Malaysia - Super LeagueStadium MBPJData current as of 16 October 2026

Selangor vs Pulau Pinang: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Selangor vs Pulau Pinang: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Selangor play Pulau Pinang in Super League (Malaysia). The match date is 17 October 2026. Venue: Stadium MBPJ.

Current form

Selangor: 4-0-0, 3.00 points/match. Pulau Pinang: 1-1-2, 1.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Selangor scores 3.25 and concedes 0.75 goals per match. Pulau Pinang scores 0.75 and concedes 1.25. League average: 3.56 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Selangor 50%, Pulau Pinang 25%. Over 2.5: Selangor 100%, Pulau Pinang 25%. League level: BTTS 40%, Over 2.5 76%.

xG, shots and style

Selangor has higher xG: 2.11 vs 1.78. Selangor: 18.0 shots per match, Pulau Pinang: 16.3.

Match halves

Selangor: half-time lead 75%, second-half goals 2.25. Pulau Pinang: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.50.

Goals by minute

Selangor: 46-60 (4 goals). Pulau Pinang: 0-15 (1 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Super League: 3.56 goals per match, BTTS 40%, Over 2.5 76%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 2-0-0. Average goals 5.00, BTTS 50%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(-)
(-)
(-)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

3.25Goals scored / match0.75
SelangorPulau Pinang
0.75Goals conceded / match1.25
SelangorPulau Pinang
52%Average possession47%
SelangorPulau Pinang
6.75Shots on target / match5.75
SelangorPulau Pinang

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

18Shots per match16.25
SelangorPulau Pinang
6.75Shots on target5.75
SelangorPulau Pinang
18.1%Shot conversion4.6%
SelangorPulau Pinang
52%Possession47%
SelangorPulau Pinang
2.11xG for1.78
SelangorPulau Pinang
1.29xG against1.27
SelangorPulau Pinang

Shooting quality

Selangor: AttackingPulau Pinang: Attacking
SelangorPulau Pinang
Accuracy (shots on target)38%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.480.13

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Selangor is 200% better for: last-5 form.

3 pts / match - Selangor · 1 pts / match - Pulau Pinang

Selangor
WWWW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
100% W0% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-0-0
3.00 pts / match · goal difference +10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-0-0
3.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Last 5 at home
2-0-0
WW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 3.3Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 2.11Opponent xG: 1.29BTTS: 50%Over 2.5: 100%
Pulau Pinang
LLDW
Season result split
25% W25% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-2
1.00 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-2
1.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-1-1
Last 5 away
0-1-1
LD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.3xG: 1.78Opponent xG: 1.27BTTS: 25%Over 2.5: 25%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Selangor is 333% better for: goals scored per match.

3.25 goals / match - Selangor · 0.75 goals / match - Pulau Pinang

Selangor is 67% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.75 goals / match - Selangor · 1.25 goals / match - Pulau Pinang

Selangor scoring profile: very strong

Selangor scores in 100% of matches (4 of 4 matches), while Pulau Pinang keeps a clean sheet in 25% (1 of 4 matches).

Pulau Pinang scoring profile: more difficult

Pulau Pinang scores in 25% of matches (1 of 4 matches), while Selangor keeps a clean sheet in 50% (2 of 4 matches).

13Goals scored (season)3
SelangorPulau Pinang
3Goals conceded (season)5
SelangorPulau Pinang
4Average goals in match2
SelangorPulau Pinang
13Goals scored (last 5)3
SelangorPulau Pinang
3Goals conceded (last 5)5
SelangorPulau Pinang

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
100%2 goals25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
100%3 goals25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
25%4 goals0%
SelangorPulau Pinang

How often they concede at least...

50%1 goal75%
SelangorPulau Pinang
25%2 goals50%
SelangorPulau Pinang
0%3 goals0%
SelangorPulau Pinang
0%4 goals0%
SelangorPulau Pinang

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

40%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
0%BTTS in both halves25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
75%Scored in both halves25%
SelangorPulau Pinang

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
50%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
SelangorPulau Pinang
50%BTTS - last 525%
SelangorPulau Pinang

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

75%Min. 1 goal before half-time50%
SelangorPulau Pinang
25%Min. 2 goals before half-time25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
SelangorPulau Pinang

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time75%
SelangorPulau Pinang
100%Min. 2 goals after half-time25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
75%Min. 3 goals after half-time25%
SelangorPulau Pinang

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Selangor is 233% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2.5 pts / match - Selangor · 0.75 pts / match - Pulau Pinang

Selangor - half-time state
75% leading25% draw0% trailing
Pulau Pinang - half-time state
0% leading75% draw25% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2.5Points per match (1st half)0.75
SelangorPulau Pinang
1Goals scored (1st half)0.25
SelangorPulau Pinang
0Goals conceded (1st half)0.5
SelangorPulau Pinang
1Average goals (1st half)0.75
SelangorPulau Pinang
100%Clean sheet before half-time50%
SelangorPulau Pinang
25%No goal before half-time75%
SelangorPulau Pinang

After half-time (2nd half)

2.5Points per match (2nd half)1
SelangorPulau Pinang
2.25Goals scored (2nd half)0.5
SelangorPulau Pinang
0.75Goals conceded (2nd half)0.75
SelangorPulau Pinang
3Average goals (2nd half)1.25
SelangorPulau Pinang
50%Clean sheet after half-time25%
SelangorPulau Pinang
0%No goal after half-time75%
SelangorPulau Pinang

Selangor - second-half results

75% W25% D0% L
10
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
+6
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.50
PPG before half-time
Lead holding133%

Leads at half-time in 75% of matches and wins 100%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.8

Concedes 0.8 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Pulau Pinang - second-half results

25% W25% D50% L
3
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.75
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Selangor - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match2.502.50
Goals scored / match1.02.3
Goals conceded / match0.00.8
Average goals in match1.03.0
1 goal75%100%
2 goals25%100%
3 goals0%75%
Clean sheet100%50%
No goal25%0%
Goal difference+4+6
Half-time: 75% leading - 25% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 75% won - 25% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 4
Pulau Pinang - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.751.00
Goals scored / match0.30.5
Goals conceded / match0.50.8
Average goals in match0.81.3
1 goal50%75%
2 goals25%25%
3 goals0%25%
Clean sheet50%25%
No goal75%75%
Goal difference-1-1
Half-time: 0% leading - 75% draw - 25% trailing
2nd half: 25% won - 25% draw - 50% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 25% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Selangor
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
3
0
16-30
0
0
31-45
4
1
46-60
3
2
61-75
2
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

Pulau Pinang
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
0
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
0
2
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.00
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
2.3 : 0.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
84%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
38%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+67%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
25%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Selangor

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.82
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.68
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+1.14
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.54
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
159%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
49%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.3
Late goals
15% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
15%

Pulau Pinang

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.51
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.01
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-1.03
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.02
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
49%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
61%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 33% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Super League).

Teams vs league

SelangorLigaPulau Pinang
Average goals in match▲ 4.003.56▼ 2.00
Both teams scored▲ 50%40%▼ 25%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 100%76%▼ 25%
Clean sheets▲ 50%32%▼ 25%
Goal before half-time▼ 75%80%▼ 50%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%92%▼ 75%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.56
Average goals per match
40%
Both teams scored
76%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
32%
Clean sheets
2.04
Home goals / match
1.52
Away goals / match
+34%
Home attack advantage
+25%
Home defence advantage
+12%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
52%
2 goals
12%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
92%
1 goal
60%
2 goals
32%
3 goals
12%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Selangor 2 - 0 - 0 Pulau Pinang. Average goals 5.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.

FAQ

When do Selangor and Pulau Pinang play?

Selangor face Pulau Pinang on 17 October 2026 in Super League at Stadium MBPJ. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Selangor and Pulau Pinang?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Selangor won 2, Pulau Pinang won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 5.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Selangor vs Pulau Pinang?

Selangor score 3.25 goals per game on average and Pulau Pinang 0.75. The Super League average is 3.56 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 76% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Selangor's matches and 25% of Pulau Pinang's.

What form are Selangor and Pulau Pinang in?

Over the last 5 games Selangor have a 4-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and Pulau Pinang 1-1-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Selangor vs Pulau Pinang?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Selangor vs Pulau Pinang: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.