.69
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
4Corners1
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
43Dangerous attacks31
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
8Fouls21
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
1Cards4
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0.81Goals scored / match1.41
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0.95Goals conceded / match1.36
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
50%Average possession49%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
3.57Shots on target / match5.23
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.52Shots per match16.45
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
3.57Shots on target5.23
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
7.7%Shot conversion8.6%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
50%Possession49%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
1.26xG for1.81
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
1.65xG against1.32
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

Shooting quality

San Lorenzo: BalancedUnión Santa Fe: Attacking
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
Accuracy (shots on target)34%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.230.27

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

San Lorenzo
DLWLL
Season result split
29% W38% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-8-7
1.24 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
4-2-4
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
WDLWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.27Opponent xG: 2.15BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%
Unión Santa Fe
LDLWL
Season result split
32% W32% D36% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-7-8
1.27 pts / match · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-3-6
Last 5 away
1-2-2
DWLDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.56Opponent xG: 1.49BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Unión Santa Fe is 74% better for: goals scored per match.

0.81 goals / match - San Lorenzo · 1.41 goals / match - Unión Santa Fe

San Lorenzo is 43% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.95 goals / match - San Lorenzo · 1.36 goals / match - Unión Santa Fe

San Lorenzo scoring profile: strong

San Lorenzo scores in 62% of matches (13 of 21 matches), while Unión Santa Fe keeps a clean sheet in 23% (5 of 22 matches).

Unión Santa Fe scoring profile: strong

Unión Santa Fe scores in 73% of matches (16 of 22 matches), while San Lorenzo keeps a clean sheet in 48% (10 of 21 matches).

17Goals scored (season)31
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
20Goals conceded (season)30
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
1.76Average goals in match2.77
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
3Goals scored (last 5)5
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
6Goals conceded (last 5)9
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

How often they score at least...

62%1 goal73%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
19%2 goals45%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0%3 goals14%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0%4 goals9%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

How often they concede at least...

52%1 goal77%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
24%2 goals45%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
10%3 goals9%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
5%4 goals5%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

43%
League average

Goal patterns

5%BTTS at half-time14%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
5%BTTS in both halves9%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
10%Scored in both halves36%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

BTTS and goal count

19%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS5%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
20%BTTS - last 560%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

52%Min. 1 goal before half-time68%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
14%Min. 2 goals before half-time23%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time14%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

2nd half

67%Min. 1 goal after half-time91%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
24%Min. 2 goals after half-time59%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
10%Min. 3 goals after half-time14%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Unión Santa Fe is 63% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.95 pts / match - San Lorenzo · 1.55 pts / match - Unión Santa Fe

San Lorenzo - half-time state
14% leading52% draw33% trailing
Unión Santa Fe - half-time state
41% leading32% draw27% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.95Points per match (1st half)1.55
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0.19Goals scored (1st half)0.68
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0.48Goals conceded (1st half)0.41
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0.67Average goals (1st half)1.09
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
62%Clean sheet before half-time68%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
81%No goal before half-time50%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

After half-time (2nd half)

1.48Points per match (2nd half)1.27
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0.62Goals scored (2nd half)0.73
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
0.48Goals conceded (2nd half)0.95
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
1.1Average goals (2nd half)1.68
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
62%Clean sheet after half-time32%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe
48%No goal after half-time41%
San LorenzoUnión Santa Fe

San Lorenzo - second-half results

33% W48% D19% L
20
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
31
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.95
PPG before half-time
Lead holding207%

Leads at half-time in 14% of matches and wins 29%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Unión Santa Fe - second-half results

32% W32% D36% L
34
Half-time points
15
Half-time goals
+6
Goal difference (1st half)
28
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.55
PPG before half-time
Lead holding78%

Leads at half-time in 41% of matches and wins 32%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time+0.5

Concedes 0.5 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

San Lorenzo - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.601.00
Goals scored / match0.20.4
Goals conceded / match0.60.6
Average goals in match0.81.0
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-2-1
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
Unión Santa Fe - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.20
Goals scored / match0.20.8
Goals conceded / match0.41.4
Average goals in match0.62.2
1 goal60%100%
2 goals0%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet60%0%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-1-3
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

San Lorenzo
ScoredConceded
2
1
0-15
1
3
16-30
1
5
31-45
2
5
46-60
4
4
61-75
7
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +5 - wins late phases.

Unión Santa Fe
ScoredConceded
5
2
0-15
4
2
16-30
6
5
31-45
4
9
46-60
5
5
61-75
7
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.26
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.1 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
109%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
46%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+10%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
45%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
10%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 10 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

San Lorenzo

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.39
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.25
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.45
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.70
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
69%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
106%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.44
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
41% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 12% come in the first quarter-hour.
41%

Unión Santa Fe

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.49
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.44
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-6.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.40
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.04
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
157%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
116%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.47
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.0
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 16% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

San LorenzoLigaUnión Santa Fe
Average goals in match▼ 1.762.07▲ 2.77
Both teams scored▼ 33%43%▲ 59%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 19%35%▲ 55%
Clean sheets▲ 48%35%▼ 23%
Goal before half-time▼ 52%59%▲ 68%
Goal after half-time▼ 67%71%▲ 91%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.07
Average goals per match
43%
Both teams scored
35%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.17
Home goals / match
0.90
Away goals / match
+30%
Home attack advantage
+23%
Home defence advantage
+16%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
59%
1 goal
22%
2 goals
5%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
35%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Unión Santa FeSubstitutionOn: Mauro Luna DialeOff: Víctor Ignacio Malcorra
  2. Unión Santa FeYellow cardLucas Ariel Menossi
  3. Unión Santa FeSubstitutionOn: Emilio GiacconeOff: Joaquín Mosqueira
  4. Unión Santa FeYellow cardÁlex Maizon Rodríguez González
  5. San LorenzoYellow cardRodrigo Auzmendi
  6. Unión Santa FeSubstitutionOn: Juan de Dios Pintado LeinesOff: Lautaro Valentín Vargas
  7. San LorenzoSubstitutionOn: Gustavo Javier Del PreteOff: Juan Pablo Álvarez
  8. San LorenzoGoalRodrigo Auzmendi
  9. Unión Santa FeYellow cardJuan Ludueña
  10. Unión Santa FeYellow cardEmilio Giaccone

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): San Lorenzo 1 - 1 - 0 Unión Santa Fe. Average goals 2.50, both teams scored in 50% matches.

Unión Santa Fe
0 : 0
San Lorenzo
San Lorenzo
3 : 2
Unión Santa Fe

FAQ

What was the result of San Lorenzo vs Unión Santa Fe?

The Primera División match finished San Lorenzo 1:0 Unión Santa Fe. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between San Lorenzo and Unión Santa Fe?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches San Lorenzo won 1, Unión Santa Fe won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before San Lorenzo vs Unión Santa Fe?

San Lorenzo score 0.81 goals per game on average and Unión Santa Fe 1.41. The Primera División average is 2.07 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 35% of games. Both teams score in 33% of San Lorenzo's matches and 59% of Unión Santa Fe's.

What form are San Lorenzo and Unión Santa Fe in?

Over the last 5 games San Lorenzo have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Unión Santa Fe 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for San Lorenzo vs Unión Santa Fe?

The statistical background for San Lorenzo vs Unión Santa Fe — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.